??
博雅彩彩票官网WSC 2008

WSC 2008 Program

Opening Session
Titan Talks Simulation 101
Introductory Tutorials Advanced Tutorials
Vendor Track A Vendor Track B
Analysis Methodology Analysis Methodology II
Risk Analysis Modeling Methodology
Modeling Methodology II Simulation Interoperability
Military Applications 博雅彩彩票官方网站land Security
Simulation Around the World Health Care
Manufacturing Applications Business Process Modeling
Manufacturing Applications II MASM - Operational Modeling and Simulation
MASM - Supply Chain Management and Fab Economics MASM - Enabling Computing Techniques and Statistical Methods
Construction Engineering and Project Management Simulation Education
Logistics, Transportation and Distribution General Applications
General Applications II General Applications III
Case Studies Poster Session
PHD Colloquium

OPENING SESSION


Monday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Opening Session One

Chair: Tom Jefferson (Intel Corporation)

Modeling and Simulation in Public Health: A Little Help Can Go a Long Way
Margaret Brandeau (Stanford University)

[ Return to Top ]

TITAN TALKS


Monday 12:20 P.M. 1:20 P.M.
Titan Bruce Schmeiser

Chair: John Fowler (Arizona State University)

A Practitioner, a Vendor, and a Researcher Walk into a Bar: Trying to Explain what Researchers Do
Bruce Schmeiser (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 12:20 P.M. 1:20 P.M.
Titan Mike Pidd

Chair: John Fowler (Arizona State University)

Why Modelling Matters
Mike Pidd (Lancaster University)

[ Return to Top ]

SIMULATION 101


Sunday 1:00 P.M. 8:00 P.M.
Simulation 101

Chair: John Fowler (Arizona State University)

Monte Carlo and Discrete-Event Simulations in C and R
Barry Lawson (University of Richmond) and Lawrence Mark Leemis (The College of William & Mary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

INTRODUCTORY TUTORIALS


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Introduction to Simulation

Chair: Sharif Melouk (University of Alabama)

Introduction to Simulation
Ricki G. Ingalls (Oklahoma State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Simulation Optimization

Chair: Robert Hasbrouck (Christopher Newport)

Some Topics for Simulation Optimization
Michael Fu (University of Maryland), Chun-Hung Chen (George Mason University) and Leyuan Shi (University of Wisconsin)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Model Building and Validation

Chair: Jeremy Jordan (Air Force Research Laboratory)

How to Build Valid and Credible Simulation Models
Averill M. Law (Averill M. Law & Associates)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Input Modeling

Chair: David Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Introduction to Modeling and Generating Probabilistic Input Processes for Simulation
Michael E. Kuhl (Rochester Institute of Technology), Emily K. Lada (SAS Institute Inc), Natalie M. Steiger (Maine Business School), Mary Ann Wagner (SAIC) and James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Output Analysis

Chair: Emily Evans (Naval Surface Warfare Center)

Statistical Analysis of Simulation Output
Marvin Nakayama (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Design of Experiments

Chair: Marc Perry (University of Alabama)

Better Than a Petaflop: The Power of Efficient Experimental Design
Susan M. Sanchez (OR Dept, Naval Postgraduate School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Successful Practice

Chair: Martin Fischer (Noblis)

Tips for Successful Practice of Simulation
David T Sturrock (Simio LLC)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Monte Carlo Simulation

Chair: Roy Creasey (Longwood)

Introduction to Monte Carlo Simulation
Samik Raychaudhuri (Oracle Crystal Ball Global Business Unit)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Agent-Based Modeling

Chair: Young Son (University of Arizona)

Agent-Based Modeling and Simulation: ABMS Examples
Charles Macal and Michael North (Argonne National Laboratory and The University of Chicago)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

ADVANCED TUTORIALS


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Modeling for Analysis

Chair: Sheldon Jacobson (University of Illinois)

Analytical Simulation Modeling
Lee Schruben (University of California, Berkeley)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
The Mathematics of Continuous Simulation Optimization

Chair: Stephen Chick (INSEAD)

The Mathematics of Continuous-Variable Simulation Optimization
Sujin Kim (National University of Singapore) and Shane G. Henderson (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Incorporating Information into Military Simulations

Chair: Young Jun-Son (University of Arizona)

Incorporating Information Networks Into Military Simulations
Darryl K. Ahner (United States Military Academy), Jonathon K. Alt and Francisco K. Baez (U.S. Army TRADOC Analysis Center), John Jackson (U.S. Joint Forces Command J9) and Thorsten Seitz and Susan M. Sanchez (Naval Postgraduate School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Revenue Management

Chair: Osman Balci (Virginia Tech)

Revenue Management: Models and Methods
Kalyan T Talluri (ICREA and Universitat Pompeu Fabra), Garrett J van Ryzin (Columbia University), Itir Z Karaesmen (University of Maryland) and Gustavo J Vulcano (New York University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Model Validation and Verification

Chair: K. White (University of Virginia)

Verification and Validation of Simulation Models
Robert G. Sargent (Syracuse University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Approximate Zero Variance Simulation

Chair: Marvin Nakayama (NJIT)

Approximate Zero-Variance Simulation
Pierre L'Ecuyer (DIRO, Université de Montréal) and Bruno Tuffin (IRISA / INRIA)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Inside Discrete-Event Simulation

Chair: Levent Yilmaz (Auburn)

Inside Discrete-Event Simulation Software: How it Works and Why it Matters
Thomas J. Schriber (University of Michigan) and Daniel T. Brunner (Kiva Systems, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
COTS Simulation Package Interoperability

Chair: Paul Sanchez (NPS)

Guidelines for Commercial Off-the-Shelf Simulation Package Interoperability
Simon J. E. Taylor (Brunel University), Stephen J. Turner (Nanyang Technological University) and Steffen Strassburger (Ilmenau University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Approximate Dynamic Programming

Chair: Enver Yucesan (INSEAD)

Approximate Dynamic Programming: Lessons From the Field
Warren B Powell (Princeton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

VENDOR TRACK A


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Flexsim and Incontrol Enterprise Dynamics

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

Features, Functionality and Power: What Sets Flexsim Apart
Cliff King and Eamonn Lavery (Flexsim Software Products, Inc.)

Enterprise Dynamics New Release V8.0
Janis Britals (Incontrol Enterprise Dynamics)

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Imagine That, Inc.

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

Extendsim 7
David Krahl (Imagine That Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
UDMTEK and JMP-SAS

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

PLCStudio: Simulation Based PLC Code Verification
SangC Park (Ajou University, Indutrial Engineering Department), Chang Mok Park, Jonguen Kwak, and Sungjoo Yeo (UDMTEK) and Jinam Wang (Ajou university Industrial Engineering Department)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

SAS Simulation Studio and JMP
Ed Hughes (SAS) and Curt Hinrichs (JMP - SAS)

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Siemens PLM Software and Flexsim

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

Siemens PLM Software - Tecnomatix Plant Simulation
Jeff Miller (Siemens PLM Software)

Features, Functionality and Power: What Sets Flexsim Apart
Cliff King (Flexsim Software Products, Inc.)

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
XJ Technologies and Incontrol Enterprise Dynamics

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

XJ Technologies - Professional Tool for Multi-Method Simulation Modeling
Andrei Borshchev (XJ Technologies)

Enterprise Dynamics New Release V8.0
Holger Pitsch (Incontrol Enterprise Dynamics)

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Frontline Systems and Systems Navigator

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

Frontline Systems - Risk Analysis, Simulation Optimization, Robust Optimization and More
Daniel Fylstra (Frontline Systems, Inc.)

Empowering Decision Support With Simulation Technology - Scenario Navigator
Vincent de Gast, Rienk Bijlsma, and Edwin Valentin (Systems Navigator)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

VENDOR TRACK B


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
PMC and Emulate3D Ltd.

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

PMC Asprova
Marcello Zottolo and Karthik Vasudevan (Production Modeling Corp.)

Make an Impact with Demo3D
Ian McGregor (Emulate3D)

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Applied Materials and Simio

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

Applied Materials - AutoMod
Dan Muller (Applied Materials)

Introduction to Simio
Claude Dennis Pegden (Simio LLC)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Rockwell and Goldsim

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

Rockwell Automation - What’s New in Arena 13
Jonathan Phillips (Rockwell Automation)

Tackling the Big Problems Using GoldSim: Probabilistic Dynamic Simulation Software for Risk and Decision Analysis in Engineering, Science and Business
Rick Kossik (GoldSim Technology Group)

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
CreateASoft, Inc. and ProModel

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

CreateASoft, Inc. - Next Generation Dynamic Simulation: How Simcad Pro is Different
Hosni Adra (CreateASoft, Inc.)

ProModel Corporation - Project and Program Management
Joe Giannitti (ProModel Corporation)

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Simio and Southwest Research Inst.

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

Introduction to Simio
Dennis Pegden (Simio LLC)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Southwest Research Institute - Human Aggregate and Crowd Behavior Modeling Using MAICE Station™
Pete Hottenstein (Southwest Research Institute)

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Rockwell and Averill M. Law

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

Rockwell Automation - What's New in Arena 13
Jonathan Phillips (Rockwell Automation)

Averill M. Law - ExpertFit Distribution-Fitting Software
Averill M. Law (Averill M. Law & Associates)

[ Return to Top ]

ANALYSIS METHODOLOGY


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Comparison Using Simulation

Chair: Shane Henderson (Cornell University)

Comparing Two Systems: Beyond Common Random Numbers
Samuel M. T. Ehrlichman and Shane G. Henderson (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Run-Length Variability of Two-Stage Multiple Comparisons with the Best for Steady-state Simulations and Its Implications for Choosing First-Stage Run Lengths
Marvin K Nakayama (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Comparison of Bayesian Priors for Highly Reliable Limit Models
Roy R Creasey (Longwood University), Preston White (University of Virginia) and Linda B Wright and Cheryl F Davis (Longwood University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Efficient Ranking and Selection Procedures I

Chair: John Shortle (George Mason University)

A Preliminary Study of Optimal Splitting for Rare-Event Simulation
John F Shortle and Chun-Hung Chen (George Mason University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A New Perspective on Feasibility Determination
Roberto Szechtman (Naval Postgraduate School) and Enver Yucesan (INSEAD)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Restricted Subset Selection
E Jack Chen (BASF Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Efficient Ranking and Selection Procedures II

Chair: Chun-Hung Chen (George Mason University)

An Efficient Ranking and Selection Procedure for a Linear Transient Mean Performance Measure
Douglas J. Morrice (The University of Texas at Austin) and Mark W. Brantley and Chun-Hung Chen (George Mason University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Update on Economic Approach to Simulation Selection Problems
Stephen E. Chick (INSEAD) and Noah Gans (Wharton)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Knowledge-Gradient Stopping Rule for Ranking and Selection
Peter Frazier and Warren Buckler Powell (Princeton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Efficient Simulation Techniques

Chair: Pirooz Vakili (Boston University)

Monotonicity and Stratification
Gang Zhao and Pirooz Vakili (Boston University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Control Variate Technique: A Constructive Approach
Tarik Borogovac and Pirooz Vakili (Boston University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Efficient Simulation for Tail Probabilities of Gaussian Random Field
Robert J. Adler (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology) and Jose H. Blanchet and Jingchen Liu (Columbia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Input Modeling

Chair: Jack Chen (BASF Corporation)

