??

WSC 2007 Program

Opening Session
Landmark Papers Introductory Tutorials
Advanced Tutorials Vendor Track A - Papers
Vendor Track A Vendor Track B
Simulation 101 Ph.D. Plenary
Clinics Cross-Fertilization 1
Cross-Fertilization 2 Cross-Fertilization 3
Analysis Methodology A Analysis Methodology B
Modeling Methodology A Modeling Methodology B
Risk Analysis Simulation Interoperability / Manufacturing
Simulation Interoperability Emergency Response / 博雅彩彩票官方网站land Security
Emergent Behavior Public Systems Applications
Military Applications Health Care / Advanced Tutorial
Health Care Manufacturing Applications
Semiconductor Manufacturing Simulation-based Scheduling
Transportation and Supply Chain Applications Construction Engineering and Project Management
General Applications Simulation Education
Poster Session Case Studies
Ph.D. Colloquium

OPENING SESSION


Monday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Opening Session

Chair: Jeffrey Tew (General Motors)

Keynote Address
Susan Smyth (General Motors Corp)

[ Return to Top ]

LANDMARK PAPERS


Monday 12:20:00 PM 1:20:00 PM
Landmark Papers 1

Chair: Nilay Argon (University of North Carolina)

Fortieth Anniversary Special Panel: Landmark Papers
David Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology), James O. Henriksen (Wolverine Software Corporation), Pierre L'Ecuyer (Universite de Montreal), Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University), David H. Withers (none) and Nilay Tanik Argon (University of North Carolina)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]
[ Landmark Paper 1 as a pdf file ]
[ Landmark Paper 2 as a pdf file ]
[ Landmark Paper 3 as a pdf file ]
[ Landmark Paper 4 as a pdf file ]
[ Landmark Paper 5 as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 12:20:00 PM 1:20:00 PM
Landmark Papers 2

Chair: Nilay Argon (University of North Carolina)

Fortieth Anniversary Special Panel: Landmark Papers
David Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology), James O. Henriksen (Wolverine Software Corporation), Pierre L'Ecuyer (Universite de Montreal), Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University), David H. Withers (none) and Nilay Tanik Argon (University of North Carolina)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]
[ Landmark Paper 6 as a pdf file ]
[ Landmark Paper 7 as a pdf file ]
[ Landmark Paper 8 as a pdf file ]
[ Landmark Paper 9 as a pdf file ]
[ Landmark Paper 10 as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

INTRODUCTORY TUTORIALS


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Introduction to Simulation

Chair: Eric Wiesel (WernerAnderson)

Introduction to Simulation
David Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Generating Uncertainty Effectively

Chair: Jamie Embry (U.S. Coast Guard)

Representing and Generating Uncertainty Effectively
W. David Kelton (University of Cincinnati)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Optimization via Approximate Dynamic Programming

Chair: Matt Duggan (Naval Surface Warfare Center)

The Optimizing-simulator: Merging Simulation and Optimization Using Approximate Dynamic Programming
Warren B. Powell (Princeton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Fundamentals of Simulation Modeling

Chair: Ming Zhou (Indiana State University)

Fundamentals of Simulation Modeling
Paul Sanchez (Naval Postgraduate School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Modeling and Generating Input Processes

Chair: Mike Krause (U.S. Coast Guard)

Introduction to Modeling and Generating Probabilistic Input Processes for Simulation
Michael E. Kuhl (Rochester Institute of Technology), Emily K. Lada (SAS Institute Inc.), Natalie M. Steiger (University of Maine), Mary Ann Wagner (SAIC) and James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Statistical Analysis of Output Data

Chair: Ed Walsh (MITRE)

Statistical Analysis of Simulation Output Data: The Practical State of the Art
Averill M. Law (Averill M. Law & Associates)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Designing Simulation Experiments

Chair: Lisa Moya (WernerAnderson)

Work Smarter, Not Harder: Guidelines for Designing Simulation Experiments
Susan M. Sanchez (Naval Postgraduate School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Agent-Based Simulation

Chair: Jillian Malzone (U.S. Coast Guard)

Agent-based Modeling and Simulation: Desktop ABMS
Charles M. Macal and Michael J. North (Argonne National Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Successful Practice

Chair: Carolyn Lynch (U.S. Coast Guard)

Tips for Successful Practice of Simulation
Deborah Sadowski (Rockwell Automation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

ADVANCED TUTORIALS


Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Inside Discrete-Event Simulation Software

Chair: Jerry Banks (Independent Consultant)

Inside Discrete-event Simulation Software: How it Works and Why it Matters
Thomas J. Schriber (University of Michigan) and Daniel T. Brunner (Kiva Systems Incorporated)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Verification and Validation

Chair: Enver Yucesan (INSEAD)

Verification and Validation of Simulation Models
Robert G. Sargent (Syracuse University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Multi-Agent Simulation

Chair: Sanjay Jain (The George Washington University)

Defense and 博雅彩彩票官方网站land Security Applications of Multi-agent Simulations
Thomas W. Lucas and Susan M. Sanchez (Naval Postgraduate School), Felix Martinez (Centro de Estudios Superiores Navales), Lisa R. Sickinger (USS Laboon (DDG-58)) and Jonathan W. Roginski (United States Military Academy)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Statistical Analysis: State of the Art

Chair: Loo Hay Lee (National University of Singapore)

Statistical Analysis of Simulation Output: State of the Art
Christos Alexopoulos (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Ranking and Selection

Chair: E. Chen (BASF Corporation)

Recent Advances in Ranking and Selection
Seong-Hee Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Real Options Valuation

Chair: Jeff Hong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Real Options Valuation
Barry R. Cobb (Virginia Military Institute) and John M. Charnes (The University of Kansas)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Regression Models and Experiment Designs

Chair: Kathryn Hoad (University of Southampton)

Regression Models and Experimental Designs: A Tutorial for Simulation Analysts
Jack P. C. Kleijnen (Tilburg University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Tackling the Right Problem: Hard and Soft Methods

Chair: Stewart Robinson (University of Warwick)

Making Sure You Tackle the Right Problem: Linking Hard and Soft Methods in Simulation Practice
Michael Pidd (Lancaster University Management School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

VENDOR TRACK A - PAPERS


Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Vanguard Software Corp. and SAIC

Chair: Brian Lewis (Vanguard Software Corporation)

Vanguard Software: Enterprise Simulation A Practical Application in Business Planning
Robert Suggs and Brian Lewis (Vanguard Software Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Applied Materials and PMC Corporation

Chair: Marcelo Zottolo (PMC)

Applied Materials-The Simulation Power of Automod
Todd LeBaron and Craig Jacobsen (Applied Materials)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

PMC Corp.-Simulation Implements Demand-Driven Workforce Scheduler for Service Industry
Marcelo C. Zottolo and Edward J. Williams (PMC) and Onur M. Ulgen (University of Michigan - Dearborn)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Imagine That, Inc.

