??
WSC 2010 Program This page was created 2010-12-17.


Organized: by Area

OPENING SESSIONHEALTHCARE APPLICATIONS
VENDOR TRACK IMASM: SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING
VENDOR TRACK IIRISK ANALYSIS
INTRODUCTORY TUTORIALSNETWORKS
ADVANCED TUTORIALSPROJECT MANAGEMENT AND CONSTRUCTION
SIMULATION EDUCATIONSCHEDULING APPLICATIONS
MODELING METHODOLOGY博雅彩彩票官方网站LAND SECURITY
ANALYSIS METHODOLOGYTITAN TALKS
MILITARY APPLICATIONSPHD COLLOQUIUM
MANUFACTURING APPLICATIONSGENERAL POSTER
LOGISTICS AND SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENTCASE STUDIES


OPENING SESSION

Monday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
KEYNOTE ADDRESS
Chair: Joseph Hugan (Forward Vision)

Joining Up the DOTS: Domain Only Technical Solutions or Duck-tape Open Toolset Simulation
Simon Bradley (EADS Innovation Works)
Abstract







VENDOR TRACK I

Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Vendor Presentations

Introduction to JMP
Mia Stephens (SAS Institute Inc., JMP Division) and Ed Hughes (SAS Institute Inc.)
Abstract

Introduction to Simio
C. Dennis Pegden and David Sturrock (Simio LLC)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Vendor Presentations

Simulation with AnyLogic
Andrei Borshchev (XJ Technologies)
Abstract

Teaching Simulation with Flexim
Allen Greenwood (Mississippi State University) and Malcolm Beaverstock (Flexsim)
Abstract



Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Vendor Presentations

Resource Management in SAS Simulation Studio
Hong Chen and Emily Lada (SAS Institute Inc.)
Abstract
Full Paper

Creating and Visualizing Web Simulations
Michael Bean (Forio Simulations)
Abstract



Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Vendor Presentations

Simulation with Arena
Jonathan Phillips (Rockwell Automation)
Abstract

Recent Innovations in SIMIO
David T. Sturrock and C. Dennis Pegden (Simio LLC)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Vendor Presentations

ExtendSim Advanced Technology: Integrated Simulation Database
Bob Diamond, David Krahl, Anthony Nastasi and Peter Tag (Imagine That, Inc)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Vendor Presentations

The Risk Solver Platform
Daniel Fylstra (Frontline Systems Inc.)
Abstract

Problem Solving with AnyLogic
Andrei Borshchev (XJ Technologies)
Abstract



Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Vendor Presentations

Advanced Forecasting with Before!
Raffaele Maccioni (ACT Solutions)
Abstract

Discrete Event Simulation to Support Decision Making
Onur Ulgen, Marcelo Zottolo and Karthik Vasudevan (PMC)
Abstract



Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Vendor Presentations

Tecnomatix Plant Simulation
Jeffrey D. Miller (Siemens Product Lifecycle Management Software Inc.)
Abstract

PLC Simulation S/W PLCStudio
Minsuk Sebastian Ko (Sanhakwon-Ajou University)
Abstract







VENDOR TRACK II

Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Vendor Presentations

Simulation-Based Fab Scheduler: SEEPLAN
Keyhoon Ko, Seock K. Yoo and Byung H. Kim (VMS Solutions Co. Ltd) and Bum C. Park and Eui S. Park (Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Vendor Presentations

Simulation with Arena
Jonathan Phillips (Rockwell Automation)
Abstract

Simulation with ProModel
Charles Harrell (ProModel Corporation)
Abstract



Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Vendor Presentations

Designing Automation Systems
Matt Hobson-Rohrer and Ian McGregor (Emulate3D Ltd.)
Abstract

Decision Making with AutoMod
Daniel Muller (Applied Materials)
Abstract







INTRODUCTORY TUTORIALS

Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Input Modeling
Chair: Raghu Pasupathy (Virginia Tech)

Introduction to Simulation Input Modeling
Bahar Biller and Canan Gunes (Carnegie Mellon University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Practical Advice for Organizations New to Simulation
Chair: Canan Gunes (Carnegie Mellon University)

Practical Advice for Organizations New to Simulation
Carley Jurishica (Rockwell Automation)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Statistical Analysis of Simulation Output Data
Chair: Larry Leemis (College of William and Mary)

Statistical Analysis of Simulation Output Data: The Practical State of the Art
Averill M. Law (Averill M. Law and Associates)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Design of Simulation Experiments
Chair: Russell Cheng (University of Southampton)

Simulation Experiment Design
Russell R. Barton (Pennsylvania State University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Tips for Successful Practice of Simulation
Chair: Joaquin Beltran (Evedis Conseil)

Tips For Successful Practice of Simulation
David Sturrock (Simio LLC)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Computational Finance
Chair: Arun Chockalingam (Purdue University)

Monte Carlo Methods in Finance: An Introductory Tutorial
Sandeep Juneja (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Colored Petri Nets
Chair: Loo Hay Lee (National University of Singapore)

An Introduction to Systems Modeling and Simulation with Colored Petri Nets
Vijay Gehlot and Carmen Nigro (Villanova University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Simulating Small Unit Military Operations
Chair: Susan Heath (Naval Postgraduate School)

Simulating Small Unit Military Operations With Agent-Based Models of Complex Adaptive Systems
Victor E Middleton (VE Middleton Enterprise LLC)
Abstract
Full Paper



Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Agent-Based Simulation
Chair: Hong Wan (Purdue University)

Agent-Based Simulation Tutorial
Wai Kin Victor Chan (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Young-Jun Son (The University of Arizona) and Charles Macal (Argonne National Laboratory)
Abstract
Full Paper







ADVANCED TUTORIALS

Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Inside Discrete Event Simulation
Chair: Roberto Lu (Boeing / University of Washington)

Inside Discrete-Event Simulation: How It Works and Why It Matters
Thomas Schriber (University of Michigan) and Daniel Brunner (Kiva Systems, Inc.)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Verification and Validation of Simulation Models
Chair: Shuguang Song (The Boeing 博雅彩彩票官网)

Verification and Validation of Simulation Models
Robert G. Sargent (Syracuse University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
The Static Single-Replication Initial-Transient Problem
Chair: Marvin Nakayama (NJIT)

The Initial Transient in Steady-State Point Estimation: Contexts, A Bibliography, The MSE Criterion, and The MSER Statistic
Raghu Pasupathy (Virginia Tech) and Bruce Schmeiser (Purdue University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Simulation for Design Support
Chair: Shuguang Song (The Boeing 博雅彩彩票官网)

Landscape for Analyzing the Business Effects of Utilizing Design Support Simulations
Johanna Mela (Tampere University of Technology), Ricardo Velez Osuna (Visual Components Oy) and Asko Riitahuhta and Timo Lehtonen (Tampere University of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Simulation World Views
Chair: Roberto Lu (Boeing / University of Washington)

Simulation World Views
Dennis Pegden (Simio LLC)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Grid Computing and Distributed Simulation
Chair: Carley Jurishica (Rockwell Automation)

Improving Modeling and Simulation Through Advanced Computing Techniques: Grid Computing and Distributed Simulation
Simon Taylor (Brunel University), Navonil Mustafee (Swansea University), Shane Kite (Saker Solutions), Steffen Strassburger (Technische Universität Ilmenau), Stephen Turner (Parallel and Distributed Computing Centre) and Chris Wood (Saker Solutions)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Ranking and Selection with an Open-Source Indifference-Zone-Based Algorithm
Chair: Kevin M Taaffe (Clemson University)

An Open-Source Population Indifference Zone-Based Algorithm for Simulation Optimization
Theodore Allen (The Ohio State University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
New Frontiers in Project Management Training
Chair: Young Hoon Kwak (The George Washington University)

Project Management Simulation with PTB- Project Team Builder
Avraham Shtub (Israel Institute of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper



Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Concepts and Measures of Manufacturing Process Dependence
Chair: Bikram Sharda (The Dow Chemical 博雅彩彩票官网)

A Tutorial on Concepts and Measures of Manufacturing Processes Dependence
Roberto Lu and Shuguang Song (The Boeing 博雅彩彩票官网)
Abstract
Full Paper







SIMULATION EDUCATION

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Agent-Based Modeling
Chair: Theodore Allen (The Ohio State University)

Toward Teaching Agent-based Simulation
Charles M. Macal and Michael, J. North (Argonne National Laboratory)
Abstract
Full Paper

A Simple Agent-Based Social Impact Theory Model of Student Stem Selection
Theodore Allen and Nixon Davis (The Ohio State University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Panel Discussion:Education on Conceptual Modeling for Simulation - Challenging the Art
Chair: Michael Pidd (Lancaster University)

Panel Discussion: Education on Conceptual Modeling for Simulation - Challenging the Art
Durk-Jouke Van der Zee (University of Groningen), Kathy Kotiadis and Antuela Tako (Warwick Business School, University of Warwick), Michael Pidd (Lancaster University Management School), Osman Balci (Virginia Tech), Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University) and Mark Elder (Simul8 Corporation)
Abstract
Full Paper



Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Simulation to Support Learning
Chair: Navonil Mustafee (Swansea University)

Process Simulation Environment for Case Studies
Janis Grabis (Riga Technical University) and Charu Chandra (University of Michigan-Dearborn)
Abstract
Full Paper

The Blood Supply Game
Navonil Mustafee (Swansea University) and Korina Katsaliaki (International Hellenic University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Education in Simulation
Chair: Michael Pidd (Lancaster University)

PhD Training in Simulation: NATCOR
Michael Pidd (Lancaster University Management School), Stewart Robinson (University of Warwick), Russell Cheng (University of Southampton) and Ruth Davies and Kathryn Hoad (University of Warwick)
Abstract
Full Paper

Discrete Event Simulation Class for Engineering Graduate Students
Reid Kress (B&W Y-12) and Alma Cemerlic, Jessica Kress and Jacob Varghese (University of Tennessee Chattanooga)
Abstract
Full Paper

Problem Solving, Model Solving, or What?
Ray Paul and Jasna Kuljis (Brunel University)
Abstract
Full Paper







MODELING METHODOLOGY

Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Agent-Based Modeling and Simulation I
Chair: Levent Yilmaz (Auburn University)

Using a Formal Approach to Simulation Interoperability to specify Languages for Ambassador Agents
Andreas Tolk and Saikou Y. Diallo (Old Dominion University)
Abstract
Full Paper

To Agent-based Simulation from System Dynamics
Charles M. Macal (Argonne National Laboratory)
Abstract
Full Paper

Simulation Method for Solving Hybrid Influence Diagrams in Decision Making
Xi Chen and Enlu Zhou (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Abstract
Full Paper


Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
System Dynamics Modeling and Simulation
Chair: Hazhir Rahmandad (Virginia Tech)

On Simulating the Effect on the Energy Efficiency of Smart Grid Technologies
Vincent Bakker, Albert Molderink, Maurice Bosman, Johann Hurink and Gerard Smit (University of Twente)
Abstract
Full Paper

