??
博雅彩彩票官网WSC 2009

WSC 2009 Program

Opening Session
Titan Talks Education - Introductory Tutorials
Education - Advanced Tutorials Education - Training
Education - Simulation Education Education - History of Simulation
Education - Vendor Track Methodology - Analysis Methodology
Methodology - Modeling Methodology Methodology - Risk Analysis
Methodology - Simulation Interoperability Applications - Energy and Material Stream
Applications - MASM - Modeling and Analysis of Semiconductor Manufacturing Applications - Military Applications
Applications - Health Care Applications - Manufacturing Applications
Applications - Logistics, Transportation and Distribution Applications - Construction Engineering and Project Management
Applications - 博雅彩彩票官方网站land Security/ Emergency Response Applications - Business Process Modeling
Applications - General Applications Applications - Case Study
PHD Colloquium Poster Session

OPENING SESSION


Monday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Opening Session

Chair: Ann Dunkin (Palo Alto Unified School District)

From Cracks to Climate
Raymond L. Orbach (Director, The Energy Institute - The University of Texas at Austin)
[ Abstract and Biography as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

TITAN TALKS


Monday 12:20 P.M. 1:20 P.M.
Titan Paul Fishwick

Chair: Ricki Ingalls (Oklahoma State University)

The Model with a Thousand Faces
Paul Fishwick (University of Florida)

Tuesday 12:20 P.M. 1:20 P.M.
Titan Tom Schriber

Chair: Ricki Ingalls (Oklahoma State University)

Simulation For The Masses: Spreadsheet-Based Monte Carlo Simulation
Thomas J. Schriber (The University of Michigan)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

EDUCATION - INTRODUCTORY TUTORIALS


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Introduction to Simulation

Chair: Natalie Steiger (University of Maine)

Introduction to Simulation
K. Preston White, Jr. (University of Virginia) and Ricki G. Ingalls (Oklahoma State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
How to Build Valid and Credible Simulation Models

Chair: Ali Tafazzoli (North Carolina State University)

How to Build Valid and Credible Simulation Models
Averill M. Law (Averill M. Law & Associates)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Tips for Successful Practice of Simulation

Chair: Desiree Tejada (Florida International University)

Tips for Successful Practice of Simulation
David T. Sturrock (Simio LLC)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Introduction to Input Modeling

Chair: James Wilson (North Carolina State University)

Representing and Generating Uncertainty Effectively
David Kelton (University of Cincinnati)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Computer Intensive Methods for Simulation Analysis

Chair: Theresa Roeder (San Francisco State University)

Resampling Methods of Analysis in Simulation Studies
Russell Cheng and Christine Currie (University of Southampton)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
The Power of Efficient Experimental Design

Chair: Martha Centeno (Florida International University)

Better Than a Petaflop: The Power of Efficient Experimental Design
Susan M. Sanchez (Naval Postgraduate School) and Hong Wan (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Simulation Optimization

Chair: Jeff Joines (North Carolina State University)

A Brief Introduction to Optimization Via Simulation
Jeff Hong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) and Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Agent-Based Modeling and Simulation

Chair: Heriberto García-Reyes (Tecnologico de Monterrey)

Agent-based Modeling and Simulation
Charles Macal and Michael North (Argonne National Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Risk Analysis and Financial Engineering

Chair: Natalie Steiger (University of Maine)

Introduction to Financial Risk Assessment Using Monte Carlo Simulation
Robert A. Strong and Natalie M. Steiger (University of Maine) and James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top]

EDUCATION - ADVANCED TUTORIALS


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Better Simulation Metamodeling: The Why, What, and How of Stochastic Kriging

Chair: Renata Konrad (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

Better Simulation Metamodeling: The Why, What, and How of Stochastic Kriging
Jeremy Staum (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Input Modeling for Hospital Simulation Models Using Electronic Messages

Chair: Barry Nelson (Northwestern University)

Input Modeling for Hospital Simulation Models Using Electronic Messages
Renata Konrad (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) and Mark Lawley (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Revenue Management: Models and Methods

Chair: Jeremy Staum (Northwestern University)

Revenue Management: Models and Methods (Reprint from Proceedings of Winter Simulation Conference 2008)
Kalyan Talluri (ICREA and University of Pompeu Fabra), Garrett van Ryzin (Columbia University), Itir Karaesmen (University of Maryland) and Gustavo Vulcano (New York University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Verification and Validation of Simulation Models

Chair: Susan Sanchez (Naval Postgraduate School)

Verification and Validation of Simulation Models
Robert G. Sargent (Syracuse University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
An Introduction to Opensimulator and Virtual Environment Agent-based M&S Applications

Chair: Hong Wan (Purdue University)

An Introduction to Opensimulator and Virtual Environment Agent-based M&S Applications
Paul Fishwick (University of Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Introduction to Modeling and Generating Probabilistic Input Processes for Simulation

Chair: Raghu Pasupathy (Virginia Tech)

Introduction to Modeling and Generating Probabilistic Input Processes for Simulation
Michael E. Kuhl (Rochester Institute of Technology), Julie S. Ivy (North Carolina State University), Emily K. Lada (SAS Institute Inc.), Natalie M. Steiger (University of Maine), Mary Ann Wagner (SAIC) and James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Commercial-Off-The-Shelf Simulation Package Interoperability

Chair: Bruce Schmeiser (Purdue University)

Commercial-Off-The-Shelf Simulation Package Interoperability: Issues and Futures
Simon JE Taylor (Brunel University), Stephen J Turner (Nanyang Technological University), Steffen Strassburger (Technical University of Ilmenau), Navonil Mustafee (Brunel University) and Ke Pan (Nanyang Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Inside Discrete-Event Simulation Software

Chair: Russell Barton (The Pennsylvania State University)

Inside Discrete-event Simulation Software: How it Works and Why it Matters
Thomas J. Schriber (University of Michigan) and Daniel T. Brunner (Kiva Systems, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Simulation Optimization Using Metamodels

Chair: Sujin Kim (National University of Singapore)

Simulation Optimization Using Metamodels
Russell R. Barton (The Pennsylvania State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

EDUCATION - TRAINING


Sunday 1:00 P.M. 8:00 P.M.
Simulation 101

Chair: Larry Leemis (The College of William and Mary)

Simulation Fundamentals
Barry Lawson (University of Richmond) and Lawrence Leemis (College of William and Mary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Best Practices in Modeling and Simulation

Chair: Lisa Bair (WernerAnderson, Inc.)

Best Practices in Modeling and Simulation
Lisa Jean Bair (WernerAnderson, Inc.)

Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Best Practices in Modeling and Simulation

Chair: Lisa Bair (WernerAnderson, Inc.)

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Engineering Applications of Modeling and Simulation

Chair: Yiannis Papelis (Old Dominion University)

Engineering Applications of Modeling and Simulation
Yiannis Papelis (Old Dominion University)

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Engineering Applications of Modeling and Simulation

Chair: Yiannis Papelis (Old Dominion University)

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Foundations of Simulation

Chair: Eric Weisel (WernerAnderson, Inc.)

Foundations of Simulation
Eric Weisel (WernerAnderson, Inc.)

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Foundations of Simulation

Chair: Eric Weisel (WernerAnderson, Inc.)

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Introduction to Agent-Based Simulation Using Pythagoras

Chair: Edd Bitinas (Northrop Grumman Mission Systems)

Introduction to Agent-Based Simulation Using Pythagorus
Edd Bitinas (Northrop Grumman Mission Systems)

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Introduction to Agent-Based Simulation Using Pythagoras

Chair: Edd Bitinas (Northrop Grumman Mission Systems)

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Principles of Combat Modeling and Distributed Simulation

Chair: Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University)

Principles of Combat Modeling and Distributed Simulation
Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University)

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Principles of Combat Modeling and Distributed Simulation

Chair: Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University)

[ Return to Top ]

EDUCATION - SIMULATION EDUCATION


Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Learning, Content and Curriculum Issues and Solutions

Chair: Craig Rosenberg (Craig Rosenberg Consulting)

Motivation of Students for Further Education in Simulation by an Applied Example Embedded in a Related Course in Engineering Education – a Case Study
Markus Klug and Peter Hausberger (University of Applied Sciences Technikum Vienna)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

JGPSS, an Open Source GPSS Framework to Teach Simulation
Pau Fonseca i Casas and Josep Casanovas (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Leveraging the DoD M&S Education Project for Specialized Army M&S Education
Gene Paulo and Stephanie Few (Naval Postgraduate School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Learning Environments and Simulation in Education

Chair: J. Kincaid (University of Central Florida)

Simulation for Education and Training
J. Peter Kincaid and Ken K. Westerlund (Institute for Simulation and Training)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Innovative Teaching Tools and Methodologies

Chair: David Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology)

S.u.c.c.e.s.s.f.u.l.: A Framework for Designing Discrete Event Simulation Courses
Heriberto Garcia (Tecnologico de Monterrey) and Martha A Centeno (Florida International University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Education in the Internet Age: Some Experiences on the Use of Pure Online and Blended Learning Models
Pau Fonseca i Casas (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), Angel A. Juan (Open University of Catalonia), Lluis M. Pla and Sara V. Rodriguez (University of Lleida) and Javier Faulin (Public University of Navarre)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

EDUCATION - HISTORY OF SIMULATION


Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
A Short History of Simulation

Chair: Ricki Ingalls (Oklahoma State University)

A Brief History of Simulation
David Goldsman (Georgia Tech), Richard Nance (Orca Computer, Inc.) and James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

EDUCATION - VENDOR TRACK


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Emulate 3D and MathWorks

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

Emulate3D - The Demo3D Range
Matt Hobson-Rohrer and Ian W. McGregor (Emulate3D)

The MathWorks - Discrete Event Simulation with SimEvents
Anuja Apte (The MathWorks)

Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Systems Navigator and Simio

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

Systems Navigator - From Model to Decision Support System: Closing the Gap Between Modelers, Analysts and Managers!
Rienk Ate Bijlsma (Systems Navigator)

Simio - Introduction to Simio 2.0: Defining the New State of the Art in Simulation
C. Dennis Pegden and David T. Sturrock (Simio)

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
UDMTEK and Siemens PLM Software

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

UDMTEK - A Study of PLC Simulation for Automobile Panel AS/RS
Min-Suk Ko and Kil-Young Seong (Ajou University), Jong-geun Kwak (UDMTek), Sang-Hyun Hong (Hyundai-Kia Motors Co (HKMC)), Jin Young Choi and Gi-Nam Wang (Ajou University) and Sang-Chul Park (Ajou Unuversity)

Siemens PLM Software - Tecnomatix Plant Simulation
Jeffrey Miller (Siemens PLM Software)

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Flexsim and JMP

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

Flexsim HC™ Simulation Software
Cliff Kind and Bill Nordgren (Flexsim)

SAS Institute-JMP Division - Exploration, Experimentation and Simulation with JMP
Mia Stephens (SAS - JMP)

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
ACT Solutions and Clockwork Solutions

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

ACT Solutions - The Evolution of Business Managment and the Role of Decision Support Systems
Raffaele Maccioni (ACT Solutions)

Clockwork Solutions - ATLAST™: Predictive Analysis of Asset Life-Cycle and System Performance Using Dynamic, High-Resolution, Stochastic Simulation
Naaman Gurvitz and John Fealy (Clockwork Solutions, Inc.)

