??

博雅彩彩票官网WSC'99

FINAL PROGRAM
(including full papers)

INTRODUCTORY TUTORIALS ADVANCED TUTORIALS
SOFTWARE TUTORIALS I SOFTWARE TUTORIALS II
ANALYSIS METHODOLOGY MODELING AND ANALYSIS METHODOLOGY
MANUFACTURING APPLICATIONS SPECIAL-FOCUS PRESENTATIONS I
SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING
AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT
MILITARY APPLICATIONS LOGISTICS, TRANSPORTATION
& DISTRIBUTION APPLICATIONS
BUSINESS PROCESS SIMULATION FUTURE OF SIMULATION
HEALTHCARE SPECIAL-FOCUS PRESENTATIONS II

OPENING SESSION

Monday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Moderator: David Sturrock (Systems Modeling Corporation)

Welcome博雅彩彩票注册 from the General Chair
David Sturrock (Systems Modeling Corporation)

Keynote Address: The Use of Simulation in Call Center Optimization
Jon Anton (Purdue University)

Return to top

INTRODUCTORY TUTORIALS

Monday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Simulation Fundamentals

Chair: Deborah Cook (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)

Introduction to Simulation
Jerry Banks (AutoSimulations, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]


Monday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Input Modeling

Chair: Phil Farrington (University of Alabama in Huntsville)

Simulation Input Modeling
Lawrence Leemis (College of William and Mary)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Monday 3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Output Analysis

Chair: James Calvin (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

Introduction to Output Analysis
Susan Sanchez (University of Missouri–St. Louis)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Design of Simulation Experiments

Chair: Thanos Avramidis (Cornell University)

Designing Simulation Experiments
W. David Kelton (University of Cincinnati)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Validation and Verification

Chair: Daniel Villareal (Decisiones Inteligentes, SA CV)

Validation and Verification of Simulation Models
Robert G. Sargent (Syracuse University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Simulation in Health Care

Chair: Marelys Garcia (Lockwood Greene)

A Tutorial on Simulation in Health Care: Applications and Issues
Charles Standridge (Grand Valley State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Manufacturing Simulation

Chair: John Fowler (Arizona State University)

Simulation of Manufacturing Systems
Averill M. Law (Averill M. Law & Associates, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Wednesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Simulation in Practice

Chair: Michael E. Kuhl (Louisiana State University)

Tips for Successful Practice of Simulation
Deborah Sadowski (Systems Modeling Corporation) and Mark R. Grabau (Andersen Consulting)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Simulation Solutions to a World of Problems: Tales from the Trenches
Williard C. Hewitt, Jr. and Eric E. Miller (TransSolutions Corporation)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Wednesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Simulation Software

Chair: Chris Zobel (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)

Inside Discrete-Event Simulation Software: How It Works and Why It Matters
Thomas J. Schriber (University of Michigan) and Daniel T. Brunner (Systemflow Simulations, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Return to top

ADVANCED TUTORIALS

Monday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Statistical Selection, Screening, and Multiple-Comparison Procedures

Chair: Linda Malone (University of Central Florida)

A Ranking and Selection Project: Experiences from a
University-Industry Collaboration

David Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology), Barry Nelson (Northwestern University), Tracy Opicka (Purdue University), and Alan Pritsker (Symix Systems, Inc./Pritsker Division)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Monday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Overview of Simulation Optimization

Chair: Martin Steele (University of Central Florida)

Simulation Optimization Methodologies
Farhad Azadivar (Kansas State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Monday 3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Recent Advances in Optimization of Stochastic Simulations

Chair: Farhad Azadivar (Kansas State University)

Stochastic Optimization and the Simultaneous Perturbation Method
James C. Spall (The Johns Hopkins University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Input Modeling for Stochastic Simulations

Chair: Charles Reilly (University of Central Florida)

When Standard Input Models Fail
Bruce Schmeiser (Purdue University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Simulation-Based Evaluation of Optimization Methods

Chair: Heinz Weigl (ELSA)

Input Models for Synthetic Optimization Problems
Charles Reilly (University of Central Florida)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Overview of Parallel and Distributed Simulation

Chair: Henrik Hedlund (University of Central Florida)

Parallel and Distributed Simulation
Richard Fujimoto (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 3:30 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Overview of Object-Oriented Simulation

Chair: Edward Yellig (Intel Corporation)

Simulation in an Object-Oriented World
Jeffrey A. Joines and Stephen D. Roberts (North Carolina State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Wednesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Future Simulation Technologies

Chair: Eyitope St. Metthew-Daniel (University of Central Florida)

Simulation: Technologies in the New Millennium
Wayne Davis (University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Wednesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Recent Advances in Verification and Validation

Chair: Dhananjay S. Joshi (Motorola, Inc.)

Verification and Validation: What Impact Should Project Size and Complexity Have on Attendant V&V Activities and Supporting Infrastructure?
James D. Arthur (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University) and Robert G. Sargent (Syracuse University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Return to top

SOFTWARE TUTORIALS I

Monday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Arena Product Family

Chair: David Ferrin (Andersen Consulting)

The Arena Product Family: Enterprise Modeling Solutions
Deborah A. Sadowski and Vivek Bapat (Systems Modeling Corporation)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Monday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
SLX, Proof, and GPSS/H

Chair: Jack Levis (United Parcel Service)

SLX: Pyramid Power
James O. Henriksen (Wolverine Software Corporation)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

General-Purpose Concurrent and Post-Processed Animation with Proof
James O. Henriksen (Wolverine Software Corporation)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Simulation Using GPSS/H
Robert C. Crain and James O. Henriksen (Wolverine Software Corporation)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Monday 3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Extend

Chair: A. Yonca Demir (General Electric)

Modeling with Extend
David Krahl (Imagine That, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
AweSim and FACTOR/AIM

Chair: Eric Miller (TransSolutions Corporation)

Introduction to AweSim
Jean J. O’Reilly, William R. Lilegdon, and Alan Pritsker (Symix Systems, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Introduction to FACTOR/AIM
Jean J. O’Reilly and William R. Lilegdon (Symix Systems, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
PROMODEL and MEDMODEL

Chair: Steven Brown (Infineon Technologies)

Simulation Modeling and Optimization Using PROMODEL
Rochelle N. Price (PROMODEL Corporation) and Charles R. Harrell (Brigham Young University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Healthcare Simulation Modeling and Optimization Using MEDMODEL
Rochelle N. Price (PROMODEL Corporation) and Charles R. Harrell (Brigham Young University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
AutoMod Product Suite

Chair: Tony Dean (Motorola, Inc.)