Summary Function Elasticity Analysis for an Individual-based System Dynamics Model
Qian Zhang (Indiana University) and Nathaniel Osgood (University of Saskatchewan)
Abstract
Full Paper

Improving Model Understanding using Statistical Screening
David Ford (Texas A&M University), Tim Taylor (University of Kentucky) and Andrew Ford (Washington State University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Human Social Culture Behavior Modeling and Simulation I
Chair: Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University)

Comparing Validation Results for Two DIME/PMESII Models: Understanding Coverage Profiles
Dean S. Hartley III (Hartley Consulting)
Abstract
Full Paper

Validating Agent Based Social Systems Models
Gnana K Bharathy and Barry Silverman (University of Pennsylvania)
Abstract
Full Paper

Mission-Driven Needs: Understanding the Military Relevance of Socio-Cultural Capabilities
P. M. Picucci and Susan K. Numrich (Institute for Defense Analyses)
Abstract
Full Paper


Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Modeling Strategies I
Chair: Richard Nance (Virginia Tech)

Out-of-Order Execution and Structural Equivalence of Simulation Models
Tobin Bergen-Hill and Ernest Page (MITRE Corporation)
Abstract
Full Paper

A Context-Based Multi-Perspective Modeling and Simulation Framework
Çağrı Tekinay, Mamadou Seck, Michele Fumarola and Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

Modeling and Simulation for User Assistance in Smart Environments
Alexander Steiniger and Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Conceptual Modeling for Simulation
Chair: DJ Van der Zee (University of Groningen)

A Participative Modelling Framework for Developing Conceptual Models in Healthcare Simulation Studies
Antuela Tako (University of Warwick), Kathy Kotiadis (Univeristy of Warwick) and Christos Vasilakis (University College London)
Abstract
Full Paper

Proposed Visual Wiki System for Gathering Knowledge about Discrete Event Systems
Peter Dungan and Cathal Heavey (University of Limerick)
Abstract
Full Paper

Conceptual Modelling for Simulation-Based Serious Gaming
Durk-Jouke Van der Zee (University of Groningen) and Bart Holkenborg (FINAN)
Abstract
Full Paper


Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Modeling Strategies II
Chair: Jasna Kuljis (Brunel University)

Using Workflows in M&S Software
Stefan Rybacki, Jan Himmelspach, Enrico Seib and Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
Abstract
Full Paper

Applying a Model-Driven Approach to Component-Based Modeling and Simulation
Deniz Cetinkaya, Alexander Verbraeck and Mamadou Seck (TU Delft)
Abstract
Full Paper

A Spectrum of Traffic Flow Modeling at Multiple Scales
Daiheng Ni (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
A Brief History of Simulation
Chair: Jane L. Snowdon (IBM TJ Watson Research Center)

A Brief History of Simulation Revisited
David Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology), Richard E. Nance (Orca Computer, Inc.) and James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)
Abstract
Full Paper


Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Agent-Based Modeling and Simulation II
Chair: Drew Hamilton (Auburn University)

Divide and Conquer: A Four-fold Docking Experience of Agent-Based Models
S. M. Niaz Arifin, Gregory Davis, Steven Kurtz, James Gentile, Ying Zhou and Gregory Madey (University of Notre Dame)
Abstract
Full Paper

Interfacing Multi-Agent Models to Distributed Simulation Platforms: The Case of PDES-MAS
Bart Craenen and Georgios K. Theodoropoulos (University of Birmingham)
Abstract
Full Paper

Simulating Plausible Mechanisms for Changing Hepatic Xenobiotoc Clearance Patterns
Shahab Sheikh-Bahaei and C. Anthony Hunt (University of California)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Biological System Modeling and Simulation
Chair: Adelinde Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)

Spatial Modeling in Cell Biology at Multiple Levels
Arne T Bittig and Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
Abstract
Full Paper

Verification and Testing of Biological Models
Allan Clark, Stephen Gilmore and Jane Hillston (University of Edinburgh) and Peter Kemper (College of William and Mary)
Abstract
Full Paper

Multistate Modeling and Simulation for Regulatory Networks
Zhen Liu, Clifford A. Shaffer, Umme Juka Mobassera, Layne T. Watson and Yang Cao (Virginia Tech)
Abstract
Full Paper


Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Ontology
Chair: Simon Taylor (Brunel University)

Ontology for Simulation
Charles Turnitsa, Jose J. Padilla and Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Towards an Ontological Foundation of Discrete Event Simulation
Giancarlo Guizzardi (UFES) and Gerd Wagner (Brandenburg University of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

Grid 博雅彩彩票注册 for Commercial Simulation Packages
Navonil Mustafee (Swansea University) and Simon Taylor (Brunel University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Distributed Modeling and Simulation
Chair: David Nicol (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

On Deciding between Conservative and Optimistic Approaches on Massively Parallel Platforms
Christopher D. Carothers (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) and Kalyan S. Perumalla (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Abstract
Full Paper

Model-Driven Network Emulation With Virtual Time Machine
Jason Liu, Raju Rangaswami and Ming Zhao (Florida International University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Methodologies for Evaluating Game Theoretic Defense Against DDOS Attacks
Tanmay Khirwadkar, Kien Nguyen, David Nicol and Tamer Basar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Abstract
Full Paper


Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Human Social Culture Behavior Modeling and Simulation II
Chair: John Sokolowski (Old Dominion University)

Exploratory Simulation of Collective Innovative Behavior in Global Participatory Science Communities
Levent Yilmaz and Guangyu Zou (Auburn University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Normative, Cultural and Cognitive Aspects of Modeling Policies
Virginia Dignum (Delft University of Technology), Frank Dignum (Utrecht University) and Sjoukje Osinga and Gert Jan Hofstede (Wageningen University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Investigating Social Dynamics and Global Connectivity: An Agent-Based Modeling Approach
John Sokolowski and Catherine Banks (Old Dominion University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Simulation Programming
Chair: John Miller (University of Georgia)

Using Domain Specific Languages for Modeling and Simulation: ScalaTion as a Case Study
John A. Miller, Jun Han and Maria Hybinette (University of Georgia)
Abstract
Full Paper

Improved Methods and Measures for Computing Dynamic Program Slices in Stochastic Simulations
Ross Gore and Paul Reynolds (University of Virginia)
Abstract
Full Paper

Managing Simulation Workflow Patterns Using Dynamic Service-Oriented Compositions
Khaldoon Al-Zoubi and Gabriel Wainer (Carleton University)
Abstract
Full Paper


Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Virtual Environment Based Modeling and Simulation
Chair: Paul Fishwick (University of Florida)

Scaling Virtual Worlds: Simulation Requirements and Challenges
Huaiyu Liu, Mic Bowman, Robert Adams, John Hurliman and Dan Lake (Intel)
Abstract
Full Paper

Model-Driven Engineering of Second-Life-Style Simulations
Gerd Wagner (Brandenburg University of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

An Experimental Design and Preliminary Results for a Cultural Training System Simulation
Paul Fishwick, Rasha Kamhawi, Amy Jo Coffey and Julie Henderson (University of Florida)
Abstract
Full Paper



Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Agent-Based Modeling and Simulation III
Chair: Jayne Talbot (Raytheon 博雅彩彩票官网)

An Affordance-Based Formalism for Modeling Human Involvement in Complex Systems for Prospective Control
Namhun Kim (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology), Jaekoo Joo (Inje University), Ling Rothrock (Pennsylvania State University) and Richard Wysk (North Carolina State University)
Abstract
Full Paper

An Integrated Pedestrian Behavior Model Based On Extended Decision Field Theory And Social Force Model
Hui Xi (University of Arizona), Seungho Lee (Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd) and Young-Jun Son (University of Arizona)
Abstract
Full Paper

IMAGE-Scenarization: A Computer-Aided Approach for Agent-based Analysis and Design
Michel Lizotte (Defence R&D Canada) and François Rioux (LTI Software and Engineering)
Abstract
Full Paper


Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Input Data Modeling
Chair: Michael Overstreet (Old Dominion University)

How to Model A TCP/IP Network Using Only 20 Parameters
Kevin Mills (National Institute of Standards and Technology), Edward Schwartz (Carnegie Mellon University) and Jian Yuan (Tsinghua University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Inverse Discrete Event Modeling for Facility Parameter Estimation
Reid Kress (B&W Y-12) and Alma Cemerlic, Jessica Kress and Jacob Varghese (University of Tennessee Chattanooga)
Abstract
Full Paper

Simulation Input Models: Relationships Among Eighty Univariate Distributions Displayed in a Matrix Format
Wheyming Song and Yi-Chun Chen (National Tsing Hua University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Modeling Strategies III
Chair: Ernie Page (MITRE Corporation)

Real-time Scene Simulator for Thermal Infrared Localization
Nicolaj Kirchhof, Jürgen Kemper and Daniel Hauschildt (TU Dortmund University) and Benedict Juretko and Holger Linde (Ambiplex GmbH & Co. KG)
Abstract
Full Paper

Seamless High Speed Simulation of VHDL Components in the Context of Comprehensive Computing Systems using the Virtual Machine FAUmachine
Stefan Potyra, Matthias Sand, Volkmar Sieh and Dietmar Fey (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen/Nuremberg)
Abstract
Full Paper


Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Panel Discussion: Human Social Culture Behavior M&S
Chair: Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University)

Towards Methodological Approaches to meet the Challenges of Human, Social, Cultural, and Behavioral (HSCB) Modeling
Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University), Paul K Davis (RAND Corporation), Wim Huiskamp (TNO), Gary L Klein (MITRE), Harald Schaub (IBAG mbh) and James A Wall (Texas Center for Applied Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper







ANALYSIS METHODOLOGY

Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Metamodeling I
Chair: Ming Liu (Northwestern University)

Reisch's Smoothing Spline Simulation Metamodels
Pedro Santos and Isabel Santos (IST)
Abstract
Full Paper

Simulation Metamodeling in Continuous Time Using Dynamic Bayesian Networks
Jirka Poropudas and Kai Virtanen (Aalto University School of Science and Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

Common Random Numbers and Stochastic Kriging
Xi Chen, Bruce Ankenman and Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University)
Abstract
Full Paper


Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Simulation Start-Up Problem
Chair: Wilson James (North Carolina State University)

Parametric Expressions for MSER with Geometrically Decaying Bias
K. Preston White, Jr. and William W. Franklin (University of Virginia)
Abstract
Full Paper

A Regenerative Bootstrap Approach to Estimating the Initial Transient Problem
Peter W Glynn (Stanford University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Performance Comparison of MSER-5 and N-Skart on the Simulation Start-up Problem
Anup C. Mokashi, Jeremy J. Tejada and James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University), Ali Tafazzoli (Metron Aviation, Inc.), Natalie M. Steiger (University of Maine), Saeideh Yousefi (North Carolina State University) and Tianxiang Xu (Zhejiang University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Efficient Simulation Methods
Chair: Sujin Kim (National University of Singapore)

Empirical Stochastic Branch and Bound for Optimization via Simulation
Wendy Lu Xu (ExxonMobil) and Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Large-Deviation Sampling Laws for Constrained Simulation Optimization on Finite Sets
Susan Hunter and Raghu Pasupathy (Virginia Tech)
Abstract
Full Paper