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Rockwell Automation and PMC

Chair: David Krahl (Imagine That, Inc.)

Rockwell Automation - What’s New in Arena and a Supply Chain Case Study Using Arena
Jonathan C. Phillips (Rockwell Automation)

PMC - Power with Ease: Think WITNESS
Karthik Vasudevan (PMC - Production Modeling Corp.)

High Speedbottle Manufacturing Lines: Case Studies and Simulation Software Selection Techniques
Karthik Vasudevan, Ravi Lote, Edward Williams, and Onur Ulgen (PMC)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Flexsim and Simio

Chair: David Krahl (Imagine That, Inc.)

Flexsim CT™ Simulation Software
Trent Richards and Anthony Johnson (Flexsim)

Introduction to Simio
C. Dennis Pegden and David T Sturrock (Simio LLC)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Imagine That

Chair: David Krahl (Imagine That, Inc.)

Imagine That - ExtendSim: Power Tools for Simulation
Dave Krahl (Imagine That)

Extendsim Advanced Technology: Discrete Rate Simulation
David Krahl (Imagine That, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Frontline Systems and Rockwell Automation

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

Frontline Systems - Risk Analysis and Robust Optimal Solutions: High Productivity Modeling in Excel
Daniel H. Fylstra (Frontline Systems, Inc.)

Rockwell Automation - What’s New in Arena and a Supply Chain Case Study Using Arena
Jonathan C. Phillips (Rockwell Automation)

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
AnyLogic and Applied Materials

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

AnyLogic - New 3D Animation Capability
Andrei Borshchev (AnyLogic North America)

Applied Materials - AutoMod Introduction
Dan Muller (Applied Materials)

[ Return to Top ]

METHODOLOGY - ANALYSIS METHODOLOGY


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Learning Based Analysis

Chair: Shane Henderson (Cornell University)

Strategic Analysis with Simulation-based Games
Yevgeniy Vorobeychik (University of Pennsylvania) and Michael Wellman (University of Michigan)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Reinforcement Learning for Model Building and Variance-Penalized Control
Abhijit Gosavi (Missouri University of Science and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Estimating the Probability That the Game of Monopoly Never Ends
Eric J. Friedman, Shane G. Henderson, Thomas Byuen, and German Gutierrez Gallardo (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Stochastic Modeling

Chair: Pierre L'Ecuyer (University of Montreal)

Simulation Model Calibration with Correlated Knowledge-Gradients
Peter Frazier, Warren Buckler Powell, and Hugo Simao (Princeton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Fitting A Normal Copula For A Multivariate Distribution With Both Discrete And Continuous Marginals
Nabil Channouf (GERAD) and Pierre L'Ecuyer (University of Montreal)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Large Deviation

Chair: Jose Blanchet (Columbia University)

Do Mean-based Ranking and Selection Procedures Consider Systems' Risk?
Demet Batur (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) and Fred Choobineh (IMSE, University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Nested Simulation for Estimating Large Losses Within a Time Horizon
Sandeep Juneja (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) and L Ramprasath (Institute for Financial Management and Research)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Efficient Rare Event Simulation of Continuous Time Markovian Perpetuities
Jose H. Blanchet (Columbia University) and Peter W. Glynn (Stanford University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Estimation and Sampling

Chair: Jeff Hong (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

On the Error Distribution for Randomly-shifted Lattice Rules
Pierre L'Ecuyer (Université de Montréal) and Bruno Tuffin (INRIA - Rennes)

Sampling Distribution of the Variance
Pierre L. Douillet (ENSAIT)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A General Framework of Importance Sampling for Value-at-risk and Conditional Value-at-risk
Lihua Sun and Jeff Hong (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Fitting Correlated Processes

Chair: Min-Hua Hsieh (National Chengchi University)

Fitting Discrete Multivariate Distributions With Unbounded Marginals And Normal-Copula Dependence
Athanassios N Avramidis (University of Southampton)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

On the Performance of the Cross-Entropy Method
Jiaqiao Hu and Ping Hu (State University of New York, Stony Brook)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

New Estimators for Parallel Steady-state Simulations
Ming-hua Hsieh (National Chengchi University, TAIWAN) and Peter W. Glynn (Stanford University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Simulation Estimation

Chair: David Morton (The University of Texas at Austin)

Bayesian Non-Parametric Simulation of Hazard Functions
Dmitriy Belyi, Paul Damien, David Morton, and Elmira Popova (The University of Texas at Austin)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulating Cointegrated Time Series
Alexander Galenko (PENSON Financial 博雅彩彩票注册), David Morton and Elmira Popova (The University of Texas at Austin) and Ivilina Popova (Texas State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Estimating the Efficient Frontier of a Probabilistic Bicriteria Model
Tara Rengarajan and David P. Morton (The University of Texas at Austin)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Ranking and Selection

Chair: Steve Chick (INSEAD)

Adapt Selection Procedures to Process Correlated and Non-Normal Data with Batch Means
E Jack Chen (BASF Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Statistical Analysis and Comparison of Simulation Models of Highly Dependable Systems Models of Highly Dependable Systems - an Experimental Study
Peter Buchholz and Dennis Müller (TU Dortmund)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Conjunction of the Knowledge Gradient and the Economic Approach to Simulation Selection
Stephen E. Chick (INSEAD) and Peter Frazier (Princeton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Simulation Optimization Using Metamodels

Chair: Hong Wan (Purdue University)

Robust Simulation-Optimization Using Metamodels
Gabriella Dellino (University of Siena), Jack P.C. Kleijnen (Tilburg University) and Carlo Meloni (Polytechnic of Bari)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Optimization with Hybrid Golden Region Search
Alireza Kabirian (University of Alaska-Anchorage) and Sigurdur Olafsson (Iowa State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Stochastic Trust Region Response Surface Convergent Method for Generally Distributed Response Surface
Kuohao Chang (National Tsing Hua University) and Hong Wan (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Optimal Computing Budget Allocation

Chair: Douglas Morrice (The University of Texas at Austin)

Selection of the Best with Stochastic Constraints
Alireza Kabirian (University of Alaska-Anchorage) and Sigurdur Olafsson (Iowa State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Optimal Computing Budget Allocation for Constrained Optimization
Nugroho Artadi Pujowidianto and Loo Hay Lee (National University of Singapore), Chun-Hung Chen (George Mason University) and Chee Meng Yap (National University of Singapore)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Transient Means Ranking and Selection Procedure with Sequential Sampling Constraints
Douglas J. Morrice (The University of Texas at Austin) and Mark W. Brantley and Chung-Hung Chen (George Mason University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Simulation Optimization

Chair: Kim Sujin (National University of Singapore)

An Adaptive Multidimensional Version of the Kiefer-Wolfowitz Stochastic Approximation Algorithm
Mark Broadie, Deniz M Cicek, and Assaf Zeevi (Columbia Business School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Newton-Raphson Version of Stochastic Approximation over Discrete Sets
Eunji Lim (University of Miami)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Pareto Front Approximation with Adaptive Weighted Sum Method in Multiobjective Simulation Optimization
Jong-hyun Ryu (Purdue University), Sujin Kim (National University of Singapore) and Hong Wan (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Metamodel and Simulation Modeling

Chair: Szu Ng (National University of Singapore)

G-SSASC: Simultaneous Simulation of System Models with Bounded Hazard Rates
Shravan Gaonkar and William H. Sanders (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Study on the Effects of Parameter Estimation on Kriging Model's Prediction Error in Stochastic Simulations
Jun Yin, Szu Hui Ng, and Kien Ming Ng (National University of Singapore)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Output Analysis

Chair: James Wilson (North Carolina State University)

A Comparison of Markovian Arrival and ARMA/ARTA Processes for the Modeling of Correlated Input Processes
Falko Bause, Peter Buchholz, and Jan Kriege (TU Dortmund)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Omitting Meaningless Digits: Analyzing Ldr(1), the Standard Leading-digit Rule
Wheyming Tina Song (Tsing Hua University) and Bruce Schmeiser (Purdue Unviesity)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

N-Skart: A Nonsequential Skewness- and Autoregression-adjusted Batch-means Procedure for Simulation Analysis
Ali Tafazzoli (Metron Aviation, Inc.) and James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Sequential Selection

Chair: Marvin Nakayama (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

A General Framework for the Asymptotic Validity of Two-Stage Procedures for Selection and Multiple Comparisons with Consistent Variance Estimators
Marvin K Nakayama (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Analysis of Sequential Stopping Rules
Dashi I. Singham and Lee W. Schruben (University of California, Berkeley)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Novel Sequential Design Strategy for Global Surrogate Modeling
Karel Crombecq (University of Antwerp), Dirk Gorissen (Ghent University), Luciano De Tommasi (University of Antwerp) and Tom Dhaene (Ghent University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Simulation Analysis

Chair: Jamie Weiland (Illinois State University)

Simulation Fusion
Wai Kin (Victor) Chan (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Lee W. Schruben (University of California - Berkeley), Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University) and Sheldon H. Jacobson (University of Illinois)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Influence Diagrams in Analysis of Discrete Event Simulation Data
Jirka Poropudas and Kai Matti Virtanen (Systems Analysis Laboratory, Helsinki University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

How Simulation Languages Should Report Results: A Modest Proposal
Jamie R. Wieland (Illinois State University) and Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

METHODOLOGY - MODELING METHODOLOGY


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Model Development

Chair: Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University)

DEVS-based Design of Spatial Simulations of Biological Systems
Rhys Goldstein and Gabriel Wainer (Carleton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Resource Modeling in Discrete-Event Simulation Environments: A Fifty-Year Perspective
Charles Michael Jenkins and Stephen V Rice (University of Mississippi)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Model Reuse Versus Model Development: Effects on Credibility and Learning
Thomas Monks, Stewart Robinson, and Kathy Kotiadis (Warwick Business School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Large Scale Network Simulation

Chair: George Riley (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Scalable RF Propagation Modeling on the IBM Blue Gene/L and Cray XT5 Supercomputers
David W Bauer Jr. (The MITRE Corporation) and Christopher D Carothers (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Structural Approach to the Temporal Modeling of Networks
Isabel Beichl and Brian Cloteaux (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Large-Scale Real-Time Network Simulation Study Using PRIME
Jason Liu and Yue Li (Florida International University) and Ying He (BeiHang University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Manufacturing Applications

Chair: Steve Turner (Nanyang Technological University)

Controlled Simplification of Material Flow Simulation Models
Daniel Huber and Wilhelm Dangelmaier (Heinz Nixdorf Institut)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Applying Web 博雅彩彩票注册 Technology to Implement Distributed Simulation for Supply Chain Modeling and Analysis
Taejong Yoo, Kyungdoc Kim, Sunyoung Song, and Hyunbo Cho (POSTECH) and Enver Yücesan (INSEAD)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Petri Nets I

Chair: Helena Szczerbicka (University of Hannover)