Functional Data Analysis for Non Homogeneous Poisson Processes
Fermín Mallor and Martín Gastón (Public University of Navarre) and Teresa León (University of Valencia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Reliable Simulation with Input Uncertainties Using an Interval-Based Approach
Ola G. Batarseh and Yan Wang (University of Central Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Smooth Flexible Models of Nonhomogeneous Poisson Processes Using One or More Process Realizations
Michael E Kuhl and Shalaka C Deo (Rochester Institute of Technology) and James R Wilson (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Metamodels

Chair: Russell Cheng (University of Southampton)

Stochastic Kriging for Simulation Metamodeling
Barry L Nelson, Jeremy Staum, and Bruce Ankenman (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Selecting the Best Linear Simulation Metamodel
Russell Cheng (University of Southampton)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Data Enhancement, Smoothing, Reconstruction and Optimization by Kriging Interpolation
Hasan Gunes and Hakki Ergun Cekli (Istanbul Technical University) and Ulrich Rist (Universitaet Stuttgart)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Output Analysis

Chair: Wheyming Song (National Tsing Hua University)

Skart: A Skewness- and Autoregression-Adjusted Batch-Means Procedure for Simulation Analysis
Ali Tafazzoli (NC State University), James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University), Emily K. Lada (SAS Institute Inc) and Natalie M. Steiger (Maine Business School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Large Deviations View of Asymptotic Efficiency for Simulation Estimators
Sandeep Juneja (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) and Peter Glynn (Stanford University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Displaying Statistical Point Estimators: The Leading-Digit Procedure
Wheyming T. Song (National Tsing Hua University) and Bruce Schmeiser (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Output Analysis and SPC

Chair: Seong-Hee Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology)

The More Plot: Displaying Measures of Risk & Error From Simulation Output
Barry L Nelson (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Distribution-Free Tabular Cusum Chart for Correlated Data with Automated Variance Estimation
Joongsup Jay Lee, Christos Alexopoulos, David Goldsman, Seong-Hee Kim, and Kwok-Leung Tsui (Georgia Institute of Technology) and James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Implementable MSE-Optimal Dynamic Partial-Overlapping Batch Means Estimators for Steady-State Simulations
Wheyming Tina Song and Mingchang Chih (National Tsing Hua University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
QMC Methods in Finance

Chair: Pierre L'Ecuyer (DIRO, Université de Montréal)

Simulation of a Lévy Process by PCA Sampling to Reduce the Effective Dimension
Pierre L'Ecuyer (DIRO, Université de Montréal) and Jean-Sébastien Parent-Chartier and Maxime Dion (Université de Montréal)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Fast Simulation of Equity-Linked Life Insurance Contracts with a Surrender Option
Carole Bernard and Christiane Lemieux (University of Waterloo)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

On the Approximation Error in High Dimensional Model Representation
Xiaoqun Wang (Department of Mathematical Sciences, Tsinghua University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

ANALYSIS METHODOLOGY II


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Design of Simulation Experiments

Chair: Gerald Mackulak (Arizona State University)

Comparing Designs for Computer Simulation Experiments
Rachel Terese Johnson and Douglas C Montgomery (Arizona State University), Bradley Jones (SAS Institute) and John W Fowler (Arizona State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Simulation Early in the Design of a Fuel Injector Production Line
Mustafa H. Tongarlak, Bruce Ankenman, and Barry L Nelson (Northwestern University) and Laurent Borne and Kyle Wolfe (Delphi Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Design of Experiments: Overview
Jack P.C. Kleijnen (Tilburg University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Simulation Optimization

Chair: Victor Chan (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Large Deviations Perspective on Ordinal Optimization of Heavy-Tailed Systems
Jose Blanchet (Columbia University), Jingchen Liu (Harvard University) and Bert Zwart (Georgia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Mathematical Programming Representations for State-Dependent Queues
Wai Kin Victor Chan (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) and Lee Schruben (University of California, Berkeley)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Discrete Stochastic Optimization Using Linear Interpolation
Honggang Wang and Bruce W Schmeiser (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Queueing & Reinforced Learning

Chair: Feng Yang (West Virginia University)

Max-Min Optimality of Service Rates in Queueing Systems with Customer-Average Performance Criterion
Li Xia, Ming Xie, Wenjun Yin, and Jin Dong (IBM China博雅彩彩票注册 Research Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Evaluating the Transient Behavior of Queueing Systems via Simulation and Transfer Function Modeling
Jingang Liu and Feng Yang (West Virginia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

On Step Sizes, Stochastic Shortest Paths, and Survival Probabilities in Reinforcement Learning
Abhijit Gosavi (Missouri University of Science and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Warm-Up Analysis

Chair: Stewart Robinson (The University of Warwick)

Automating Warm-Up Length Estimation
Kathryn Hoad, Stewart Robinson, and Ruth Davies (Warwick Business School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Stationarity Tests and MSER-5: Exploring the Intuition Behind Mean-Squared-Error-Reduction in Detecting and Correcting Initialization Bias
William W Franklin and K. Preston White (University of Virginia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Slithers of Simulation in a New Approach for Intelligent Initialization of Non-Terminating Systems
Philip G Brabazon (Nottingham University Business School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

RISK ANALYSIS


Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Tutorial on Monte Carlo Simulation of Diffusions

Chair: Jose Blanchet (Columbia University)

Monte Carlo Simulation of Diffusions
Peter W Glynn (Stanford University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Monte Carlo Methods in Credit Risk and Sensitivity

Chair: Kay Giesecke (Stanford University)

Simulating Point Processes by Intensity Projection
Kay Giesecke, Hossein Kakavand, and Mohammad Mousavi (Stanford University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Beta Approximations for Bridge Sampling
Paul Glasserman and Kyoung-Kuk Kim (Columbia University, Graduate School of Business)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Connecting the Top-Down to the Bottom-Up: Pricing CDO under a Conditional Survival (CS) Model
Steven S. G. Kou and Xianhua Peng (Columbia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Variance Reduction in Risk Analysis

Chair: Ming-hua Hsieh (National Chengchi University)

Reducing the Variance of Likelihood Ratio Greeks in Monte Carlo
Luca Capriotti (Global Modelling and Analytics Group, Credit Suisse Investment Banking Division)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Revisit of Stochastic Mesh Method for Pricing American Options
Guangwu Liu and Jeff Hong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Valuation of Variable Annuity Contracts with Cliquet Options in Asia Markets
Ming-hua Hsieh (National Chengchi University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Efficient Monte Carlo Methods for Risk Measures

Chair: Soumyadip Ghosh (IBM TJ Watson Research Center)

Efficient Tail Estimation for Sums of Correlated Lognormals
Jose Blanchet (Columbia University), Sandeep Juneja (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) and Leonardo Rojas-Nandayapa (Univeristy of Aarhus)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Rate Result for Simulation Optimization with Conditional Value-at-Risk Constraints
Soumyadip Ghosh (IBM TJ Watson Research Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Optimizing Portfolio Tail Measures: Asymptotics and Efficient Simulation Optimization
Sandeep Juneja (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Monte Carlo Risk Analysis in Finance, Operations, and Optimization

Chair: Xianzhe Chen (North Dakota State University)

Response Surface Methodology for Simulating Hedging and Trading Strategies
Evren Baysal, Barry L. Nelson, and Jeremy Staum (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Supply Chain Risks Analysis by Using Jump-Diffusion Model
Xianzhe Chen and Jun Zhang (North Dakota State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Particle Filtering Framework for Randomized Optimization Algorithms
Enlu Zhou, Michael C. Fu, and Steven I. Marcus (University of Maryland, College Park)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

MODELING METHODOLOGY


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Issues in Modeling Methodology

Chair: Jan Himmelspach (University of Rostock)

How to Build Better Models: Applying Agile Techniques to Simulation
James T. Sawyer and David M. Brann (TranSystems)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

High Performance Spreadsheet Simulation on a Desktop Grid
Juta Pichitlamken, Supasit Kajkamhaeng, and Putchong Uthayopas (Kasetsart University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Prelude to the Panel on What Makes Good Research in Modeling and Simulation
Levent Yilmaz (Auburn University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Panel: What Makes Good Research in Modeling and Simulation

Chair: Levent Yilmaz (Auburn University)

Panel Discussion: Sustaining the Growth and Vitality of the M&S Discipline
Levent Yilmaz (Auburn University), Paul Davis (RAND), Paul A. Fishwick (University of Florida), Xiaolin Hu (Georgia State University), John A. Miller and Maria Hybinette (University of Georgia), Tuncer I. Ören (University of Ottawa), Paul Reynolds (University of Virginia), Hessam Sarjoughian (Arizona State University) and Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Panel: What Makes Good Research in Modeling and Simulation

Chair: Jeff Smith (Auburn University)

Panel Discussion: What Makes Good Research in Modeling and Simulation: Assessing the Quality, Success, and Utility of M&S Research
Jeffrey Smith and John Hamilton (Auburn University), Barry Nelson (Northwestern University), Lee Schruben (University of California-Berkeley), Richard Nance (Orca Computer) and George F. Riley (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Novel Approaches

Chair: Peter Lendermann (D-SIMLAB Technologies Pte. Ltd)

An Approach for the Effective Utilization of GP-GPUS in Parallel Combined Simulation
David W Bauer Jr (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Pi-Calculus Formalism for Discrete Event Simulation
Richard A Wysk and Jianrui Wang (The Pennsylvania State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Applying Causal Inference to Understand Emergent Behavior
Ross Joseph Gore and Paul F. Reynolds Jr. (University of Virginia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Manufacturing Issues

Chair: Durk-Jouke Zee (University of Groningen)

Lean Engineering for Planning Systems Redesign – Staff Participation by Simulation
Durk-Jouke van der Zee, Arnout Pool, and Jakob Wijngaard (University of Groningen)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Improved Sweep Metaheuristic for Simulation Optimization and Application to Job Shop Scheduling
George Jiri Mejtsky (Simulation Research)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Discrete Rate Simulation Using Linear Programming
Cecile Damiron and Anthony Nastasi (Imagine That Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Advanced Decision Support Techniques

Chair: Gabriel Wainer (Carleton University)

Preventive What-If Analysis in Symbiotic Simulation
Heiko Aydt, Stephen John Turner, Wentong Cai, and Malcolm Yoke Hean Low (Nanyang Technological University), Peter Lendermann and Boon Ping Gan (D-SIMLAB Technologies Pte Ltd) and Rassul Ayani (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Concurrent Simulation and Optimization Models for Mining Planning
Marcelo Moretti Fioroni and Luiz Augusto Franzese (Paragon Tecnologia), Tales J. Bianchi (VALE), Luiz Ezawa (Vale) and Luiz Ricardo Pinto and Gilberto Miranda Júnior (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Modeling-Based Classification Algorithm Validated with Simulated Data
Karen Hovsepian, Peter Anselmo, and Subhasish Mazumdar (New Mexico Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Distributed Applications

Chair: Paul Fishwick (University of Florida)

Future Trends in Distributed Simulation and Distributed Virtual Environments: Results of a Peer Study
Steffen Strassburger (Ilmenau University of Technology), Thomas Schulze (Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg) and Richard Fujimoto (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulating Culture: An Experiment Using a Multi-User Virtual Environment
Paul Fishwick, Julie Henderson, Elinore Fresh, and Franz Futterknecht (University of Florida) and Benjamin D. Hamilton (Technical Support Working Group)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Fast Hybrid Time-Synchronous/Event Approach to Parallel Discrete Event Simulation of Queuing Networks
Hyungwook Park and Paul A. Fishwick (University of Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Biological Systems

Chair: Adelinde Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)