Convergence Properties of Direct Search Methods for Stochastic Optimization
Sujin Kim and Dali Zhang (National University of Singapore)
Abstract
Full Paper


Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Statistical Techniques
Chair: Chun-Hung Chen (George Mason University)

Random Search in High Dimensional Stochastic Optimization
Russell Cheng (University of Southampton)
Abstract
Full Paper

Bootstrapping-Based Fixed-Width Confidence Intervals for Ranking and Selection
Jennifer Bekki (Arizona State University), Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University) and John W. Fowler (Arizona State University)
Abstract
Full Paper

A Modification of Cheng's Method: An Alternative Factor Screening Method for Stochastic Simulation Models
Reza Yaesoubi (Harvard Medical School), Stephen D. Roberts (North Carolina State University) and Robert W. Klein (Medical Decision Modeling Inc.)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Metamodeling II
Chair: Enlu Zhou (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Simulating Multivariate Time Series Using Flocking.
Lee W. Schruben and Dashi I. Singham (University of California, Berkeley)
Abstract
Full Paper

A Bayesian Metamodeling Approach for Stochastic Simulations
Jun Yin, Szu Hui Ng and Kien Ming Ng (National University of Singapore)
Abstract
Full Paper

The Influence of Correlation Functions on Stochastic Kriging Metamodels
Wei Xie, Jeremy Staum and Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University)
Abstract
Full Paper


Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Simulation-Based Dynamic Decision Making Methods
Chair: Nilay Tanik Argon (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Identifying Effective Policies in Approximate Dynamic Programming: Beyond Regression
Matthew S. Maxwell, Shane G. Henderson and Huseyin Topaloglu (Cornell University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Optimal Learning of Transition Probabilities in the Two-Agent Newsvendor Problem
Ilya Ryzhov (Princeton University), Martin Valdez-Vivas (Stanford University) and Warren B. Powell (Princeton University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Calibrating Simulation Models Using the Knowledge Gradient with Continuous Parameters
Warren R. Scott, Warren B. Powell and Hugo P. Simao (Princeton University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Queueing and Estimation
Chair: Eunji Lim (University of Miami)

Transient Analysis of General Queueing Systems via Simulation-Based Transfer Function Modeling
Feng Yang and Jingang Liu (West Virginia University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Robust Estimation of Multivariate Jump-Diffusion Processes
Andrey Torzhkov, Puneet Sharma and Amit Chakraborty (Siemens Corporate Research)
Abstract
Full Paper

Estimating The Probability Of An Event Execution In Qualitative Discrete Event Simulation
Ricki Ingalls (Oklahoma State University) and Yen-Ping Leow-Sehwail (Sehwail Consulting Group)
Abstract
Full Paper


Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Ranking and Selection Techniques
Chair: Demet Batur (University of Nebraska Lincoln)

A Minimal Switching Procedure for Constrained Ranking and Selection
Christopher Healey (APC by Schneider Electric) and Sigrún Andradóttir and Seong-Hee Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

Efficient Simulation Budget Allocation for Selecting the Best Set of Simplest Good Enough Designs
Shen Yan and Enlu Zhou (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) and Chun-Hung Chen (George Mason University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Mean-variance Based Ranking and Selection
Demet Batur and Fred Choobineh (University of Nebraska Lincoln)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Accounting for Parameter Uncertainty in Stochastic Simulation
Chair: Bahar Biller (Carnegie Mellon University)

Capturing Parameter Uncertainty in Simulations with Correlated Inputs
Bahar Biller and Canan Gunes (Carnegie Mellon University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Optimal Employee Retention When Inferring Unknown Learning Curves
Alessandro Arlotto (University of Pennsylvania), Stephen Chick (INSEAD) and Noah Gans (University of Pennsylvania)
Abstract
Full Paper

A Framework for Input Uncertainty Analysis
Russell R. Barton (Pennsylvania State University) and Barry L. Nelson and Wei Xie (Northwestern University)
Abstract
Full Paper


Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Optimization via Simulation
Chair: Raghu Pasupathy (Virginia Tech)

Model-based Evolutionary Optimization
Yongqiang Wang, Michael Fu and Marcus Steven (University of Maryland)
Abstract
Full Paper

A New Population-Based Simulated Annealing Algorithm
Enlu Zhou and Xi Chen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Abstract
Full Paper

An Approximate Annealing Search Algorithm to Global Optimization and Its Connection to Stochastic Approximation
Jiaqiao Hu (SUNY, Stony Brook)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Simulation Optimization
Chair: Shane G Henderson (Cornell University)

Performance Measures for Ranking and Selection Procedures
Rolf Waeber, Peter Frazier and Shane Henderson (Cornell University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Reponse Surface Computation via Simulation in the Presence of Convexity
Eunji Lim (University of Miami)
Abstract
Full Paper

Root Finding via DARTS: Dynamic Adaptive Random Target Shooting
Raghu Pasupathy (Virginia Tech) and Bruce Schmeiser (Purdue University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Optimization and Estimation
Chair: Dave Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Combination of Conditional Monte Carlo and Approximate Zero-Variance Importance Sampling for Network Reliability Estimation
Hector Cancela (Universidad de la Republica), Pierre L'Ecuyer (University of Montreal) and Gerardo Rubino and Bruno Tuffin (INRIA Rennes Bretagne Atlantique)
Abstract
Full Paper

Reflected Variance Estimators for Simulation
David Goldsman, Christos Alexopoulos and Melike Meterelliyoz (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

Parametric and Distribution-free Bootstrapping in Robust Simulation Optimization
Gabriella Dellino (University of Siena), Jack Kleijnen (Tilburg University) and Carlo Meloni (Polytechnic of Bari)
Abstract
Full Paper



Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Applications of Simulation Methods
Chair: Seong-Hee Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Robust Simulation of Environmental Policies
Jeff Hong and Zhaolin Hu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) and Jing Cao (Tsinghua University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Using Simulation Optimization As a Decision Support Tool For Supply Chain Coordination With Contracts
Hamidreza Eskandari and Mohamad Darayi (Tarbiat Modares University) and Christopher D. Geiger (University of Central Florida)
Abstract
Full Paper

Granularity of Weighted Averages and Use of Rate Statistics in AggPro
Timothy Highley (La Salle University), Ross Gore (University of Virginia) and Cameron Snapp (CapTech Ventures, Inc.)
Abstract
Full Paper







MILITARY APPLICATIONS

Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
MILITARY KEYNOTE
Chair: Raymond Hill (Air Force Institute of Technology)

USAF Warfighting Integration: Powered by Simulation
Eileem Bjorkman (United States Air Force)
Abstract



Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Navy Modeling and Simulation: Design of Experiments
Chair: Rachel Johnson (Naval Postgraduate School)

Simulating Pirate Behavior to Exploit Environmental Information
Leslie Esher, Stacey Hall and Eva Regnier (Naval Postgraduate School), James A. Hansen (Naval Research Laboratory), Paul Sanchez (Naval Postgraduate School) and Dashi I. Singham (University of California, Berkeley)
Abstract
Full Paper

Impact of Logistics on Readiness and Life Cycle Cost: A Design of Experiments Approach
Keebom Kang and Mary L. McDonald (Naval Postgraduate School)
Abstract
Full Paper

Modeling and Analysis of Tactical Installation Protection Missions
Kenneth Byers (United States Navy) and Timothy Chung and Rachel Johnson (Naval Postgraduate School)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Logistics and Mobility
Chair: J.O. Miller (Air Force Institute of Technology/ENS)

A Movement Options Analysis Simulation Tool for the Canadian Operational Support Command
Patricia Moorhead (DRDC CORA) and Gregory Campbell (CANOSCOM)
Abstract
Full Paper

Model Flexibility: Development of a Generic Data-Driven Simulation
Nicholas Brown (KLSS)
Abstract
Full Paper

An Exploration of the Effects of Maintenance Manning on Combat Mission Readiness Utlizing Agent Based Modeling
Adam MacKenzie, J.O. Miller and Raymond Hill (Air Force Institute of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Army Modeling and Simulation Applications
Chair: Tim Trainor (United States Military Academy)

Models and Metrics of Geometric Cooperation
David Arney, Kristin Arney and Elisha Pterson (United States Military Academy)
Abstract
Full Paper

Modeling and Analyzing Transient Military Air Traffic Control
William Kaczynski (United States Military Academy) and Lawrence Leemis and John Drew (The College of William & Mary)
Abstract
Full Paper

Shaping Senior Leader Officer Talent: How Personnel Management Decisions And Attrition Impact The Flow Of Army Officer Talent Throughout The Officer Career Model
Matthew Dabkowski, Samuel Huddleston, Paul Kucik and David Lyle (U.S. Army)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Military Applications of Agent Modeling
Chair: Emily Evans (Navy Surface Warfare Center)

Partial Leading in Pursuit and Evasion Games
Elisha Peterson and Chris Arney (United States Military Academy)
Abstract
Full Paper

Modeling Ground Soldier Situational Awareness for Constructive Simulation with Rules
Scott Neal Reilly, James Niehaus and Peter Weyhrauch (Charles River Analytics)
Abstract
Full Paper

Evolvable Simulations Applied to Automated Red Teaming: A Preliminary Study
James Decraene, Mahinthan Chandramohan and Malcolm Yoke Hean Low (Nanyang Technological University) and Chwee Seng Choo (DSO)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Advanced Modeling Techniques for Military Problems
Chair: Raymond Hill (Air Force Institute of Technology)

Game Theoretic Simulation Metamodeling Using Stochastic Kriging
Jouni Pousi, Jirka Poropudas and Kai Virtanen (Aalto University School of Science and Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

A Comparison of the Accuracy of Discrete Event and Discrete Time
Arnold Buss and Ali Al Rowaei (Naval Postgraduate School)
Abstract
Full Paper

Representing Dynamic Social Networks in Discrete Event Social Simulation
Jonathan Alt and Stephen Lieberman (Naval Postgraduate School)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Military Applications of Distributed Simulation
Chair: Raymond Hill (Air Force Institute of Technology)

A Fast Parallel Matching Algorithm for Continuous Interest Management
Elvis S. Liu and Georgios K. Theodoropoulos (University of Birmingham)
Abstract
Full Paper

Systems Engineering for Distributed, Live, Virtual, and Constructive (LVC) Simulation
Scott Gallant (Effective Applications Corporation) and Chris Gaughan (US Army RDEC)
Abstract
Full Paper

Employing Proxies to Improve Parallel Discrete Event Simulation Performance
David Mutschler (Naval Air Systems Command)
Abstract
Full Paper







MANUFACTURING APPLICATIONS

Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Process Industries
Chair: Dan Davis (Northrop Grumman Corporation)

A Simulation Methodology for Online Process Control of Hot Mix Asphalt (HMA) Production
Ozgur Kabadurmus (Auburn University), Haluk Yapicioglu (Anadolu University) and Onkar Pathak, Jeffrey Smith and Alice Smith (Auburn University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Using Simulation for the Specification of an Integrated Automated Weighting Solution in a Cement Plant
Pavel Vik (Technical University of Liberec), Luis Dias, Guilherme Pereira and José Oliveira (Universidade do Minho Centro Centro ALGORITMI) and Ricardo Abreu (Cachapuz Braga)
Abstract
Full Paper