Survivability Modeling with Stochastic Reward Nets
Poul E. Heegaard (NTNU Dept. of Telematics) and Kishor S. Trivedi (Duke University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Petri Net Model for Service Availability in Redundant Computing Systems
Felix Salfner (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin) and Katinka Wolter (Freie Universitaet zu Berlin)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Recovering Model Invariants From Simulation Traces with Petri Net Analysis Techniques
Peter Kemper (College of William and Mary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Methods in Computational Biology

Chair: Celine Kuttler (University of Lille)

Compartmental Rule-based Modeling of Biochemical Systems
Leonard A. Harris, Justin S. Hogg, and James R. Faeder (University of Pittsburgh)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Rule-based Modeling of Transcriptional Attenuation at the Tryptophan Operon
Celine Kuttler, Cedric Lhoussaine, and Mirabelle Nebut (Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Integrating Diverse Reaction Types Into Stochastic Models - A Signaling Pathway Case Study in the Imperative Pi-Calculus
Orianne Mazemondet, Mathias John, Carsten Maus, Adelinde M. Uhrmacher, and Arndt Rolfs (University of Rostock)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Petri Nets II

Chair: Peter Kemper (College of William and Mary)

HPNS: A Hybrid Process Net Simulation Environment Executing Online Dynamic Models of Industrial Manufacturing Systems
Sebastian Bohlmann (Leibniz University Hannover), Volkhard Klinger (FHDW Hannover) and Helena Szczerbicka (Leibniz University Hannover)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Building Insightful Simulation Models Using Formal Approaches - A Case Study on Petri Nets
Durk-Jouke van der Zee (University of Groningen)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Performance Limitations of Block-Multithreaded Distributed-Memory Systems
Wlodek M. Zuberek (Memorial University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Social Science and Demography

Chair: Adelinde Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)

Comparing Model Development in Discrete Event Simulation and System Dynamics
Antuela A Tako and Stewart Robinson (University of Warwick)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

MIC-CORE: A Tool for Microsimulation
Sabine Zinn (Max Planck Institute for Demographic Research), Jan Himmelspach (University of Rostock), Jutta Gampe (Max Planck Institute for Demographic Research) and Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Generation and Analysis of Large Synthetic Social Contact Networks
Christopher L Barrett, Richard J. Beckman, Maleq Khan, V.S. Anil Kumar, Madhav V. Marathe, Paula Elaine Stretz, Tridib Dutta, and Bryan L. Lewis (Virginia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Agent and Coordination Strategies Inspired by Natural Systems

Chair: Danny Weyns (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)

Cluster Based Partitioning for Agent-Based Crowd Simulations
Yongwei Wang, Michael Lees, Wentong Cai, Suiping Zhou, and Malcolm Yoke Hean Low (Nanyang Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Interpreting Digital Pheromones as Probability Fields
H. Van Dyke Parunak (Vector Research Center, TTGSI)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Travel Time Prediction for Dynamic Routing Using Ant Based Control
Bogdan Tatomir, Leon Rothkrantz, and Adriana Suson (Delft University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Software Development Issues for M&S

Chair: Jan Himmelspach (University of Rostock)

Design Considerations for M&S Software
Judicael Ribault and Olivier Dalle (INRIA - CRISAM) and Jan Himmelspach (University of Rostock)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Design and Development of Software Tools for Bio-PEPA
Adam Duguid, Stephen Gilmore, Maria Luisa Guerriero, Jane Hilston, and Laurence Loewe (The University of Edinburgh)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

How to Test Your Models More Effectively: Applying Agile and Automated Techniques to Simulation Testing
James T. Sawyer and David M. Brann (TranSystems)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Advanced and Intelligent Simulation Methods

Chair: Jason Liu (Florida International University)

Automating the Runtime Performance Evaluation of Simulation Algorithms
Roland Ewald and Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Program Slice Distribution Functions
Ross Gore and Paul Reynolds Jr. (University of Virginia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Streamlined Formulation of Adaptive Explicit-Implicit Tau-Leaping With Automatic Tau Selection
Werner Sandmann (Clausthal University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Service-Oriented Approaches

Chair: Hessam Sarjoughian (Arizona State University)

Simulation Based Validation of Quantitative Requirements in Service Oriented Architectures
Falko Bause, Peter Buchholz, Jan Kriege, and Sebastian Vastag (TU Dortmund)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Implementation of Data Distribution Management 博雅彩彩票注册 in a Service Oriented Hla Rti
Ke Pan, Stephen John Turner, Wentong Cai, and Zengxiang Li (Nanyang Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Novel Message-Oriented and SOA Based Real-time Modeling and Simulation Framework for Peer-to-Peer Systems
Hengheng Xie, Azzedine Boukerche, and Ming Zhang (University of Ottawa)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Rare Event Simulation

Chair: Werner Sandmann (Technical University of Clausthal)

Importance Sampling Simulations of Phase-Type Queues
Poul E. Heegaard (Norwegian University of Science and Technology) and Werner Sandmann (Clausthal University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Restart Simulation of Networks of Queues with Erlang Service Times
José Villén-Altamirano (Polytechnic University of Madrid)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation-Based Computation of the Workload Correlation Function in a Levy-Driven queue
Peter W. Glynn (Stanford University) and Michel Mandjes (University of Amsterdam)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Advances in Transportation Systems Simulations

Chair: Richard Fujimoto (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Multi-Model Traffic Microsimulations
Rutger Claes and Tom Holvoet (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation-Based Investigation of a Dynamic Advanced Traveler Information System
Hoe Kyoung Kim, Michael P. Hunter, and Richard M. Fujimoto (The Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Efficient Simulation Algorithms

Chair: Chris Carothers (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Experimental Analysis of Logical Process Simulation Algorithms in James ii
Bing Wang (National University of Defense Technology), Jan Himmelspach and Roland Ewald (University of Rostock), Yiping Yao (National University of Defense Technology) and Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Genetic Algorithms to Limit the Optimism in Time Warp
Jun Wang and Carl Tropper (McGill University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Scalability in Distributed Simulations of Agent-based Models
Dirk Pawlaszczyk and Steffen Strassburger (Ilmenau University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Online and Symbiotic Simulation

Chair: Steve Turner (Nanyang Technological University)

An Online Transportation System Simulation Testbed
Brandon Baker, Edward Hagler, Toyan Harvey, and Kendra Jones (North Carolina A&T University), Michael Pieper, Benjamin Stensland, and Prashant Thiruvengadachari (Georgia Institute of Technology), Eric Thompson, Jewel Watts, and Javier Young (North Carolina A&T University) and Randall Guenlser, Michael Hunter, and Richard Fujimoto (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Research Issues in Symbiotic Simulation
Heiko Aydt, Stephen John Turner, Wentong Cai, and Malcolm Yoke Hean Low (Nanyang Technological University (NTU))
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

METHODOLOGY - RISK ANALYSIS


Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Efficient Monte Carlo Methods for Risk Analysis

Chair: Jeremy Staum (Northwestern University)

Estimating Expected Shortfall with Stochastic Kriging
Ming Liu and Jeremy Staum (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Quantifying Supply Chain Disruption Risk Using Monte Carlo and Discrete-event Simulation
Amanda J. Schmitt and Mahender Singh (MIT Center for Transportation and Logistics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Estimating Mean of Non-linear Function of Conditional Expectation
Sandeep Juneja (Tata Institute) and Jeff Hong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Option Pricing and Sensitivity Estimation

Chair: Nan Chen (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Multilevel Monte Carlo for Basket Options
Mike Giles (Mathematical Institute, Oxford University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Sensitivity Analysis for Barrier Options
Yongqiang Wang, Michael C Fu, and Steven I Marcus (University of Maryland, College Park)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Wiener Measure Theoretic Approach to Pricing Extreme-Value-Related Derivatives
Nan Chen and Zhengyu Huang (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Rare Event Simulation in Risk Analysis

Chair: Enlu Zhou (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Rare Event Simulation for a Generalized Hawkes Process
Xiao-Wei Zhang, Peter Glynn, and Kay Giesecke (Stanford University) and Jose Blanchet (Columbia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Numerical Method for Financial Decision Problems Under Stochastic Volatility
Enlu Zhou (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign) and Lin Kun, Michael C. Fu, and Steven I. Marcus (University of Maryland, College Park)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

METHODOLOGY - SIMULATION INTEROPERABILITY


Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Interoperability in Simulation 博雅彩彩票注册 and Systems

Chair: Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University)

DEVS Namespace for Interoperable DEVS/SOA
Chungman Seo and Bernard P. Zeigler (The University of Arizona)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Performing Distributed Simulation with Restful Web 博雅彩彩票注册
Khaldoon Al-Zoubi and Gabriel Wainer (Carleton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Input Data Management Methodology for Discrete Event Simulation
Nils Bengtsson (Production Modeling Corporation), Guodong Shao (National Institute of Standards and Technology), Björn Johansson (Chalmers University of Technology), Tina Lee and Swee Leong (National Institute of Standards and Technology), Anders Skoogh (Chalmers University of Technology) and Charles McLean (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Interoperability in Parallel and Distributed Simulation

Chair: Maria Hybinette (University of Georgia)

A Proposed Open Cognitive Architecture Framework
Jeffrey Samuel Steinman, Craig Nathan Lammers, and Maria Elena Valinski (WarpIV Technologies, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Predictive Algorithms for Aggregation and Disaggregation in Mixed Mode Simulation
Benjamin Yuan Wei Chua and Malcolm Yoke Hean Low (Nanyang Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

On the Scalability and Dynamic Load Balancing of Parallel Verilog Simulations
Sina Meraji, Wei Zhang, and Carl Tropper (School of Computer Science, Mcgill University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Ontological Support for Interoperablity

Chair: John Miller (University of Georgia)

Towards Ontology-Driven Interoperability for Simulation-Based Applications
Perakath Benjamin and Kumar Akella (KBSI)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Ontologies and Tools for Analyzing and Synthesizing LVC Confederations
Reginald Ford, David Martin, Mark Johnson, and Daniel Elenius (SRI International)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Supporting Interoperability Using the Discrete-event Modeling Ontology (DeMO)
Gregory A. Silver (Anderson College) and Kushel Rai Bellipady, John A. Miller, William S. York, and Krys J. Kochut (University of Georgia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Using Formalisms and Frameworks to Improve Interoperability

Chair: Reginald Ford (Stanford Research Institute)

A Time-Based Formalism for the Validation of Semantic Composability
Claudia Szabo and Yong Meng Teo (National University of Singapore) and Simon See (Sun Microsystems, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Comparison of SOAP and REST Implementations of a Service Based Interaction Independence Middleware Framework
Gavin Mulligan and Denis Gracanin (Virginia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

APPLICATIONS - ENERGY AND MATERIAL STREAM


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Energy and Material Flow Business Processes

Chair: Volker Wohlgemuth (HTW Berlin)