Simulation of Stochastic Hybrid Systems with Switching and Reflecting Boundaries
Derek Riley and Xenofon Koutsoukos (Vanderbilt University) and Kasandra Riley (Yale University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Vesicle-Synapsin Interactions Modeled with Cell-DEVS
Rhys Goldstein and Gabriel Wainer (Carleton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Establishing the Credibility of a Biotech Simulation Model
David Zhang (Bioproduction Group), Lenrick Johnston and Lee Schruben (University of California at Berkeley) and Arden Yang (Genentech, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Novel Architectures

Chair: Hessam Sarjoughian (Arizona State University)

A Flexible and Scalable Experimentation Layer
Jan Himmelspach, Roland Ewald, and Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Plug-in Based Architecture for Random Number Generation in Simulation Systems
Roland Ewald, Johannes Rössel, Jan Himmelspach, and Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Framework for Service-Oriented Computing Systems
Hessam Sarjoughian (Arizona State Univeristy) and Sungung Kim, Muthukumar Ramaswamy, and Stephen Yau (Arizona State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

MODELING METHODOLOGY II


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Agent-Based Simulation

Chair: Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University)

Transparent and Adaptive Computation-Block Caching for Agent-Based Simulation on a PDES Core
Yin Xiong, Maria Hybinette, and Eileen Kraemer (University of Georgia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Agent Technology to Move From Intention-Based to Effect-Based Models
Andreas Tolk, Robert J Bowen, and Patrick T Hester (Old Dominion University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Analysis of Emerging Behaviors in Large-Scale Queueing-Based Service Systems Using Agent-based Simulation
Wai Kin Victor Chan (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Human Factors I

Chair: Olivier Dalle (Université de Nice)

Mental Simulation for Creating Realistic Behavior in Physical Security Systems Simulation
Volkan Ustun and Jeffrey S Smith (Auburn University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Integrated Human Decision Making Model under Belief-Desire-Intention Framework for Crowd Simulation
Seungho Lee and Young-Jun Son (The University of Arizona)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Introducing Age-Based Parameters into Simulations of Crowd Dynamics
D. J. Kaup, Thomas L. Clarke, Linda C. Malone, and Florian Jentsch (University of Central Florida) and Rex Oleson (SAIC)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Human Factors II

Chair: Helena Szczerbicka (University of Hannover)

A Simplified Modeling Approach for Human System Interaction
Torbjörn Per Edvin Ilar (Luleå University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

MMOHILS: A Simpler Approach to Valid Agents in Human Simulation Studies
Seth N. Hetu and Gary Tan (National University of Singapore)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modelling and Simulation of Team Effectiveness Emerged from Member-Task Interaction
Shengping Dong, Bin Hu, and Jiang Wu (School of Management, Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Component-Based Simulation

Chair: Gabriel Wainer (Carleton University)

Design Guidelines for Simulation Building Blocks
Alexander Verbraeck (TU Delft) and Edwin Valentin (Systems Navigator)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Extending DEVS to Support Multiple Occurrence in Component-based Simulation
Olivier Dalle (Université de Nice - Sophia Antipolis, CNRS and INRIA), Bernard P. Zeigler (University of Arizona) and Gabriel A. Wainer (Carleton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Definition and Analysis of Composition Structures for Discrete-Event Models
Mathias Röhl and Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Conceptual Modeling I

Chair: Stewart Robinson (University of Warwick)

Conceptual Modelling: Knowledge Acquisition and Model Abstraction
Kathy Kotiadis and Stewart Robinson (Warwick Business School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Accomplishing Reuse with a Simulation Conceptual Model
Osman Balci and James D. Arthur (Virginia Tech) and Richard E. Nance (Orca Computer, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Mathematical Models Towards Self-organizing Formal Federation Languages Based on Conceptual Models of Information Exchange Capabilities
Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University) and Saikou Y Diallo and Charles D Turnitsa (Virginia Modeling Analysis & Simulation Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Conceptual Modeling II

Chair: Kathy Kotiadis (University of Warwick)

Conceptual Simulation Modeling: The Structure of Domain Specific Simulation Environment
Kitti Setavoraphan and Floyd H. Grant (University of Oklahoma)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Combined Use of Modeling Techniques for the Development of the Conceptual Model in Simulation Projects
José Arnaldo Barra Montevechi and Rafael Florêncio da Silva Costa (Universidade Federal de Itajubá), Fabiano Leal, Alexandre Ferreira de Pinho, and Fernando Augusto Silva Marins (Universidade Estadual Paulista), José Tadeu de Jesus (PadTec) and Fábio Ferreira Marins (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Experience in the Broadening of a Single-Purpose Simulation Model
Reid L Kress, Pete Bereolos, Karen Bills, James Clinton, Jack Dixon, Phil Dunn, Julie Moore, and Rob Wilson (BW Y-12)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Networks

Chair: George Riley (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Distributed Multi-layered Workload Synthesis for Testing Stream Processing Systems
Eric Bouillet, Parijat Dube, David George, Zhen Liu, Dimitrios Pendarakis, and Li Zhang (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Methodology for Unit Testing Actors in Proprietary Discrete Event Based Simulations
Mark E Coyne, Scott R Graham, Kenneth Mark Hopkinson, and Stuart H Kurkowski (Air Force Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Measuring the Effectiveness of the S-Metric to Produce Better Network Models
Isabel Beichl and Brian Cloteaux (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Parallel and Distributed Simulation I

Chair: Stephen Onggo (Lancaster University)

An Application of Parallel Monte Carlo Modeling for Real-Time Disease Surveillance
David W Bauer Jr (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Partial-Modular Devs for Improving Performance of Cellular Space Wildfire Spread Simulation
Yi Sun and Xiaolin Hu (Georgia State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Parallel Discrete-Event Simulation of Population Dynamics
Bhakti Stephan Onggo (Lancaster University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Parallel and Distributed Simulation II

Chair: Steffen Strassburger (Technical University of Ilmenau)

Deferred Vs. Immediate Modification of Simulation State in a Parallel Discrete Event Simulator Using Threaded Worker Pools
David Wayne Mutschler (Naval Air Systems Command)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Dynamic Entity Distribution in Parallel Discrete Event Simulation
Michael Slavik, Imad Mahgoub, and Ahmed Badi (Florida Atlantic University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Quantitative Assessment of an Agent-Based Simulation on a Time Warp Executive
George Vulov, Tianhao He, and Maria Hybinette (University of Georgia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

SIMULATION INTEROPERABILITY


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Distributed Simulation Applications

Chair: Boon Gan (D-SIMLAB Technologies Pte Ltd)

Supporting Simulation in Industry Through the Application of Grid Computing
Navonil Mustafee (Warwick Business School) and Simon J. E. Taylor (Brunel University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Management of HLA-Based Distributed Legacy SLX-Models
Thomas Schulze (University of Magdeburg), Steffen Strassburger (Technical University of Ilmenau) and Michael Raab (Fraunhofer IFF Magdeburg)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Distributed Simulation in Industry – A Survey, Part 3 – The HLA Standard in Industry
Csaba A. Boer (TBA B.V.) and Arie de Bruin and Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Interoperation and Synchronization

Chair: Steffen Strassburger (Technical University of Ilmenau)

Predictive-Conservative Synchronization for Commercial Simulation Package Interoperability
Yuanxi Liang and Stephen John Turner (Nanyang Technological University) and Boon Ping Gan (D-SIMLAB Technologies Pte Ltd)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Improving Performance by Replicating Simulations with Alternative Synchronization Approaches
Zengxiang Li, Wentong Cai, Stephen John Turner, and Ke Pan (Nanyang Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Federated Simulations for Systems of Systems Integration
Robert Kewley, Edward Teague, and Dale Henderson (USMA), Niki Goergor (US Army Corps of Engineers Engineering Research and Devlopment Center) and James Cook (USMA)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Distributed Simulation Modeling

Chair: Simon Taylor (Brunel University)

Design and Implementation of an XML-Based, Technology-Unified Data Pipeline for Interactive Simulation
Francois Rioux (Laval University), Francois Bernier (DRDC-Valcartier) and Denis Laurendeau (Laval University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Service-Oriented-Architecture Based Framework for Multi-User Virtual Environments
Xiaoyu Zhang and Denis Gracanin (Virginia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Knowledge Representation and the Dimensions of a Multi-Model Relationship
Charles Daniel Turnitsa (Virginia Modeling Analysis and Simulation Center) and Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

MILITARY APPLICATIONS


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Logistics and Sustainability

Chair: Lisa Fitzgerald (NOVA Technologies)

Modeling and Simulation of Multinational Intra-Theatre Logistics Distribution
Ahmed Ghanmi (DRDC - CORA) and Gregory B Campbell and Thomas A Gibbons (CANOSCOM)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Discrete Event Simulation Model for Examining Future Sustainability of Canadian Forces Operations
Patricia Moorhead, Andrew Wind, and Mira Halbrohr (DRDC CORA)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Application of Simulation Modeling for Air Force Enterprise IT Transformation Initiatives
Lisa M. Fitzgerald and Tiffany J. Harper (Nova Technology Solutions)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Military Resourcing

Chair: Raymond Hill (Air Force Institute of Technology)

Feasibility Study for Replacing the MK19 Automatic Grenade Launching System
Scott T Crino (United States Military Academy)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

On the Availability of the CH149 Cormorant Fleet
Raman Pall (Defence Research and Development Canada - Center for Operational Research and Analysis)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Automating the Constraining Process
Joel J Luna (Dynamics Research Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Military Analysis Methods I

Chair: Kenneth Hopkinson (Air Force Institute of Technology)

Creating and Using Non-Kinetic Effects: Training Joint Forces for Asymmetric Operations
Hugh Henry (The MITRE Corporation) and Robert G. Chamberlain (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Linear Modeling and Simulation of Low-Voltage Electric System for Single-Point Vulnerability Assessment of Military Installation
Edgar C. Portante, Thomas N Taxon, and James A Kavicky (Argonne National Laboratory) and Tarek Abdallah and Timothy K Perkins (U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Research and Analysis of Simulation-Based Networks through Multi-Objective Visualizations
J. Mark Belue, Stuart H. Kurkowski, Scott R. Graham, Kenneth M. Hopkinson, Ryan W. Thomas, and Joshua W. Abernathy (Air Force Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Simulation Applications

Chair: Alan Johnson (Air Force Institute of Technology)

Modeling and Simulation of Integrated Intelligent Systems
Yongchang Li, Michael Balchanos, Bassem Nairouz, Neil Weston, and Dimitri Mavris (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Design of Experiments Approach to Military Deployment Planning Problem
Uğur Ziya Yıldırım, İhsan Sabuncuoğlu, and Barbaros Tansel (Bilkent University) and Ahmet Balcıoğlu (Turkish Army)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

C-5 Isochronal Inspection Process Modeling
Alan W. Johnson, Charles Glasscock, Adam Little, Matthew Muha, David O'Malley, and Michael Bennett (Air Force Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Emerging Systems

Chair: Raymond Hill (Air Force Institute of Technology)

Information Fusion in Underwater Sonar Simulation
Yanshen Zhu (University of Central Florida), Haluk Akin (University of Central Florida), Maria T. Bull (Universidad Catolica de la Santisima Concepcion) and Luis Rabelo and Jose Sepulveda (University of Central Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Hybrid Approach Based on Multi-Agent Geosimulation and Reinforcement Learning to Solve a UAV Patrolling Problem
Jimmy Perron and Jimmy Hogan (NSim Technology), Bernard Moulin (Laval University) and Jean Berger and Micheline Bélanger (DRDC Valcartier)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Multi-Objective UAV Mission Planning Using Evolutionary Computation
Gary Byron Lamont and Adam Pohl (Air Force Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Military Analysis Methods II

Chair: Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University)