Bottleneck Analysis of a Chemical Plant Using Discrete Event Simulation
Bikram Sharda and Scott Bury (The Dow Chemical 博雅彩彩票官网)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Case Studies in Manufacturing
Chair: Mark Ristow (Northrop Grumman Corporation)

Increasing Throughput in an Automated Packaging Line with Irreducible Complexity
Charles Harrell, Seth Winsor and Greg Teichert (Brigham Young University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Evaluating the Performance of a Complex Power and Free Conveyor System in a Flexible Manufacturing Environment
Ashish Devikar and Nikhil Garge (Production Modeling India), Karthik Vasudevan (PMC), Rajesh Welekar (Production Modeling India) and Edward Williams (PMC)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Emerging Trends
Chair: Sean Gahagan (Northrop Grumman Corporation)

Use of Sensor Embedded Products for End of Life Processing
Mehmet Ali Ilgin and Surendra M. Gupta (Northeastern University)
Abstract
Full Paper

A Simulation Model to Justify Remanufacturing Policies
Farhad Azadivar (University of Massachussetts Darmouth) and Sharon Ordoobadi (University of Massachusetts)
Abstract
Full Paper

Design and Development of a Sustainability Toolkit for Simulation
Michael Kuhl and Xi Zhou (Rochester Institute of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Modeling Manufacturing Operations
Chair: Chris Tupino (Northrop Grumman Corporation)

Manual Assembly Line Operator Scheduling Using Hierarchical Preference Aggregation
Gonca Altuger and Constantin Chassapis (Stevens Institute of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

Conceptual Modeling In Simulation Projects By Mean Adapted IDEF: An Application In A Brazilian Tech 博雅彩彩票官网
José Arnaldo Montevechi, Fabiano Leal, Alexandre Pinho, Rafael Florêncio Costa and Mona Liza Oliveira (Universidade Federal de Itajubá) and André Luís Silva (PadTec)
Abstract
Full Paper

Simulation of a Stochastic Model for a Service System
Srinivas Chakravarthy, Catherine Brickner, Dennis Indrawan and Derrick Williams (Kettering University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Material Handling
Chair: Matt Hobson-Rohrer (Demo3D)

Automated 3D-Motion Planning for Ramps and Stairs in Intra-Logistics Material Flow Simulations
Matthias Fischer, Hendrik Renken and Christoph Laroque (University of Paderborn), Guido Schaumann (McAfee GmbH) and Wilhelm Dangelmaier (University of Paderborn)
Abstract
Full Paper

Using Emulation To Debug Control Logic Code: A Case Study
Bonnie Montalvo (E2M, Inc.) and Richard Phillips (Polytron, Inc.)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Theoretical Approaches
Chair: Reha Uzsoy (North Carolina State University)

Towards Continuously Updated Simulation Models: Combining Automated Raw Data Collection and Automated Data Processing
Anders Skoogh (Chalmers University of Technology), John Michaloski (National Institute of Standards and Technology) and Nils Bengtsson (Production Modeling Corporation)
Abstract
Full Paper

Framework For Simulation-based Scheduling of Assembly Lines
Falk S. Pappert, Evangelos Angelidis and Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

Estimating Clearing Functions from Empirical Data
N. Baris Kacar and Reha Uzsoy (North Carolina State University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Emulation
Chair: Edward Williams (PMC)

Using Emulation to Enhance Simulation
Christy Starner and Mati Chessin (E2M, Inc.)
Abstract
Full Paper

Live Modernizations of Automated Material Handling Systems: Bridging the Gap between Design and Startup Using Emulation
Nathan Koflanovich and Peter Hartman (Retrotech, Inc.)
Abstract
Full Paper

Machine Control Level Simulation of an AS/RS in The Automotive Industry
Minsuk Ko, Hyeseon Shin, Ginam Wang and Sangchul Park (Ajou University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Optimizing Manufacturing Operations
Chair: Karthik Vasudevan (Production Modeling Corporation)

Testing Line Optimization Based on Mathematical Modeling of the Metamodels Obtained from a Simulation
Roberto Seijo-Vidal and Sonia Bartolomei-Suarez (University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez Campus)
Abstract
Full Paper

Use of Retrospective Optimization for Placement of Oil Wells under Uncertainty
Honggang Wang, David Ciaurri and Louis Durlofsky (Stanford University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Utilising Dynamic Factory Simulation to Improve Unit Cost Estimation and Aid Design Decisions
Stuart Jinks, Jim Scanlan and Philippa Reed (University of Southampton) and Steve Wiseall (Rolls-Royce)
Abstract
Full Paper


Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Panel Discussion: Business Processes for Applying DE Simulation Effectively in Manufacturing Companies
Chair: Demet Wood (GM)

Panel Discussion: Business Processes for Applying DE Simulation Effectively in Manufacturing Companies
Onur Ulgen (University of Michigan)
Abstract
Full Paper



Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Management and Decision Support
Chair: Matt Hobson-Rohrer (Demo3D)

Estimating the Implementation Time for Discrete-Event Simulation Model Building
Leonardo Chwif (Escola de Engenharia Mauá), Jerry Banks (Tecnológico de Monterrey) and Marcos Barretto (Escola Politécnic da Universidade de São Paulo)
Abstract
Full Paper







LOGISTICS AND SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT

Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Supply Chain Performance
Chair: Nurcin Celik (University of Miami)

Dynamic Adjustment of Replenishment Parameters using Optimum-Seeking Simulation
Chandandeep Singh Grewal, Silvanus T. Enns and Paul Rogers (University of Calgary)
Abstract
Full Paper

Investigating the Impact of Dynamic Pricing and Price-Sensitive Demand on an Inventory System in the Presence of Supply Disruptions
Yuerong Chen and Shengyong Wang (University of Akron)
Abstract
Full Paper

Using System Dynamics On Short Life Cycle Supply Chains Evaluation
Enrico Briano, Claudia Caballini, Pietro Giribone and Roberto Revetria (University of Genoa)
Abstract
Full Paper


Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Supply Chains and Inventory Control
Chair: Tom Sandeman (TSG Consulting)

Simulating Backorder and Load Building Queues in a Multi-Echelon Inventory System
Manuel Rossetti (University of Arkansas) and Yisha Xiang (Sun Yat-sen University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Empirical Methods For Two-Echelon Inventory Management With Service Level Constraints Based On Simulation-Regression
Lin Li (Sabre Holdings) and Karthik Sourirajan and Kaan Katircioglu (IBM TJ Watson Research Center)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Air Cargo and Passenger Transportation
Chair: Pawel Pawlewski (Poznan University of Technology)

Flight Assignment Plan for an Air Cargo Inbound Terminal
Loo Hay Lee, Huei Chuen Huang and Peng Huang (National University of Singapore)
Abstract
Full Paper

Quantifying the value of RFID in air cargo handling process: A simulation approach
Miao He, Jacqueline Morris and Tao Qin (IBM)
Abstract
Full Paper

Simulation-Based Methods for Booking Control in Network Revenue Management
Sumit Kunnumkal (Indian School of Business) and Huseyin Topaloglu (Cornell University)
Abstract
Full Paper


Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Logistics Simulation and Optimization
Chair: Srinagesh Gavirneni (Cornell University)

Integrating Simulation and Optimisation - A Comparison of Two Case Studies in Mine Planning
Tom Sandeman (TSG Consulting)
Abstract
Full Paper

Optimization and Analysis of Staffing Problems at a Retail Store
Kanna Miwa and Soemon Takakuwa (Nagoya University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Evaluating Container Stacking Rules using Simulation
Eelco Asperen, Bram Borgman and Rommert Dekker (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Inventory and Shop Floor Control
Chair: Hamidreza Hamidreza Eskandari (Tarbiat Modares University)

Simulation of a Base Stock Inventory Management System Integrated with Transportation Strategies of a Logistic Network
EunSu Lee and Kambiz Farahmand (North Dakota State University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Modeling And Simulation Method To Find And Eliminate Bottlenecks In Production Logistics Systems
Pawel Pawlewski and Marek Fertsch (Poznan University of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

Real Time Location System In Support of Bayesian Network
Yun Kim, Jinsoo Park, Seho Kee, Kiburm Song and Mi Han (Sungkyunkwan University)
Abstract
Full Paper


Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Maritime Transportation
Chair: Eelco van Asperen (Erasmus University Rotterdam)

A Simulation Approach to Estimate the Value of Information in Maritime Supply Chains
Hari U. Prasad (IIT Bombay) and Srinagesh Gavirneni (Cornell University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Automated Stowage Planning for Large Containership with Improved Safety and Stability
Min Zeng, Malcolm Yoke Hean Low, Wenjing Hsu, Shell Ying Huang, Fan Liu and Cho Aye Win (Nanyang Technological University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Matching Production Planning and Ship Arrival Scheduling by Simulation
Marcelo Moretti Fioroni, Luiz Augusto G. Franzese, Caio Eduardo Zanin, José Alexandre Sereno Quintáns, Lucia Dini Pereira, Isac Reis de Santana and Paulo Savastano (Paragon), Sydney Santos Cordeiro and Luiz Francisco da Silva (Anglo Ferrous Brazil) and Vitor Luciano de Almeida Benevides (Anglo Ferrous Brazil)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Integrated Large-Scale Supply Chain Models
Chair: Manuel D. Rossetti (University of Arkansas)

State Estimation of a Supply Chain using Improved Resampling Rules for Particle Filtering
Nurcin Celik and Young-Jun Son (The University of Arizona)
Abstract
Full Paper

A Simulation Modeling Framework for Supply Chain System Analysis
Shigeki Umeda and Fang Zhang (Musashi University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Supply Chain and Hybrid Simulation
Yanshen Zhu and Mario Marin (University of Central Florida), Carlos Mendizabal (Universidad Tecnologica de Panama), Luz Andrade and Erwin Atencio (Universidad La Latina) and Carlos Boya (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid-Escuela Politécnica Superior)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Transportation, Distribution, and Traffic Management
Chair: Chandandeep Singh Grewal (University of Calgary)

Unlocking Value From Component Exchange Contracts In Aviation Using Simulation-Based Optimisation
Peter Lendermann, Boon Ping Gan and Nirupam Julka (D-SIMLAB Technologies Pte Ltd) and Arnd Schirrmann and Helge Fromm (EADS Innovation Works)
Abstract
Full Paper

Simulation-based control for green transportation with high delivery service
Seokgi Lee and Vittal Prabhu (Pennsylvania State University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Real-Time Data Driven Arterial Simulation and Performance Measures Estimation
Dwayne Henclewood, Angshuman Guin, Randall Guensler, Michael Hunter and Richard Fujimoto (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Warehousing
Chair: Mamadou Seck (TU Delft)

Aggregate Modeling for Flow Time Prediction of an End-Of-Aisle Order Picking Workstation with Overtaking
Ricky Andriansyah, Pascal Etman and Jacobus Rooda (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