Integrating Agent-Based Simulation and System Dynamics to Support Product Strategy Decisions in the Automotive Industry
Karsten Kieckhäfer and Grit Walther (Technische Universität Braunschweig), Joachim Axmann (Volkswagen AG) and Thomas Stefan Spengler (Technische Universität Braunschweig)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation and Optimization of Material and Energy Flow Systems
Andreas Moeller (Leuphana University Lueneburg), Martina Prox (ifu Hamburg GmbH) and Mario Schmidt and Hendrik Lambrecht (University of Applied Science Pforzheim)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Combination of Job Oriented Simulation with Ecological Material Flow Analysis as Integrated Analysis Tool for Business Production Processes
Philip Joschko and Bernd Page (University of Hamburg) and Volker Wohlgemuth (HTW Berlin, University of Applied Sciences)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Energy Capacity and Logistics Planning

Chair: Andreas Möller (Leuphana University Lüneburg)

Sustainability Toolkit for Simulation-Based Logistic Decisions
Michael E. Kuhl and Xi Zhou (Rochester Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Agent-Based Simulation Model for the Market Diffusion of a Second Generation Biofuel
Elmar Kiesling, Markus Guenther, Christian Stummer, and Lea M. Wakolbinger (University of Vienna)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Optimal Generation Expansion Planning Via the Cross-Entropy Method
Rishabh P. Kothari (Stanford University) and Dirk P. Kroese (University of Queensland)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Monte-Carlo-Based Energy Simulations

Chair: Bernd Page (University of Hamburg)

A Monte Carlo Knowledge Gradient Method for Learning Abatement Potential of Emissions Reduction Technologies
Ilya O Ryzhov and Warren Powell (Princeton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Analysis of Wind Penetration and Network Reliability Through Monte Carlo Simulation
Lindsay Anderson (Cornell University) and Judith Cardell (Smith College)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Hybrid Simulation and Optimization-based Capacity Planner for Integrated Photovoltaic Generation with Storage Units
Esfandyar Mazhari, Jiayun Zhao, Nurcin Celik, Seungho Lee, Young-Jun Son, and Larry Head (The University of Arizona)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Electric Power Generation and Distribution I

Chair: Dennis Müller (TU Dortmund)

A Simulation Solution of the Integration of Wind Power Into an Electricity Generating Network
Thomas Brady (Purdue University North Central)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulating the Effect on the Energy Efficiency of Smart Grid Technologies
Albert Molderink, Maurice G.C. Bosman, Vincent Bakker, Johann L. Hurink, and Gerard J.M. Smit (University of Twente)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Electric Power Generation and Distribution II

Chair: Volker Wohlgemuth (HTW Berlin)

Macro-System Model: A Federated Object Model for Cross-Cutting Analysis of Hydrogen Production, Delivery, Consumption and Associated Emissions
Mark Ruth and Victor Diakov (NREL) and Michael E. Goldsby and Timothy J. Sa (Sandia National Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Development of a 25MW Geothermal Power Pant Full Scope Simulator Based on a Control System Graphical Modeling
Guillermo Romero-Jimenez, Fernando Fermin Jimenez-Fraustro, and Jose Antonio Tavira-Mondragon (Instituto De Investigaciones Electricas) and Heriberto Avalos-Valenzuela (Comision Federal De Electricidad)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Duopoly Electricity Markets with Accurate and Inaccurate Market Goals
Zhi Zhou, Wai Kin (Victor) Chan, and Joe H Chow (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) and Serhiy Kotsan (New York Independent System Operator)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

APPLICATIONS - MASM - MODELING AND ANALYSIS OF SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
MASM Keynote - Karl Kempf

Chair: Scott Mason (University of Arkansas)

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Wafer Fab Simulation

Chair: Stéphane Dauzère-Pérès (Ecole des Mines de Saint-Etienne)

博雅彩彩票注册 Models for Fab Level Production Simulation: Practical Features and Computational Tractability
James Robert Morrison (KAIST)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Evaluation of Modeling, Simulation and Optimization Approaches for Work Flow Management in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Robert Kohn, Daniel Noack, Marcin Mosinski, Zhugen Zhou, and Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation of a Full 300mm Semiconductor Manufacturing Plant with Material Handling Constraints
Jean-Etienne Kiba (STMicroelectronics - Ecole des Mines de Saint-Etienne), Stephane Dauzere-Peres and Claude Yugma (Ecole des Mines de Saint-Etienne) and Gilles Lamiable (STMicroelectronics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Cycle Time Estimation

Chair: Emmanuel Fernandez (University of Cincinnati)

Cycle Time Distributions of Semiconductor Workstations Using Aggregate Modeling
Casper Veeger, Pascal Etman, and Jacobus Rooda (Eindhoven University of Technology) and Joost van Herk (NXP Semiconductors Nijmegen)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Impact of Priority Generations in a Multi-Priority Queueing System - A Simulation Approach
A. Krishnamoorthy (Kochi University of Science and Technology), Viswanath Narayanan (Government Engineering College) and Srinivas R. Chakravarthy (Kettering University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation-Based Approximate Dynamic Programming Approach for the Control of the Intel Mini-Fab Benchmark Model
Jose A. Ramirez-Hernandez and Emmanuel Fernandez (University of Cincinnati)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Scheduling and Dispatching

Chair: John Fowler (Arizona State University)

A Bottleneck Detection and Dynamic Dispatching Strategy for Semiconductor Wafer Fabrication Facilities
Zhugen Zhou and Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Integer Programming-Based Real-Time Scheduler in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Myoungsoo Ham (Arizona State University), Young Hoon Lee (Yonsei University) and John W. Fowler (Arizona State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Heuristic Methods

Chair: Lars Mönch (University of Hagen)

A Greedy Heuristic for Locating Crossovers in Conveyor-Based AMHS in Wafer Fabs
Andrew Johnson (Texas A&M University), Hector J. Carlo (University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez), Jesus Alejandro Jimenez (Texas State University-San Marcos) and Dima Nazzal and Vernet Lasrado (University of Central Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Heuristic Based Scheduling System for Diffusion in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Tanju Yurtsever (Freescale Semiconductor, Inc.), Erhan Kutanoglu (The University of Texas at Austin) and Jennifer Johns (Freescale Semiconductor, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Comparison of MIP-Based Decomposition Techniques and VNS Approaches for Batch Scheduling Problems
Andreas Klemmt and Gerald Weigert (Technische Universität Dresden), Christian Almeder (University of Vienna) and Lars Mönch (University of Hagen)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Panel: Simulation Standards

Chair: Leon McGinnis (Georgia Tech)

Are Simulation Standards in Our Future?
Hans Ehm (Infineon), Leon McGinnis (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
SysML and Simulation

Chair: Oliver Rose (Technical University Dresden)

A Simple Example of SysML Driven Simulation
Leon McGinnis and Volkan Ustun (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

First Steps Towards a General SysML Model for Discrete Processes in Production Systems
Oliver Schönherr and Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Mathematical Modeling

Chair: Brittany Bogle (University of Arkansas)

A Method for Cycle Time Estimation of Semiconductor Manufacturing Toolsets with Correlations
Raha Akhavan-Tabatabaei (North Carolina State University) and Shengwei Ding and George Shanthikumar (UC Berkeley)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Optimizing Demand Fulfillment From Test Bins
Brittany M. Bogle and Scott J. Mason (University of Arkansas)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

APPLICATIONS - MILITARY APPLICATIONS


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Military Keynote - Pamela Belchinger

Chair: Arnold Buss (TRAC Fort Leavenworth)

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Military Simulation Analysis Methods

Chair: Darryl Ahner (United States Military Academy)

A Framework for the Optimization and Analysis of Agent-Based Models
Benjamin Thengvall and Fred Glover (OptTek Systems, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Normalized Weighted Entropy Measure for Sensor Allocation Within Simulations
Darryl K. Ahner (United States Military Academy)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Military Applications

Chair: Paul Sanchez (Naval Postgraduate School)

Real World Data Collection for Model Validation
Alan Cowdale (Air Warfare Centre)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Analyzing Production Modifications of a C-130 Engine Repair Facility Using Simulation
Jeremy D. Jordan (Air Force Research Laboratory), Sharif Melouk (University of Alabama) and Paul Faas (Air Force Research Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Calibration of an Agent-Based Simulation Model Depicting a Refugee Camp Scenario
Rachel T. Johnson (Naval Postgraduate School), Thorsten Lampe (EADS Defence and Security) and Stephan Seichter (Bundeswehr Transformation Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Modeling with Federations

Chair: Kirk Stork (Zenuvo, LLC)

Multi-Resolution Federations in Support of Operational and Higher Level Combined/Joint Computer Assisted Exercises
Erdal Cayirci (NATO Joint Warfare Center - University of Stavanger)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Application of Multi-Objective Bee Colony Optimization Algorithm to Automated Red Teaming
Malcolm Yoke Hean Low and Mahinthan Chandramohan (Nanyang Technological University) and Chwee Seng Choo (DSO National Laboratories)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Simulation Architectures

Chair: Eugene Paulo (Naval Postgraduate School)

Architecture for Comparing Alternative Designs of a Tactical Naval Command and Control System Using Discrete-Event Simulation
Shaun P. Hayes (Naval Sea Systems Command) and Eugene P. Paulo (Naval Postgraduate School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

APPLICATIONS - HEALTH CARE


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Healthcare in the UK

Chair: Sally Brailsford (University of Southampton)

Three Critical Challenges for Simulation and Modeling in Healthcare
Terry Young, Julie Eatock, Mohsen Jahangirian, and Aisha Naseer (Brunel University) and Richard J Lilford (University of Birmingham)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Implementation Issues of Modeling Healthcare Problems: Misconceptions and Lessons
Tillal Eldabi (Brunel University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Stakeholder Engagement in Health Care Simulation
Sally C. Brailsford, Timothy Bolt, Con Connell, Jonathan H. Klein, and Brijesh Patel (University of Southampton)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Simulation of Emergency Systems

Chair: Adrian Ramirez (Arizona State University)

Ambulance Redeployment: An Approximate Dynamic Programming Approach
Matthew S. Maxwell, Shane G. Henderson, and Huseyin Topaloglu (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Cooperative Strategies to Reduce Ambulance Diversion
Reidar Hagtvedt (University of Alberta), Paul Griffin, Pinar Keskinocak, and Mark Ferguson (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Gregory Todd Jones (Georgia State University & CNCR)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Analysis of Ambulance Diversion Policies for a Large-size Hospital
Adrian Ramirez Nafarrate, John W. Fowler, and Teresa Wu (Arizona State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Simulation of Emergency Departments

Chair: Hari Balasubramanian (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

Resource Management and Process Change in a Simplified Model of the Emergency Department
Ekkehard Beck and Hari Balasubramanian (University of Massachusetts) and Philip L. Henneman (Tufts University School of Medicine)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulating the Effect of Physician Triage in the Emergency Department of Akershus University Hospital
Lene Berge Holm and Fredrik A. Dahl (Akershus University Hospital)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Estimating Patient Surge Impact on Boarding Time in Several Regional Emergency Departments
Martin Miller and David Ferrin (FDI Operations Modeling & Simulation) and Niloo Shahi (LAC+USC Healthcare Network)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Simulation of Health Procedures Systems

Chair: Ozgur Araz (Arizona State University)