Chair: David Krahl (Imagine That Inc.)

Imagine That-ExtendSim 7
David Krahl (Imagine That, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

VENDOR TRACK A


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
SIMUL8 Corporation

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

SIMUL8 Standard and Professional
Mark Elder (SIMUL8 Corporation)

SIMUL8-Planner
Kieran Concannon (SIMUL8)

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Wolverine Software Corp. and U-DMTEK

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

Wolverine Software: Introduction to SLX and GPSS/H Simulation Languages
James Henriksen (Wolverine Software)

U-DMTEK: PLCSTUDIO
Chang-Mok Park (U-DMTEK)

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Vanguard Software Corp. and SAIC

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

SAIC-Successful NASA Discrete Event Simulation Models
Kevin A. Ryan and Grant Cates (SAIC)

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
XJ Technologies and Emulate 3D Ltd.

Chair: Sandy Owens (Informs)

AnyLogic Professional
Andrei Borshchev (XJ Technologies)

Emulate3D: the Future of Simulation
Ian McGregor (Emulate 3D Ltd.)

[ Return to Top ]

VENDOR TRACK B


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Flexsim Software Products and Incontrol Enterprise Dynamics

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

Flexsim-High Fidelity DIS in Logistics Simulation
Eamonn Lavery (Flexsim Softwre Products, Inc.) and William Nordgren (Flexsim Software Products, Inc.)

Incontrol Enterprise Dynamics-Business Solutions
Jan Thiermann and Jeroen Bijsterbosch (Incontrol Enterprise Dynamics)

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Rockwell Automation

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

Systems Navigator-Scenario Navigator
Rienk Bijlsma (Systems Navigator)

Rockwell Automation-Arena Overview
Thomas Hayson (Rockwell Software)

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
V-Sim and Promodel

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

V-Sim--World Leader in Emulation Solutions
Joe Hugan (V-Sim)

ProModel Innovations in Simulation-Based Portfolio and Project Management
Carl Napoletano (ProModel Corporation)

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Llamasoft and Tarakos

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

LLamasoft: Supply Chain Guru
Donald A. Hicks (LLamasoft, Inc.)

tarakos GmbH-taraVRbuilder
Anett Braune (Tarakos)

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Rockwell Automation and Incontrol Enterprise Dynamics

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

Rockwell Automation-Arena Overview
Thomas Hayson (Rockwell Automation)

Incontrol Enterprise Dynamics-Supply Chain Simulation
Matt Rumenapp (Incontrol Enterprise Dynamics)

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Frontline Systems

Chair: Sandy Owens (INFORMS)

Frontline Systems-Simulation Optimization, Stochastic Programming and Robust Optimization Made Easy
Daniel H. Fylstra (Frontline Systems Inc.)

[ Return to Top ]

SIMULATION 101


Saturday 9:00:00 AM 6:00:00 PM
Simulation 101

Chair: Larry Leemis (College of William and Mary)

Simulation 101 Software: Workshop and Beyond
Barry Lawson (University of Richmond) and Lawrence Leemis (The College of William & Mary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

PH.D. PLENARY


Sunday 1:00:00 PM 2:30:00 PM
PhD Colloquium Plenary

Chair: Simon Taylor (Victor Chan and Young-Jun Son)

A Researcher's Discipline
Ray J. Paul (Brunel University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

CLINICS


Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Aggregating Subsystem Models

Chair: Jerry Banks (Independent Consultant)

Clinic: Aggregating Subsystem Models Into an Automotive Total Plant Throughput Model
Jeffrey Scott Miller, Randy Combs, Earnest Foster, and Jeffrey Tew (General Motors), D. J. Medeiros (Pennsylvania State University) and Onur M. Ulgen (Production Modeling Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Correlated Inputs

Chair: John Carson II ()

Clinic: Correlated Inputs in an Automotive Paint Shop Fire Risk Simulation
Debra Elkins (General Motors R&D Center), Chris LaFleur (General Motors Corporate Risk Management), Earnest Foster and Jeffrey Tew (General Motors R&D Center), Bahar Biller (Carnegie Mellon University) and James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

CROSS-FERTILIZATION 1


Monday 5:10:00 PM 6:10:00 PM
Cross-Fertilization I

Chair: Enver Yucesan (INSEAD)

Human Terrain Data - What Should We Do with It?
Barry G. Silverman (University of Pennsylvania)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

CROSS-FERTILIZATION 2


Monday 5:10:00 PM 6:10:00 PM
Cross-Fertilization II

Chair: Sheldon Jacobson (University of Illinois)

Monte Carlo Methods in the Physical Sciences
Malvin H. Kalos (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

CROSS-FERTILIZATION 3


Tuesday 5:10:00 PM 6:10:00 PM
Cross-Fertilization III

Chair: Stephen Chick (INSEAD)

Game-theoretic Probability and Defensive Forecasting
Glenn Shafer (Rutgers Business School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

ANALYSIS METHODOLOGY A


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Ranking and Selection Procedures

Chair: Seong-Hee Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Controlled Sequential Bifurcation for Software Reliability Study
Jun Xu and Feng Yang (West Virginia University) and Hong Wan (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

New Greedy Myopic and Existing Asymptotic Sequential Selection Procedures: Preliminary Empirical Results
Stephen E. Chick (INSEAD) and Juergen Branke and Christian Schmidt (Institute AIFB)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Tournament Framework for the Ranking and Selection Problem
Enver Yucesan (INSEAD)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Output Analysis

Chair: Hernan Awad (University of Miami)

Low Bias Integrated Path Estimators
James Michael Calvin (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Replicated Batch Means for Steady-State Simulations with Initial Transients
Christos Alexopoulos and Sigrun Andradottir (Georgia Institute of Technology), Nilay Tanik Argon (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) and David Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Finite-sample Performance Guarantees for One-dimensional Stochastic Root Finding
Samuel M. T. Ehrlichman and Shane G. Henderson (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Experimental Designs for Simulation

Chair: Hong Wan (Purdue University)

Metamodeling for Cycle Time-throughput-product Mix Surfaces Using Progressive Model Fitting
Feng Yang and Jingang Liu (West Virginia University) and Mustafa Tongarlak, Bruce E. Ankenman, and Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Subset Selection and Optimization for Selecting Binomial Systems Applied to Supersaturated Design Generation
Ning Zheng and Theodore Allen (The Ohio State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Determining Efficient Simulation Run Lengths for Real Time Decision Making
Russell C. H. Cheng (University of Southampton)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Simulation Optimization