AutoMod Product Suite Tutorial (AutoMod, Simulator, AutoStat) by AutoSimulations
Matt Rohrer (AutoSimulations, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Taylor Enterprise Dynamics

Chair: Larry Owen (ITT Systems Corporation)

Taylor Enterprise Dynamics
D. Roger Hullinger (F&H Simulations, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Wednesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Witness

Chair: Mani Janakiram (Intel Corporation)

Business Solutions Using Witness
Arvind Mehta and Ian Rawles (Lanner Group, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Wednesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
MODSIM III

Chair: Marcella M. Madsen (Sandia National Laboratories)

MODSIM III and CACI’s Applications
Brian Wood and Kerim Tumay (CACI Products 博雅彩彩票官网)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Return to top

SOFTWARE TUTORIALS II

Monday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
SDI Industry Pro

Chair: Felisa Vázquez-Abad (Université de Montréal)

SDI Industry Pro: Simulation for Enterprise-Wide Problem Solving
Andrew J. Siprelle, David J. Parsons, and Richard A. Phelps (Simulation Dynamics, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Monday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
CSIM18

Chair: Laurel Travis (Metropolitan State University)

"Model, Then Build": A Modern Approach to Systems Development Using CSIM18
Herb Schwetman (Mesquite Software, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Monday 3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
OptQuest

Chair: David Kelton (University of Cincinnati)

New Advances for Wedding Optimization and Simulation
Fred Glover, James P. Kelly, and Manuel Laguna (University of Colorado)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
ExpertFit

Chair: Mark Grabau (Andersen Consulting)

ExpertFit: Total Support for Simulation Input Modeling
Averill M. Law and Michael G. McComas (Averill M. Law and Associates, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
ALPHA/Sim

Chair: Lisa Schaefer (Arizona State University)

ALPHA/Sim Simulation Software Tutorial
Kendra Moore, Jack Chiang, and Scott Hammer (ALPHATECH, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Simulation Data Exchange

Chair: Michael Taaffe (University of Minnesota)

Integrating the CAD Model with Dynamic Simulation: Simulation Data Exchange
Shreekanth Moorthy (Engineering Animation, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
QUEST/IGRIP and Micro Saint

Chair: Leyuan Shi (University of Wisconsin – Madison)

An Overview of Fully Integrated Digital Manufacturing Technology
Scott Freedman (Deneb Robotics, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Simulation Interoperability Using Micro Saint Simulation Software
Wendy K. Bloechle and K. Ronald Laughery (Micro Analysis & Design, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Wednesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Integrated Toolkit

Chair: Lei Rao (ITT Systems Corporation)

An Integrated Toolkit for Enterprise Modeling and Analysis
Dursun Delen, Perakath C. Benjamin, and Madhav Erraguntla (Knowledge Based Systems, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Wednesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Web Micro-GPSS in High Schools and OPNET

Chair: Ian Rawles (Lanner Group, Inc.)

Micro-GPSS on the Web and for Windows: A Tool for Introduction to Simulation in High Schools
Henry Herper (Otto-von-Guericke University) and Ingolf Ståhl (Stockholm School of Economics)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Network Simulations with OPNET
Xinjie Chang (University of Kansas) and K. R. Subramanian (Nanyang Technological University, SINGAPORE)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Return to top

ANALYSIS METHODOLOGY

Monday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Bayesian and Decision Based Methods in Simulation

Chair: Stephen Chick (University of Michigan)

Steps to Implement Bayesian Input Distribution Selection
Stephen Chick (University of Michigan)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Using In-Process Indicators for Dynamic Decision Making
M. Freimer (Cornell University) and L. Schruben (University of California, Berkeley)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Regression Metamodeling in Simulation Using Bayesian Methods
R. C. H. Cheng (University of Southampton)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Monday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Financial Engineering

Chair: John Charnes (University of Kansas)

Variance Reduction of Monte Carlo and Randomized Quasi–Monte Carlo Estimators for Stochastic Volatility Models in Finance
H. B. Ameur, P. L'Ecuyer, and C. Lemieux (Université de Montréal)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Bias Reduction for Simulation of American Options
T. Avramidis and P. Hyden (Cornell University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Stratification Issues in Estimating Value-at-Risk
P. Glasserman (Columbia University), P. Heidelberger (IBM Corporation), and P. Shahabuddin (Columbia University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Monday 3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Efficiency in Simulation Experiments

Chair: Russell Cheng (University of Southampton)

An Asymptotic Allocation for Simultaneous Simulation Experiments
J. Lin, H.-C. Chen, C. H. Chen (University of Pennsylvania), and E. Yücesan (INSEAD)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Can the Regenerative Method Be Applied to Discrete-Event Simulation?
S. G. Henderson (University of Auckland) and P. W. Glynn (Stanford University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Fast Simulation of Broadband Telecommunications Networks Carrying Long-Range Dependent Bursty Traffic
José R. Gallardo, Dimitrios Makrakis (The University of Western Ontario), and Luis Orozco-Barbosa (University of Ottawa)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Ranking and Selection Procedures

Chair: C. H. Chen (University of Pennsylvania)

Selection Procedures with Standardized Time Series Variance Estimators
D. Goldsman and W. Marshall (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Designing Simultaneous Simulation Experiments
Paul Hyden (Cornell University) and Lee Schruben (University of California, Berkeley)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Simultaneous Simulation Experiments and Nested Partition for Discrete Resource Allocation in Supply Chain Management
L. Shi (University of Wisconsin-Madison), C. H. Chen (University of Pennsylvania), and E. Yücesan (INSEAD)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Rare Event Simulation

Chair: Perwez Shahabuddin (Columbia University)

Efficient Rare Event Simulation of Delay in Packet Switching Networks Using DPR-Based Splitting
Z. Haraszti (Ericsson) and K. Townsend (North Carolina State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Efficient Simulation of a Tandem Jackson Network
Dirk P. Kroese (University of Adelaide) and Victor F. Nicola (University of Twente)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Simulating Heavy Tailed Processes Using Delayed Hazard Rate Twisting
Sandeep Juneja (Indian Institute of Technology), Perwez Shahabuddin (Columbia University), and Anurag Chandra (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
New and Improved Techniques for Old Problems