Assignment of Probabilities to Events for Combat Simulation
John Gilmer and Frederick Sullivan (Wilkes University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Multi Threaded and Resolution Approach to Simulated Futures Evaluation
David R. Pratt, Robert W Franceschini, Robert B Burch, and Robert S. Alexander (SAIC)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Systems Engineering Process Supporting the Development of Operational Requirements Driven Federations
Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University), Robert H. Kewley (United States Military Academy) and Thomas G Litwin (Old Dominion University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

博雅彩彩票官方网站LAND SECURITY


Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
博雅彩彩票官方网站land Defense and 1st Response

Chair: Russell Wooten (U.S. Department of 博雅彩彩票官方网站land Security)

Simulating Pandemic Influenza Preparedness Plans for a Public University: A Hierarchical System Dynamics Approach
Tim Lant, Ozgur Merih Araz, Megan Jehn, Cody Christensen, and John Fowler (Arizona State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Application of Spatial Visualization for Probabilistic Hurricanes Risk Assessment to Build Environment
Yue Li and Tyler A Erickson (Michigan Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Dynamic Security: An Agent-Based Model for Airport Defense
William E. Weiss (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

SIMULATION AROUND THE WORLD


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Simulation in Asia

Chair: Muaz Niazi (Foundation University)

Simulation of the Research Process
Muaz Niazi (Foundation University), Amir Hussain (University of Stirling), Abdul Rauf Baig (FAST-NU) and Saeed Akhtar Bhatti (Foundation University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Improvement of Deformations and Charisteristics of HGA During Clamping using Finite Element Analysis
Thoatsanope Kamnerdtong, Surachate Chutima, and Jukkraphun Parirukvijit (King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Simulation in Australia

Chair: Trevor Spedding (University of Wollongong)

Randomized Methods for Solving the Winner Determination Problem in Combinatorial Auctions
Joshua Chi-Chun Chan and Dirk Pieter Kroese (University of Queensland)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Down Under
Trevor Spedding and Matthew Pepper (University of Wollongong)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Simulation in Colombia

Chair: Jairo Montoya-Torres (Universidad de La Sabana)

Simulation and Experimental Design Applied to Sizing Supermarket Cashiers in Colombia
Jorge Andres Alvarado and Luis Manuel Pulido (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation and Optimization in a Health Center in Medellin, Colombia
Karol Pérez, Laura Cardona, Sebastián Gómez, Tomás Olarte, and Paula Escudero (EAFIT University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modeling and Development of an Arena® Interface for Petri Nets: A Case Study in a Colombian Cosmetics 博雅彩彩票官网
Gonzalo Mejía Delgadillo, Diego Fernando Martínez Rodriguez, and Fidel Torres (Universidad de los Andes)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Simulation in Europe

Chair: Andrea Matta (Politecnico di Milano)

Multi-resolution Spatial Simulation for Molecular Crowding
Matthias Jeschke and Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Optimization with Mathematical Programming Representation of Discrete Event Systems
Andrea Matta (Politecnico di Milano)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Supportive Role of the Simulation in the Process of Ship Engine Crankcase Production Process of Reengineering (Case Study)
Pawel Pawlewski (Poznan University of Technology), Jesus Trujillo (University of Valladolid), Paulina Golinska (Poznan University of Technology), Zbigniew Pasek (University of Windsor) and Marek Fertsch (Poznan University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Simulation in Mexico

Chair: Jesus Jimenez (Texas State University)

Mexican Public Hospitals: A Model for Improving Emergency Room Waiting Times
Rodolfo Medina and Antonio Vazquez (Universidad Politecnica de Aguascalientes) and Hector A. Juarez and Ricardo A. Gonzalez (Universidad de Guadalajara)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Simulation in South America

Chair: Jairo Montoya-Torres (Universidad de La Sabana)

DE2M: A Solution for Analyzing Supply Chain
María de los Milagros Gutiérrez (Universidad Tecnologia Nacial. Facultad Regional Santa Fe) and Horacio Leone (INGAR - Conicet)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation-Optimization Using a Reinforcement Learning Approach
Carlos D. Paternina-Arboleda (Universidad del Norte), Jairo Montoya-Torres (Universidad de La Sabana) and Aldo Fábregas-Ariza (Univesity of South Florida)

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Data Farming Around the World

Chair: Gary Horne (Naval Postgraduate School)

Data Farming Around the World Overview
Gary Horne (Naval Postgraduate School) and Klaus-Peter Schwierz (EADS)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Data Farming in Singapore: A Brief History
Chwee Seng Choo, Ee Chong Ng, Ching Lian Chua, and Dave Ang (DSO National Laboratories)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Automated Red Teaming: An Objective-Based Data Farming Approach for Red Teaming
Ching Lian Chua (DSO National Laboratories), Wee Chung Sim (Singapore Armed Forces Operations Research Office), Chwee Seng Choo (DSO National Laboratories) and Victor Tay (Defence Science & Technology Agency)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

HEALTH CARE


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Health Systems Dynamics

Chair: Ron Giachetti (Florida International University)

A Simulation Study of Interventions to Reduce Appointment Lead-Time and Patient No-Show Rate
Ronald Giachetti (Florida International University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Applicability of Hybrid Simulation to Different Modes of Governance in UK Healthcare
Kirandeep Chahal (Brunel University) and Tillal Eldabi (Brunel Business School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

System Dynamics: What's in it for Healthcare Simulation Modelers
Sally C Brailsford (University of Southampton)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Improving Hospital Performance

Chair: Michael Pidd (Lancaster University)

DGHPSim: Supporting Smart Thinking to Improve Hospital Performance
Murat M Gunal and Michael Pidd (Lancaster University Management School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation-Based Verification of Lean Improvement for Emergency Room Process
Nancy Khurma, Gheorghe M Bacioiu, and Zbigniew J Pasek (University of Windsor)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Optimizing Staffing Schedule in Light of Patient Satisfaction for the Whole Outpatient Hospital Ward
Soemon Takakuwa (Nagoya University) and Athula Wijewickrama (University of Sri Jayewardenepura)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Simulating the Emergency Department

Chair: Mark Lawley (Purdue University)

Modelling Patient Arrivals When Simulating an Accident and Emergency Unit
Le Yin Meng (Mount Elizabeth Hospital) and Trevor Spedding (University of Wollongong)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Reducing Emergency Department Overcrowding – Five Patient Buffer Concepts in Comparison
Erik Michael Wilhelm Kolb (RWTH Aachen University), Jordan Peck (MIT Parc Center for Complex Systems), Sebastian Schoening (MAG Europe GmbH) and Taesik Lee (Complex System Design Lab)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Improving Patient Flow in a Hospital Emergency Department
D. J. Medeiros (Penn State University), Eric Swenson (United States Military Academy at West Point) and Christopher DeFlitch (Penn State Hershey Medical Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Hospital Operations Simulation

Chair: Julie Ivy (North Carolina State University)

A Simulation-Based Approach for Inventory Modeling of Perishable Pharmaceuticals
Ana R. Vila-Parrish, Julie Simmons Ivy, and Russell E. King (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Based Decision-Making for Hospital Pharmacy Management
Alkin Yurtkuran and Erdal Emel (Uludag University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Simulation in the Implementation of an Outpatient Procedure Center
Todd Huschka (Mayo Clinic Rochester), Brian Denton (North Carolina State University) and Bradly Narr and Adam Thompson (Mayo Clinic Rochester)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Outpatient Clinic Operations

Chair: Todd Huschka (Mayo Clinic)

A Simulation Study on the Impact of Physician Starting Inquiry Time in a Physical Examination Service
Wheyming Tina Song (National Ting Hua University), Aaron E Bair (Department of Emergency Medicine) and Mingchang Chih (National Ting Hua University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Outpatient Appointment Scheduling in a Multi Facility System
Athula Wijewickrama (University of Sri Jayewardenepura) and Soemon Takakuwa (Nagoya University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulator to Improve Waiting Times at a Medical Imaging Center
Francisco J. Ramis (Universidad del Bio-Bio), Liliana P. Neriz (Universidad de Chile), Jose Sepulveda (University of Central Florida) and Felipe Baesler (Universidad del Bio-Bio)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Analysis of Disease Control Policies

Chair: Stephen Roberts (North Carolina State University)

Infectious Disease Control Policy
Margaret L Brandeau (Stanford University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Pandemic Influenza Response
Ali Ekici, Pinar Keskinocak, Julie L. Swann, and Randeep Ramamurthy (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Parallel Simulation of the Global Epidemiology of Avian Influenza
Dhananjai M. Rao (Miami University) and Alexander Chernyakhovsky (William Mason High School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Surgery Systems

Chair: Evelyn Brown (East Carolina University)

Heuristics for Balancing Operating Room and Post-Anesthesia Resources Under Uncertainty
Jill Howard Iser, Brian T. Denton, and Russell E. King (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Maximizing the Utilization of Operating Rooms with Stochastic Times Using Simulation
Jean-Paul Arnaout (Lebanese American University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Improving Healthcare Outcomes

Chair: Sallie Brailsford (University of Southampton)

How Much is a Health Insurer Willing to Pay for Colorectal Cancer Screening Tests?
Reza Yaesoubi and Stephen D. Roberts (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Discrete Event Simulation: Optimizing Patient Flow and Redesign in a Replacement Facility
Marshall Ashby, Martin Miller, and David Ferrin (FDI) and Niloo Shahi (LAC+USC Healthcare Network)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Allocating Outpatient Clinic 博雅彩彩票注册 Using Simulation and Linear Programming
David Ferrin (FDI Simulation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

MANUFACTURING APPLICATIONS


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Input Data and Validation

Chair: Guodong Shao (National Institute of Standards and Technology)

A New Procedure Model for Verification and Validation in Production and Logistics Simulation
Markus Rabe (Fraunhofer IPK), Sven Spieckermann (SimPlan AG) and Sigrid Wenzel (Universitaet Kassel)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Methodology for Input Data Management in Discrete Event Simulation Projects
Anders Skoogh and Björn Johansson (Chalmers University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Discrete Event Simulation Model for Reliability Modeling of a Chemical Plant
Bikram Sharda and Scott Bury (The Dow Chemical 博雅彩彩票官网)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Balancing and Bottleneck Detection

Chair: Ander Skoogh (Chalmers University of Technology)

A New Method for Bottleneck Detection
Sankar Sengupta (Oakland University), Kanchan Das (East Carolina University) and Robert VanTil (Oakland University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Metodology for Selecting the Best Suitable Bottleneck Detection Method
Eliseu Lima and Leonardo Chwif (Escola de Engenharia Maua) and Marcos Ribeiro Pereira Barretto (Universidade de São Paulo)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Mixed Model Assembly Line Balancing Problem with Fuzzy Operation Times and Drifting Operations
Weida Xu and Tianyuan Xiao (National CIMS Engineering Research Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Standards and Model Building

Chair: Salla Lind (VTT, Technical Research Centre of Finland)

Automating the Development of Shipyard Manufacturing Models
Gabriel A. Burnett, Daniel A. Finke, D.J. Medeiros, and Mark T. Traband (The Pennsylvania State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Representing Layout Information in the CMSD Specification
Frank Riddick and Yung-Tsun Tina Lee (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Emulation

Chair: Matias Urenda Moris (University of Skövde)

Emulation in Manufacturing Engineering Processes
Hironori Hibino (JSPMI)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Architecture for Modeling, Simulation, and Execution of PLC Based Manufacturing System
Devinder Thapa, S.C. Park, Gi-Nam Wang, and C. M. Park (Ajou University) and Hee Han Kwan (Gyeongsang National University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Offline Commissioning of a PLC-Based Control System Using Arena
Jeffrey S Smith and Younghol Cho (Auburn University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Maintenance