Chair: Jeff Hong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Stochastic Trust Region Gradient-free Method (STRONG)- A New Response-Surface-Based Algorithm in Simulation Optimization
Kuo-Hao Chang (Purdue University), L. Jeff Hong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) and Hong Wan (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Kriging Metamodeling in Constrained Simulation Optimization: An Explorative Study
William E. Biles (University of Louisville), Jack P. C. Kleijnen and Wim C. M. van Beers (Tilburg University) and Inneke van Nieuwenhuyse (European University College)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Allocation of Simulation Runs for Simulation Optimization
Alireza Kabirian and Sigurdur Olafsson (Iowa State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Advances in Rare-Event Simulation Methodology

Chair: Jose Blanchet (Harvard University)

Importance Sampling of Compounding Processes
Jose H. Blanchet (Harvard University) and Bert Zwart (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Path-sampling for State-dependent Importance Sampling
Jose H. Blanchet and Jingchen Liu (Harvard University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Efficient Suboptimal Rare-event Simulation
Xiaowei Zhang (Stanford University), Jose H. Blanchet (Harvard University) and Peter W. Glynn (Stanford University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Rare-Event Simulation

Chair: Pierre L'Ecuyer (University of Montreal)

Rare-event Simulation for a Multidimensional Random Walk with T-distributed Increments
Jose H. Blanchet and Jingchen Liu (Harvard University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Estimating the Probability of a Rare Event Over a Finite Time Horizon
Pieter-Tjerk de Boer (University of Twente), Pierre L'Ecuyer (Universite de Montreal) and Gerardo Rubino and Bruno Tuffin (IRISA/INRIA Rennes)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Ant-based Approach for Determining the Change of Measure in Importance Sampling
Poul Einar Heegaard (Norwegian University of Science and Technology) and Werner Sandmann (University of Bamberg)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Combining Simulation and Optimization

Chair: Tito 博雅彩彩票官方网站m-de-Mello (Northwestern University)

Sequential Sampling for Solving Stochastic Programs
Guzin Bayraksan (The University of Arizona) and David Morton (The University of Texas at Austin)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Non-linear Control Variates for Regenerative Steady-State Simulation
Sujin Kim (Purdue University) and Shane G. Henderson (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Implications of Heavy Tails on Simulation-based Ordinal Optimization
Mark Broadie, Minsup Han, and Assaf Zeevi (Columbia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Advances in Simulation Output Analysis

Chair: Emily Lada (SAS Institute)

Confidence Interval Estimation Using Linear Combinations of Overlapping Variance Estimators
Tuba Aktaran-Kalayci (University at Buffalo (SUNY)), David Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology) and James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Folded Standardized Time Series Area Variance Estimators for Simulation
Claudia Antonini (Universidad Simon Bolivar), Christos Alexopoulos and David Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology) and James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Sbatch: A Spaced Batch Means Procedure for Simulation Analysis
Emily K. Lada (SAS Institute Inc.) and James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Input Modeling

Chair: Michael Kuhl (Rochester Institute of Technology)

A Method for Fast Generation of Bivariate Poisson Random Vectors
Kaeyoung Shin and Raghu Pasupathy (Virginia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Classification Analysis for Simulation of Machine Breakdowns
Lanting Lu, Christine S. M. Currie, and Russell C. H. Cheng (University of Southampton) and John Ladbrook (Ford)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Analysis and Generation of Random Vectors with Copulas
Christoph Strelen (University of Bonn) and Feras Nassaj (Fraunhofer Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

ANALYSIS METHODOLOGY B


Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Recent Advances in Optimization and Analysis

Chair: Loo Hay Lee (National University of Singapore)

Extension of the DIRECT Optimization Algorithm for Noisy Functions
Geng Deng and Michael C. Ferris (University of Wisconsin)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Automating D.E.S. Output Analysis: How Many Replications to Run
Kathryn Hoad, Stewart Robinson, and Ruth M. Davies (The University of Warwick)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Finding the Pareto Set for Multi-objective Simulation Models by Minimization of Expected Opportunity Cost
Loo Hay Lee, Ek Peng Chew, and Suyan Teng (National University of Singapore)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Recent Advances in Ranking and Selection

Chair: E. Chen (BASF Corporation)

Ranking and Selection Techniques with Overlapping Variance Estimators
Christopher M. Healey, David Goldsman, and Seong-Hee Kim (Georgia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Single-stage Multiple-comparison Procedures for Quantiles and Other Parameters
Marvin K. Nakayama (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Indifference-zone Subset Selection Procedures: Using Sample Means to Improve Efficiency
E. Jack Chen (BASF Corportion)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Recent Advances in Simulation Analysis

Chair: Jamie Wieland (Purdue University)

A Bayesian Approach to Analysis of Limit Standards
Roy R. Creasey (Longwood University) and K. Preston White (University of Virginia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Mathematical Programming-based Perturbation Analysis for GI/G/1 Queues
He Zhang and Wai Kin (Victor) Chan (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Derivative Estimation with Known Control-variate Variances
Jamie R. Wieland and Bruce W. Schmeiser (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

MODELING METHODOLOGY A


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Distributed Simulation I

Chair: Richard Fujimoto (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Symbiotic Simulation for Business Process Re-engineering in High-tech Manufacturing and Service Networks
Malcolm Yoke Hean Low, Stephen John Turner, Ling Ding, and Hai Liang Peng (Nanyang Technological University), Lai Peng Chan (Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology), Peter Lendermann (D-SIMLAB Technologies Pte Ltd) and Steve Buckley (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Optimizing Time Warp Simulation with Reinforcement Learning Techniques
Jun Wang and Carl Tropper (McGill University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Efficient Algorithm in the HLA Time Management
Buquan Liu, Yiping Yao, and Huaimin Wang (National University of Defense Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Distributed Simulation II

Chair: Stephen Turner (Nanyang Technological University)

The SISO CSPI PDG Standard for Commercial-off-the-shelf Simulation Package Interoperability Reference Models
Simon Taylor and Navonil Mustafee (Brunel University), Steffen Strassburger (Technical University of Ilmenau), Stephen John Turner and Malcolm Yoke Hean Low (Nanyang Technological University) and John Ladbrook (Ford Motor 博雅彩彩票官网)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Applying CSPI Reference Models for Factory Planning
Steffen Strassburger (Technical University of Ilmenau), Thomas Schulze (University of Magdeburg) and Marco Lemessi (Deere & Co.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

User-friendly Scheduling Tools for Large-scale Simulation Experiments
Heath A. James, Ken A. Hawick, and Chris J. Scogings (Massey University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Petri Nets I

Chair: Helena Szczerbicka (University of Hannover)

Semantics of Petri Nets: A Comparison
Gabriel Juhas and Fedor Lehocki (Slovak University of Technology) and Robert Lorenz (Catholic University of Eichstaett-Ingolstadt)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Duality in High Level Nets - a Basis to do Diagnoses
Joerg Rudolf Mueller and Eckehard Schnieder (Technical University of Braunschweig)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