Chair: Marvin Nakayama (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

Simulation-Based Estimation of Quantiles
E. J. Chen and W. D. Kelton (University of Cincinnati)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

On the Implementation of Smoothed Perturbation Analysis Estimator for a Single Server Queue with Multiple Vacations
T. Tagaki (Kyoto University) and N. Miyoshi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Improved Batching for Confidence Interval Construction in Steady State Simulation
N. M. Steiger and J. R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Planning Queueing Simulations

Chair: Douglas Morrice (The University of Texas at Austin)

Sensitivity of Output Performance Measures to Input Distribution Shape in Modeling Queues—3: Real Data Scenario
D. Gross (George Mason University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Simulating a Nonstationary Poisson Process Using Bivariate Thinning: The Case of "Typical Weekday" Arrivals at a Consumer Electronics Store
K. P. White, Jr. (University of Virginia)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Sensitivity Analysis of Simulation Output to Parameters of Nonhomogeneous Poisson Processes
M. E. Kuhl and S. E. Lim (Louisiana State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Wednesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Simulation Optimization

Chair: Sheldon Jacobson (University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign)

Optimization over Discrete Sets via SPSA
L. Gerencsér (Hungarian Academy of Sciences), S. D. Hill (Johns Hopkins University), and Z. Vágó (Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Solving Stochastic Optimization Problems with Stochastic Constraints: An Application in Network Design
G. Gürkan (Tilburg University) and A. Y. Demir (General Electric), and Stephen M. Robinson (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Iterative Ranking and Selection for Large-Scale Optimization
S. Ólafsson (Iowa State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Wednesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Surveys in Performance Modeling

Chair: John Fowler (Arizona State University)

Statistical Methods for Sensitivity and Performance Analysis of Computer Experiments
L. M. Moore (Los Alamos National Laboratory) and B. K. Ray (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

A Survey of Ranking, Selection, and Multiple Comparison Procedures for Discrete-Event Simulation
J. R. Swisher (Biological and Popular Culture, Inc.) and S. H. Jacobson (University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

The Main Issues in Nonlinear Simulation Metamodel Estimation
M. I. Reis dos Santos and A. M. O. Porta Nova (Instituto Superior Técnico)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Return to top

MODELING AND ANALYSIS METHODOLOGY

Monday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Distributed and Parallel Simulation Environments

Chair: Charles R. Standridge (Grand Valley State University)

A Java-Based Simulation Manager for Optimization and Response Surface Methodology in Multiple-Response Parallel Simulation
William E. Biles (University of Louisville) and Jack P. C. Kleijnen (Tilburg University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Developing Interest Mangement Techniques in Distributed Interactive Simulation Using JAVA
Simon J. E. Taylor, J. Saville, and R. Sudra (Brunel University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

An Investigation of Out-of-Core Parallel Discrete-Event Simulation
Anna L. Poplawski and David M. Nicol (Dartmouth College)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Monday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Simulation in Systems Design

Chair: Simon J. E. Taylor (Brunel University)

Simulation-Based Constraint Generation with Applications to Optimization of Logistic System Design
Susumu Morito, Jun Koida (Waseda University), Tsukasa Iwama, Masanori Sato, and Yoshiaki Tamura (Institute for Posts and Telecommunications Policy)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

The Development of a Methodology for the Use of Neural Networks and Simulation Modeling in System Design
Mahdi Nasereddin and Mansooreh Mollaghasemi (University of Central Florida)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

A Monte Carlo Study of Genetic Algorithm Initial Population Generation Methods
Raymond R. Hill (Air Force Institute of Technology)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Monday 3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Hierarchical and Incremental Modeling

Chair: Lars Randell (Lund University)

Hierarchical Modeling and Multiresolution Simulation
Michael Kantner (Kantner Consulting)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Observations on the Complexity of Composable Simulation
Ernest H. Page and Jeffrey M. Opper (MITRE Corporation)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Incremental System Development of Large Discrete-Event Simulation Models
Lars Randell, Lars G. Holst, and Gunnar S.BolmsjØ (Lund University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Modeling Strategies for Simulation Optimization

Chair: William E. Biles (University of Louisville)

SMG: A New Simulation/Optimization Approach for Large-Scale Problems
C. Zobel (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University) and W. T. Scherer (University of Virginia)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

A Simulation Aided Solution to an MCDM Problem
Ferenc Szidarovszky and Abdollah Eskandari (University of Arizona)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

An Algorithm for Goal-Driven Simulation
Michel Page, Jérôme Gensel, and Mahfoud Boudis (Université Pierre Mendes)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Modular Simulation Environments

Chair: Susumu Morito (Waseda University)

Database Oriented Modeling with Simulation Microfunctions
Thomas Weidemann (Technical University of Berlin)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Knowledge-Based Modeling of Discrete-Event Simulation Systems
Henk de Swaan Arons (Erasmus University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Modular Simulation Environments: An Object Manager Based Architecture
Charles R. Standridge (Grand Valley State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Ranking and Selection in Simulation

Chair: Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University)

A Decision-Theoretic Approach to Screening and Selection with Common Random Numbers
Stephen Chick and Koichiro Inoue (University of Michigan)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Evaluating the Probability of a Good Selection
Barry L. Nelson and Souvik Banerjee (Northwestern University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Sensitivity Analysis in Ranking and Selection with Multiple Performance Measures
Douglas J. Morrice (The University of Texas at Austin), Peter W. Mullarkey (Maxager Technology), John Butler (The Ohio State University), and Srinagesh Gavireni (Schlumberger)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Random Number Generation/Design of Experiments

Chair: Pierre L'Ecuyer (Université de Montréal)

Monkeys, Gambling, and Return Times: Assessing Pseudorandomness
Stefan Wegenkittl (University of Salzburg)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Quasi–Monte Carlo via Linear Shift-Register Sequences
Pierre L'Ecuyer and Christiane Lemieux (Université de Montréal)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Comparison of a Two-Stage Group-Screening Design to a Standard 2k-p Design for a Whole-Line Semiconductor Manufacturing Simulation Model
Theodora Ivanova (Lucent Technologies), Linda Malone, and Mansooreh Mollaghasemi (University of Central Florida)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Wednesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Simulation Validation and Output Analysis

Chair: Mansooreh Mollaghasemi (University of Central Florida)