Chair: Sanjay Jain (The George Washington University)

Optimized Maintenance Design for Manufacturing Performance Improvement Using Simulation
Ahad Ali (Lawrence Technological University), Xiaohui Chen (Chongqing University), Ziming Yang (University of Michigan – Ann Arbor), Jay Lee (University of Cincinnati) and Jun Ni (University of Michigan – Ann Arbor)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation and Mathematical Programming for a Multi-Objective Configuration Problem in a Hybrid Flow Shop
Pierpaolo Caricato, Antonio Grieco, and Francesco Nucci (University of Lecce, Dep. of Innovation Engineering)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Comparative Study of Genetic Algorithm Components in Simulation-Based Optimisation
Birkan Can (Enterprise Research Centre, University of Limerick), Andreas Beham (Upper Austria University of Applied Sciences) and Cathal Heavey (Enterprise Research Centre, University of Limerick)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Automotive

Chair: Ed Williams (Production Modeling Corporation)

Applying a Simulation-Based Tool to Productivity Management in an Automotive-Parts Industry
Adrián Aguirre (Industrial Engineering Department (FIQ-UNL)), Enrique Müller and Sebastián Seffino (Industrial Engineering Department (FIQ-UNL)) and Carlos Alberto Méndez (INTEC (UNL-CONICET))
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Emergence of Simulations for Manufacturing Line Designs in Japanese Automobile Manufacturing Plants
Minh Dang Nguyen and Soemon Takakuwa (Nagoya University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Based Evaluation of the Workload Control Concept for a 博雅彩彩票官网 of the Automobile Industry
Patrick Kirchhof, Nicolas G. Meseth, and Thomas Witte (University of Osnabrueck)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
System Design 1

Chair: Deogratias Kibira (National Institute of Standards and Technology)

A Proposal for Coordinator Control Recipe in a Batch Process
Jose Francisco Briones de la Torre (Universidad Politecnica de Aguascalientes) and Antonio Espuña Camarasa and Luis Puigjaner Corbella (Universidad Politecnica de Cataluña)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Clarifying Conwip Versus Push System Behavior Using Simulation
Silvanus T. Enns and Paul Rogers (University of Calgary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tradeoffs in Building a Generic Supply Chain Simulation Capability
Sanjay Jain (The George Washington University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
System Design 2

Chair: Mark Aufenange (University of Paderborn)

A Simulation Based System for Analysis and Design of Production Control Systems
Corinne MacDonald and Eldon Gunn (Dalhousie University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Use of Simulation for Process Improvement in Metal Industry - Case Ht-lasertekniikka
Toni Petteri Ruohonen (University of Jyväskylä)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Iterative Use of Simulation and Scheduling Methodologies to Improve Productivity
Karthik Krishna Vasudevan, Edward John Williams, Ravi Lote, and Onur M. Ulgen (PMC)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
System Design 3

Chair: Toni Ruohonen (University of Jyväskylä)

Using Simulation with Design for Six Sigma in a Server Manufacturing Environment
Sreekanth Ramakrishnan (Binghamton University, State University of New York), Christiana M Drayer (IBM Corporation) and Pei-Fang Tsai and Krishnaswami Srihari (Binghamton University, State University of New York)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simplification and Aggregation Strategies Applied for Factory Analysis in Conceptual Phase Using Simulation
Matías Urenda Moris, Amos H.C. Ng, and Jacob Svensson (University of Skövde)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation-Based Sustainable Manufacturing System Design
Juhani Heilala, Saija Vatanen, Jari Montonen, and Hannele Tonteri (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland), Björn Johansson and Johan Stahre (Chalmers University of Technology) and Salla Lind (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

BUSINESS PROCESS MODELING


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Algorithms in Business Process Modeling

Chair: Anshul Sheopuri (IBM T J Watson Research Center)

Nonlinear Process Modeling and Optimization Based on Multiway Kernel Partial Least Squares Model
Liqing Di, Zhihua Xiong, and Xianhui Yang (University of Tsinghua)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Speeding up Call Center Simulation and Optimization by Markov Chain Uniformization
Eric Buist, Wyean Chan, and Pierre L'Ecuyer (Université de Montréal)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A New Policy for the Service Request Assignment Problem
Anshul Sheopuri, Sai Zeng, and Chitra Dorai (IBM T J Watson Research Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Business Process Simulation

Chair: Jin Dong (IBM China博雅彩彩票注册 Research Laboratory)

Business Process Based Simulation: A Powerful Tool for Demand Analysis of Business Process Reengineering and Information System Implementation
Linlin Cui, Yueting Chai, and Yi Liu (Tsinghua Univ.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Industrial Enterprises Business Processes Simulation with BPsim.MAS
Konstantin Aksyonov (Urals State Technical University - UPI), Elena Smoliy and Alexey Khrenov (NPP Business Support Systems) and Evgeny Bykov (Urals State Technical University - UPI)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation of Process Execution Monitoring and Adjustment Schemes
Russell R. Barton and Jun Shu (The Pennsylvania State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Business Process Modeling in Practice

Chair: Arnold Greenland (IBM)

Towards a Flexible Business Process Modeling and Simulation Environment
Changrui Ren, Wei Wang, Jin Dong, Hongwei Ding, Qinhua Wang, and Bing Shao (IBM China博雅彩彩票注册 Research Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Modeling and Analysis for In-Store Merchandizing of Retail Stores with Enhanced Information Technology
Kanna Miwa (Nagoya Gakuin University) and Soemon Takakuwa (Nagoya University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Based Sales Forecasting on Retail Small Stores
Hairong Lv, Xinxin Bai, Wenjun Yin, and Jin Dong (IBM China博雅彩彩票注册 Research Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

MANUFACTURING APPLICATIONS II


Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
System Design 4

Chair: Charles McLean (National Institute of Standards and Technology)

A Generic Framework for Real-Time Discrete Event Simulation (DES) Modelling
Siamak Tavakoli (Systems Engineering Reseach Group) and Alireza Mousavi and Alexander Komashie (Systems Engineering Research Group)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Application of Fuzzy-MRP2 in Fast Moving Consumer Goods Manufacturing Industry
Jiping Niu (University of Technology, Sydney)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Integrated Dynamic and Simulation Model on Coupled Closed-Loop Workstation Capacity Controls in a Multi-Workstation Production System
Tao Wu (The University of Wisconsin-Madison)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Humans and Ergonomics

Chair: Juhani Heilala (VTT, Technical Research Centre of Finland)

Knowledge-Based Event Control for Flow-shops Using Simulation and Rules
Mark Aufenanger, Wilhelm Dangelmaier, Christoph Laroque, and Nando Ruengener (Heinz Nixdorf Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Embedding Human Scheduling in a Steel Plant Simulation
David Briggs (Corus Long Products)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Linking Ergonomics Simulation to Production Process Development
Salla Lind, Boris Krassi, Juhani Viitaniemi, Sauli Kiviranta, and Juhani Heilala (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland) and Cecilia Berlin (Chalmers University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Optimization 1

Chair: Marcus Andersson (University of Skövde)

Optimizing Inspection Strategies for Multi-stage Manufacturing Processes Using Simulation Optimization
Vahid Sarhangian and Abolfazl Vaghefi (Iran University of Science and Technology), Hamidreza Eskandari (Tarbiat Modares University) and Mostafa Kamali Ardakani (The Catholic University of America)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Practical Approach to Experimentation in a Simulation Study
Benny Tjahjono and Raul Fernandez (Cranfield University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation-Based Optimization Algorithm for Slack Reducton and Workforce Scheduling
Daniel Noack and Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Optimization 2

Chair: Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology)

Simulation Optimization Applied to Injection Molding
Maria Guadalupe Villarreal, Rachmat Mulyana, and Jose M Castro (The Ohio State University) and Mauricio Cabrera-Rios (University of Puerto Rico-Mayagüez)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Optimization for Industrial Scheduling Using Hybrid Genetic Representation
Marcus Andersson, Amos Ng, and Henrik Grimm (University of Skövde)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Aggregated 3D-Visualization of a Distributed Simulation Experiment of a Queuing System
Wilhelm Dangelmaier, Matthias Fischer, Daniel Huber, Christoph Laroque, and Tim Süß (University of Paderborn)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

MASM - OPERATIONAL MODELING AND SIMULATION


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Simulation-Based Decision-Making

Chair: Gerald Weigert (Dresden University of Technology)

A Full-Factory Simulator as a Daily Decision-Support Tool for 300mm Wafer Fabrication Productivity
Sugato Bagchi (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Ching-Hua Chen-Ritzo (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center) and Sameer T Shikalgar and Michael Toner (IBM Systems and Technology Group)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Coping with Typical Unpredictable Incidents in a Logic Fab
Wolfgang Scholl (Infineon Technologies Dresden)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Experimental Study on Variations of Wipload Control in Semiconductor Wafer Fabrication Environment
Appa Iyer Sivakumar (Singapore-MIT Alliance), Chao Qi (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) and Andy Darwin (Singapore-MIT Alliance)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Factory Scheduling

Chair: Lars Mönch (University of Hagen)

Simulation-Based and Solver-Based Optimization Approaches for Batch Processes in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Andreas Klemmt and Sven Horn (Electronics Packaging Laboratory), Gerald Weigert (Dresden University of Technology) and Thomas Hielscher (Qimonda)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Bee Colony Optimization Algorithm with Big Valley Landscape Exploitation for Job Shop Scheduling Problems
Li-Pei Wong, Chi Yung Puan, and Malcolm Yoke Hean Low (Nanyang Technological University) and Chin Soon Chong (Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Impact of Qualification Management on Scheduling in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Carl Johnzén (STMicroelectronics), Stéphane Dauzère-Pérès (Ecole des Mines de Saint-Etienne), Philippe Vialletelle (STMicroelectronics) and Claude Yugma and Alexandre Derreumaux (Ecole des Mines de Saint-Etienne)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Queuing Models

Chair: Horst Zisgen (IBM Deutschland)

A Queueing Network Based System to Model Capacity and Cycle Time for Semiconductor Fabrication
Horst Zisgen and Ingo Meents (IBM Deutschland), Benjamin R. Wheeler (IBM) and Thomas Hanschke (Clausthal University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Characterizing the Departure Process from a Two Server Markovian Queue: A Non-Renewal Approach
Guy L. Curry and Natarajan Gautam (Texas A&M University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Queueing Models for Single Machine Manufacturing Systems with Interruptions
Kan Wu, Leon F. McGinnis, and Bert Zwart (Georgia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Panel Discussion

Chair: John Fowler (Arizona State University)

Modeling and Analysis of Semiconductor Manufacturing in a Shrinking World: Challenges and Successes
Chen-Fu Chien (TSMC), Stéphane Dauzère-Pérès (Ecole des Mines de Saint-Etienne), Hans Ehm (Infineon Technologies AG), John W. Fowler (Arizona State University), Zhibin Jiang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Shekar Krishnaswamy (AMD), Lars Moench (University of Hagen) and Reha Uzsoy (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Modeling of Batching Tools

Chair: Reha Uzsoy (North Carolina State University)