How to Synthesize Nets From Languages - a Survey
Robert Lorenz and Sebastian Mauser (Catholic University Eichstatt-Ingolstadt) and Gabriel Juhas (Slovak University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Petri Nets II - Related Methods and Techniques

Chair: Joerg Mueller (Technical University of Braunschweig)

Automatic Generation of Simulation Models for Semiconductor Manufacturing
Ralph Mueller, Christos Alexopoulos, and Leon F. McGinnis (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Transformations For Accelerating MCMC Simulations With Broken Ergodicity
Mark Fleischer (Ultranetx, LLC)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Alternative Thread Scoring Methods in Qualitative Event Graphs
Ricki G. Ingalls (Oklahoma State University) and Douglas J. Morrice (The University of Texas at Austin)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Networks and Composition

Chair: George Riley (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Optimistic Parallel Discrete Event Simulation of the Event Driven Transmission Line Matrix Methodology
David W. Bauer Jr and Ernest H. Page (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Co-design Modeling Approach for Computer Network Systems
Weilong Hu and Hessam Sarjoughian (Arizona State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Composability and Component-based Discrete Event Simulation
Curtis Blais and Arnold H. Buss (Naval Postgraduate School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Visualization I

Chair: Slavik Pavel (Czech Technical University in Prague)

Visual Exploration and Evaluation of Climate-related Simulation Data
Thomas Nocke, Michael Flechsig, and Uwe Boehm (Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

SimVis: Interactive Visual Analysis of Large and Time-dependent 3D Simulation Data
Helmut Doleisch (VRVis Research Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Towards a Conceptual Framework for Visual Analytics of Time and Time-oriented Data
Wolfgang Aigner, Alesssio Bertone, and Silvia Miksch (Danube University Krems) and Christian Tominski and Heidrun Schumann (University of Rostock)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Visualization II

Chair: Helmut Doleisch (VRVis Research Center)

Visualization Techniques Utilizing The Sensitivity Analysis of Models
Ivo Kondapaneni, Pavel Kordik, and Pavel Slavik (Czech Technical University in Prague)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Visualization of Users' Activities in a Specific Environment
Zdenek Mikovec, Ivo Maly, and Pavel Slavik (Czech Technical University in Prague) and Jan Curin (IBM Research)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Trace-based Visual Inspection Technique to Detect Errors in Simulation Models
Peter Kemper (College of William and Mary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Insights and Design Strategies in Conceptual Modeling

Chair: Hessam Sarjoughian (Arizona State University)

Code Analysis and CS-XML
Kara A. Olson and C. Michael Overstreet (Old Dominion University) and E. Joseph Derrick (Radford University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Empirical Investigations of Conceptual Modeling and the Modeling Process
Wang Wang and Roger J. Brooks (Lancaster University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Organising Insights Into Simulation Practice
Michael Pidd (Lancaster University Management School) and Stewart Robinson (Warwick Business School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Modeling and Manufacturing

Chair: Simon Taylor (Brunel University)

Guiding Principles for Conceptual Model Creation in Manufacturing Simulation
Durk-Jouke van der Zee (University of Groningen) and Jack van der Vorst (Wageningen University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Domain Specific Model Constructs in Commercial Simulation Environments
Edwin Valentin (Systems Navigator) and Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

System and Simulation Modeling using SysML
Edward Huang, Randeep Ramamurthy, and Leon F. McGinnis (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

MODELING METHODOLOGY B


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Composition Between Concepts and Implementations

Chair: Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University)

Building Composable Bridges Between the Conceptual Space and the Implementation Space
Paul Gustavson (SimVentions) and Tram Chase (SimVentions, Inc)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Composing Simulation Models Using Interface Definitions Based on Web Service Descriptions
Mathias Roehl and Stefan Morgenstern (University of Rostock)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Requirements and Design Principles for Multisimulation with Multiresolution, Multistage Multimodels
Levent Yilmaz, Alvin Lim, and Simon Bowen (Auburn University) and Tuncer Oren (University of Ottawa )
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Composing and Reusing Models

Chair: Paul Davis (RAND Corporation)

Exploiting Web Service Techniques for Composing Simulation Models
Mathias Roehl, Florian Marquardt, and Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Model-based Alignment and Orchestration of Heterogeneous 博雅彩彩票官方网站land Security Applications Enabling Composition of System of Systems
Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University) and Charles D. Turnitsa and Saikou Diallo (Virginia Modeling Analysis & Simulation Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Metamodel-based Representation Method for Reusable Simulation Model
Yonglin Lei, Lili Song, Weiping Wang, and Caiyun Jiang (National University of Defense Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Multi-Resolution and Composition

Chair: Levent Yilmaz (Auburn University)

Observations on New Developments in Composability and Multi-Resolution Modeling
Paul K. Davis (Rand Corporation) and Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Combining Micro and Macro-modeling in DEVS for Computational Biology
Adelinde M. Uhrmacher, Roland Ewald, Mathias John, Carsten Maus, Matthias Jeschke, and Susanne Biermann (University of Rostock)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Multiscale Models of Bacterial Populations
Michael Lees, Brian Logan, and John King (University of Nottingham)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Optimization/Experiments

Chair: David Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Using Flexible Points in a Developing Simulation of Selective Dissolution in Alloys
Joseph C. Carnahan, Steven A. Policastro, Erin C. Carson, Paul F. Reynolds, Jr., and Robert G. Kelly (University of Virginia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Agile Optimization for Coercion
Lingjia Tang, Paul F. Reynolds and Jr. (University of Virginia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Metamodels for Modeling Output Distribution Parameters
Isabel R. Santos and Pedro R. Santos (Technical University of Lisbon)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

RISK ANALYSIS


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Tutorial: Monte Carlo Simulation in Financial Engineering

Chair: Scott Nestler (University of Maryland)

Monte Carlo Simulation in Financial Engineering
Nan Chen (Chinese University of Hong Kong) and L. Jeff Hong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Risk Management and Sensitivity Analysis

Chair: Kay Giesecke (Stanford University)

Sensitivity Estimates From Characteristic Functions
Paul Glasserman and Zongjian Liu (Columbia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Kernel Estimation for Quantile Sensitivities
Guangwu Liu and L. Jeff Hong (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Confidence Interval for Tail Conditional Expectation Via Two-level Simulation
Hai Lan, Barry L. Nelson, and Jeremy Staum (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Credit Risk

Chair: Nan Chen (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Efficient Monte Carlo Methods for Convex Risk Measures in Portfolio Credit Risk Models
Joern Dunkel (Universitat Augsburg) and Stefan Weber (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Estimating Tranche Spreads by Loss Process Simulation
Kay Giesecke and Baeho Kim (Stanford University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Approximations and Control Variates for Pricing Portfolio Credit Derivatives
Zhiyong Chen (Bear, Stearns & Co. Inc.) and Paul Glasserman (Columbia Business School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Derivative Security Pricing