Validation of Models: Statistical Techniques and Data Availability
Jack P.C. Kleijnen (Tilburg University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

On the Small-Sample Optimality of Multiple-Regeneration Estimators
James M. Calvin (New Jersey Institute of Technology), Peter Glynn (Stanford University), and Marvin K. Nakayama (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Determining a Warm-up Period for Telephone Network Routing Simulation
C. Zobel (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University) and K. P. White (University of Virginia)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Wednesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Simulation Optimization

Chair: Raymond R. Hill (Air Force Institute of Technology)

Optimization via Adaptive Sampling and Regenerative Simulation
Sigurdur Ólafsson and Leyuan Shi (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Polynomial Acceleration of Monte-Carlo Global Search
James M. Calvin (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

An Approach for Finding Discrete Variable Design Alternatives Using a Simulation Optimization Method
Young Hae Lee, Kyoung Jong Park (Hanyang University), and Tag Gon Nim (KAIST)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Return to top

MANUFACTURING APPLICATIONS

Monday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Assembly Process Analysis

Chair: Charles Harrell (PROMODEL Corporation)

Analysis of Electronics Assembly Operations: Longbow HELLFIRE Missile Power Supply
Kurt G. Springfield, John D. Hall (TASC, Inc.), and Gregg W. Bell (Northrop Grumman Corporation)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Design and Evaluation of a Selective Assembly Station for High Precision Scroll Compressor Shells
Arne Thesen and Akachai Jantayavichit (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Integrating Discrete-Event Simulation with Statistical Process Control Charts for Transitions in a Manufacturing Environment
Harriet Black Nembhard, Ming-Shu Kao, and Gino Lim (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Monday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Operational Policy Analysis
I
Chair: Matt Rohrer (AutoSimulations, Inc.)

Comparison of Dispatching Rules for Semiconductor Manufacturing Using Large Facility Models
Manfred Mittler (IBM Corporation) and Alexander K. Schoemig (Infineon Technologies)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Evaluation of Cluster Tool Throughput for Thin Film Head Production Using Simulation
Eric J. Koehler, Timbur M. Wulf, Alvin C. Bruska (Seagate Technology), and Marvin S. Seppanen (Productive Systems of Winona)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Determining Optimal Lot Size for a Semiconductor Back-End Factory
Juergen Potoradi, Gerald Winz, and Weng Kam Lee (Infineon Technologies)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Monday 3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Operational Policy Analysis
II
Chair: Dean Orlando (The Lanner Group)

Optimization of Cycle Time and Utilization in Semiconductor Test Manufacturing Using Simulation-Based, On-Line, Near-Real-Time Scheduling System
Appa Iyer Sivakumar (Nanyang Technological University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Use of Dynamic Simulation to Analyze Storage and Retrieval Strategies
Mark Kosfeld and Timothy D. Quinn (Intel Corporation)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

A Simulation Model to Study the Dynamics in a Service-Oriented Supply Chain
Edward Anderson and Douglas J. Morrice (The University of Texas at Austin)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Manufacturing Simulation: State-of-the-Art Review

Chair: Onur M. Ülgen (Production Modeling Corporation and the University of Michigan–Dearborn)

Increasing the Power and Value of Manufacturing Simulation via Collaboration with Other Analytical Tools: A Panel Disussion
Onur M. Ülgen (University of Michigan and Production Modeling Corporation), John Shore (Production Modeling Corporation), Demet Wood (General Motors Corporation), Dave Sly (Engineering Animation, Inc.), Matt Rohrer (AutoSimulations, Inc.), and P. E. Coffman, Jr. (Ford Motor 博雅彩彩票官网)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Process Validation and Improvement

Chair: J. P. Rasaiah (Applied Manufacturing Technologies, Inc.)

Ancillary Effects of Simulation
Matt Hickie (Motorola, Inc.) and John W. Fowler (Arizona State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Validating a Manufacturing Paradigm: A System Dynamics Modeling Approach
Richard A. Reid and Elsa L. Koljonen (University of New Mexico)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Simulation as a Tool for Continuous Process Improvement
Mel Adams, Paul Componation, Hank Czarnecki, Trey Commander, and Bernard J. Schroer (University of Alabama in Huntsville)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Simulation Analyses of Material Handling

Chair: Mark Krankel (Deneb Robotics, Inc.)

A Comparison of the Exponential and the Hyperexponential Distributions for Modeling Move Requests in a Semiconductor Fab
Siroos Sokhan-Sanj, Gabriel Gaxiola (PRI Automation, Inc.), Gerald T. Mackulak, and Fredrik B. Malmgren (Arizona State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Reducing Model Creation Cycle Time by Automated Conversion of a CAD AMHS Layout Design
Igor Paprotny, Wendy Zhao (PRI Automation, Inc.), and Gerald T. Mackulak (Arizona State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Increasing First Pass Accuracy of AMHS Simulation Output Using Legacy Data
Scott Wu, John Rayter, Igor Paprotny (PRI Automation, Inc.), Gerald T. Mackulak, and Joakim Yngve (Arizona State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Manufacturing Modeling Methodology

Chair: John Shore (Production Modeling Corporation)

Development of a Simulation Model for an Army Chemical Munition Disposal Facility
Michael A. Berger, Jiuyi Hua, Paul T. Otis, Katrina S. Werpetinski (Mitretek Systems, Inc.), and Vincent F. Johnston (U.S. Army)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Interface Driven Domain-Independent Modeling Architecture for "Soft-Commissioning" and "Reality in the Loop"
Franz Auinger, Markus Vorderwinkler, and Georg Buchtela (PROFACTOR Produktionsforschungs GmbH.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Simulation Optimization with the Linear Move and Exchange Move Optimization Algorithm
Marcos Ribeiro Pereira Barretto, Leonardo Chwif (University of São Paulo), Tillal Eldabi, and Ray J. Paul (Brunel University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Return to top

SPECIAL-FOCUS PRESENTATIONS I

Wednesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Modeling the Human Element
Chair: Ron Laughery (Micro Analysis and Design, Inc.)

Using Discrete-Event Simulation to Model Human Performance in Complex Systems
Ron Laughery (Micro Analysis and Design, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Simulation as a Tool for Studying the Human Element in Air Traffic Control
Kevin Corker (San Jose State University and Micro Analysis and Design, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Wednesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Industrial Engineering Design via Simulation (Panel)

Chair: Deidra L. Donald (Deneb Robotics, Inc.)