Online Control of a Batch Processor with Incompatible Job Families under Correlated Future Arrivals
John Benedict Tajan (Singapore-MIT Alliance), Appa Iyer Sivakumar (Singapore-MIT Alliance (Nanyang Technological University)) and Stanley Gershwin (Singapore-MIT Alliance (Massachusetts Institute of Technology))
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Time-Limited Next Arrival Heuristic for Batch Processing and Setup Reduction in a Re-Entrant Environment
Stephen Murray (Dublin City University), Steve Sievwright (Intel Ireland Ltd.) and John Geraghty and Paul Young (Dublin City University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Analysis of Semiconductor Manufacturing with Small Lot Size and Batch Tool Replacements
Kilian Schmidt (AMD Saxony LLC & Co. KG) and Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
博雅彩彩票注册 Modeling

Chair: Julie Christopher (IBM Microelectronics)

A Review of Scheduling Theory and Methods for Semiconductor Manufacturing Cluster Tools
Tae-Eog Lee (KAIST)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Study of Optimal Load Lock Dedication for Cluster Tools
Julie Christopher (IBM Microelectronics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Analysis of Cluster Tool Operations in Wafer Fabrication
Amit Kumar Gupta (Birla Institute of Technology and Science - Pilani, Hyderababd Campus), Peter Lendermann (D-SIMLAB Technologies Pte Ltd) and Sivakumar Appa Iyer and John Priyadi (Nanyang Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
AMHS Modeling and Simulation

Chair: Jens Zimmerman (University of Hagen)

An Analytical Model for Conveyor Based AMHS in Semiconductor Wafer Fabs
Dima Nazzal (University of Central Florida), Andrew Johnson (Texas A&M University), Hector J. Carlo (University of Puerto-Rico-Mayagüez) and Jesus A. Jimenez (Texas State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Based Approach for Supporting Automated Guided Vehicles (AGVs) Systems Design
Elisa Gebennini, Sara Dallari, Andrea Grassi, Giuseppe Perrica, Cesare Fantuzzi, and Rita Gamberini (Dipartimento di Scienze e Metodi dell’Ingegneria - University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Determining an Appropriate Number of Foups in Semiconductor Wafer Fabrication Facilities
Jens Zimmermann and Lars Moench (University of Hagen), Scott J Mason (University of Arkansas) and John W. Fowler (Arizona State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Simulation Applications

Chair: Stéphane Dauzère-Pérès (Ecole des Mines de Saint-Etienne)

Decision Making and Forecasting with Respect to Risk: A Simulation Study for a Setup-Problem
Martin Romauch (Infineon Technologies), Christian Almeder (University of Vienna) and Walter Laure and Georg Seidel (Infineon Technologies)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Experimental Study of an Iterative Simulation-Optimization Algorithm for Production Planning
D. Fatih Irdem, N. Baris Kacar, and Reha Uzsoy (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Analysis of Multiple Process Flows in an Asic Fab with a Detailed Photolithography Area Model
Kamil Erkan Kabak and Cathal Heavey (University of Limerick) and Vincent Corbett (Analog Devices)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Modeling Approaches and Optimization Formulations

Chair: Chen-Fu Chien (National Tsing Hua University)

An Optimization Framework for Waferfab Performance Enhancement
Boon Ping Gan (D-SIMLAB Technologies)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Indirect Workforce (Re)allocation Model for Semiconductor Manufacturing
Chen-Fu Chien (National Tsing Hua University), Wen-Chih Chen (National Chiao Tung University) and Shao-Chung Hsu (National Tsing Hua University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Multi-Product Lot Merging/Splitting Algorithms for a Semiconductor Wafer Fabrication
June-Young Bang, Jae-Hun Kang, Bong-Kyun Kim, and Yeong-Dae Kim (KAIST)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

MASM - SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT AND FAB ECONOMICS


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Fab Economics

Chair: Kristin Rust (Advanced Micro Devices)

Economic Efficiency Analysis of Wafer Fabrication Facilities
Wen-Chih Chen (National Chiao Tung University) and Chen-Fu Chien and Ming-Hsuan Chou (National Tsing Hua University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Little's Law to Estimate Cycle Time and Cost
Kristin Rust (Advanced Micro Devices)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Pricing Decision and Lead Time Setting in a Duopoly Semiconductor Industry
I-Hsuan Hong, Hsi-Mei Hsu, Yi-Mu Wu, and Chun-Shao Yeh (National Chiao Tung University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Modeling Approaches in SCM

Chair: Yi-Nung Yang (Chung Yuan Christian University)

Linear Inflation Rules for the Random Yield Production Control Problem with Uncertain Demand: Analysis and Computations
Woonghee Tim Huh (Columbia University) and Mahesh Nagarajan (University of British Columbia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Contract of Purchase Commitments on Shared Yields as a Risk-Sharing Mechanism among Fabless-Foundry Partnership
Yi-Nung Yang (Chung Yuan Christian University) and Shi-Chung Chang (National Taiwan University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Planning Methods

Chair: Ken Fordyce (IBM)

Priority Mix Planning for Cycle Time-Differentiated Semiconductor Manufacturing 博雅彩彩票注册
Shi-Chung Chang, Shin-Shyu Su, and Ke-Ju Chen (National Taiwan University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Solving Volume and Capacity Planning Problems in Semiconductor Manufacturing: A Computational Study
Christoph Habla and Lars Moench (University of Hagen)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Ongoing Challenge – An Accurate Assessment of Supply Linked to Demand to Create an Enterprise-Wide End to End Detailed Central Supply Chain Plan
Ken Fordyce, John Milne, Alfred Degbotse, Robert Orzell, Robert Rice, and Chi-Tai Wang (IBM)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Panel Discussion - See MASM Operational Modeling and Simulation

Chair: John Fowler (Arizona State University)

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Scheduling Applications

Chair: Tae-Eog Lee (KAIST)

Simulation Based Planning and Scheduling System for TFT-LCD Fab
Bum C. Park and Eui S. Park (Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd.), Byoung K. Choi (KAIST), Byung H. Kim (VMS Solutions Co. Ltd.) and Jin H. Lee (KAIST)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Technology That Upsets the Social Order – A Paradigm Shift in Assigning Lots to Tools in Wafer Fabricator - The Transition from Rules to Optimization
Richard Burda (IBM), Robert Bixby and Vincent Gosselin (ILOG) and Ken Fordyce (IBM)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Scheduling a Multi-Chip Package Assembly Line with Reentrant Processes and Unrelated Parallel Machines
Sang-Jin Lee and Tae-Eog Lee (KAIST)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Simulation Applications in SCM

Chair: Robert Wright (International Sematech Manufacturing Initiative)

Framework for Execution Level Capacity Allocation Decisions for Assembly – Test Facilities Using Integrated Optimization - Simulation Models
Shrikant Jarugumilli and Mengying Fu (Arizona State University), Naiping Keng and Chad DeJong (Intel Corporation) and Ronald Askin and John Fowler (Arizona State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Managing WIP and Cycle Time with the Help of Loop Control
Steffen Kalisch, Robert Ringel, and Joerg Weigang (AMD Saxony LLC & Co. KG)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

High Speed Semiconductor Fab Simulation for Large, Medium and Small Lot Sizes
Peter C Bosch (Highpoint Software Systems, LLC) and Robert L. Wright (International SEMATECH Manufacturing Initiative)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

MASM - ENABLING COMPUTING TECHNIQUES AND STATISTICAL METHODS


Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Statistical Methods

Chair: Shi-Shang Jang (National Tsing-Hua University)

Demand Forecast of Semiconductor Products based on Technology Diffusion
Chen-Fu Chien and Yun-Ju Chen (National Tsing Hua University) and Jin-Tang Peng (Yuanpei University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Bayesian Framework to Integrate Knowledge-Based and Data-Driven Inference Tools for Reliable Yield Diagnoses
Chih-Min Fan (Yuan Ze University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Systematic Applications of Multivariate Analysis to Monitoring of 博雅彩彩票注册 Health in Semiconductor Manufacturing
A.G. Chao (National Tsing-Hua Unversity), S.P. Lee (Tsing-Yu University) and S.T. Tseng, David, S.H. Wong, and Shi-Shang Jang (National Tsing-Hua University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Simulation Technologies

Chair: Leon McGinnis (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Automated Generation and Parameterization of Throughput Models for Semiconductor Tools
Jan Lange (AMD Saxony LLC & Co. KG), Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology) and Kilian Schmidt and Roy Boerner (AMD Saxony LLC & Co. KG)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Toward On-Demand Wafer Fab Simulation Using Formal Structure & Behavior Models
Edward Huang, KySang Kwon, and Leon McGinnis (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using OMG's SysML to Support Simulation
Christiaan J.J. Paredis and Thomas Johnson (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Resource Optimization

Chair: Janaka Ruwanpura (University of Calgary)

Simulation-Based, Optimized Scheduling of Limited Bar-Benders over Multiple Building Sites
Hoi-Ching Lam (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Multi-Agent Resource Allocation (MARA) for Modeling Construction Processes
Yang Liu and Yasser Mohamed (University of Alberta)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Dynamic Crashing Method for Project Management Using Simulation-Based Optimization
Michael E. Kuhl and Radhames A. Tolentino-Pena (Rochester Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Modeling Frameworks

Chair: Simaan AbouRizk (University of Alberta)

Using Situational Simulations to Collect and Analyze Dynamic Construction Management Decision-Making Data
Matthew T. Watkins, Amlan Mukherjee, and Nilufer Onder (Michigan Tech.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Framework for Real-Time Simulation of Heavy Construction Operations
Lingguang Song (University of Houston) and Fernando Ramos and Katie Arnold (Heavy Construction Systems Specialists, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Framework for Simulating Industrial Construction Processes
Naimeh Sadeghi and Aminah Robinson Fayek (University of Alberta)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Schedule Optimization

Chair: Photios Ioannou (University of Michigan)

Simulation and Optimization for Construction Repetitive Projects Using Promodel and Simrunner
Chachrist Srisuwanrat, Photios G. Ioannou, and Omer Tsimhoni (University of Michigan)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Distributed Agent-Based Simulation of Construction Projects with HLA
Hosein Taghaddos, Simaan AbouRizk, Yasser Mohamed, and Ivan Ourdev (University of Alberta)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Optimization of Multi-Project Environment (OPMPE)
Lokman Hossain and Janaka Ruwanpura (University of Calgary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Visualization

Chair: Gunnar Lucko (The Catholic University of America)

Using Operation Process Simulation for a Six Sigma Project of Mining and Iron Production Factory
Undram Chinbat and Soemon Takakuwa (Nagoya University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Photo-Based 3D Modeling of Construction Resources for Visualization of Operations Simulation: Case of Modeling a Precast Façade
Fei Dai and Ming Lu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation and Visualization of Traffic Operations in Augmented Reality for Improved Planning and Design of Road Construction Projects
Amir H Behzadan (The City University of New York) and Vineet R Kamat (University of Michigan)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Modeling Operations

Chair: Ming Lu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

A Simulation Template for Modeling Tunnel Shaft Construction
Fangyi Zhou (S.M.A. Consulting Ltd.), Simaan M. AbouRizk (University of Alberta) and Siri Fernando (City of Edmonton Asset Management and Public Works, Drainage 博雅彩彩票注册)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Integrated CAD and Simulation Model for Concrete Operations
Aly Abdel Fattah and Janaka Ruwanpura (University of Calgary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation of Modular Building Construction
Paul Joseph Knytl, Osama M Mohsen, Basel Abdulaal, Jacek Olearczyk, and Mohamed Al-Hussein (University of Alberta)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Decision Tools

Chair: Amlan Mukherjee (Michigan Tech)