Enhancing Simulation as a Decision-Making Support Tool for a Cross-Docking Center in a Dynamic Retail-Distribution Environment
Yan Liu and Soemon Takakuwa (Nagoya University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Food and Energy Supply Chains
Chair: Huseyin Topaloglu (Cornell University)

Oil-Derivatives Pipeline Logistics Using Discrete-Event Simulation
DIEGO CAFARO, VANINA CAFARO, CARLOS MENDEZ and JAIME CERDA (INTEC)
Abstract
Full Paper

A Simulation Model to Evaluate Sugarcane Supply Systems
Joao Rangel (Candido Mendes University), Andre Cunha (Peugeot Citroën do Brasil Automóveis Ltda) and Leandro Azevedo and Dalessandro Vianna (Candido Mendes University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Discrete Event Simulation Combined With Multi-Criteria Decision Analysis Applied to a Steel Plant Logistic System Planning
Thiago Brito, Rodolfo Silva, Rui Botter, Newton Pereira and Afonso Medina (University of Sao Paulo)
Abstract
Full Paper



Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Modeling Supply Chains
Chair: Murat Gunal (Turkish Naval Academy)

Advanced Logistics Analysis Capabilities Environment
Steven Saylor (The Boeing 博雅彩彩票官网) and James Dailey (James Dailey & Associates)
Abstract
Full Paper

LIBROS-II: Railway Modeling with DEVS
Yilin Huang, Mamadou Seck and Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

An Approach for Loosely Coupled Discrete Event Simulation Models and Animation Components
Michele Fumarola, Mamadou Seck and Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper







HEALTHCARE APPLICATIONS

Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Planning for Contagious Disease
Chair: Steve Roberts (Noth Carolina State University)

Planning for Infectious Disease Outbreaks: A Geographic Disease Spread, Clinic Location, and Resource Allocation Simulation
Sean Carr and Stephen D. Roberts (North Carolina State University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Modelling the Response of a Public Health Department to Infectious Disease
Reha Uzsoy and Travis Worth (North Carolina State University), Erika Samoff (UNC Institute for Public Health), Anne-Marie Meyer (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Jean-Marie Maillard (North Carolina Division of Public Health) and Aaron Wendelboe (University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center)
Abstract
Full Paper

Cost-Effectiveness Analysis of Vaccination and Self-isolation in Case of H1N1
Hamed Yarmand, Julie S Ivy, Stephen D. Roberts and Mary W. Bengtson (North Carolina State University) and Neal M. Bengtson (Barton College)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Pandemic Modeling
Chair: Dionne Aleman (University of Toronto)

Effective Real-Time Allocation of Pandemic Interventions
Catherine Dibble (Aiki Labs)
Abstract
Full Paper

Simulation of Strategies for Containing Pandemic Influenza
David Goldsman, Sigrún Andradóttir, Wenchi Chiu, Mi Lim Lee and Kwok-Leung Tsui (Georgia Institute of Technology), Beate Sander and David Fisman (University of Toronto) and Azhar Nizam (Department of Biostatistics and Bioinformatics)
Abstract
Full Paper

Incorporating Healthcare Systems in Pandemic Models
Natalia E. Lizon, Dionne M. Aleman and Brian Schwartz (University of Toronto)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Epidemics and Agents
Chair: Sheldon H. Jacobson (University of Illinois)

Toward Optimal Resource Allocation for Control of Epidemics: An Agent-Based Simulation Approach
Parastu Kasaie and W. David Kelton (University of Cincinnati), Vaghefi Abolfazl (Rutgers University) and S.G.R Jalali Naini (Iran University of Science and Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

A Dynamic Patient Network Model of Hospital-Acquired Infections
Sean Barnes and Bruce Golden (University of Maryland) and Edward Wasil (American University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Modeling Interruptions and Patient Flow in a Preoperative Hospital Environment
Kevin Taaffe and Narges Hosseini (Clemson University), Nathan Huynh (University of South Carolina), Bryan Pearce (Clemson University) and Shannon Harris (Greenville Hospital System)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Model-Driven Healthcare
Chair: Sally Brailsford (University of Southampton)

Model Driven Healthcare: Disconnected Practices
Tillal Eldabi (Brunel University), John Clarkson (University of Cambridge), Con Connell and Jonathan H. Klein (University of Southampton) and Gyuchan T. Jun (University of Cambridge)
Abstract
Full Paper

Economics of Modeling and Simulation: Reflections and Implications for Healthcare
Simon Taylor, Mohsen Jahangirian and Terry Young (Brunel University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Towards the Holy Grail: Combining System Dynamics and Discrete-Event Simulation in Healthcare
Sally C Brailsford, Shivam M. Desai and Joe Viana (University of Southampton)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Healthcare Engineering
Chair: John Fowler (Arizona State University)

Modeling Care Teams at the Mayo Clinic
Thomas R Rohleder, Todd R Huschka, Jason Egginton, Daniel O'Neil and Naomi Woychick (Mayo Clinic)
Abstract
Full Paper

Bi-Criteria Analysis of Ambulance Diversion Policies
Adrian Ramirez Nafarrate, John W. Fowler and Teresa Wu (Arizona State University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Integrated Agent-Oriented Modeling and Simulation of Population and Healthcare Delivery Network: Application to COPD Chronic Disease in a Canadian Region
Moez Charfeddine and Benoit Montreuil (Laval University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Operations Management for Healthcare
Chair: David Ferrin (Northern Lights Systems Navigation)

Integrating Balanced Scorecard and Simulation Modeling to Improve Emergency Department Performance in Irish Hospitals
Khaled Ismail, Waleed Abo-Hamad and Amr Arisha (Dublin Institute of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

Use of Simulation in Support of Analysis and Improvement of Blood Collection Process
Benjamin de Mendonca, Andrew Phibbs, Joshua Vandermere and Zbigniew Pasek (University of Windsor)
Abstract
Full Paper

Comparing Two Operating-Room-Allocation Policies for Elective and Emergency Surgeries
Yann Ferrand, Michael Magazine and Uday Rao (University of Cincinnati)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Operating Room and Scheduling
Chair: Julie Ivy (North Carolina State University)

Delay Predictors for Customer Service Systems with Time-Varying Parameters
Rouba Ibrahim (University of Montreal) and Ward Whitt (Columbia University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Characterizing an Effective Hospital Admissions Scheduling and Control Management System: A Genetic Algorithm Approach
Jonathan Helm, Marcial Lapp and Brendan See (University of Michigan)
Abstract
Full Paper

A Stochastic Control Approach to Avoiding Emergency Department Overcrowding
Arun Chockalingam, Krishna Jayakumar and Mark A Lawley (Purdue University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Public and Community Health
Chair: Sada Soorapanth (San Francisco State University)

Modeling and Simulation of Teachers Occupational Stress Diffusion in China博雅彩彩票注册
Tianyin Liu and Bin Hu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

Emergency Medical Systems Analysis by Simulation and Optimization
Pedro Silva and Luiz Pinto (Federal University of Minas Gerais)
Abstract
Full Paper

Cost-Utility Analysis of Behavioral Interventions for HIV-Infected Persons to Reduce HIV Transmission in the USA
Sada Soorapanth (San Francisco State University) and Stephen Chick (INSEAD)
Abstract
Full Paper



Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Clinical Performance
Chair: Terry Young (Brunel University)

A Revenue Management Approach for Managing Operating Room Capacity
Alia C Stanciu (Bucknell University) and Luis G Vargas and Jerrold H May (University of Pittsburgh)
Abstract
Full Paper

Simulating the Influence of a 45% Increase in Patient Volume on the Emergency Department of Akershus University Hospital
Lene Holm and Fredrik Dahl (Helse Sor-Ost Health Service Research Centre)
Abstract
Full Paper

A Simulation Study to Increase Throughput in an Endoscopy Center
Martha Centeno (Florida International University), Helida Dodd (Dodd Consulting Group) and Manuel Aranda and Yuly Sanchez (Florida International University)
Abstract
Full Paper







MASM: SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING

Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Fab Scheduling
Chair: Lars Moench (University of Hagen)

A Multistage Mathematical Programming Based Scheduling Approach for the Photolithography Area in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Andreas Klemmt, Jan Lange and Gerald Weigert (Technische Universität Dresden) and Frank Lehmann and Jens Seyfert (Infineon Technologies AG)
Abstract
Full Paper

Machine Qualification Management for a Semiconductor Back-end Facility
John W. Fowler, Mengying Fu, Ronald G. Askin, Muhong Zhang and Moeed Haghnevis (Arizona State University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Genetic Algorithms to Solve a Single Machine Multiple Orders per Job Scheduling Problem
Oleh Sobeyko and Lars Moench (University of Hagen)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Dispatching
Chair: Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology)

Generating Dispatching Rules for Semiconductor Manufacturing to Minimize Weighted Tardiness
Christoph Pickardt and Jürgen Branke (The University of Warwick) and Torsten Hildebrandt, Jens Heger and Bernd Scholz-Reiter (Bremen Institute of Production and Logistics (BIBA))
Abstract
Full Paper

A Pull/Push Concept for Toolgroup Workload Balance in Wafer Fab
Zhugen Zhou and Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

Method For Determining Amount of Product Released Into a Time Sensitive Operation
Jonathan Levy, Rich Burda and Thomas Stahlecker (IBM)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Cycle Time Estimation
Chair: James P. Ignizio (University of Texas - Pan American)

Application of Erlang Distribution in Cycle Time Estimation of Toolsets with WIP-Dependent Arrival and Service in a Single Product-type Single Failure-type Environment
Raha Akhavan-Tabatabaei, Juan Jose Ucros, J. George Shanthikumar and Juan Carlos Gutierrez (Universidad de los Andes)
Abstract
Full Paper

Single-Server Aggregation of a Re-Entrant Flow Line
Casper Veeger, Pascal Etman, Ivo Adan and Jacobus Rooda (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Wafer Fab Simulation
Chair: John Fowler (Arizona State University)

A Discussion of Object-Oriented Process Modeling Approaches for Discrete Manufacturing on the Example of the Semiconductor Industry
Hans Ehm, Stefan Heilmayer, Thomas Ponsignon and Tim Russland (Infineon Technologies AG)
Abstract
Full Paper

Towards Realization of High-Fidelity Simulation Modeling for Short-Term Horizon Forecasting in Wafer Fabrication Facilities
Wolfgang Scholl (Infineon Technologies), Boon Ping Gan, Daniel Noack, Patrick Preuss, Mingli Peh and Peter Lendermann (D-SIMLAB Technologies) and Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

AMHS Factors Enabling Small Wafer Lot Manufacturing In Semiconductor Wafer FABS
Jesus Jimenez, Michael Bell, Charitha Adikaram and Victoria Davila (Texas State University) and Robert Wright and Alexander Grosser (International SEMATECH Manufacturing Initiative)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
博雅彩彩票注册 Simulation
Chair: Hans Ehm (Infineon Technologies AG)

Performance Improvement For A Wet Bench Tool
Kamil Erkan Kabak and Cathal Heavey (University of Limerick) and Vincent Corbett (Analog Devices)
Abstract
Full Paper