The New Design: The Changing Role of Industrial Engineers in the Design Process through the Use of Simulation (Panel)
Deidra L. Donald (Deneb Robotics, Inc.), Jeffrey Abell (DaimlerChrysler Corporation), Robert J. Schreiber (The Boeing 博雅彩彩票官网), and Nick Andreou (General Motors Corporation)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Return to top

SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING

Monday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Semiconductor Manufacturing Applications I

Chair: John Fowler (Arizona State University)

On the Corrupting Influence of Variability in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Alexander K. Schoemig (Infineon Technologies)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Validating Simulation Model Cycle Times at Seagate Technology
Navdeep S. Grewal, Timbur Wulf, Alvin C. Bruska (Seagate Technology), and Jennifer K. Robinson (Chance & Robinson, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

CONLOAD – A New Lot Release Rule for Semiconductor Wafer Fabs
Oliver Rose (University of Wurzburg)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Monday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Semiconductor Manufacturing Applications II

Chair: Voratas Kachitvichyanukul (Asian Institute of Technology)

Assessment of Potential Gains in Productivity due to Proactive Reticle Management Using Discrete Event Simulation
Matt Hickie (Motorola, Inc.), Sungmin Park, John Fowler, and Matt Carlyle (Arizona State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Operational Simulation of an X-Ray Lithography Cell: Comparison of 200mm and 300mm Wafers
K. Preston White, Jr. (University of Virginia), and Walt J. Trybula (International SEMATECH)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Using Simulation and Genetic Algorithms to Improve Cluster Tool Performance
Mathias A. Dummler (University of Wurzburg)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Monday 3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Semiconductor Manufacturing Applications III

Chair: Steven Brown (Infineon Technologies)

Capacity Planning for Semiconductor Wafer Fabrication with Time Constraints between Operations
Jennifer K. Robinson (Chance & Robinson, Inc.) and Richard Giglio (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Criticality of Detailed Modeling in Semiconductor Supply Chain Simulation
Sanjay Jain, Chu Cheow Lim, Boon-Ping Gan, and Yoke-Hean Low (Gintic Institute of Manufacturing Technology)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Machine Dedication under Product and Process Diversity
Darius Rohan (IBM Corporation)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Modeling Issues in Semiconductor Manufacturing

Chair: Navdeep Grewal (Seagate Technology)

Modeling Lot Routing Software through Discrete-Event Simulation
Chad D. DeJong and Thomas Jefferson (Intel Corporation)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

A Model of a 300mm Wafer Fabrication Line
Phillip L. Campbell, Darius Rohan (IBM Microelectronics Division), and Edward MacNair (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Application of Simulation and the Boehm Spiral Model in 300mm Logistics System Risk Reduction
Jerry Weckman, Theron Colvin, Robert J. Gaskins (PRI Automation), and Gerald T. Mackulak (Arizona State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Return to top

CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT

Tuesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Simulation Applications in Construction I

Chair: J. Martinez (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)

Construction of a Dam Embankment with Nonstationary Queues
Photios G. Ioannou (University of Michigan)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Application of Simulation in Trenchless Renewal of Underground Urban Infrastructure
Jason S. Lueke, S. Ariaratnam, and S. AbouRizk (University of Alberta)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Activity Scheduling in the Dynamic, Multi-Project Setting: Choosing Heuristics through Deterministic Simulation
Robert Ash (University of Indiana Southeast)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Simulation Applications in Construction II

Chair: S. AbouRizk (University of Alberta)

Simulation of the Structural Steel Erection Process
Anil Sawhney (Arizona State University) , Andre Mund, and Jennifer Marble (Western Michigan University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Special Purpose Simulation Template for Utility Tunnel Construction
J. Ruwanpura, S. AbouRizk, K. C. Er, and S. Fernando (University of Alberta)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Real World Applications of Construction Process Simulation
Luis-Henrique Martinez and Daniel W. Halpin (Purdue University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Using Simulation for Decision Support

Chair: Anil Sawhney (Arizona State University)

Who Serves Whom? Dynamic Resource Matching in an Activity-Scanning Simulation System
Photios G. Ioannou (University of Michigan) and Julio C. Martinez (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Product-Based Model Representation for Integrating 3-D CAD with Computer Simulation
Jianfei Xu and S. AbouRizk (University of Alberta)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Travel-Time Simulation to Locate and Staff Temporary Facilities under Changing Construction Demand
Iris Tommelein (University of California, Berkeley)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Wednesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Construction Simulation Environments and Tools

Chair: D. W. Halpin (Purdue University)

Java-Based Simulation of Construction Processes Using Silk
Anil Sawhney, Jayachandran Manickam, Andre Mund, and Jennifer Marble (Western Michigan University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Iconic Animation of Construction Simulation
Jonathan Shi and H. Zhang (City University of Hong Kong)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Simphony: An Environment for Building Special Purpose Construction Simulation Tools
Dany Hajjar and S. AbouRizk (University of Alberta)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Wednesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Input Modeling and Decision Support

Chair: P. G. Ioannou (University of Michigan)

A Case Study in the Quantification of a Change in the Condition of a Highway Construction Operation
Haldun Cor and Julio Martinez (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Defining a Beta Distrubution Function for Construction Simulation
Javier Fente, Kraig Knutson, and Cliff Schexnayder (Arizona State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Developing the Statistical Parameters for Simultaneous Variation in Final Payload And Total Load Time
Govindan Kannan, Michael C. Vorster, Julio C. Martinez (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Return to top

MILITARY APPLICATIONS

Monday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Military Keynote Address

Chair: Jeffrey M. Opper (MITRE Corporation)

The Nexus of Simulation with Command and Control: What Each Community Can Offer the Other
Dell Lunceford (U.S. Army Model and Simulation Office)

Monday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Focus Paper on Distributed Simulation

Chair: Ernest H. Page (MITRE Corporation)

Issues in Distributed Simulation
Richard E. Nance (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Monday 3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
High Level Architecture I

Chair: David Bruce (DERA)

Lessons Learned from the Design and Execution of a Federation for Joint Experimentation
Anita Zabek (MITRE Corporation)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Experiences in the NATO Pre-Pathfinder DIMUNDS 2000 Federation
Richard A. Briggs and Joost Hamera (Virtual Technology, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

FEDEP V1.4: An Update to the HLA Process Model
Robert Lutz (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Military M&S I