Harnessing the Power of Simulation in the Project Management / Decision Support Aspects of the Construction Industry
Gunnar Lucko (The Catholic University of America), Perakath C. Benjamin (Knowledge Based Systems, Inc.) and Michael G. Madden (M. Madden OR & DES Consulting)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Identifying Significant Factors Affecting Request for Information (RFI) Process Time
Chang-Sun Chin and Jeffrey S Russell (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation as a Tool for Life Cycle Cost Analysis
Khaled Shahata (UMA Engineering Ltd.) and Tarek Zayed (Concordia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Planning

Chair: Vineet Kamat (University of Michigan)

Tunnel_Sim: Decision Support Tool for Planning Tunnel Construction Using Computer Simulation
Mohamed Marzouk, Moatassem Abdallah, and Moheeb El-Said (Cairo University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Calculating Float in Linear Schedules with Singularity Functions
Gunnar Lucko and Angel Alberto Peña Orozco (The Catholic University of America)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

SIMULATION EDUCATION


Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Supply Chains

Chair: Seong-Hee Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Integrating Simulation and Optimization Research into a Graduate Supply Chain Modeling Course
Ricki G. Ingalls, Mario Cornejo, Chinnatat Methapatara, and Peerapol Sittivijan (Oklahoma State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Learning and Practising Supply Chain Management Strategies from a Business Simulation Game: A Comprehensive Supply Chain Simulation
Ying Xie (University of Greenwich)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Simulation Games

Chair: Ali Yazdi (North Carolina State University)

Hurricane! - A Simulation-Based Program for Science Education
Jia Luo and Alpesh P. Makwana (Institute for Simulation and Training, University of Central Florida) and J. Peter Kincaid (University of Central Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Enhancing Simulation as Improvement and Decision Support System Tool
Heriberto Garcia and Eduardo Garcia (Tecnologico de Monterrey)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Multiple Worlds in Simulation Games for Spatial Decision Making: Concept and Architecture
Michele Fumarola and Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Innovative Teaching Methods

Chair: David Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology)

A 3-D Pyramid/Prism Approach to View Knowledge Requirements for the Batch Means Method When Taught in a Language-Focused, Undergraduate Simulation Course
Christopher Poyner, Mary Court, Huong Pham, and Jennifer Pittman (University of Oklahoma)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

In Search of the Memoryless Property
Timothy S. Vaughan (University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

LOGISTICS, TRANSPORTATION AND DISTRIBUTION


Monday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Maritime Transportation Systems

Chair: Bill Biles (University of Louisville)

A Simulation Approach to the Evaluation of Operational Costs and Performance of Liner Shipping Operations
Aldo McLean and William E. Biles (University of Louisville)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Determination of Operating Policies for a Barge Transportation System through Simulation and Optimization Modeling
Nicholas Anderson (Mesoscale Diagnostics) and Gerald W. Evans (University of Louisville)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Object-Oriented Programming Approach for a GIS Data-driven Simulation Model of Traffic on an Inland Waterway
Daniel Sasso and William E. Biles (University of Louisville)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Supply Chain Simulations in Industry

Chair: Young Lee (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)

Using Data Driven Simulation to Build Inventory Model
Minghui Yang (Boeing IMM Demand Forecast)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Analyzing Dispensing Plan for Emergency Medical Supplies in the Event of Bioterrorism
Young M. Lee (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulating Order Fulfillment and Supply Planning for a Vertically Aligned Industry Solution Business
Feng Cheng, Young M. Lee, Wei Wang, and Hongwei Ding (IBM Research) and Stuart Stephens (IBM Integrated Supply Chain)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Simulation and Optimization in Logistics Systems

Chair: Malak Al-Nory (George Mason University)

Unifying Simulation and Optimization of Strategic Sourcing and Transportation
Malak Talal Al-Nory and Alexander Brodsky (George Mason University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation-Based Optimization of a Complex Mail Transportation Network
Anna Syberfeldt, Henrik Grimm, Amos Ng, Martin Andersson, and Ingemar Karlsson (University of Skövde)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Based Optimization of Multi-Location Transshipment Problem with Capacitated Transportation
Banu Yetkin Ekren and Sunderesh S. Heragu (University of Louisville)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Container Operations

Chair: Csaba Boer (TBA B.V.)

Controls: Emulation to Improve the Performance of Container Terminals
Csaba A. Boer and Yvo Saanen (TBA B.V.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Yard Crane Dispatching Based on Real Time Data Driven Simulation for Container Terminals
Xi Guo, Shell Ying Huang, Wen Jing Hsu, and Malcolm Low (Nanyang Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Generic Simulation for Rail-Road Container Terminals
Thouraya Benna and Manfred Gronalt (University of Natural Resources and Applied Life Sciences, Vienna)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Airline Operations

Chair: Sanjiv Shresta (The MITRE Corporation)

A Recursion-Based Approach to Simulating Airline Schedule Robustness
Marcial Lapp, Shervin AhmadBeygi, Amy Cohn, and Omer Tsimhoni (University of Michigan)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation of Unit Loading Device Inventory in Airline Operations
Chatabush Roongrat (University of Texas at Arlington)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modeling of Air Traffic Arrival Operations through Agent-Based Simulation
Sanjiv Shresta and Ralf H. Mayer (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Supply Chain Systems

Chair: Salvatore Cannella (University of Palermo)

The Apiobpcs Deziel and Eilon Parameter Configuration in Supply Chain Under Progressive Information Sharing Strategies
Salvatore Cannella and Elena Ciancimino (University of Palermo)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Multi-Echelon Supply Chain Simulation Using Metamodel
Laigang Song, Xueping Li, and Alberto Garcia-Diaz (University of Tennessee)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Introduction to IBM General Business Simulation Environment
Wei Wang, Jin Dong, Hongwei Ding, Changrui Ren, and Minmin Qiu (IBM China博雅彩彩票注册 Research Laboratory) and Young M. Lee and Feng Cheng (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Logistics 博雅彩彩票注册 Routing and Scheduling

Chair: Loo Lee (National University of Singapore)

SR-1: A Simulation-Based Algorithm for the Capacitated Vehicle Routing Problem
Javier Faulin (Public University of Navarre), Miquel Gilibert, Angel A. Juan, and Xavier Vilajosana (Open University of Catalonia) and Ruben Ruiz (Valencia University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation-Based Optimization for the Quay Crane Scheduling Problem
Pasquale Legato and Rina Mary Mazza (University of Calabria) and Roberto Trunfio (CESIC – NEC Italia S.r.l.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Study on Port Design Automation Concept
Loo Hay Lee, Ek Peng Chew, Haixing Cheng, and Yongbin Han (National University of Singapore)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Distribution and Warehousing Systems

Chair: Manuel Rossetti (University of Arkansas)

Simulating Inventory Systems with Forecast Based Policy Updating
Manuel Rossetti, Vijith Varghese, Mehmet Miman, and Edward Pohl (University of Arkansas)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Approach to Evaluate the Impact of Introducing RFID Technologies in a Three-Level Supply Chain
Aysegul Sarac, Nabil Absi, and Stéphane Dauzere-Peres (Ecole des Mines de Saint-Etienne)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Based Approach for Dock Allocation in a Food Distribution Center
Balagopal Gopakumar, Suvarna Sundaram, and Shengyong Wang (State University of New York at Binghamton), Sumit Koli (Maines Paper and Food Service) and Krishnaswami Srihari (State University of New York at Binghamton)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Transportation and Traffic Planning

Chair: Ralf Sprenger (University of Hagen)

Determination of Operating Policies for a Barge Transportation System through Simulation and Optimization Modeling
Gerald W. Evans (University of Louisville) and Nicholas P. Anderson (Mesoscale Diagnostics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Proposed Methodology for a Data-Driven Simulation for Estimating Performance Measures along Signalized Arterials in Real-Time
Dwayne Henclewood, Michael Hunter, and Richard Fujimoto (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Framework for Assessing the Performance of Cooperative Transportation Planning Algorithms
Ralf Sprenger and Lars Moench (University of Hagen)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

GENERAL APPLICATIONS


Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Business 博雅彩彩票注册 Simulation

Chair: Sugato Bagchi (IBM Research)

Constructing Business Simulations with Service Patterns
Richard Lam (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Managing Workforce Resource Actions with Multiple Feedback Control Schemes
Young M. Lee, Lianjun An, and Daniel Connors (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modeling and Simulation of E-Mail Social Networks: A New Stochastic Agent-Based Approach
Fabian Menges, Giuseppe Narzisi, and Bud Mishra (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Technological Enhancements

Chair: Rachel Johnson (Arizona State University)

Generating Artificial Populations Using a Multi-Level Fuzzy Inference Engine
Carlos Ramon Garcia-Alonso and Gabriel Maria Perez-Alcala (ETEA)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Phrase Based Browsing for Simulation Traces of Network Protocols
Nathan Jay Schmidt and Peter Kemper (College of William and Mary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

New Approaches for Inference of Unobservable Queues
Yun Bae Kim and Jinsoo Park (Sungkyunkwan University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

GENERAL APPLICATIONS II


Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Sports and Society

Chair: Ernest Page (The MITRE Corporation)

A Simulation Model to Analyze the Impact of Hole Size on Putting in Golf
Matulya Bansal and Mark Broadie (Columbia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Who's Your Tiger? Using Simulation to Optimize the Lineup of the Detroit Tigers Offense
Jared Michael Davis, Barbara Fordyce, Matthew Cooper, James Cicala, and Omer Tsimhoni (University of Michigan)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Integrated Model for Evaluating Self Sustainability of Bio-Energy Settlements: Technological, Economical and Social Aspects
Roberto Revetria (DIPTEM, University of Genoa)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Natural Environments

Chair: K. White (University of Virginia)

Towards Applications of Particle Filters in Wildfire Spread Simulation
Feng Gu and Xiaolin Hu (Georgia State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Models of a Predator-Prey Relationship in a Closed Habitat
Charles E. Knadler Jr. (none)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Model for Intensive Piglet Production Systems
Lluis Miquel Pla-Aragones, Virginia Flores-Marias, and Sara V. Rodríguez-Sánchez (University of Lleida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

GENERAL APPLICATIONS III


Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Call Centers

Chair: Douglas Morrice (The University of Texas at Austin)

Real-Time Delay Estimation in Call Centers
Rouba Ibrahim and Ward Whitt (Columbia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Based Scheduling Model for Call Centers with Uncertain Arrival Rates
Thomas R. Robbins (East Carolina University) and Terry P. Harrison (Penn State)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Enhanced Bandwidth-Delay Based Routing Algorithm for a Packet-Switched Virtual Call Centre Environment
Akinbola Adetunji and Hadi Larijani (Glasgow Caledonian University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Analysis Techniques

Chair: Christos Alexopoulos (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Simulating the Performance of a Class-Based Weighted Fair Queueing System
Martin John Fischer and Denise Masi (Noblis) and John Shortle (George Mason University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Designing Simulation Experiments with Controllable and Uncontrollable Factors
Christian Dehlendorff, Murat Kulahci, and Klaus Kaae Andersen (Technical University of Denmark)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Automated Execution of Simulation Studies Demonstrated Via a Simulation of a Car
Sven Dominka (The University of Melbourne) and Eduard Bröcker (Technical University Munich)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

CASE STUDIES


Tuesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Transport System Analysis

Chair: Cathal Heavey (University of Limerick)

Simulation in the Nuclear Industry
Shane Kite (Saker Solutions Ltd) and Colin Gardiner and Sean McCann (Sellafield Ltd)

Simulation of Passenger Screening for Pandemic Influenza at U.S. Airport Ports of Entry
Robert Brigantic and George Muller (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)

Throughput Capacity Verification of Automated Parking Systems
Marcelo Zottolo, Kathryn Peacock, Eric Lammers, and Edward Williams (PMC)

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Lean and Costing Applications

Chair: Feargal Timon (CIM Ireland Ltd)

A Six Sigma DMADV Project: The 787 LCF Scheduling Tool
Roberto F. Lu and Cliff J. Kirkham (The Boeing 博雅彩彩票官网)

Discrete Event Simulation Aids New Lean Production System at Mimeo.com
Paul Babin and Gozde Agirbas (Mimeo.com)

JTRS Executable Architecture
Joseph Stuart Hurvitz (The MITRE Corporation)

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M.
Models to Support Operations

Chair: Paul Babin (Mimeo.com)

Implementation of Core Manufacturing Simulation Data in Aerospace Industry
Roberto Lu (The Boeing 博雅彩彩票官网), Swee Leong (National Institute of Standards and Technology), Nils Bengtsson (Production Modeling Corporation Europe AB), Björn Johansson (Chalmers University of Technology), Frank Riddick, Tina Lee, Guodong Shao, and Charles McLean (National Institute of Standards and Technology) and Al Salour, Laurance N. Hazlehurst, and Sidney Ly (The Boeing 博雅彩彩票官网)

Flexible Simulations for Manufacturing
Christopher Milligan (Visual8 Corp.) and Doug Meiser (The Kroger Co.)