Chair: Stefan Weber (Cornell University)

Efficient Estimation of Option Price and Price Sensitivities via Structured Database Monte Carlo (SDMC)
Gang Zhao, Tarik Borogovac, and Pirooz Vakili (Boston University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

American Option Pricing Under Stochastic Volatility: A Simulation-based Approach
Arunachalam Chockalingam (Purdue University) and Kumar Muthuraman (University of Texas)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monte Carlo Methods for Valuation of Ratchet Equity Indexed Annuities
Ming-hua Hsieh and Yu-fen Chiu (National Chengchi University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Portfolio Optimization

Chair: Jeff Hong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Non-Gaussian Asset Allocation in the Federal Thrift Savings Plan
Scott T. Nestler (University of Maryland)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Path-wise Estimators and Cross-path Regressions: An Application to Evaluating Portfolio Strategies
Martin B. Haugh (None) and Ashish Jain (Columbia Business School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Empirical Comparison Between Nonlinear Programming Optimization and Simulated Annealing (SA) Algorithm Under a Higher Moments Bayesian Portfolio Selection Framework
Jingjing Lu and Merrill Liechty (Drexel University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

SIMULATION INTEROPERABILITY / MANUFACTURING


Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Manufacturing Simulation Interoperability

Chair: Sanjay Jain (The George Washington University)

Enabling Industrial Scale Simulation / Emulation Models
Michael Johnstone, Doug Creighton, and Saeid Nahavandi (Deakin University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Generic Simulation of Automotive Assembly for Interoperability Testing
Deogratias Kibira and Charles R. McLean (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Distributed Simulation for Interoperability Testing Along the Supply Chain
Sanjay Jain (The George Washington University) and Frank Riddick, Andreas Craens, and Deogratias Kibira (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

SIMULATION INTEROPERABILITY


Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Panel: Distributed Simulation in Industry

Chair: Peter Lendermann (D-SIMLAB Technologies)

Panel: Distributed Simulation in Industry - a Real-world Necessity or Ivory Tower Fancy?
Peter Lendermann (D-SIMLAB Technologies), Leon F. McGinnis (Georgia Institute of Technology), Charles R. McLean (National Institute of Standards and Technology), Simon Taylor (Brunel University), Matthias Heinicke (Unigraphics Solutions GmbH) and Steffen Strassburger (Technical University of Ilmenau)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Ontology-Based Interoperability I

Chair: Perakath Benjamin (Knowledge Based Systems)

Representation and Simulation of Stochastic Petri Net Models Using xPNML
Hyunsoo Lee, Bikram Sharda, and Amarnath Banerjee (Texas A&M University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation-based, Ontology Driven Resource Plan Development
Frank Boydstun (Tinker Air Force Base) and Mike Graul, Perakath Benjamin, and Arthur Keen (Knowledge Based Systems, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Ontologies for Simulation Integration
Perakath Benjamin, Kumar Akella, and Ajay Verma (KBSI)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Ontology-Based Interoperability II

Chair: John Miller (University of Georgia)

Using Meta-level Ontology Relations to Measure Conceptual Alignment and Interoperability of Simulation Models
Levent Yilmaz (Auburn University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Conceptual Modeling of Information Exchange Requirements Based on Ontological Means
Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University) and Charles D. Turnitsa (Virginia Modeling Analysis & Simulation Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

From Domain Ontologies to Modeling Ontologies to Executable Simulation Models
Gregory A. Silver, Osama M. Al-Haj Hassan, and John A. Miller (University of Georgia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

EMERGENCY RESPONSE / 博雅彩彩票官方网站LAND SECURITY


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Disaster Decision Systems

Chair: Marcus Fleckenstein (BMT Designers & Planners)

NGfast: A Simulation Model for Rapid Assessment of Impacts of Natural Gas Pipeline Breaks and Flow Reductions at U.S. State Borders and Import Points
Edgar C. Portante, Brian A. Craig, and Stephen M. Folga (Argonne National Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

System Implementation Issues of Dynamic Discrete Disaster Decision Simulation System (D4S2) - Phase I
Shengnan Wu, Larry J. Shuman, Bopaya Bidanda, Matthew Kelley, Bryan Lawson, Ken Sochats, and Carey D. Balaban (University of Pittsburgh)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation of Time to First Water Application for the First Interstate Bank Fire
Robert Till (John Jay College of Criminal Justice)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Bioterrorist Disaster Planning

Chair: Douglas Samuelson (InfoLogix)

Hospital Capacity Planning for Efficient Disaster Mitigation During a Bioterrorist Attack
Jomon Aliyas Paul and Govind Hariharan (Kennesaw State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Allocation of Resources for Hospital Evacuations via Simulation
Esengul Tayfur and Kevin Taaffe (Clemson University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modeling Bioterrorism Preparedness with Simulation in Rural Healthcare System
Lisa Patvivatsiri (Production Modeling Corporation (PMC)), Elliot J. Montes (W. L. Gore and Associate) and Ouyang Xi (American Bureau of Shipping)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Policy Analysis for Insurgencies and Hazardous Material Entry

Chair: John Nestor (U.S. Transportation Security Administration)

Comparison of Potential Paths Selected by a Malicious Entity with Hazardous Materials: Minimization of Time Vs. Minimization of Distance
Rakesh Nune and Pamela Murray-Tuite (Virginia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Initial Simulation Model for Aiding Policy Analysis in Urban Insurgencies
Edward George Anderson (University of Texas)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Risk Assessment for Public Health and Cyber Security

Chair: Russell Wooten (U.S. Department of 博雅彩彩票官方网站land Security)

A Public Health Application of Data Analysis for 博雅彩彩票官方网站land Security
Marjorie Greene and Robert Eek (SAIC)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Cyber Attack Modeling and Simulation for Network Security Analysis
Michael E. Kuhl, Jason Kistner, and Kevin Costantini (Rochester Institute of Technology) and Moises Sudit (University at Buffalo)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Hierarchical Planning and Multi Level Scheduling for Simulation-based Probabilistic Risk Assessment
Hamed S. Nejad, Dongfeng Zhu, and Ali Mosleh (Center for Risk and Reliability)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

EMERGENT BEHAVIOR


Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Emergent Behavior

Chair: Raymond Hill (Wright State University)

The Range of Predictions for Calibrated Agent-based Simulation Models
DongFang Shi and Roger J. Brooks (Lancaster University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Upgraded Cellular Automata Based Group-work Interaction Simulation
Dong Shengping and Hu Bin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Spatial Emergence of Genotypical Tribes in an Animat Simulation Model
Ken A. Hawick, Chris J. Scogings, and Heath A. James (Massey University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Emergent Bahavior Model Characterizations

Chair: Paul Reynolds, Jr. (University of Virginia)