Chair: Curt Blais (VisiCom)

OOTW Impact Analysis
Dean S. Hartley, III, Richard E. Bell, and Stephen L. Packard (Oak Ridge Federal Facilities)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Modeling Leadership Effects and Recruit Type in an Army Recruiting Station
Edward McLarney (U.S. Air Force), J. O. Miller, Kenneth W. Bauer, Jr. (Air Force Institute of Technology), and Robert Francher, (U.S. Army Recruiting Command)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Networked Simulation with HLA and MODSIM III
Glen D. Johnson (CACI)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
M&S Supported Acquisition

Chair: John Tufarolo (MITRE Corporation)

Simulation to Support Operational Testing: A Practical Approach
Bradford S. Canova, Peter H. Christensen, Michael D. Lee, Bruce R. Tripp, Michael H. Pack, and David L. Pack (MITRE Corporation)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

An Example of Simulation Use in Army Weapon System Development
Ann H. Kissell (U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Command)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Simulation Environments for the Design and Test of an Intelligent Controller for Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
Michael W. Roeckel, Robert H. Rivoir, Ronald E. Gibson, and Stephen P. Linder (Pennsylvania State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
High Level Architecture II

Chair: Richard Weatherly (MITRE Corporation)

Automated Distributed System Testing: Designing an RTI Verification System
John Tufarolo, Jeff Nielsen, Susan Symington, Richard Weatherly, Annette Wilson (MITRE Corporation), James Ivers (Carnegie Mellon University), and Timothy C. Hyon (TRW)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Automated Distributed System Testing: Application of an RTI Verification System
John Tufarolo, Jeff Nielsen, Susan Syminton, Richard Weatherly, Annette Wilson (MITRE Corporation), James Ivers (Carnegie Mellon University), and Timothy C. Hyon (TRW)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Application of the Analysis Federate in the Joint Advanced Distributed Simulation Joint Test Force Electronic Warfare Phase II Test
William S. Murphy, Jr. (U.S. Army TRADOC Analysis Center–Monterey) and Michael L. Roane (Joint Advanced Distributed Simulation JTF)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Analytical Modeling in Support of Military Operations

Chair: Mike Frost (CORDA, Ltd.)

The Exclusion Zone Model—A Development Methodology
Paul Rendell and Alan Cowdale (Air Warfare Centre)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Modelling Military Requirements for Nonwarfighting Operations
Noel Corrigan, David Frankis, and Robert Bailey (CORDA, Ltd.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

The Modeling of Tactics and Procedures Using a Component Based System
Phillip Martin (CORDA Ltd)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Wednesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Advanced Modeling and Simulation Techniques

Chair: Roger Smith (STAC, Inc.)

Multitrajectory Simulation Performance for Varying Scenario Sizes
John B. Gilmer, Jr. and Frederick J. Sullivan (Wilkes University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Maneuver Warfare Distillations: Essence not Verisimilitude
Gary E. Horne (U.S. Marine Corps Combat Development Command)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Using Adaptive Agents in Java to Simulate U.S. Air Force Pilot Retention
Martin P. Gaupp (U.S. Air Force Personnel Operations Agency) and Raymond R. Hill (Air Force Institute of Technology)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Wednesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Military M&S II

Chair: James Calpin (MITRE Corporation)

TALUS - An Object Oriented Air Combat Simulation
Sigurd Glaerum (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Distributed Real-Time Simulation for Intruder Detection System Analysis
Jeffrey S. Smith, Brett A. Peters (Texas A&M University), Sabina E. Jordan, and Mark K. Snell (Sandia National Laboratories)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tactical Logistics and Distribution System (TLOADS) Simulation
David J. Parsons and L. C. Krause (Simulation Dynamics, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Return to top

LOGISTICS, TRANSPORTATION, & DISTRIBUTION APPLICATIONS

Monday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Ground Transportation Applications I

Chair: Roger Baugher (Norfolk Southern Railroad)

Evaluating the Potential Benefits of a Rail Traffic Planning Algorithm
Paul M. Julich, Stephen L. Brazleton, and Daniel F. Curtis (GE-Harris Railway Electronics)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Evaluating Strategies to Improve Railroad Performance—A System Dynamics Approach
Jack B. 博雅彩彩票官方网站r (博雅彩彩票官方网站r Consulting), Thomas E. Keane (Norbridge, Inc.), Natasha O. Lukiantseva, and Dave W. Bell (CSX Transportation)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Parametric Modeling in Rail Capacity Planning
Harold O. Kruger and John Prokopy (Canadian National Railroad)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Monday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Supply Chain Management Applications I

Chair: Gary Cross (IBM Corporation)

CSCAT: The Compaq Supply Chain Analysis Tool
Rick Ingalls (Compaq Computer Corporation) and Cynthia Kasales (SMC)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Supply Chain vs. Supply Chain: Using Simulation to Compete beyond the Four Walls
George Archibald, Nejat Karabakal, and Paul Karlsson (IBM Corporation)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Supply Chain Strategic Planning: A Four Step Approach for Integrating Simulation and Optimization Technologies to Solve Strategic Supply Chain Planning Problems
Donald A. Hicks (Llama-Soft)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Monday 3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Airport & Aerospace Applications I

Chair: John Carson (AutoSimulations, Inc.)

An Aircraft Taxi Simulation Model for the United Parcel Service Louisville Air Park
William S. Ottman, Angela C. Ford, and Gregory R. Reinhardt (UPS)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Analysis and Simulation of Passenger Flows in an Airport Terminal
Michel Gatersleben (Amsterdam Airport Schiphol) and Simon W. van der Weij (InControl)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Proactive Flight Schedule Evaluation at Delta Airlines
Bruce Schumacher (Delta Airlines)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Port & Maritime Applications

Chair: Jon S. Helmick (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy)

A Flexible Interface and Architecture of Container and Intermodal Freight Simulations
Beth Kulick, and Jim Sawyer (Automation Associates)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Operative Requirements and Advances for the New Generation Simulators in Multimodal Container Terminals
Agostino G. Bruzzone, P. Giribone, and R. Revetria (University of Genoa)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Logistics Issues in Autonomous Food Production Systems for Extended Duration Space Exploration
Reza Naghshineh-pour, Nicole Smith, and Bala Ram (North Carolina A&T State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Logistics & Distribution Applications I

Chair: Robert Kyle (Llama-Soft)