Simulation as an Integral Part of the Decision Making Processes in a Service Industry: Eircom’s Field Technicians.
Feargal J. Timon (CIM Ireland Ltd)

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M.
Design and Reliability Applications

Chair: Roberto Lu (The Boeing 博雅彩彩票官网)

The Use of Discrete Event Simulation for Designing Robustness into Ground Combat Vehicles
Tommy E. White (Oakland University)

Asset Reliability Modeling and Simulation
Ted Tower (Kimberly Clark Corporation)

Case Study for Usage Modeling in the Automotive Industry
Arai Monteforte (ReliaSoft Co.)

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Manufacturing Plant Analysis

Chair: Colin Eustace (Maunsell AECOM)

Productivity Evaluation of 56" Pipe Production Unit
Soheil Mardani (Simaron Pardaz Co.), Mohammad Alkatheer (Ahwaz Pipe & Mills) and Alireza Kabirian (Iowa State University)

3D Simulation Supports Business Improvements in Small Medium Enterprises
Colm Higgins, Rory Collins, and Tom Egar (Northern Ireland Technology Centre)

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M.
Mining and Plant Applications

Chair: Paul Young (Dublin City University)

Simulation of Queensland Coal Rail Operations
Colin Murray Eustace (Maunsell AECOM)

Design & Evaluation of Engine Assembly Line Layouts
Soheil Mardani (Simaron Pardaz Co.), Pouyan Jalili (Ipco) and Alireza Kabirian (Iowa State University)

Simulation of Sublevel Caving Operation - Simulation Applied to Mining
Marco Alessandro Corsaro (Anglo American)

[ Return to Top ]

POSTER SESSION


Monday 5:10 P.M. 6:10 P.M.
General Posters

Chair: Durk-Jouke van der Zee (University of Groningen)

A non-homogeneous approach to simulating the spread of disease in a pandemic outbreak
Theo Wibisono and Dionne Aleman (University of Toronto) and Brian Schwartz (Emergency Management Unit, Ontario Ministry of Health and Long Term Care)

Modeling of Supply Chain with Variation of Inventory Systems at Nodes
Fernando Rafael Gonzalez Solano, Diana Isabel Davila Ramirez, Marlloly Liseth Sumoza Suarez, and Luis Eduardo Ramirez Polo (Universidad del Norte)

Verifying the Design of a Cellular Manufacturing System
Benny Tjahjono and Rossella Stama (Cranfield University)

SDL Distributed Simulator
Pau Fonseca i Casas (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)

An XML-Based Language for DEVS Components
Nicolas Günter Meseth, Patrick Kirchhof, and Thomas Witte (University of Osnabrück)

A Comparison of Sequential Design Methods for RF Circuit Block Modeling
Karel Crombecq (University of Antwerp), Dirk Gorissen (Ghent University), Luciano De Tommasi (University of Antwerp) and Tom Dhaene (Ghent University)

Panoramic Screen-Based Simulation with Dynamic Background
Samsun Lampotang and David E. Lizdas (University of Florida), John J. Tumino (Army National Guard) and Nikolaus Gravenstein and Harshdeep S. Wilkhu (University of Florida)

An Agent-Based Simulation Study of the Dynamics of Mobile Viral Advertising
Jiang Wu, Bin Hu, and Shengping Dong (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

Optimal Service Channel Reconfiguration Based on Multi-Agent Simulation
Jin Yan Shao, Ming Xie, Li Xia, Wen Jun Yin, and Jin Dong (IBM China博雅彩彩票注册 Research Lab)

Better Confidence Intervals for Importance Sampling
Halis Sak and Josef Leydold (Vienna University of Economics and Business Administration)

Decision-Analytic Models for Breast Cancer: Do Currently Published Models Meet the Requirements of Personalized Medicine?
Beate Jahn, Nikolai Muehlberger, Johannes Wurm, and Uwe Siebert (UMIT - Private University for Health Sciences, Medical Informatics and Technology)

[ Return to Top ]

PHD COLLOQUIUM


Sunday 1:00 P.M. 2:00 P.M.
Ph.D. Colloquium Luncheon & Plenary

Chair: Soumyadip Ghosh (IBM)

Staying Sane on the Tenure Track
Shane G. Henderson (Cornell University)

Sunday 2:30 P.M. 4:00 P.M.
Ph.D. Colloquium Student Presentations

Chair: Soumyadip Ghosh (IBM)

Robust Simulation-Optimization using Kriging Metamodels
Gabriella Dellino (University of Bari - Dept. of Mathematics)

Integrated Human Decision Making Model under Belief-Desire-Intention Framework for Crowd Simulation
Seungho Lee (The University of Arizona)

Patterns of Exploration and Exploitation of Organizational Knowledge: An Investigation Using Agent-Based Modeling
Srikanth Mudigonda (University of Missouri-St. Louis) and Rajiv Sabherwal (University of Missouri-St.Louis)

Human Behavior Representation in Physical Security Systems Simulation
Volkan Ustun (Auburn University)

A Particle Filtering Framework for Randomized Optimization Algorithms
Enlu Zhou, Michael C. Fu, and Steven I. Marcus (University of Maryland, College Park)

Simulation of Stochastic Hybrid Systems with Switching and Reflecting Boundaries
Derek Riley and Xenofon Koutsoukos (Vanderbilt University) and Kasandra Riley (Yale University)

Cycle Time Prediction for Semiconductor Manufacturing via Simulation on Demand
Bruce Ankenman, Barry Nelson, and Mustafa Hayri Tongarlak (Northwestern University), John Fowler, Gerald Mackulak, and Detlef Pabst (Arizona State University) and Feng Yang (West Virginia University)

Military Operational Analysis Tool “Sandis”
Esa Lappi (Finnish Defense Forces Tecnical Research Centre)

Using a Simulated Epidemiology Model to Visualize Public Health Policies for the Next Pandemic Influenza
Ozgur Araz (Arizona State University), Timothy Lant (Decision Theater at Arizona State University), Megan Jehn (W.P. Carey School of Business Arizona State University) and John Fowler (Industrial Engneering Department Arizona State University)

Factors and Forces Guiding Telecommunication Development Towards the Accruement of Social and Economic Benefits
Zenzo Polite Ncube, Johannes Michael Hattingh, and Albert SJ Helberg (North West University)

Sunday 4:00 P.M. 7:00 P.M.
Ph.D. Colloquium Posters

Chair: Soumyadip Ghosh (IBM)

Techniques for Enhancing System Understanding Through Simulation
Kara A. Olson and C. Michael Overstreet (Old Dominion University) and E. Joseph Derrick (Radford University)

Toward a Model for Emergency Department Wait Times in a Mexican Public Hospital
Rodolfo Medina and Antonio Vázquez (Universidad Politécnica de Aguascalientes) and Héctor Juárez and Ricardo González (CU Lagos/Universidad de Guadalajara)

Integration of Computer-Based Training in Truck Driving Training Program
Alpesh P. Makwana and Jia Luo (Institute for Simulation and Training, University of Central Florida)

Simulation as a Planning and Decision-Making Tool in the Context of Hospitality Operations Management
Alinda Kokkinou and Breffni Monica Noone (The Pennsylvania State University)

Real-time estimation and prediction of performance measures along signalized arterials with the aid of run-time infrastructure and traffic simulation technologies
Dwayne Anthony Henclewood (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Applying Causal Inference to Understand Emergent Behavior
Ross Gore (University of Virginia)

Stationarity Tests and MSER-5: Exploring the Intuition Behind Mean-Squared-Error-Reduction in Detecting and Correcting Initialization Bias
William Franklin and K. Preston White (University of Virginia)

Multi-agent Transport Simulation of South African Commuters
Pieter J. Fourie (University of Pretoria)

Innovative Shipbuilding Processes Incorporating Flexibility
Fang Dong (University of Michigan, IOE), David J. Singer (University of Michigan) and Mark P. Van Oyen (University of Michigan, IOE)

Scheduling Multi-skill Call Centers
Wyean Chan (Université de Montréal)

Speeding Up the Simulation of Multiple Configurations of a Call Center Using Split and Merge
Eric Buist and Pierre L'Ecuyer (Université de Montréal)

Control Variate Technique: A Constructive Approach
Tarik Borogovac and Pirooz Vakili (Boston University)

Multi-echelon Joint Maintenance and Service Parts Inventory Policies: A Multiobjective Optimization Approach
Oscar E Martinez (University of Central Florida)

Distributed Simulation for the Design and Analysis of Adaptive Supply Chains
Shanshan Wang, Shao-Jen Weng, Tong (Teresa) Wu, and John Fowler (Arizona State University) and Blair Binney and Steve J Buckley (IBM)

Distributed Agent-Based Simulation of Construction Projects with HLA
Hosein Taghaddos (University of Alberta)

Skart: A Skewness- and Autoregression-Adjusted Batch-Means Procedure for Simulation Analysis
Ali Tafazzoli (North Carolina State University)

Analysis of Coverage Functions for Sequential Stopping Rules
Devaushi Singham and Lee Schruben (University of California, Berkeley)

Research Leading To A Methodology For Domain Specific Simulation
Kitti Setavoraphan and Floyd H. Grant (University of Oklahoma)

Monotonicity and Stratification
Gang Zhao (Boston university)

Simulation Based Optimization of (s, S) Policy for Multi-Location Inventory Problem with Capacitated Transshipments
Banu Y. Ekren and Sunderesh S. Heragu (University of Louisville)

How Much is a Health Insurer Willing to Pay for Colorectal Cancer Screening Tests?
Reza Yaesoubi and Stephen D. Roberts (North Carolina State University)

Mixed Model Assembly Line Balancing Problem with Fuzzy Operation Times and Drifting Operations
Weida Xu and Tianyuan Xiao (National CIMS Engineering Research Center)

Agent-based acoustic model for acoustic environment simulation in hospitals
Hui Xie and Jian Kang (University of Sheffield)

Queueing Models for Single Machine Manufacturing Systems with Interruptions
Kan Wu (Georgia Tech)

PiDES - A Formalism for Modeling and Simulation of Complex Adaptive Systems
Jianrui Wang (Penn State University)

A Generic Framework for Real-Time Discrete Event Simulation (DES) Modeling
Siamak Tavakoli, Alexander Komashie, and Alireza Mousavi (Brunel University)

[ Return to Top ]