Agent-model Validation Based on Historical Data
Lance E. Champagne (JDICE) and Raymond R. Hill (Wright State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Exploration-based Taxonomy for Emergent Behavior Analysis in Simulations
Ross Gore, Paul F. Reynolds and Jr. (University of Virginia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modeling Organizational Adaptation: A Replication of Levinthal's Model of Emergent Order
Brian F. Tivnan (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

PUBLIC SYSTEMS APPLICATIONS


Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Panel: Mass Egress and Evacuations

Chair: Russell Wooten (U.S. Department of 博雅彩彩票官方网站land Security)

Panel: Agent-based Modeling of Mass Egress and Evacuations
Douglas A Samuelson (Serco), Matt Parker (ANSER), Austin Zimmerman (博雅彩彩票官方网站land Security Institute), Stephen Guerin, Joshua Thorp, and Owen Densmore (Redfish Group) and Pat McCormick and Tom McCormick (Alpha Informatics Ltd.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Public Systems Modeling I

Chair: Grisselle Centeno (University of South Florida)

Simulation of Passenger Check-in at a Medium-sized US Airport
Rajan Batta, Li Lin, Colin Drury, and Simone Appelt (University at Buffalo (SUNY))
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Advanced National Airspace Traffic Flow Management
George Hunter, Benjamin Boisvert, and Kris Ramamoorthy (Sensis Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

IRS Post-filing Processes Simulation Modeling: A Comparison of DES with Econometric Microsimulation in Tax Administration
Arnold Greenland (IBM Corporation), David Connors (TranSystems), John Guyton (Internal Revenue Service), Erica Layne Morrison (IBM Corporation) and Michael Sebastiani (Internal Revenue Service)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Public Systems Modeling II

Chair: Russell Wooten (U.S. Department of 博雅彩彩票官方网站land Security)

Agent-based Modeling and Simulation of Wildland Fire Suppression
Xiaolin Hu and Yi Sun (Georgia State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modeling and Simulation of Group Behavior in E-government Implementation
Jiang Wu and Bin Hu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Emergency Departments Nurse Allocation to Face a Pandemic Influenza Outbreak
Florentino Rico, Ehsan Salari, and Grisselle Centeno (University of South Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

MILITARY APPLICATIONS


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Military Keynote

Chair: J.A. Hamilton, Jr. (Auburn University)

Military Keynote Address
John C. Deal (BAE Systems Inc.)

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
UAV Simulation

Chair: Yan Gu (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Validating a Network Simulation Testbed for Army UAVs
Stephen Samuel Hamilton and Timothy Schmoyer (United States Military Academy) and John Hamilton (Auburn University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation-aided Path Planning of UAV
Farzad Kamrani and Rassul Ayani (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Self Organized UAV Swarm Planning Optimization for Search and Destroy Using SWARMFARE Simulation
Dustin J. Nowak (Air Force Institute of Technology), Ian Price (AEDC) and Gary B. Lamont (Air Force Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Military Communications

Chair: Susan Heath (Naval Postgraduate School)

Simulation of Army Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Communications
Richard Chapman, Drew Hamilton, Daniel Box, Stephen Hamilton, Mark Kuhr, and Jonathan MacDonald (Auburn University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Applying Parallel and Distributed Simulation to Remote Network Emulation
Yan Gu and Richard Fujimoto (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Application of BML to Inter-agent Communication in the ITSimBw Simulation Environment
Philipp Huegelmeyer (Bundesamt fur Sicherheit in der Informationstechnik), Ulrich Schade (FGAN) and Thomas Zoeller (Fraunhofer IAIS)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Military Modeling

Chair: Arnold Buss (Naval Postgraduate School)

Using a Low-resolution Entity Model for Shaping Initial Conditions for High-resolution Combat Models
Darryl Ahner (U.S. Army TRADOC Analysis Center-Monterey), Arnold H. Buss (Naval Postgraduate School) and John Ruck (Rolands and Associates)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Model-based Measurement of Situation Awareness
W. Scott Neal Reilly and Sean L. Guarino (Charles River Analytics, Inc.) and Bret Kellihan (DCS Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Model for Military Deployment
Ugur Ziya Yıldırım, Ihsan Sabuncuoglu, and Barbaros Tansel (Bilkent University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Operational Use of Military Simulation

Chair: Alan Johnson (Air Force Institute of Technology)

Analyzing Air Combat Simulation Results with Dynamic Bayesian Networks
Jirka Lauri Poropudas and Kai Matti Virtanen (Helsinki University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Integration of Underwater Sonar Simulation with a Geographical Information System
Yanshen Zhu, Serge Sala-Diakanda, Luis Rabelo, Jose A. Sepulveda, and Maria Teresa Bull (University of Central Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Discrete Event Simulation to Examine Marine Training at the Marine Corps Communication-Electronics School
Jon W. Davenport, Charles R. Neu, William R. Smith, and Susan K. Heath (Naval Post Graduate School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Advanced Techniques in Military Simulation

Chair: Robert Owor (Albany State University)

A Knowledge-based Method for the Validation of Military Simulation
Feiyan Min, Ping Ma, and Ming Yang (Harbin Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Blending Systems Engineering Principles and Simulation-based Design Techniques to Facilitate Military Prototype Development
Stephanie J. Lackey and Johathan T. Harris (Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division) and Linda C. Malone and Denise M. Nicholson (University of Central Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Feasibility Study of Variance Reduction in the Logistics Composite Model
George P. Cole III, Alan W. Johnson, and John O. Miller (Air Force Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Security in Military Simulation

Chair: Stephen Hamilton (United States Military Academy)

A Simulation Framework for Energy-efficient Data Grids
Ziliang Zong, Kiranmai Bellam, and Xiao Qin (Auburn University) and Yiming Yang (Intel Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Elliptical Curve Cryptographic Algorithm for Wireless RF Systems
Robert Steven Owor, Khalil Dajani, and Zephyrinus Okonkwo (Albany State University) and John Hamilton (Auburn University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Real-time Prediction in a Stochastic Domain Via Similarity-based Data-mining
Timo Steffens and Philipp Huegelmeyer (Fraunhofer IAIS)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

HEALTH CARE / ADVANCED TUTORIAL


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Joint Healthcare / Advanced Tutorial Session

Chair: Andrew Seila (University of Georgia)

Tutorial: Advances and Challenges in Healthcare Simulation Modeling
Sally C. Brailsford (University of Southampton)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

HEALTH CARE


Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Applying Simulation to Health Care

Chair: Georgina Mellor (University of Southampton)

Can Health Care Benefit From Modeling and Simulation in the Same Way as Business and Manufacturing Has?
Jasna Kujlis, Ray J. Paul, and Lampros Stergioulas (Brunel University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Towards a Framework for Healthcare Simulation
Tillal Eldabi and Terry Young (Brunel University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Interconnected DES Models of Emergency, Outpatient, and Inpatient Departments of a Hospital
Murat M. Gunal and Michael Pidd (Lancaster University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Clinical Models