Sizing Industrial Rail Car Fleets Using Discrete-Event Simulation
William R. Lesyna (DuPont)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Process & Material Handling Models Integration
Michael Norman, Deron Tinsley (AutoSimulations, Inc.), Jerry Barksdale, Otto Wiersholm (Dominion Semiconductor), Philip L. Campbell, and Ed MacNair (IBM Corporation)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

A Simulation of the Product Distribution in the Newspaper Industry
Marelys L. Garcia (Lockwood Green Consulting), Martha A. Centeno, and Gabriela Penaloza (Florida International University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Ground Transportation Applications II

Chair: Mani Manivannan (Emery Worldwide Airlines)

Designing the Westerscheldetunnel Toll Plaza Using a Combination of Queueing and Simulation
Nico M. Van Dijk, Mark D. Hermans, Maurice J. G. Teunisse (Incontrol Business Engineers), and Henk Schuurman (Dutch Ministry of Transport, Public Works and Water Management)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Key Factors in Road-Rail Mode Choice in India: Applying the Logistics Cost Approach
Peter Cook, Sanjay Dass, Andreas Aeppli, and Carl Martland (GIS Trans)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Train Performance Simulation
Paul Martin (Comreco Rail)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Airport & Aerospace Applications II

Chair: Eric Miller (TransSolutions Corporation)

Using Airspace Simulation to Assess Environmental Improvements from Free Flight and CNS/ATM Enhancements
David K. Chin (TRW) and Fran Malone (U.S. Federal Aviation Administration)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Using Simulation to Choose between Rental Car Lot Layouts
Todd Johnson (AutoSimulations, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Using Simulation to Influence Foreign Policy
Mike Carter, Mike Cramm, and Mark Grabau (U.S. Air Force)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Wednesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Logistics & Distribution Applications II

Chair: Jack Levis (UPS)

Integrated Manufacturing Logistics: Byproducts Can Be Critical
Charles H. White and Bing Wu Tsai (DuPont Engineering)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Scaleable Integration Model for Objective Resource Capability Evaluations (SIM-FORCE)
Tony Gossard, Nancy Brown, and David Crippen (Kelly Logistics Support 博雅彩彩票注册, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

A Practical Module-Based Simulation Model for Transshipment-Inventory Systems
Soemon Takakuwa (Nagoya University) and Tsukasa Fujii (Aichi Prefectural Police Academy)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Wednesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Supply Chain Management Applications II

Chair: Gregory L. Schlegel (IBM Corporation)

Distributed Supply Chain Simulation in a DEVS/CORBRA Execution Environment
Doohwan Kim, Steve Buckley (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), and Bernard Zeigler (University of Arizona)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Quick Response Replenishment: A Case Study
Russell King and Kara Moon (North Carolina State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

How i2 Integrates Simulation in Supply Chain Management
Jeremy Padmos, Bill Hubbard, Tom Duczmal, and Slim Saidi (i2)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Return to top

BUSINESS PROCESS SIMULATION

Monday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Business Process Simulation I: Manufacturing and Logistics

Chair: Steve Buckley (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)

Interfacing Simulation with Costing Software to Drive the Transformation from Prototype Manufacturing to High Volume Manufacturing
Catherine Harmonosky, Jennifer L. Miller, Scott Rosen, Mark Traband, Rick Tillotson (Pennsylvania State University), and Dave Robbie (Lockheed Martin)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

BPR and Logistics: The Role of Computational Models
Leon McGinnis (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

eSCA: A Thin-Client/Server/Web-Enabled System for Distributed Supply Chain Simulation
Bob Chen, Oliver Bimber, Chintamani Chhatre, Elizabeth Poole, and Steve Buckley (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Monday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Business Process Simulation II: Practice

Chair: Randy Gibson (Automation Associates, Inc.)

Impact of Connection Bank Redesign on Airport Gate Assignment
Michel Turcotte, Gillian M. Mann, and Aaron L. Nsakanda (Air Canada)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Business Process Simulation: A Fundamental Step Supporting Process Centered Engineering
Marc Aguilar, Tankred Rautert (Banque Generale du Luxembourg, S. A.), and Lex Pater (Andersen Consulting)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Simulation Assisted Product Development Program Planning
Mark R. Grabau and Gregory R. Clay (Andersen Consulting)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Monday 3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Business Process Simulation III: Continuous Improvement

Chair: David Withers (Dell Computer 博雅彩彩票官网)

The Use of Simulation in Process Reengineering Education
Les Pang and William T. Hodson (National Defense University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Reconciliation of Business and Systems Modelling via Discrete Event Simulation
George M. Giaglis (Brunel University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

"Personnel Forecasting Strategic Workforce Planning": A Proposed Simulation Cost Modeling Methodology
Stephen R. Parker and John A. Marriott (National Imagery and Mapping Agency)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Return to top

FUTURE OF SIMULATION

Tuesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Web-Based Simulation I

Chair: John A. Miller (University of Georgia)

A Hybrid Visual Environment for Models and Objects
Paul A. Fishwick (University of Florida)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Web-Based Simulation Visualization Using Java3D
Chad F. Salisbury, Steven D. Farr, and Jason A. Moore (Rome Air Force Research Laboratory)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Scenario Management for Web-Based Simulation
Andrew F. Seila and John A. Miller (University of Georgia)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Web-Based Simulation II

Chair: K. Preston White (University of Virginia)

Component-Based Simulation on the Web?
Michael Pidd, N. Oses, and Ricardo A. Cassel (Lancaster University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Web-Based Analysis and Distributed IP
Philip A. Wilsey (University of Cincinnati)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

VRML for Urban Visualization
Lee Belfore (Old Dominion University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Emerging Elements of Simulation's Future

Chair: Roland Mielke (Old Dominion University)

A Global Synchronization Network for a Non-Deterministic Simulation Architecture
March Bumble and Lee Coraor (Pennsylvania State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Scaling, Hierarchical Modeling, and Reuse in an Object-Oriented Modeling and Simulation System
Thorsten Daum and Robert G. Sargent (Syracuse University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Simulation in the Next Millennium
Sanjay Jain (Gintic Institute of Manufacturing Technology)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Enterprise Wide Simulation

Chair: Lee Belfore (Old Dominion University)

Enterprise Simulations: Theoretical Foundations and a Practical Perspective
Tom Mastaglio (Old Dominion University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Applications for Enterprise Simulation
Roland Mielke (Old Dominion University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

The Application of System Dynamics (SD) Simulation to Enterprise Management
John Affeldt (Booz, Allen, and Hamilton)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Wednesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.