A Markov Decision Process Model for Optimal Policy Making in the Maintenance of a Single-Machine Single-Product Toolset
Raha Akhavan-Tabatabaei and Juan Sebastian Borrero (Universidad de los Andes)
Abstract
Full Paper

The Impact of Operation-to-Tool Dedications on Factory Stability
James P. Ignizio (University of Texas - Pan American)
Abstract
Full Paper







RISK ANALYSIS

Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Risk Assessment via Simulation
Chair: Pirooz Vakili (Boston University)

A Two-Level Loan Portfolio Optimization Problem
JianQiang Hu and Jun Tong (Fudan University), Tie Liu and Rong Zeng Cao (IBM Research - China博雅彩彩票注册) and Bo Yang (Industrial Bank Co., LTD.)
Abstract
Full Paper

Estimating Greeks for Variance-Gamma
Lingyan Cao (University of Maryland) and Michael Fu (University of Maryland,Robert H. Smith School of Business)
Abstract
Full Paper

Control Variates for Sensitivity Estimation
Tarik Borogovac, Na Sun and Pirooz Vakili (Boston University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Efficient Simulation for Financial Applications I
Chair: Pirooz Vakili (Boston University)

Naive Learning Algorithms Utilized for the Prediction of Stock Prices to Compare Economic Models of Decision Making
Caleb Krell and Floyd Grant (University of Oklahoma)
Abstract
Full Paper

Importance Sampling for the Tail of a Discretely Rebalanced Portfolio
Paul Glasserman and Xingbo Xu (Columbia University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Importance Sampling for Efficient Parametric Simulation
Xiaojin Tang and Pirooz Vakili (Boston University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Risk Management Outside of Financial Areas
Chair: Jianqiang Hu (Fudan University)

Contamination Control in Food Supply Chain
YingJie Hu, JianQiang Hu and Yifan Xu (Fudan University), Feng Chun Wang (IBM Research - China博雅彩彩票注册) and Rong Zeng Cao (IBM Research -China博雅彩彩票注册)
Abstract
Full Paper

Monte Carlo Simulation-Based Supply Chain Disruption Management for Wargames
Shilan Jin (SUNY at Buffalo), Zigeng Liu (University of Wisconsin-Madison) and Jun Zhuang (SUNY at Buffalo)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Pricing Financial Securities
Chair: Nan Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

American option pricing with randomized quasi-Monte Carlo simulations
Maxime Dion and Pierre L'Ecuyer (Universite de Montreal)
Abstract
Full Paper

Pathwise Methods on Single-Asset American Option Sensitivity Estimation
Nan Chen and Yanchu Liu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Abstract
Full Paper

Contingent Capital With Discrete Conversion From Debt to Equity
Paul Glasserman and Behzad Nouri (Columbia University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Efficient Simulation for Financial Applications II
Chair: Guangwu Liu (City University of Hong Kong)

Importance Sampling for Indicator Markov Chains
Kay Giesecke and Alexander Shkolnik (Stanford University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Confidence Intervals for Quantiles and Value-at-Risk When Applying Importance Sampling
Fang Chu and Marvin K. Nakayama (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

Selecting Small Quantiles
Raghu Pasupathy (Virginia Tech), Roberto Szechtman (Naval Postgraduate School) and Enver Yucesan (INSEAD)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Portfolio Risk Management
Chair: Pierre L'Ecuyer (University of Montreal)

Importance Sampling for Risk Contributions of Credit Portfolios
Guangwu Liu (City University of Hong Kong)
Abstract
Full Paper

Simulation on Demand for Pricing Many Securities
Ming Liu, Barry L. Nelson and Jeremy Staum (Northwestern University)
Abstract
Full Paper

An Importance Sampling Method for Portfolio CVaR Estimation with Gaussian Copula Models
Pu Huang and Dharmashankar Subramanian (IBM) and Jie Xu (Northwestern University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Quantitatvie Methods for Risk Assessment
Chair: Jeremy Staum (Northwestern University)

Multidimensional Fourier Inversion using Importance Sampling with Applications to Options Pricing
Sandeep Juneja and Santanu Dey (Tata Institute)
Abstract
Full Paper

Monte Carlo for Large Credit Portfolios with Potentially High Correlations
Jose Blanchet, Jingchen Liu and Xuan Yang (Columbia University)
Abstract
Full Paper

An Efficient Simulation Procedure for Point Estimation of Expected Shortfall
Ming Liu, Barry L. Nelson and Jeremy Staum (Northwestern University)
Abstract
Full Paper







NETWORKS

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Telecommunication Applications
Chair: Gabriel Wainer (Carleton University)

Reducing Communication Detection and Eavesdropping using Mobile Agent Relay Networks
Hyon Kwak and Brett Borghetti (Air Force Institute of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

Streaming Workload Generator for Testing Billing Mediation Platform in Telecom Industry
Eric Bouillet and Parijat Dube (IBM)
Abstract
Full Paper

Does the Erlang C Model Fit in Real Call Centers?
Thomas Robbins (East Carolina University) and D. J. Medeiros and Terry Harrison (Pennsylvania State University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Cyber Security and Vulnerability
Chair: Angel A. Juan (Open University of Catalonia)

Simulating Non-Stationary Congestion Systems Using Splitting with Applications to Cyber Security
Martin Fischer (Noblis, Inc.), Denise Masi (Noblis) and John Shortle and Chun-Hung Chen (George Mason University)
Abstract
Full Paper

CyberSim: Geographic, Temporal, and Organizational Dynamics of Malware Propagation
Nandakishore Santhi, Guanhua Yan and Stephan Eidenbenz (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Abstract
Full Paper

Estimating Path Loss in Wireless Local Area Networks Using Ordinary Kriging
Abdullah Konak (Penn State Berks)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Network Reliability and Availability
Chair: Kenneth Hopkinson (Air Force Institute of Technology)

Simulation Optimization Embedded Particle Swarm Optimization For Reliable Server Assignment
Sadan Kulturel-Konak and Abdullah Konak (Penn State Berks)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Network Management Policies
Chair: Brian Cloteaux (National Institute of Standards and Technology)

A Kalman Filter-Based Prediction System for Better Network Context-Awareness
James Haught, Kenneth Hopkinson, Nathan Stuckey, Michael Dop and Alexander Stirling (Air Force Institute of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

Fast Simulation of Background Traffic through Fair Queueing Networks
Dong Jin and David Nicol (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Abstract
Full Paper

DEVS-Suite Simulator: A Tool Teaching Network Protocols
Ahmet Zengin (Sakarya University) and Hessam Sarjoughian (Arizona State University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Network Structure and Interoperability
Chair: Stephan Eidenbenz (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

Modeling Affiliations in Networks
Brian Cloteaux (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

RISE: REST-ing heterogeneous simulations interoperability
Gabriel Wainer and Khaldoon Al-Zoubi (Carleton University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Distributed and Cloud Computing Applications
Chair: Parijat Dube (IBM)

Maintaining a Distributed Symbiotic Relationship Using Delegate MultiAgent Systems
Rutger Claes and Tom Holvoet (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
Abstract
Full Paper

Highway Mobility and Vehicular Ad-hoc Networks in ns-3
Hadi Arbabi and Michele Weigle (Old Dominion University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Discrete Event Simulation Model For Analysis of Horizontal Scaling in the Cloud Computing Model
Joseph Idziorek (Iowa State University)
Abstract
Full Paper







PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND CONSTRUCTION

Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Expanding Modeling and Analytical Capabilities for Construction Projects
Chair: Gunnar Lucko (Catholic University of America)

Foresight versus Simulation: Construction Planning Using Graphical Constraint-Based Modeling
Ian Flood (University of Florida)
Abstract
Full Paper

Clustered Simulation for the Simulation of Large Repetitive Construction Projects
Amr Kandil (Purdue University), Ahmed Samer Ezeldin (American University in Cairo), Sherif Farghal (Pyramid Consulting International) and Tarek Mahfouz (Ball State University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Derivation and Assessment of Interest in Cash Flow Calculations for Time-Cost Optimizations in Construction Project Management
Gunnar Lucko and Richard Thompson (Catholic University of America)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Integrating Simulation Research and Construction Pedagogy
Chair: John Taylor (Columbia University)

Integrating Simulation into the Research and Teaching of Construction Engineering and Management: Reflections on Experience
David Ford (Texas A&M University)
Abstract
Full Paper

An HLA-Based Bidding Game with Intelligent Virtual Players
Simaan AbouRizk, Stephen Hague, Yasser Mohamed and Aminah Robinson Fayek (University of Alberta)
Abstract
Full Paper

Closing the Loop between Project Network Simulation Research and Pedagogy
John Taylor (Columbia University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Challenges in Representation and Reasoning of Domain Knowledge
Chair: Amlan Mukherjee (Michigan Technological University)

Identification of Information Requirements Using Simulation for Supporting Construction Productivity Assessment
Seyed Mohsen Shahandashti, Burcu Akinci, James H. Garrett and Lucio Soibelman (Carnegie Mellon University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Strategy Optimization and Generation for Construction Project Management Using an Interactive Simulation
Pei Tang, Amlan Mukherjee and Nilufer Onder (Michigan Technological University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Advances in Simulation and Visualization for Integrated and Collaborative Construction Processes
Chair: Vineet Kamat (University of Michigan)

Robust Mobile Computing Framework for Visualization of Simulated Processes in Augmented Reality
Suyang Dong and Vineet Kamat (University of Michigan)
Abstract
Full Paper

A Multipurpose Simulation Platform for Decision-Making in Construction Management
Amlan Mukherjee, Nilufer Onder and Corey Tebo (Michigan Technological University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Comparison of Manual and Automated Simulation Generation Approaches and Their Use for Construction Applications
Gunnar Lucko (Catholic University of America), Perakath C. Benjamin and Kannan Swaminathan (Knowledge Based Systems, Inc.) and Michael G. Madden (M. Madden Consulting, LLC)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Simulation Modeling for Sustainable Infrastructure Development
Chair: Carol Menassa (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

A Conceptual Framework to Energy Estimation in Buildings Using Agent Based Modeling
Carol Menassa and Elie Azar (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Abstract
Full Paper

Sustainability and Socio-Enviro-Technical Systems: Modeling Total Cost of Ownership in Capital Facilities
Annie R. Pearce (Virginia Tech), Kristen Sanford-Bernhardt (Lafayette College) and Michael J. Garvin (Virginia Tech)
Abstract
Full Paper

Lessons Learned from Utilizing Discrete-Event Simulation Modeling for Quantifying Construction Emissions in Pre-Planning Phase
Changbum Ahn (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Wenjia Pan and SangHyun Lee (University of Alberta) and Feniosky Pena-Mora (Columbia University)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Distributed Simulation for Construction
Chair: Yasser Mohammed (University of Alberta)

Developing Complex Distributed Simulation for Industrial Plant Construction using High Level Architecture
Simaan AbouRizk, Yasser Mohamed, Hosein Taghaddos, Farzaneh Saba and Stephen Hague (University of Alberta)
Abstract
Full Paper