Utilization of Discrete Event Simulation in the Prospective Determination of Optimal Cardiovascular Lab Processes
John S Pirolo (Saint Thomas Health 博雅彩彩票注册), Abhijit Ray, Matt Gadzinski, Mario Manese, and Brannon Garvert (Cerner Corporation), George Scoville and Howard Walpole (Saint Thomas Heart, The Heart Group) and Bob Amland, Rebecca Boos, Ian Mamminga, Joan Brown, and Kipp Donlon (Cerner Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Java Class Library for Simulating Peri-Operative Processes
Philip Troy (Les Entreprises TROYWARE) and Lawrence Rosenberg (Sir Mortimer B. Davis Jewish General Hospital)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modeling and Simulation of Cataract Surgery Processes
Sonja Reindl and Lars Mönch (University of Hagen) and Maria Mönch and Andreas Scheider (Eye Hosptial, Kliniken Essen-Süd)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Simulation for Healthcare Resource Management

Chair: Steve Roberts (North Carolina State University)

Simulation Model to Investigate Flexible Workload Management for Healthcare and 博雅彩彩票注册cape Environment
Michael Thorwarth and Amr Arisha (Dublin Institute of Technology) and Paul Harper (Cardiff University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulating Public Health Emergency Response: A Case Study of the 2004 North Carolina State Fair E.coli Outbreak
Sharolyn Wynter and Julie Simmons Ivy (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Bayesian Pharmacometric Approach for Personalized Medicine - a Proof of Concept Study with Simulated Data
Gary Blau and Seza Orcun (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Simulation of Pandemic Scenarios

Chair: Dionne Aleman (University of Toronto)

Accounting for Individual Behaviors in a Pandemic Disease Spread Model
Dionne M. Aleman, Theodorus G. Wibisono, and Brian Schwartz (University of Toronto)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Pandemic Influenza Simulation Model for Preparedness Planning
Ozgur Merih Araz, John W. Fowler, Timothy Lant, and Megan Jehn (Arizona State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Staffing a Pandemic Urgent Care Facility During an Outbreak of Pandemic Influenza
Brendan D. See, Shih-Ping Liu, Yi-Wei Lu, and Qi Pang (University of Michigan - Ann Arbor)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Simulation for Healthcare Planning in Social Networks

Chair: David Ferrin (FDI-Simulation)

Probabilistic Population Projection with James II
Christina Bohk, Roland Ewald, and Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modeling Interaction Between Individuals, Social Networks and Public Policy to Support Public Health Epidemiology
Keith Bisset, Xizhou Feng, Madhav Marathe, and Shrirang Yardi (Virginia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulating Health Care in Prison Systems
Stephen L. Faller III, C. Tanner Flynn, and David M. Ferrin (FDI)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Simulation of Decision Support Systems

Chair: Reidar Hagtvedt (University of Alberta)

Toward Simulation-Based Real-Time Decision-Support Systems for Emergency Departments
Yariv N. Marmor (Technion Israel Institute of Technology), Segev Wasserkrug, Sergey Zeltyn, Yossi Mesika, Ohad Greenshpan, and Boaz Carmeli (IBM Haifa Research Lab) and Avraham Shtub and Avishai Mandelbaum (Technion Israel Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Modeling Movable Hospital Assets Managed with RFID Sensors
Kemal Efe and Vijay Raghavan (University of Louisiana) and Suresh Choubey (GE Healthcare)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Impacts of Radio-identification on Cryo-conservation Centers Through Simulation
Sylvain Housseman, Nabil Absi, Dominique Feillet, and Stéphane Dauzère-Pérès (Ecole des Mines de Saint-Etienne)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Modeling Healthcare Support Systems

Chair: Lars Mönch (University of Hagen)

Dynamic, Fuzzy Simulation Model for Reproduction of Mortality Curves
Andréia Alves dos Santos Schwaab and Paulo José de Freitas Filho (Federal University of Santa Catarina)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Model of HIV Treatment Under Drug Scarcity Constraints
Robert Koppenhaver (University of Pittsburgh)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Controlling Direct-To-Consumer Advertising, Professional Promotion and The Price of Pharmaceutical Drugs
George W. Pasdirtz (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

APPLICATIONS - MANUFACTURING APPLICATIONS


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Analysis Methods for Manufacturing

Chair: Banu Ekren (University of Louisville)

Simulation Analysis of a Multi-Item MRP System Based on Factorial Design
Li Sun, Sunderesh S. Heragu, and Lijian Chen (University of Louisville) and Mark L. Spearman (Factory Physics, Inc)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Kriging Metamodeling in Multi-Objective Simulation Optimization
Mehdi Zakerifar, William E. Biles, and Gerald W. Evans (University of Louisville)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Multi Criteria Preventive Maintenance Scheduling Through Arena Based Simulation Modeling
Gonca Altuger and Constantin Chassapis (Stevens Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Performance Improvement in Manufacturing

Chair: Ahad Ali (Lawrence Tech University)

Performance Effects of Setup Time Reduction with and Without Decision Variable Re-Optimization: A Simulation-Optimization Study
Chandandeep Singh Grewal, Silvanus Enns, and Paul Rogers (University of Calgary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Identifying Cost Reduction and Performance Improvement Opportunities Through Simulation
Ethan Brown (Deloitte Consulting) and David Sturrock (Simio LLC)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Flexible Systems

Chair: William Biles (University of Louisville)

Adaptive Flow Control in Flexible Flow Shop Production Systems - A Knowledge-Based Approach
Mark Aufenanger, Hendrik Varnholt, and Wilhelm Dangelmaier (Heinz Nixdorf Institute, University of Paderborn)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Enabling Flexible Manufacturing Systems by Using Level of Automation as Design Parameter
Björn Johansson, Åsa Fasth, and Johan Stahre (Chalmers University of Technology), Juhani Heilala (Technical Research Centre of Finland) and Swee Leong, Tina Lee, and Frank Riddick (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Economic Evaluation of the Increase in Production Capacity of a High Technology Products Manufacturing Cell Using Discrete Event Simulation
José Arnaldo Barra Montevechi, Rafael Florêncio da Silva Costa, Fabiano Leal, and Alexandre Ferreira de Pinho (Universidade Federal de Itajubá) and José Tadeu de Jesus (PadTec)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Redesign of Manufacturing Systems Using Simulation and Optimization

Chair: Li Sun (University of Louisville)

Redesign of PCB Production Line with Simulation and Taguchi Design
Berna Dengiz (Başkent University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Coupling Simulation with Heuristiclab to Solve Facility Layout Problems
Andreas Beham, Monika Kofler, Stefan Wagner, and Michael Affenzeller (Upper Austria University of Applied Sciences)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Evaluating Capacity and Expansion Opportunities at Tank Farm: A Decision Support System Using Discrete Event Simulation
Bikram Sharda and Adriana Vazquez (The Dow Chemical 博雅彩彩票官网)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Benchmarking, Value Stream Mapping, and Simulation for Production Improvement

Chair: Edward Williams (Production Modeling Corp.)

Changes Simulation in the Organization of Production – Case Study
Marek Fertsch and Pawel Pawlewski (Poznan University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Concepts for Simulation Based Value Stream Mapping
Petter Solding (Swerea SWECAST AB/Swedish Foundry Association) and Per Gullander (Swerea IVF AB)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Generating, Benchmarking and Simulating Production Schedules - From Formalisation to Real Problems
Gert Zülch, Peter Steininger, Thilo Gamber, and Michael Leupold (University of Karlsruhe)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Applications in Manufacturing

Chair: Amarnath Banerjee (Texas A&M University)

Representation, Simulation and Control of Manufacturing Process with Different Forms of Uncertainties
Hyunsoo Lee, Hongsuk Park, and Amarnath Banerjee (Texas A&M University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulating an Applied Model to Optimize Cell Production and Parts Supply (mizusumashi) for Laptop Assembly
Hidetaka Ichikawa (Kagoshima University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

APPLICATIONS - LOGISTICS, TRANSPORTATION AND DISTRIBUTION


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Simulation Modeling and Analysis of Supply Chain Systems

Chair: Reid Kress (National Nuclear Security Agency)

Sequential Monte Carlo-based Fidelity Selection in Dynamic-data-driven Adaptive Multi-Scale Simulations (DDDAMS)
Nurcin Celik and Young-Jun Son (The University of Arizona)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Development of Web-based Simulator for Supply Chain Management
Donghwa Jeong (Korea university), Minseok Seo (Samsung Electronics co., LTD) and Yoonho Seo (Korea Unversity)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Air Transportation and Container Simulation

Chair: Aldo McLean (University of Louisville)

A Simulation Based Hybrid Algorithm for Yard Crane Dispatching in Container Terminals
Xi Guo, Shell Ying Huang, Wen Jing Hsu, and Malcolm Yoke Hean Low (Nanyang Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Framework to Evaluate Airport Gate Allocation Policies Under Extreme Delay Conditions
Konstantinos Kontoyiannakis, Eduardo Serrano, Kevin Tse, Marcial Lapp, and Amy Cohn (University of Michigan)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Supply Chain Systems Simulations

Chair: Robert Wright (International SEMATECH Manufacturing Initiative)

The Effect of Customer Segmentation on an Inventory System in the Presence of Supply Disruptions
Yuerong Chen and Xueping Li (The University of Tennessee)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Impact of Human Decision Makers’ Individualities on the Wholesale Price Contract’s Efficiency: Simulating the Newsvendor Problem
Stavrianna Dimitriou, Stewart Robinson, and Kathy Kotiadis (Warwick Business School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulating Sku Proliferation in a Health Care Supply Chain
Manuel Rossetti (University of Arkansas) and Yanchao Liu (University of Wisconsin)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Simulation-based Optimization of Supply Chain Systems

Chair: Deniz Ozdemir (Universidad Autonoma de Nuevo Leon)

Sample Average Approximation Approach to Multi-location Transshipment Problem with Capacitated Production
Deniz Ozdemir (Universidad Autonoma de Nuevo Leon), Enver Yücesan (INSEAD) and Yale T. Herer (Technion)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Warehouses and Distribution Systems

Chair: Rafael Gutierrez (The University of Texas at El Paso)

Simulation Based Regression Analysis for Rack Configuration of Autonomous Vehicle Storage and Retrieval System
Banu Y. Ekren and Sunderesh S. Heragu (University of Louisville)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation-based Personnel Planning for Materials Handling at a Cross-docking Center under Retail Distribution Environment
Yan Liu and Soemon Takakuwa (Nagoya University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation for Predictive Control of a Distribution Center
Lourdes A. Medina, R. Ufuk Bilsel, Richard A. Wysk, Vittaldas Prabhu, and A. Ravi Ravindran (The Pennsylvania State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Transportation and Traffic Systems Simulation

Chair: Amanda Schmitt (MIT Center for Transportation and Logistics)

A Markov Process Based Dilemma Zone Protection Algorithm
Pengfei Li and Montasir Abbas (Virginia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Techniques for Rapid Initialization in In-vehicle Traffic Simulators
Vishwanath Palagummi, Richard M Fujimoto, and Michael P Hunter (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Accelerating Traffic Microsimulations: A Parallel Discrete-Event Queue-based Approach for Speed and Scale
Sunil Thulasidasan and Stephan Eidenbenz (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Vehicle Routing

Chair: Tongdan Jin (Texas State University-San Marcos)