Chair: Michael Pidd (Lancaster University)

A Discrete Event Model of Clinical Trial Enrollment at Eli Lilly and 博雅彩彩票官网
Bernard M. McGarvey, Nancy J. Dynes, Burch C. Lin, Wesley H. Anderson, James P. Kremidas, and James C. Felli (Eli Lilly and 博雅彩彩票官网)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Important Factors in Screening for Colorectal Cancer
Reza Yaesoubi and Stephen Dean Roberts (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Roles for Autonomous Physiologic Agents; an Oxygen Supply and Demand Example
Meyer Katzper (SIA)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Health 博雅彩彩票注册

Chair: Stephen Roberts (North Carolina State University)

Targeted Strategies for Tuberculosis in Areas of High HIV Prevalence: A Simulation Study
Georgina Mellor and Christine S. M. Currie (University of Southampton), Elizabeth Corbett (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine) and Russell C. H. Cheng (University of Southampton)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Improving Primary Care Access Using Simulation Optimization
Hari Balasubramanian, Ritesh Banerjee, and Melissa Gregg (Mayo Clinic) and Brian T. Denton (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Approach to Hospital Planning and Design Using Discrete Event Simulation
Ian William Gibson (Bovis Lend Lease)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Outpatient and ED Models

Chair: Murat Gunal (Lancaster University)

Bi-criteria Evaluation of an Outpatient Surgery Procedure Center Via Simulation
Todd R. Huschka (Mayo Clinic), Brian T. Denton (North Carolina State University) and Serhat Gul and John W. Fowler (Arizona State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

"See and Treat" or "See" and "Treat" in an Emergency Department
Ruth M. Davies (University of Warwick)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modeling of Patient Flows in a Large-scale Outpatient Hospital Ward by Making Use of Electronic Medical Records
Soemon Takakuwa (Nagoya University) and Daisuke Katagiri (Daifuku Co., Ltd.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Epidemic Models

Chair: Douglas Roberts (Research Triangle Institute)

A Hybrid Epidemic Model: Combining the Advantages of Agent-based and Equation-based Approaches
Georgiy V. Bobashev, D. Michael Goedecke, and Feng Yu (RTI International) and Joshua M. Epstein (Brookings Institution)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Stochastic Equation-Based Model of the Value of International Air-Travel Restrictions for Controlling Pandemic Flu
D. Michael Goedecke, Georgiy V. Bobashev, and Feng Yu (RTI International)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Flexible, Large-scale, Distributed Agent Based Epidemic Model
Jon Parker (Brookings Institution)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Spatial Epidemic Models

Chair: Georgiy Bobashev (Research Triangle Insitute)

Simulating Pandemic Influenza Risks of U.S. Cities
Catherine Dibble, Stephen Wendel, and Kristofor Carle (University of Maryland)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Teragrid-enabled Distributed Discrete Event Agent-based Epidemiological Simulation
Douglas Roberts and Diglio A. Simoni (RTI International)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Utilizing Model Characteristics to Obtain Efficient Parallelization in the Context of Agent-based Epidemilogical Models
Steven Naron (Independent Consultant) and Segev Wasserkrug (IBM Research)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Hospital Strategic Management

Chair: Hari Balasubramanian (Mayo Clinic)

Simulating the Patient Move: Transitioning to a Replacement Hospital
Marshall Ashby, Martin Miller, David M. Ferrin, and Tanner Flynn (FDI Simulation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Maximizing Hospital Finanacial Impact and Emergency Department Throughput with Simulation
David M. Ferrin and Martin Miller (FDI Simulation) and Diana McBroom (Carondelet St. Mary’s Hospital)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Merging Six Emergency Departments Into One: A Simulation Approach
Martin Miller, David M. Ferrin, Marshall Ashby, and Tanner Flynn (FDI Simulation) and Niloo Shahi (LAC+USC Healthcare Network)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Improving Health Care Operations

Chair: Andrew Seila (University of Georgia)

Comparing Simulation Alternatives Based on Quality Expectations
Joshua Bosire and Shengyong Wang (Binghamton University (SUNY)), Tejas Gandhi (Virtua Health) and Krishnaswami Srihari (Binghamton University (SUNY))
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Effect of Coupling between Emergency Department and Inpatient Unit on the Overcrowding in Emergency Department
Erik Michael Wilhelm Kolb, Taesik Lee, and Jordan Peck (MIT Park Center for Complex Systems)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

MANUFACTURING APPLICATIONS


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Productivity Improvement

Chair: Charles McLean (National Insitute of Standards and Technology)

Manufacturing Process Management Using a Flexible Modeling and Simulation Approach
Duilio Curcio, Francesco Longo, and Giovanni Mirabelli (University of Calabria)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Application of Design of Experiments on the Simulation of a Process in an Automotive Industry
Jose Arnaldo Barra Montevechi (Universidade Federal de Itajuba) and Alexandre Ferreira de Pinho, Fabiano Leal, and Fernando Augusto Silva Marins (Universidade Estadual Paulista)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Productivity Improvement in Appliance Manufacturing
Charles Harrell (Brigham Young University) and Bruce Gladwin (ProModel Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Lean Manufacturing

Chair: Charles Standridge (Grand Valley State University)

Using Multicriteria Modeling and Simulation to Achieve Lean Goals
Gerald W. Evans and Suraj M. Alexander (University of Louisville)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

"Pull" Replenishment Performance as a Function of Demand Rates and Setup Times Under Optimal Settings
Silvanus T. Enns (University of Calgary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Measuring Manufacturing Throughput using Takt Time Analysis and Simulation
Jun Duanmu and Kevin Taaffe (Clemson University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Automation and Material Handling

Chair: Jun Duanmu (Clemson University)

Modeling and Simulation of Hard Disk Dive Final Assembly Using a HDD Template
Ahad Ali (Lawrence Technological University) and Robert De-Souza (The Logistics Institute - Asia Pacific)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Evaluation of Operational Policies in the Design Phase of Material Handling Networks
Ardavan Asef-Vaziri (California State University, Northridge)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation of Continuous Behavior Using Discrete Tools: Ore Conveyor Transport
Marcelo Moretti Fioroni and Luiz Augusto G. Franzese (Paragon Tecnologia), Jose Furia, Luciano de Toledo Perfetti, Donizeti Leonardo, and Nilson Laudelino da Silva (Companhia Siderurgica Paulista) and Caio Eduardo Zanin (Paragon Tecnologia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Resource Planning

Chair: Gerald Evans (University of Louisville)