3D CAD Modeling and Visualization of the Tunnel Construction Process in a Distributed Simulation Environment
Yang Zhang, Elmira Moghani and Simaan AbouRizk (University of Alberta) and Siri Fernando (City of Edmonton)
Abstract
Full Paper

Construction Logistics Planning By Simulation
Julia Voigtmann and Hans-Joachim Bargstädt (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Resource Scheduling and Optimization
Chair: Jin-Lee Kim (California State University Long Beach)

Integrated Genetic Algorithm and its Applications for Construction Resource Optimization
Jin-Lee Kim (California State University Long Beach)
Abstract
Full Paper

Examining the Relationship between Algorithm Stopping Criteria and Performance using Elitist Genetic Algorithm
Jin-Lee Kim (California State University Long Beach)
Abstract
Full Paper

Simulation-based Workforce Assignment Considering Position in a Social Network
Nurcin Celik, Hui Xi, Dong Xu and Young-Jun Son (University of Arizona)
Abstract
Full Paper



Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Construction Process Analysis
Chair: Mohamed Al-Hussein (University of Alberta)

Reusable Template for SIimulation of Overhead Cranes Interferences
Daniel Paz and Luiz Franzese (Paragontech LOGSIS SRL)
Abstract
Full Paper

Construction Process Simulation in Bridge Building based on Significant Day-to-Day Data
Karin Ailland, Hans-Joachim Bargstädt and Sebastian Hollermann (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar)
Abstract
Full Paper

Advanced Simulation of Tower Crane Operation utilizing System Dynamics Modeling and Lean Principles
Shafiul Hasan and Mohamed Al-Hussein (University of Alberta) and Patrick Gillis (GG Crane Group)
Abstract
Full Paper



Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Simulation-Based Planning
Chair: Kunhee Choi (Texas A&M University)

Simulating the Effect of Access Road Route Selection on Wind Farm Construction
Khaled Nassar (American University in Cairo), Mohamed El Masry (AUC) and Hesham Osman (Cairo University)
Abstract
Full Paper

A Simulation-based Planning System for Wind Turbine Construction
Hesham Osman, Dina Atef and Moheeb Ibrahim (Cairo University) and Khaled Nassar (American University in Cairo)
Abstract
Full Paper

Quantitative Model for Determining Incentive/Disincentive Amounts through Schedule Simulations
Kunhee Choi (Texas A&M University), Young Kwak (The George Washington University) and Byunggu Yu (University of the District of Columbia)
Abstract
Full Paper







SCHEDULING APPLICATIONS

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Resource Allocation
Chair: Archis Ghate (University of Washington)

Using Simulation-Based Stochastic Approximation to Optimize Staffing of Systems with Skills-Based-Routing
Zohar Feldman (IBM) and Avishai Mandelbaum (Israel Institute of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

Outpatient Appointment Scheduling with Multi-doctor Sharing Resources
Nara Yeon, Taesik Lee and Hoon Jang (KAIST)
Abstract
Full Paper

A Lagrangian Approach to Dynamic Resource Allocation
Yasin Gocgun and Archis Ghate (University of Washington)
Abstract
Full Paper



Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Enterprise Scheduling
Chair: Luis Rabelo (University of Central Florida)

An Architecture for Simulation-Based Performance Assessment of Planning Approaches in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Thomas Ponsignon (Infineon Technologies AG) and Lars Moench (University of Hagen)
Abstract
Full Paper

Enterprise Scheduling: Hybrid, Feedback, and Hierarchical issues
John Pastrana and Mario Marin (University of Central Florida), Carlos Mendizabal (Universidad Tecnologica de Panama) and Magdy Helal (Benha University)
Abstract
Full Paper

Developing Simulation-Based Decision Support Systems For Customer-Driven Manufacturing Operation Planning
Juhani Heilala, Jari Montonen, Sauli Kivikunnas and Paula Järvinen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland) and Matti Maantila, Jarkko Sillanpää and Tero Jokinen (Oras Ltd)
Abstract
Full Paper



Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Scheduling Applications
Chair: Daniel Huber (Heinz Nixdorf Institut)

Simulation-Based Adaption of Scheduling Knowledge
Mark Aufenanger and Patrick van Lück (University of Paderborn)
Abstract
Full Paper

Modeling and Simulation of Container Terminal Logistics Systems Using Harvard Architecture and Agent-Based Computing
Bin Li (Fujian University of Technology) and Wen-feng Li (Wuhan University of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper



Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Sustainable Manufacturing
Chair: Swee Leong (National Institute of Standards and Technology)

Framework and Indicators for a Sustainable Manufacturing Mapping Methodology
Marja Paju (VTT Technical Research Centre), Swee Leong (National Institute of Standards and Technology), Juhani Heilala (VTT Technical Research Centre), Björn Johansson (Chalmers University of Technology), Kevin Lyons (National Institute of Standards and Technology) and Antti Heikkila and Markku Hentula (VTT Technical Research Centre)
Abstract
Full Paper

A Framework for Multi-Resolution Modeling of Sustainable Manufacturing
Sanjay Jain (The George Washington University) and Deogratias Kibira (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

Simulation Data Architecture for Sustainable Development
Adrien Boulonne, Björn Johansson and Anders Skoogh (Chalmers University of Technology) and Mark Aufenanger (University of Paderborn)
Abstract
Full Paper







博雅彩彩票官方网站LAND SECURITY

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Security and Simulation Modeling
Chair: Young Lee (IBM Research)

Simulation-Based Manpower Planning With Optimized Scheduling In A Distributed Multi-User Enviroment
David Kalasky (IBM), Michael Coffmann (Transportation Security Administration), Melanie DeGrano (IBM) and Kevin Field (ProModel Corporation)
Abstract
Full Paper

A Knowledge Sharing Framework for 博雅彩彩票官方网站land Security Modeling and Simulation
Sanjay Jain (The George Washington University), Charles W. Hutchings (U.S. Department of 博雅彩彩票官方网站land Security) and Charles R. McLean and Tina Lee (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

Modeling And Simulating Supply Chain Schedule Risk
Gandolf R. Finke (ETH Zurich) and Amanda J. Schmitt and Mahender Singh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper



Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Simulating Large-Scale Disaster and Emergency Scenarios
Chair: Ching Hua Chen-Ritzo (IBM)

Designing Optimal Water Quality Monitoring Networks for River Systems and Application to a Hypothetical Case
Chuljin Park, Mustafa M. Aral, Seong-Hee Kim and Ilker Telci (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper

Simulating Large-Scale Evacuation Scenarios In Commercial Shopping Districts – Methodologies And Case Study
Manuel Rossetti and Qingbiao Ni (University of Arkansas)
Abstract
Full Paper

Simulating the Seismic Performance of a Large-Scale Electric Network in U.S. Midwest
Edgar Portante, James Kavicky and Stephen Folga (Argonne National Laboratory), Gustav Wulfkuhle (FEMA Region 5) and Brian Craig and Leah Talaber-Malone (Argonne National Laboratory)
Abstract
Full Paper







TITAN TALKS

Monday 12:20 P.M. - 1:20 P.M.
TITANS I
Chair: Enver Yucesan (INSEAD)

Applying Advanced Simulation Methodologies to Supercomputer Design: A “Pure” Operations Researcher’s Downward Path
Philip Heidelberger (IBM)
Abstract



Tuesday 12:20 P.M. - 1:20 P.M.
TITANS II
Chair: Enver Yucesan (INSEAD)

From Back of the Envelope to Large-scale Simulation: Public Policy Evaluation and Support in Complex Domains
Paul Kleindorfer (INSEAD)
Abstract







PHD COLLOQUIUM

Sunday 1:00 P.M. - 2:00 P.M.
PhD Colloquium Keynote
Chair: Margaret Loper (Georgia Tech Research Institute)

Life After the PhD: What I Wish I had Known Sooner
Leon F. McGinnis (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Abstract
Full Paper



Sunday 2:15 P.M. - 3:30 P.M.
PhD Colloquium: Analysis Methodology
Chair: Ali Tafazzoli (Metron Aviation)

Efficient Nearly Orthogonal Nearly Balanced Mixed Designs
Helcio Vieira Junior (ITA)
Abstract

Control Variates for Sensitivity Estimation
Na Sun (Boston University)
Abstract

Importance Sampling for Parametric Estimation
Xiaojin Tang (Boston University)
Abstract

An Approximate Timing Analysis Framework for Complex Real-Time Embedded Systems
Yue Lu (Mälardalen Real-Time Research Centre)
Abstract

Model-based Evolutionary Optimization
Yongqiang Wang (University of Maryland)
Abstract


Sunday 2:15 P.M. - 3:30 P.M.
PhD Colloquium: Logistics, Transportation, and Health
Chair: Margaret Loper (Georgia Tech Research Institute)

Simulation of Base Stock Inventory Integrated with Transportation Strategy to Optimize Performance
EunSu Lee (North Dakota State University)
Abstract

Real-Time Data Driven Arterial Simulation for Performance Measure Estimation
Dwayne Henclewood (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Abstract

The Zoning Paratransit System with Transfers: Formulation, Optimization and Heuristic
Chung-Wei Shen (Texas A&M University)
Abstract

Bi-Criteria Analysis of Ambulance Diversion Policies
Adrian Ramirez (Arizona State University)
Abstract

Simulating the Influence of a 45% Increase in Patient Volume on the Emergency Department of Akershus University Hospital
Lene Berge Holm (Akershus University Hospital)
Abstract



Sunday 3:45 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
PhD Colloquium: Manufacturing Applications and Inventory Management
Chair: Ali Tafazzoli (Metron Aviation)

A Sample Average Approximation Method for Inventory Policy Optimization with a Service Level Constraint
Yasin Unlu (University of Arkansas)
Abstract

Modeling Parameter Uncertainty in Stochastic Simulations with Correlated Inputs
Canan Gunes (Carnegie Mellon University)
Abstract

Manual Assembly Line Operator Scheduling Using Hierarchical Preference Aggregation
Gonca Altuger (Stevens Institute of Technology)
Abstract

Pricing, Lead-Time and Scheduling Decisions in a Make-to-Order Firm Using Reinforcement Learning
Jiao Wang (University of Tennessee Knoxville)
Abstract

Warranty Servicing with a Brown-Proschan Repair Option
Rudrani Banerjee (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
Abstract


Sunday 3:45 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
PhD Colloquium: Modeling Methodology
Chair: Margaret Loper (Georgia Tech Research Institute)

Bayesian Networks, Influence Diagrams, and Games in Simulation Metamodeling
Jirka Poropudas (Aalto University School of Science and Technology)
Abstract

Requirements for process modeling in conceptual models
Charles D Turnitsa (Old Dominion University)
Abstract

Proposed Visual Wiki System for Gathering Knowledge about Discrete Event Systems
Peter Dungan (University of Limerick)
Abstract

An Integrated Framework for Construction Project Information Management
Elmira Moghani (University of Alberta)
Abstract

Exploratory Modeling of Cracking Phenomena in Ceramic Capacitors
Gilad Sharon (CALCE)
Abstract