An Ant Based Simulation Optimization for Vehicle Routing Problem with Stochastic Demands
Mukul Tripathi, Glenn Kuriger, and Hung-da Wan (University of Texas at San Antonio)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Ant Colony Optimization Approach to Solve Cooperative Transportation Planning Problems
Ralf Sprenger and Lars Mönch (University of Hagen)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Factory Logistics Simulation

Chair: Sunderesh Heragu (University of Louisville)

Applying Decision-oriented Accounting Principles for the Simulation-based Design of Logistics Systems in Production
Niklas Labitzke, Thomas Stefan Spengler, and Thomas Volling (Institute of Automotive Management and Industrial Production)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Verification and Validation Activities Within a New Procedure Model for V&v in Production and Logistics Simulation
Markus Rabe (Fraunhofer IPK), Sven Spieckermann (SimPlan AG) and Sigrid Wenzel (University of Kassel)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Rail Transport System Simulations

Chair: Clark Cheng (Norfolk Southern Corporation)

Yardsim: A Rail Yard Simulation Framework and Its Implementation in a Major Railroad in the U.S.
Edward Lin and Clark Cheng (Norfolk Southern Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation-Based Approach for Estimating the Commercial Capacity of Railways
Giuseppe Confessore and Giacomo Liotta (Institute of Industrial Technologies and Automation - National Research Council of Italy (ITIA - CNR)), Patrizia Cicini and Francesco Rondinone (Rete Ferroviaria Italiana S.p.A.) and Paolo De Luca (ACT Solutions S.r.l. - Analytics and Control Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Dynamic Data-Driven Approach for Rail Transport System Simulation
Yilin Huang and Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

APPLICATIONS - CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Managing Projects Using Linear and Repetitive Scheduling Methods

Chair: Gunnar Lucko (Catholic University of America)

Location-Based Management of Construction Projects: Part of a New Typology for Project Scheduling Methodologies
Russell Kenley (Swinburne University of Technology) and Olli Seppänen (Vico Software)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Resource Leveling of Linear Schedules with Singularity Functions
Gunnar Lucko and Angel A. Peña Orozco (Catholic University of America)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Hierarchical Constraint-Based Approach to Modeling Construction and Manufacturing Processes
Ian Flood (University of Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Extraction, Production and Distribution Systems in Construction

Chair: Julio Martinez (Purdue University)

Simulation-Optimization Integrated Approach to Planning Ready Mixed Concrete Production and Delivery: Validation and Applications
Ming Lu and Hoi-Ching Lam (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Sustainability Analysis of Earthmoving Operations
Changbum Ahn (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Prasant Rekapalli and Julio Martinez (Purdue University) and Feniosky Peña-Mora (Columbia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Simulation Analysis for Mining Project Risk Management
Undram Chinbat and Soemon Takakuwa (Nagoya University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Construction Simulation Methodologies

Chair: SangHyun Lee (University of Alberta)

An Overview of the COSYE Environment for Construction Simulation
Simaan M. AbouRizk and Stephen Hague (University of Alberta)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Real Options and System Dynamics Approach to Model Value of Implementing a Project Specific Dispute Resolution Process in Construction Projects
Carol C. Menassa (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Meaningful Level of Change in Hybrid Simulation for Construction Analysis
Amin Alvanchi, SangHyun Lee, and Simaan AbouRizk (University of Alberta)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Visualization and Building Information Modeling

Chair: Raymond Issa (University of Florida)

Development of a Visual Whole Life-cycle Energy Assesment Framework for Built Environment
Saad Dawood, Richard Lord, and Nashwan Dawood (Teesside University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Use of Building Information Models in Simulations
Raja R. A. Issa (University of Florida), Patrick Suermann (US Air Force) and Svetlana Olbina (University of Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Ensuring Building Performance Through Simulation
Dana K. Smith (National Institute of Building Sciences)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Visualization and Augmented Reality

Chair: Raymond Issa (University of Florida)

Using Virtual Environments to Support Electrical Safety Awareness in Construction
Dong Zhao, Jason David Lucas, and Walid Thabet (Virginia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Analytical Approach to Augmenting Site Photos with 3D As-Built Bored Pile Models
Fei Dai and Ming Lu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Project and Organization Level Simulation

Chair: John Taylor (Columbia University)

An Experimental Framework to Analyze Alternative Decision-making Strategies Using Situational Simulations in Construction Management
Amlan Mukherjee, Nilufer Onder, Corey A. Tebo, and Kekoa Kaaikala (Michigan Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulating the Effect of Learning Decay on Adaptation Performance in Project Networks
Jiayu Chen, John E. Taylor, and Hakan I. Unsal (Columbia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation of Project-Based Organizational Design in China博雅彩彩票注册: From the Perspective of Contexual Interactions
Huanhuan Wang, Bin Hu, and Guoyin Jiang (Sch. of Management,Huazhong University of Sci. and Tech.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Simulation and Scheduling

Chair: Ian Flood (University of Florida)

Rapid Deployment of Simulation Models for Building Construction Applications
Gunnar Lucko (Catholic University of America), Kannan Swaminathan and Perakath C. Benjamin (Knowledge Based Systems, Inc.) and Michael G. Madden (M. Madden Consulting, LLC)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Proposed Methodology for Comparing Schedule Generation Schemes in Construction Resource Scheduling
Jin-Lee Kim (California State University, Long Beach)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Simulation in Design

Chair: Jin-Lee Kim (California State University, Long Beach)

Generating Simulation Network for Design Process Based on Dsm
Md. Aslam Hossain and David Kim Huat Chua (National University of Singapore)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Applications of Discrete-Event Simulation to Reliability and Availability Assessment in Civil Engineering Structures
Angel A. Juan (Open University of Catalonia), Arai Monteforte (ReliaSoft Inc.), Albert Ferrer and Carles Serrat (Technical University of Catalonia) and Javier Faulin (Public University of Navarre)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

APPLICATIONS - 博雅彩彩票官方网站LAND SECURITY/ EMERGENCY RESPONSE


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Emergency Response

Chair: Sanjay Jain (George Washington University)

Agent-Based Modeling for Household Level Hurricane Evacuation
Bo Zhang, Satish Ukkusuri, and Wai Kin (Victor) Chan (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Post-Disaster Mobility Model for Delay Tolerant Networking
Md Yusuf Sarwar Uddin, David Nicol, Tarek Abdelzaher, and Robin Kravets (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulating Distribution of Emergency Supplies for Disaster Response Operations
Young M. Lee, Soumyadip Ghosh, and Ettl Markus (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Simulation of Facilities

Chair: David Nicol (University of Illinois)

Concept of Operations for a Regional Telemedicine Hub to Improve Medical Emergency Response
Hui Wang (Cayuga Partners, LLC), Wei Xiong and Hupert Nathaniel (Weill Medical College of Cornell University) and Sandrock Christian, Javeed Siddiqui, and Aaron Bair (University of California at Davis Medical Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Risk Modeling and Simulation of Airport Passenger Departures Process
Pravir K Chawdhry (Institute for the Protection and Security of the Citizen)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Model of Port Operations During Crisis Conditions
Tugce G. Martagan, Burak Eksioglu, Sandra D. Eksioglu, and Allen G. Greenwood (Mississippi State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
M&S Challenges for Human, Social, Cultural, and Behavior Modeling

Chair: Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University)

New M&S Challenges Derived From the NATO Research & Technology Organization (RTO) Systems Analysis Studies (SAS-071) Task Group on Analytical Tools for Irregular Warfare
Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Integration of Psycho-Social Models and Methods in NATO’s Approach to Operations; a Review of NATO Research and Technology Organization (RTO) Systems Analysis Studies (SAS - 074)
Timothy J. Bacon (US Joint Forces Command), Phillip Jones (DSTL), Randall B. Garrett (GD/AIS) and Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Exploring Effective Methods for Modeling a Comprehensive Approach to Political, Military, Economic, Social, Information, and Infrastructure (PMESII) / Human, Cultural, Social, and Behavorial (HSCB) Community of Interest (COI)
Randall B. Garrett (General Dynamics AIS), Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University) and Timothy J. Bacon (US Joint Forces Command)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Simulation and Modeling Methodologies

Chair: Victor Chan (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

New Madrid and Wabash Valley Seismic Study: Simulating the Impacts
Edgar C. Portante and Stephen M. Folga (Argonne National Laboratory), Gustav R. Wulfkuhle (Federal Emergency Management Agency) and Brian A. Craig and Leah E. Talaber (Argonne National Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Recommended Practices for 博雅彩彩票官方网站land Security Modeling and Simulation
Sanjay Jain (The George Washington University) and Charles McLean (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Natural Gas Modeling Framework for Conducting Infrastructure Analysis Studies
James A. Kavicky, Mark J. Jusko, Brian A. Craig, Edgar C. Portante, and Stephen M. Folga (Argonne National Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

APPLICATIONS - BUSINESS PROCESS MODELING


Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Business Process Modeling in Practice

Chair: Arnold Greenland (IBM Global Business Solution)

Econometric Simulation of the Income Tax Compliance Process for Small Businesses
George Contos and John Guyton (Internal Revenue Service), Scott Stilmar (IBM), Ardeshir Eftekharzadeh (Internal Revenue Service) and Brian Erard (B. Erard & Associates)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Communicating with Management About the Benefits of Business Process Simulation
Ty Avni and Arnold Greenland (IBM)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation in Retail: A Case Study for Process Improvement in the Receiving Area
Marissa A. Vallette, Prajwal Khadgi, Reinaldo Moraga, Ehsan Asoudegi, and Omar Ghrayeb (Northern Illinois University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Business Process Simulation

Chair: Wei Wang (IBM China博雅彩彩票注册 Research Laboratory)

A Simulation Study of Mutual Influences of Engineering Change Management Process and New Product Development Process
Weilin Li and Young B. Moon (Syracuse University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Extending Discrete Event Simulation by Adding an Activity Concept for Business Process Modeling and Simulation
Gerd Wagner, Oana Nicolae, and Jens Werner (Institute of Informatics, Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus, Germany)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Algorithms in Business Process Modeling

Chair: E. Jack Chen (BASF Corp.)