What Does Industry Need from Simulation Vendors in Y2K and After? A Panel Discussion
Chair: Jerry Banks (AutoSimulations, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Wednesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Future of Simulation Research

Chair: Ernest H. Page (MITRE Corporation)

Strategic Directions for Simulation Research (Panel)
Osman Balci (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University), Paul Fishwick (University of Florida), Richard Fujimoto (Georgia Institute of Technology), Pierre L’Ecuyer (Université de Montréal), David Nicol (Dartmouth College), and Roger Smith (STAC, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Return to top

HEALTHCARE

Monday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Healthcare I

Chair: Adriana M. Alvarez (Florida International University)

Simulation Modeling as an Aid to Decision-Making in Healthcare Management: The Adjuvant Breast Cancer (ABC) Trial
Lynne P. Baldwin, Tillal Eldabi, and Ray J. Paul (Brunel University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Emergency Department Simulation and Determination of Optimal Attending Physician Staffing Schedules
Manuel D. Rossetti, Gregory F. Trzcinski, and Scott A. Syverud (University of Virginia)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

The Use of Simulation for Process Improvement in a Cancer Treatment Center
Jose A. Sepulveda, William J. Thompson, Felipe F. Baesler, and Maria I. Alvarez (University of Central Florida), and Lonnie E. Cahoon III (M. D. Anderson Cancer Center)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Monday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Healthcare II

Chair: Julie C. Lowery (VA Center for Practice Management and Outcomes Research)

GERMS: An Epidemiologic Simulation Tool for Studying Geographic and Social Effects on Infection Transmission
Andrew L. Adams, James S. Koopman, Stephen E. Chick, and Peter J. Yu (University of Michigan)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Simulating Outpatient Obstetrical Units
Mark W. Isken (Oakland University), Timothy J. Ward, and Timothy C. McKee (Health 博雅彩彩票注册 Engineering, Inc.)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

The Benefits of Simulation Modeling in Medical Planning and Medical Design
Victor Lange (PROMODEL Corporation)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Monday 3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Healthcare III

Chair: Gabriela Penaloza (Florida International University)

Determination of Operating Room Requirements Using Simulation
Julie C. Lowery and Jennifer A. Davis (VA Center for Practice Management and Outcomes Research)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Dynamic Simulation Modeling of ICU Bed Availability
William Cahill, Marta Render (VA Medical Center and University of Cincinnati)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Healthcare Simulation: A Case Study at a Local Clinic
Mark L. Weng and Ali A. Houshmand (University of Cincinnati)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Return to top

SPECIAL-FOCUS PRESENTATIONS II

Tuesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Recent Advances in Web-Based Simulation and High Level Architecture

Chair: Arnold H. Buss (Naval Postgraduate School)

A Widely Deployable Web-Based Network Simulation Framework Using CORBA IDL-Based APIs
Arjun Cholkar (GTE Data 博雅彩彩票注册) and Philip Koopman (Carnegie Mellon University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

The High Level Architecture: Is There a Better Way?
Wayne J. Davis (University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign) and Gerald L. Moeller (U.S. Army Material Systems Analysis Activity)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

On-Line Data Processing in Simulation Models: New Approaches and Possibilities through HLA
Thomas Schulze, Steffen Strassburger (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg), and Ulrich Klein (Fraunhofer Institute for Factory Operation and Automation)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Recent Advances in Parallel and Distributed Simulation

Chair: Michael Sly (Logistics Management Institute)

Optimistic Parallel Simulation over a Network of Workstations
Reuben Pasquini and Vernon Rego (Purdue University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Web-Based Performance Visualization of Distributed Discrete Event Simulations
Adel S. Elmaghraby, Sherif Elfayoumy, Irfan Karachiwala, James H. Graham, Ahmed Emam, and AlaaEldin Sleem (University of Louisville)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

The Effect of State-Saving in Optimistic Simulation on a Cache-Coherent Non-Uniform Memory Access Architecture
Christopher D. Carothers (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Kalyan S. Perumalla, and Richard M. Fujimoto (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Call Center Modeling

Chair: Khaled Mabrouk (The Model Builders)

Decision Support for Call Center Management Using Simulation
Rupesh Chokshi (AT&T Labs)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Call Center Simulation in Bell Canada
Oryal Tanir and Rick Booth (Bell Canada)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Simulation of a Claims Call Center: A Success and a Failure
Roger Klungle (AAA of Michigan)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Tuesday 3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Recent Advances in Conditional Monte Carlo

Chair: James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)

Computing the Distribution Function of a Conditional Expectation via Monte Carlo: Discrete Conditioning Spaces
Shing-Hoi Lee (Morgan Stanley Dean Witter and Co.) and Peter W. Glynn (Stanford University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

The Phantom SPA Method: An Inventory Problem Revisited
Felisa J. Vázquez-Abad and Manuel Cepeda-Hüberman (Université de Montréal)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Wednesday 8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Innovative Applications

Chair: David Ward (Rolands and Associates Corporation)

Estimating Ambulance Requirements in Auckland, New Zealand
Shane G. Henderson and Andrew J. Mason (University of Auckland)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Simulating the Economic Viability of Crawfish Production: A Two-Stage Approach
Amy C. Hasegawa, Conrado M. Gempesaw II (University of Delaware), William H. Daniels, and Bernard R. Petrosky (Delaware State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

A Simulation Approach for Improving the Efficiency of the Department of Motor Vehicles
Brian Senkandwa and Yasser Dessouky (San Jose State University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Wednesday 10:30 a.m.–12:00 noon
Recent Advances in Simulation Practice

Chair: Rochelle N. Price (PROMODEL Corporation)

Enhancing Simulation Models for Emergency Rooms Using VBA
Adriana M. Alvarez and Martha A. Centeno (Florida International University)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Case Study: Simulation of the Call Center Environment for Comparing Competing Call Routing Technologies for Business Case ROI Projection
Katherine Miller (IIT Research Institute) and Vivek Bapat (Systems Modeling Corporation)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Three Sources of Simulation Inaccuracy (and How to Overcome Them)
Stewart Robinson (University of Warwick)
[ Abstract | Full Paper (pdf format) ]

Return to top