Sunday 5:00 P.M. - 7:00 P.M.
PhD Colloquium Posters
Chair: Margaret Loper (Georgia Tech Research Institute)

Simulating the Effects of Prehistoric Migration Events on Body Dimensions among Oceanic Populations
Benjamin Davies (The University of Auckland)
Abstract

Modeling and Simulation, STEM and K-20 Education
Kara A. Olson (Old Dominion University)
Abstract

Ensayo: a Distributed Web-based Virtual Emergency Operations Center
Cynthia Nikolai (University of Notre Dame)
Abstract

An Approach to the Modeling and Simulation Credibility Issue
David Henry (Lockheed Martin)
Abstract

Using Flexible Input Modeling for Capturing Demand Parameter Uncertainty in Inventory Management
Alp E Akcay (Carnegie Mellon University)
Abstract

Determining Influential Factors on Corridor Occupancy in Airport Concourse Operations
Ping-Nan Chiang (Clemson University)
Abstract

Large-Deviation Sampling Laws for Constrained Simulation Optimization on Finite Sets
Susan R Hunter (Virginia Tech)
Abstract

DEVS Multilayered Modeling and Simulation
Emilie Broutin (University of Corsica)
Abstract

Efficient Design of Experiments for Model Predictive Control of Manufacturing Systems
Soeren Stelzer (Ilmenau University of Technology)
Abstract

Kriging Metamodeling in Simulation Optimization
Mehdi Zakerifar (University of Louisville)
Abstract

Evaluating and Optimizing a Centralized Hospital Porter System
Jaehwan Jeong (University of Tennessee Knoxville)
Abstract

A Simulation Model For Managing Engineering Changes Along With New Product Development
Weilin Li (Syracuse University)
Abstract

Aggregate Modeling for Flow Time Prediction of an End-of-Aisle Order Picking Workstation with Overtaking
Ricky Andriansyah (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Abstract

Ad Hoc Distributed Simulation of Queueing Networks
Ya-Lin Huang (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Abstract

Exploring the Impact of Socio-Technical Communication Styles on the Resilience and Innovation Capacity of Global Participatory Science
Ozgur Ozmen (Auburn University)
Abstract







GENERAL POSTER

Monday 5:30 P.M. - 7:00 P.M.
General Posters
Chair: Roberto Szechtman (Naval Postgraduate School)

A Hybrid Infrastructure for Scalable and Consistent Virtual Worlds
Umar Farooq and John Glauert (University of East Anglia)
Abstract

Exploring The Foreclosure Contagion Effect Using Agent-Based Modeling
Andrew Collins, Marshall Gangel and Michael Seiler (Old Dominion University)
Abstract

RFID Evaluation in the Distribution Center of an Electronics Factory to Substitute Barcode Technology
Eduardo J. Quaglia (INdT)
Abstract

Improved methods and measures for computing dynamic program slices in stochastic simulations
Ross Gore (University of Virginia)
Abstract

Simulation Analysis of Inventory Turnover Management in a Pharmacy Chain
Thomas Brady (Purdue University North Central)
Abstract

A Simulation-based Optimization Approach for Construction Scheduling
Matthias Hamm and Markus König (Ruhr-University Bochum)
Abstract

Simulating Mass Spectra: A Step Towards Analyzing Glycan Biosynthesis
Jun Han, John Miller and William York (University of Georgia)
Abstract

Battle Damage Assessment Simulation in Close Air Support Operation
Duckwoong Lee, Chanok Han and Byoung Choi (KAIST)
Abstract

Simulating Patient Falls in a Hospital: A Preliminary Decision Support Model
Ziad Kobti, Anne Snowdon and Ashish Nakhwal (University of Windsor)
Abstract

Crowd Behavior Simulation for Emergency Response Using Autonomous Emotional Agents
Xulin Xu (Nankai University)
Abstract

Framing The Topic Of Mass Casualty Disaster Response Simulation Modeling
Susan Heath (Naval Postgraduate School)
Abstract

Efficient Quasi-Monte Carlo Sampling of Points from a Spheroid
Mark Flood and George Korenko (FHFA)
Abstract

A Sample Average Approximation Method for Inventory Policy Optimization with a Service Level Constraint
Yasin Unlu and Manuel D. Rossetti (University of Arkansas)
Abstract

The M&S Catalog
Brandi Greenberg (OSD CAPE (Alion)), Steve Hunt (OSD CAPE (SAIC)) and George Stone (OSD CAPE (Alion))
Abstract

An Improved Model for Simulating Indirect Fire
Bernt M. Akesson and Esa Lappi (Finnish Defence Forces Technical Research Centre)
Abstract

OpenSIM(Open Simulation Engine for Interoperable Models)
Kangsun Lee and TaeSup Kim (MyongJi University)
Abstract

Stochastic Simulated Annealing For The Optimal Allocation of Health Care Resources using simulation.
Talal Alkhamis (Kuwait University)
Abstract

An Approach to the Modeling and Simulation Credibility Issue
David Henry (Lockheed Martin)
Abstract

Agent-based Simulation on School Bullying in a Finnish Comprehensive School
Teo Lappi (Päivölä School of Mathematics), Karl Ots (Nokia) and Linnea Lappi (Tampere University of Technology)
Abstract

An Approximate Timing Analysis Framework for Complex Real-Time Embedded Systems
Yue Lu (Mälardalen Real-Time Research Centre)
Abstract

Automatic Generation of Adaptive Simulation Models for Production
Soeren Bergmann (Ilmenau University of Technology)
Abstract

Leveling Resources at an Outpatient Operating Suite
Francisco Ramis (Universidad de Bio-Bio, Chile) and Jose Sepulveda (University of Central Florida)
Abstract

Kriging Metamodeling in Simulation Optimization
Mehdi Zakerifar, Gerald W. Evans and William E. Biles (University of Louisville)
Abstract

Multi-Objective Optimization with NURBs-Based Metamodels
Cameron J. Turner and John Steuben (Colorado School of Mines)
Abstract

The Problem of Efficient Blood Transfusion
Esra Aleisa (Kuwait University)
Abstract

Architecture Design and Implementation of a prototypical ICSS for SBA
Hwang Ho Kim and Hee Chul Shin (Ajou University)
Abstract

Portal Development Optimization Characterized Through Simulation
Pamela Nance and Pamela Tsui (BAE Systems)
Abstract

Multi-Level Visualization for the Exploration of Temporal Trends in Simulation Data
Clemens Holzhüter, Steffen Hadlak and Heidrun Schumann (University of Rostock)
Abstract

Use of the Metropolis-Hastings Algorithm in the Calibration of a Patient Level Simulation of Prostate Cancer Screening
Jim Chilcott, Matthew Mildred and Silvia Hummel (University of Sheffield)
Abstract

Utilizing Simulation Modeling to Identify Manpower Needs at a Fortune 100 博雅彩彩票官网
Tricia L. Fremouw and Jonathan O. Easto (Northern Illinois University)
Abstract

A Modeling and Simulation Framework for Weapons Effectiveness Analysis
Hyunhwi Kim and Kangsun Lee (MyongJi University)
Abstract

Modeling and Mitigating the Effects of Supply Chain Disruption on Wargames
Shilan Jin and Jun Zhuang (SUNY Buffalo) and Zigeng Liu (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Abstract

Valuing Pricing of Genetically Modified Traits Using Real Option & Monte-Carlo Simulation
Sumadhur Shakya (UGPTI/NDSU) and William Wilson and Bruce Dahl (North Dakota State University)
Abstract

Using Interactive Simulation to Analyze and Improve Alternative Decision Strategies for Construction Projects
Pei Tang (Michigan Technological University)
Abstract

A Simulation Based Framework to Improve Emergency Department Performance in Irish Public Hospitals
Khaled Ismail, Waleed Abo-Hamad and Amr Arisha (Dublin Institute of Technology (DIT))
Abstract

Simulation Modeling of Availability Contracts
Benny Tjahjono and Sarocha Phumbua (Cranfield University)
Abstract







CASE STUDIES

Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Network Simulations and Financial Planning
Chair: Stephen Wendel (HelloWallet)

Using Sensitivity Analysis to Identify Significant Parameters in a Network Simulation
Kevin L Mills and James J Filliben (NIST)
Abstract

Case Study Comparing Two Dimension-Reduction Methods for Network Simulation Models
Kevin L Mills and James J Filliben (NIST)
Abstract

HelloWallet's Personal Finance Simulation and Recommendation Optimization
Stephen Wendel (HelloWallet)
Abstract



Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Enhancing the Performance of Medical Systems
Chair: Martin Miller (Northern Lights, Inc.)

A High-resolution Single-Procedure DES-Model for Akershus University Hospital's Surgical Department
Mathias Barra and Lene B. Holm (Akershus University Hospital)
Abstract

Modeling Operating Room Workload of Wounded Warriors and Other Case Types During Capital Region Construction
Martin Miller (Northern Lights, Inc.)
Abstract

Analysis and Optimization of Short Term Patient Stay Shared Space
Atipol Kanchanapiboon, Joshua Bosire, Gozde Karacaoglu and Tejas Gandhi (Virtua)
Abstract



Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Medical Systems in Space
Chair: Charles Minard (Wyle Integrated Science and Engineering)

Optimizing Medical Kits for Space Flight
Charles Minard and Mary Freire de Carvalho (Wyle Integrated Science and Engineering) and M. Sriram Iyengar (Universities Space Research Association)
Abstract

Validation of the Integrated Medical Model Using Historical Space Flight Data
Eric Kerstman (University of Texas Medical Branch), Charles Minard, Mary Freire de Carvalho and Marlei Walton (Wyle Integrated Science and Engineering), Jerry Myers Jr. (NASA Glenn Research Center), Lynn Saile (Wyle Integrated Science and Engineering), Vilma Lopez (JESTech), Douglas Butler (Wyle Integrated Science and Engineering) and Kathy Johnson-Throop (NASA Johnson Space Center)
Abstract



Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Transport Networks
Chair: Maximiliano Giunta (Universidad Catolica Andres Bello)

Distribution Network Simulation in a Highly Restraint Environment:An Approach for Non-Simulators
Maximiliano Giunta, Henry Gasparin and Alirio Villanueva (Universidad Catolica Andres Bello) and Jesus Lozada (DOMESA)
Abstract

Simulating Large-Scale Traffic Flow in Tokyo Metropolitan Area with Millions of Driver Agents
Sei Kato (IBM)
Abstract



Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Manufacturing Modeling and Analysis
Chair: Karthik Ayodhiramanujan (Transsolutions)

CCAT Applications of Core Manufacturing Simulation Data
Jonathan D. Fournier (CCAT) and Swee Leong (NIST)
Abstract

Integrating Simulations and Emulations with Real Manufacturing Systems to Reduce Validation and Ramp-Up Time
Fangming Gu (General Motors Corporation) and William Harrison and Janani Viswanathan (University of Michigan)
Abstract

Simulation In Support of Manufacturing: The Benefits of Factory and Module Unique Simulation Applications in Intel Fab-28
Moti Klein (Intel Corporation)
Abstract