Comparison of Call Center Models
Luiz Augusto Franzese (PARAGON Consultoria), Marcelo Moretti Fioroni (Paragon Consultoria), Paulo Jose de Freitas Filho (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina) and Rui Carlos Botter (Universidade de São Paulo)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Demand Curve Prediction Via Bayesian Probability Assignment Over a Functional Space
Michael G. Traverso and Ali Abbas (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Estimating Performance of a Business Process Model
Farzad Kamrani and Rassul Ayani (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)) and Farshad Moradi and Gunnar Holm (Swedish Defence Research Agency (FOI))
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

APPLICATIONS - GENERAL APPLICATIONS


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Simulation in Latin America

Chair: Jairo Montoya-Torres (Universidad de La Sabana)

Using Randomization to Solve the Deterministic Single and Multiple Vehicle Routing Problem with Service Time Constraints
Jairo R. Montoya-Torres, Edgar H. Alfonso Lizarazo, Edgar Gutierrez-Franco, and Ana X. Halabi (Universidad de La Sabana)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Bayesian Models and Stochastic Processes Applied to CSP Sampling Plans for Quality Control in Production in Series and by Lots
Rodrigo A. Barbosa Correa, Carlos D. Paternina Arboleda, and Diana G. Ramírez Ríos (Universidad del Norte)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Design and Development of a Simulator for the Brazilian Data Collecting System Based on Satellites
Germano Kienbaum, Felipe Miranda, Joaquim Pedro Barreto, Marcus Vinicius Cisotto, and Wanderson Gomes Almeida (National Space Research Institute) and Helcio Vieira Junior (AirspaceTechnical Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Product Service Systems

Chair: Gregory Zacharevicz (University of Bordeaux)

博雅彩彩票注册 Modeling and Distributed Simulation DEVS / HLA Supported
Gregory Zacharewicz, Thecle Alix, and Bruno Vallespir (Laboratoire IMS-LAPS UMR CNRS 5218 Groupe Productique (GRAI))
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Enabling Value Co-production in the Provision of Support Service Engineering Solutions Using Digital Manufacturing Methods
Joseph Butterfield (Queen’s University Belfast), Irene C.L. Ng (University of Exeter Business School), Rajkumar Roy (Cranfield University) and William McEwan (Queen’s University Belfast)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Perspectives on High-Tech Product Design for Better Supporting Product-Service Systems
Stelian Brad (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Production and Innovation

Chair: Benny Tjahjono (Cranfield University)

A Web Service Based Artificial Market
Karla Atkins (Virginia Tech), Christopher L Barrett (Virgnia Tech) and Achla Marathe (Virginia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Operational Simulation Model of the Raw Material Handling in an Integrated Steel Making Plant
Robson Jacinto Coelho, Paula Fernandes de Lana, Adriano César Silva, and Takeo Fugiwara Santos (ArcelorMittal Tubarão), Marcelo Moretti Fioroni, Luiz Augusto G. Franzese, and Daniel De Oliveira Mota (Paragon Tecnologia) and Luiz Bueno Da Silva (Universidade Federal da Paraíba)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Assembly Line Design Principles Using Six Sigma and Simulation
Benny Tjahjono, Peter Ball, John Ladbrook, and John Kay (Cranfield University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Socio-Economics

Chair: Mary Thompson (KAIST, Korea)

Large Scale Knowledge-Based Simulation Models: An Aproximation to the North-South Remittances Model
Carlos Ramón García-Alonso, Esther Arenas-Arroyo, and Gabriel María Pérez-Alcalá (ETEA, Business Administration Faculty. University of Córdoba)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Computer Simulations of Innovation Implementation Strategies
Peter Hovmand (Washington University in St. Louis) and David N Ford (Texas A&M University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Thinking: Where Design and Analysis Meet
Mary Kathryn Thompson (KAIST)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Outdoor

Chair: SoonMin Ko (Columbia University)

A Simulation Model to Analyze the Impact of Distance and Direction on Golf Scores
Mark Broadie and Soonmin Ko (Columbia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Dynamic Data Driven Application System for Wildfire Spread Simulation
Xuefeng Yan (Nuaa), feng Gu (Department of Computer Science) and Xiaolin Hu (GSU)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Dynamic Architecture for Increased Passenger Queue Model Fidelity
Michael Johnstone, Vu Le, Saeid Nahavandi, and Doug Creighton (Deakin University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Algorithms

Chair: Muer Yang (University of Cincinnati)

Are All Voting Queues Created Equal?
Muer Yang, Michael J. Fry, and W. David Kelton (University of Cincinnati)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Sequential Metamodelling with Genetic Programming and Particle Swarms
Birkan Can and Cathal Heavey (Enterprise Research Centre, University of Limerick)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Buffer Capacity Allocation Using Ant Colony Optimisation Algorithm
Ivan Vitanov (BAE Systems), Valentin Vitanov (Durham University) and David Keith Harrison (Glasgow Caledonian University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
IT Systems

Chair: Lukas Kroc (Cornell University)

SessionSim: Activity-Based Session Generation for Network Simulation
Lukas Kroc (Cornell University) and Stephan Eidenbenz and James Smith (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Priority-Based Routing with Strict Deadlines and Server Flexibility Under Uncertainty
Hoda Parvin (University of Michigan), Abhijit Bose (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center) and Mark P Van Oyen (University of Michigan)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation of Large Wireless Sensor Networks Using Cell-DEVS
Blerim Qela (University of Ottawa), Gabriel Wainer (Carleton University) and Hussein Mouftah (University of Ottawa)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

APPLICATIONS - CASE STUDY


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Automative Manufacturing

Chair: Ed Williams (PMC)

Simulation & Theory of Constraints: Developing a Throughput Improvement Roadmap for an Engine Core Block Manufacturing Facility
Marcelo Zottolo and Karthik Vasudevan (PMC), Sandeep Soni (PMI) and Edward Williams (PMC)

Simulation Analyzes Deadlock Concerns in Automotive Manufacture
Edward J. Williams, Dominic Baffo, and Onur M. Ülgen (PMC)

Work Measurement Techniques Used to Avoid Simulation Pitfalls
Justin A. Clark, Ravindra Lote, and Edward Williams (PMC)

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Warehousing Operations

Chair: Darrell Starks (Rockwell Automation)

Waco High Rise Warehouse Operations
Martin Watkins (Army Air Force Exchange Service) and Darrell Starks (Rockwell Automation)

A Top Down and Bottom Up Strategy For NGES BWI Facility Simulation Study
Haiping Xu (Northrop Grumman Corporation Electronic System)

Arena Simulation of Textile Dyeing and Finishing Operations
Darrell Starks (Rockwell Automation) and Ben Martin and David Hawkins (Hanesbrands Inc)

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Service and Manufacturing Operations

Chair: Cecilia Temponi (Texas State University - San Marcos)

Simulation of Single Piece Flow in a Service Operations Environment
Ximena McKenna (Flextronics) and Jesus Jimenez (Texas State University)

Practical Applications of Variable Rate Processing in Simulation Models at Mimeo.com
Paul Babin (Paul Babin Consulting) and Allen G. Greenwood (Mississippi State University)

Applications of Value Stream Mapping for Discrete Event Simulation
Jon Fournier (CT Center for Advanced Technology) and Swee Leong (NIST)

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Flow and Traffic Models

Chair: Ximena McKenna (Flextronics)

The Prototype Agent-based Model For Policy Evaluation in Hawaii’s Longline Fishery
PingSun Leung and Run Yu (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Minling Pan (National Marine Fisheries 博雅彩彩票注册, NOAA) and Steve Railsback (Lang, Railsback & Associates)

Simulating Large-scale Traffic Flow with Millions of Driver Agents
Sei Kato and Hideyuki Mizuta (IBM Research - Tokyo), Gaku Yamamoto (IBM Software Development Laboratory) and Hidek Tai (IBM Research - Tokyo)

Prediction is Key Enabler for Advanced Scheduling
Michael Anderson and Daniel Muller (Applied Materials)

[ Return to Top ]

PHD COLLOQUIUM


Sunday 1:00 P.M. 2:00 P.M.
Ph.D. Colloquium Luncheon & Plenary

Chair: Durk-Jouke van der Zee (University of Groningen)

Beyond Ph.D. – What Next? Publishing, Networking and Research Trade-Offs in Relation to Planning Your Career
Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Sunday 2:30 P.M. 3:45 P.M.
Ph.D. Colloquium Student Presentations - Analysis Methodology

Chair: Durk-Jouke van der Zee (University of Groningen)

An Interval-based Approach to Model Input Uncertainty in Discrete Event Simulation
Ola Ghazi Batarseh (University of Central Florida) and Yan Wang (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Bayesian Non-Parametric Simulation of Failure Rates
Dmitriy Belyi, Elmira Popova, Paul Damien, and David Morton (The University of Texas at Austin)

Sequential Monte Carlo-based Fidelity Selection in Dynamic-Data-Driven Adaptive Multi-Scale Simulations (DDDAMS)
Nurcin Koyuncu Celik and Young-Jun Son (The University of Arizona)

Rare-Event Simulation for Multi-Server Queues
Henry Lam (Harvard University), Jose Blanchet (Columbia University) and Peter Glynn (Stanford University)

Efficient Subset Selection via OCBA for Multi-Objective Simulation Models
Juxin Li, Loo Hay Lee, and Ek Peng Chew (Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering, National University of Singapore)

Analysis of Sequential Stopping Rules
Dashi I. Singham and Lee W. Schruben (University of California - Berkeley)

A Study on the Effects of Parameter Estimation on Kriging Model's Prediction Error in Stochastic Simulations
Jun Yin (national university of singapore)

Sunday 2:30 P.M. 3:45 P.M.
Ph.D. Colloquium Student Presentations - Logistics, Transportation & Distribution ; Energy

Chair: Durk-Jouke van der Zee (University of Groningen)

Supply Disruptions in One-Warehouse Multiple-Retailer Systems
Zumbul Bulut and Larry Snyder (Lehigh University)

Analytical Models for Semi-Open Queuing Network of Autonomous Vehicle and Storage System
Banu Ekren (University of Louisville)

Hybrid Simulation/Analytic Model to Optimize Biodiesel Distribution in Colombia
Sergio Hernandez (Universidad de los Andes), Ronald Giahetti (Florida International University) and Purush Damodaran (Northern Illinois University)

Representation, Simulation and Control of Manufacturing Process with Different forms of Uncertainties
Hyunsoo Lee and Amarnath Banerjee (Texas A&M University)

Extensible Framework for Microscopic Traffic Simulation
Andrey A. Malykhanov and Vitaly E. Chernenko (Ulyanovsk State University)

Non-Deterministic Resource Framework - A Simulation Approach to Save Energy
Niko Zenker (Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg)

Duopoly Electricity Markets with Accurate and Inaccurate Market Goals
Zhi Zhou, Wai Kin Victor Chan, and Joe H. Chow (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) and Serhiy Kotsan (New York Independent System Operator)

Sunday 4:00 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Ph.D. Colloquium Student Presentations - Manufacturing Applications; Risk Analysis

Chair: Durk-Jouke van der Zee (University of Groningen)

Performance Evaluation and Comparison of Supply Chain Replenishment Strategies
Chandandeep Grewal, Silvanus Enns, and Paul Rogers (University of Calgary)

Virtual Fusion: The Complete Integration of Simulation
William Simeon Harrison and Dawn Tilbury (University of Michigan) and Chengyin Yuan (General Motors)

Cycle Time Management By The Analysis Of Cluster Tools in Low-Volume High Mix ASIC environment
Kamil Erkan Kabak and Cathal Heavey (University of Limerick)

Estimating Expected Shortfall with Stochastic Kriging
Ming Liu and Jeremy Staum (Department of Industrial Engineering and Management Sciences, Robert R. McCormick School of Engineering and Applied Science, Northwestern University)

Sampling and Bicriteria Optimization in Chance-Constrained Programs
Tara Rengarajan, Nedialko Dimitrov, and David Morton (The University of Texas at Austin)

Approximate Solutions To Dynamic Hedging With Transaction Costs By Least-Squares Monte Carlo
Pierre A. Tremblay (Université de Montréal)

Sunday 4:00 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Ph.D. Colloquium Student Presentations - Modelling Methodology ; Health Care

Chair: Durk-Jouke van der Zee (University of Groningen)

Syntony: A Framework For Model-Driven Simulation, Analysis, And Test
Isabel Dietrich, Falko Dressler, and Reinhard German (University of Erlangen)

Impacts of Radio-Identification on Cryo-conservation Centers Through Simulation
Sylvain Housseman, Nabil Absi, Dominique Feillet, and Stéphane Dauzère-Pérès (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Mines de Saint Etienne)

Model Reuse versus Model Development: Effects on Credibility and Learning
Thomas Monks (Warwick Business School)

OSA : A Federative Simulation Platform
Judicael Ribault and Olivier Dalle (INRIA - CRISAM)

Supporting Organisational Change through Enhancing Shared Understanding and Simulated Infrastructure Modelling
Paul Stynes (National College of Ireland) and Declan O'Sullivan and Owen Conlan (Trinity College Dublin)

A Time-Based Formalism for the Validation of Semantic Composability
Claudia Szabo and Yong Meng Teo (National University of Singapore)

Sunday 5:00 P.M. 7:00 P.M.
Ph.D. Colloquium Posters

Chair: Durk-Jouke van der Zee (University of Groningen)

Combining Interaction and State Based Modeling to Validate System Specification via Simulation and Formal Methods
Mamoun Sqali (LSIS (Laboratory of Information Sciences and Systems)), Mohamed Wassim Trojet (LSIS (Laboratory of Information Sciences and Systems) University Paul Cezanne Aix-Marseille III) and Lucile Torres and Claudia Frydman (LSIS-University Paul Cezanne Aix-Marseille III)

Performance of an Ambulance System with Dynamic Ambulance Relocation
Ramon Alanis and Armann Ingolfsson (University of Alberta)

Applying Queueing Network with Blocking in Managing Schools Enrollment
Mubarak Banisakher (UCF)

Simulation Modelling to Support Integrated Purchase and Production Planning
Zihua Tracy Cui (1, MSI Research Institute, Loughborough University; 2, Shenling Group) and Prof Richard Weston (MSI Reseach Institute, Loughborough University)

The Impact of Human Decision Makers’ Individualities on the Wholesale Price Contract’s Efficiency: Simulating the Newsvendor Problem
Stavrianna Dimitriou, Stewart Robinson, and Kathy Kotiadis (Warwick Business School)

Buffering Strategies in Transportation Construction Projects
Eric Forcael and Ralph Ellis (University of Florida)

Program Slice Distribution Functions
Ross Gore, Paul F. Reynolds and Jr. (University of Virginia)

Accounting for Multivariate Parameter Uncertainty in Large-scale Stochastic Simulations
Canan Gunes and Bahar Biller (Carnegie Mellon University)

A Study on Evaluating Outpatients Appointment Rules using Simulation Optimization
Hoon Jang (KAIST)

An Agent-Based Simulation System For Matching Between Employees and Tasks
guoyin jiang (huazhong university of science and technology)

A Realistic Simulation for AMHS Repeatability and Reliability Optimization
Jean-Etienne Téwendé KIba (Ecole Des Mines De Saint-Etienne) and Stéphane Dauzère-Pérès and Claude Yugma (Ecole des Mines de Saint-Etienne)

How to Model Human Decision-Making in Service Settings Using Contextual Information
Alinda Kokkinou and David A. Cranage (The Pennsylvania State University)

An Agent-based Approach to Model the Proliferation of Personal Data
Sebastian Labitzke, Jochen Dinger, and Hannes Hartenstein (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

Intelligent Tutoring of Modeling and Simulation Techniques
Géraldine Ruddeck, Jan Himmelspach, and Alke Martens (University of Rostock)

Ambulance Redeployment: An Approximate Dynamic Programming Approach
Matthew S. Maxwell, Shane G. Henderson, and Huseyin Topaloglu (Cornell University)

Modeling and Simulation of Service Based Software Systems – A Co-Design Approach
Mohammed Abdul Muqsith (Arizona State University)

Using Locality to Aid Model Understanding
Kara A. Olson and C. Michael Overstreet (Old Dominion University)

Impact of Forecasting Method Selection and Information Sharing on Supply Chain Performance
Youqin Pan and Robert Pavur (University of North Texas)

Design and Analysis of Diversion Policies
Adrian Ramirez, John Fowler, Teresa Wu, and Esma Gel (Arizona State University)

Comparison of OQN, CQN and SOQN via Simulation on CONWIP systems
Li Sun and Sunderesh S Heragu (University of Louisville)

Combining Automated Reasoning and Search for Simulation Adaptation
Lingjia Tang (University of Virginia)

Simulation Model to Investigate Flexible Workload Management for Healthcare and 博雅彩彩票注册cape Environment
Michael Thorwarth and Amr Arisha (Dublin Institute of Technology) and Paul Harper (Cardiff University)

BlastSim - Simulation to Save Lives
Zeeshan-ul-hassan Usmani (Florida Institute of Technology)

Follow-me: Simulation of Customer's Behavior in Supermarkets
Zeeshan-ul-hassan Usmani (Florida Tech)

Groundwater Quality Assessment by Fuzzy Simulink : A Case study in S. India
Natarajan Venkat Kumar (National Institute of Technology)

Multiple Criteria Simulation Optimization: Initial Idea of a New Methodology
Maria G Villarreal-Marroquin and Jose M Castro (The Ohio State University) and Mauricio Cabrera-Rios (University of Puerto Rico at Mayagüez)

A Framework of Real-Time Optimization of an Integrated Distribution Problem
Xu Yang (University of Louisville)

AMHS Scheduling and Dispatching in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Emrah Zarifoglu, John Hasenbein, and Erhan Kutanoglu (University of Texas at Austin)

[ Return to Top ]

POSTER SESSION


Monday 5:10 P.M. 6:10 P.M.
General Posters

Chair: Karthik Ayodhiramanujan (TransSolutions, LLC)

Nonlinear Relationship Between the Distribution of Authority and Team Performance: An Agent-Based Simulation Model for Firefighting and Rescue Artificial Team
Yunbo Lu (Tongji University), Xu Yang (University of Louisville) and Zhenglong Peng (Tongji University)

Rebellion: A Case Study of Behavioral Equivalence Between Agent Based Models
Tobin Bergen-Hill and Ernest Page (The MITRE Corporation)

The Case for a Process Specification Language Considered
Charles Daniel Turnitsa (Viriginia Modeling Analysis and Simulation Center) and Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University)

Performance Analysis of Distributed Simulation for Multi-agent Based Systems
Hai Dang Pham (Cognitions Humaine & ARTificielle -Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes)

A Simplified Real-Time Embedded DEVS Approach Towards Embedded and Control Design
Mohammad Moallemi and Gabriel Wainer (Carleton University)

An Accurate and Efficient Generator of Discrete Random Variables with Heavy Tails
María-Estrella Sousa-Vieira, Andrés Suárez-González, and Cándido López-García (University of Vigo) and Sudhir Kumar Srinivasan (Arizona State University)

A Bayesian Model For Representing Parameter Uncertainty in Simulations with Correlated Inputs
Canan Gunes and Bahar Biller (Carnegie Mellon University)

Developing a Conceptual Modelling Framework for Stakeholder Participation in Simulation Studies
Antuela A. Tako and Kathy Kotiadis (University of Warwick) and Christos Vasilakis (University College London)

A Simulation Based Approach to Calculate Total Availability of a Complicated Production Line
Soheil Mardani and Ali Razzazi (Simaron Pardaz Co.) and Nooshin Vaghefi (Amir Kabir Univerity of Technology)

Improving the Performance of a Computer Center
Germán E Giraldo and Levis Cabrera (University of Puerto Rico)

On Improving the Capacity of Marine Terminal Operations Using a Generalized Simulation Framework
Ramkumar Karuppiah, Naoko Akiya, and Bikram Sharda (The Dow Chemical 博雅彩彩票官网)

Simulation Optimization at an Oil Products' Depot Using Simulated Annesling
Mona None Golchinpour and Kamran None Shahanaghi (Iran University of Science and Technology)

A Taxonomy Proposal For Simulation Optimization Methodologies
Helcio Vieira Junior, Karl Heinz Kienitz, and Mischel Carmen Neyra Belderrain (Technological Institute of Aeronautics) and Germano Kiembaum (INPE)

Validation of Syntactic and Semantic Composability in Component-based Modeling and Simulation
Claudia Szabo and Yong Meng Teo (National University of Singapore)

FluSim - An Influenza Virus Molecular Infection Model and Discrete Event, Stochastic Simulation
R. Burke Squires (UT Southwestern), Preetam Ghosh (University of Southern Mississippi), Sajal Das (University of Texas at Arlington) and Richard H Scheuermann (UT Southwestern)

Gaming Simulation with Organizational Learning for Organizational Design
Nozomi Sasaki (Hokkaido Institute of Technology), Hajime Kozen (Hokkai-Gakuen University), Yuko Aoyama (Mega Technology Co.,Ltd.) and Kazutaka Kitamori (Hokkaido Institute of Technology)

Lead Time Promising for Multiple Customer Classes: a Reinforcement Learning Approach
Matthew Reindorp (Eindhoven University of Technology) and Michael Fu (University of Maryland)

A Simulation Study to Derive the Optimal Headway for Feeder Transit 博雅彩彩票注册
Shailesh Chandra, Chung-Wei Shen, and Luca Quadrifoglio (Texas A&M University)

Federal Transit Administration (FTA)/National Public Transportation Analysis Group (NAPTAG) Research Program and Simulation’s Potential for Advancing Transit Research
Chris Poyner, Huong Pham, and Mary Court (University of Oklahoma)

Policy-Based Management of Email System with User Characteristics by using the Agent-Based Modeling
Takashi OKUDA, Keiichi KAWAJI, Testuo IDEGUCHI, and Tian XUEJUN (Aichi Prefectural University)

Determining Maximum Vehicular Flow for City Evacuation Planning
Jeremy Miller (Texas Southern University) and Natarajan Meghanathan (Jackson State University)

Chasing the Impacts of RFID Implementation
Sylvain Housseman, Nabil Absi, Dominique Feillet, and Stéphane Dauzère-Pérès (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Mines de Saint Etienne)

An Agent-based Simulation Study on Residential Energy Saving Behavior
Jiayu Chen and John Taylor (Columbia University)

Implementing RFID by Using System Dynamics from Railroad Perspectives
Ieelong Chen (North Dakota State University)

Desirability Function Approach for Repairable Item Inventory System.
Mohamed A Ahmed (Kuwait University)

The Use Of Simulation And Optimization For Managing Work Flow In Transfusion Center In Kuwait
Talal Madi Alkhamis (Kuwait University)

Multilayer DEVS Framework Multilayered Modeling And Simulation: DEVS Implementation
Emilie Broutin, Bisgambiglia Paul, and Jean-Francois Santucci (University of corsica)

A Simulation Study of the Site Traffic in an Electric Appliances Manufacturing Plant
Dug Hee Moon, Chul Soon Park, and Jun Seok Lee (Changwon National University)

[ Return to Top ]