Establishing Man-machine Ratio Using Simulation
Hoay Hoon Ong (Intel Technology Sdn. Bhd.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Paintshop Production Line Optimization Using Response Surface Methodology
Berna Dengiz (Baskent University) and Onder Belgin (National Productivity Center of Turkey)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Test Implementation of the Core Manufacturing Simulation Data Specification
Marcus Johansson (Chalmers University of Technology), Swee Leong (National Institute of Standards and Technology), Bjorn Johansson and Anders Skoogh (Chalmers University of Technology), Frank Riddick (National Institute of Standards and Technology), Par Klingstam (Volvo Car Corporation) and Y. Tina Lee and Guodong Shao (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Warehousing and Distribution

Chair: S.T. Enns (University of Calgary)

Modeling and Simulation of Retrieving Process
Chin Yung Shih (University of Sao Paulo) and Jose Hamilton Chaves Gorgulho Junior (Federal University of Itajuba)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Determining Safety Stocks in the Presence of Workload-dependent Lead Times
Seza Orcun (Purdue University), Sila Cetinkaya (Texas A&M University) and Reha Uzsoy (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Hybrid Inventory Control System Approach Applied to the Food Industry
David Claudio, Jie Zhang, and Ying Zhang (The Pennsylvania State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING


Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Modeling and Analysis of Semiconductor Manufacturing

Chair: John Fowler (Arizona State University)

Improved Simple Simulation Models for Semiconductor Wafer Factories
Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Framework for Complex Manufacturing Systems with Automated Material Handling
Rene Driessel and Lars Moench (University of Hagen)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Quantiles in Ranking and Selection Procedures
Jennifer M. Bekki, John W. Fowler, and Gerald T. Mackulak (Arizona State University) and Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Semiconductor Manufacturing Performance Improvement

Chair: Lars Moench (Technical University of Ilmenau)

Application of Combined Discrete-event Simulation and Optimization Models in Semiconductor Enterprise Manufacturing Systems
Gary Godding and Hessam Sarjoughian (Arizona State University) and Karl Kempf (Intel Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Experimental Investigation on Job Release Control in Semiconductor Wafer Fabrication
Chao Qi (Singapore-MIT Alliance), Appa Iyer Sivakumar (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering) and Stanley B. Gershwin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Sensitivity Analysis on Causal Events of WIP Bubbles by a Log-driven Simulator
Ryo Hirade, Rudy Raymond, and Hiroyuki Okano (IBM Research)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Semiconductor Manufacturing 博雅彩彩票注册 Modeling

Chair: Nirmal Govind (Intel Corporation)

Predicting Cluster Tool Behavior with Slow Down Factors
Robert Unbehaun and Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Analysis of Tool Capabilities in the Photolithography Area of an Asic Fab
P. J. Byrne, Cathal Heavey, and Kamil Erkan Kabak (University of Limerick)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Results and Formalism for Global-local Scheduling in Semiconductor Manufacturing Facilities
Mickael Bureau, Stephane Dauzere-Peres, and Claude Yugma (Ecoles des Mines de Saint-Etienne) and Leon Vermarien and Jean-Bernard Maria (STMicroelectronics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
AMHS Modeling Approaches and Distributed Simulation

Chair: Theresa Roeder (San Francisco State University)

Hierarchical Distributed Simulation for 300mm Wafer Fab
Sheng Xu and Leon F. McGinnis (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Survey of Research in Modeling Conveyor-based Automated Material
Dima Nazzal and Ahmed El-Nashar (University of Central Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Reusable Tool for 300mm Intrabay Amhs Modeling and Simulation
Ahmed El-Nashar (University of Central Florida) and Khaled S. El-Kilany (Arab Academy for Science and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

SIMULATION-BASED SCHEDULING


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Applied Simulation-Based Scheduling

Chair: Anders Skoogh (Chalmers University of Technology)

A Simulation-based Framework for Quantifying the Cold Regions Weather Impacts on Construction Schedules
Adham Shahin, Simaan AbouRizk, and Yasser Mohamed (University of Alberta) and Siri Fernando (The City of Edmonton, Drainage 博雅彩彩票注册)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Assisted Match-up Rescheduling of Flexible Production Systems Subject to Execution Exceptions
Wilhelm Dangelmaier, Kiran R. Mahajan, and Mark Aufenanger (University of Paderborn) and Thomas Seeger (Accenture)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Reflective Simulation for On-line Workload Planning and Control
Roberto Revetria and Flavio Tonelli (DIPTEM University of Genoa)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Simulation-Based Scheduling Algorithms

Chair: Edward Williams (University of Michigan Dearborn)

Stochastic Rollout and Justification to Solve the Resource-Constrained Project Scheduling Problem
Ningxiong Xu and Linda Nozick (Cornell University) and Orr Bernstein and Dean Jones (Sandia National Labs)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Online Multiobjective Single Machine Dynamic Scheduling with Sequence-dependent Setups Using Simulation-based Genetic Algorithm with Desirability Function
Adeline T. H. Ang and Appa Iyer Sivakumar (Nanyang Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Metaheuristic Algorithm for Simultaneous Simulation Optimization and Applications to Traveling Salesman and Job Shop Scheduling with Due Dates
George Jiri Mejtsky (Simulation Research)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
User Friendliness

Chair: Toni Ruohonen (University of Jyvaskyla)

A Web-based Simulation Optimization System for Industrial Scheduling
Marcus Andersson, Henrik Grimm, Anna Persson, and Amos Ng (University of Skovde)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modeling and Simulation for Customer Driven Manufacturing System Design and Operations Planning
Juhani Heilala and Jari Montonen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland), Arttu Salmela (Raute Corporation) and Pasi Jarvenpaa (Sandvik Mining and Construction Finland Oy)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Improves End-of-line Sortation and Material Handling Pickup Scheduling at Appliance Manufacturer
Edward J. Williams (PMC), Onur M. Ulgen (University of Michigan - Dearborn) and Marcelo C. Zottolo and Neelesh Kale (PMC)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

TRANSPORTATION AND SUPPLY CHAIN APPLICATIONS


Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Information Modeling for Supply Chain Simulation

Chair: Christian Almeder (University of Vienna)

An Object-oriented Framework for Simulating Full Truckload Transportation Networks
Manuel Rossetti and Shikha Nangia (University of Arkansas)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Assessing Tram Schedules Using a Library of Simulation Components
Elisangela Mieko Kanacilo and Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Supply Chain Simulation Modeling Made Easy: An Innovative Approach
Dayana Cope, Mohamed Sam Fayez, Mansooreh Mollaghasemi, and Assem Kaylani (Productivity Apex, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
New Modeling Methods: Agent, Grid and Multi-Fidelity

Chair: William Sawaya (Cornell University)

Simulating Air Traffic Blockage Due to Convective Weather Conditions
Liling Ren (Georgia Institute of Technology), Dawei Chang and Senay Solak (Southern Polytechnic State University) and John-Paul B. Clarke, Earl Barnes, and Ellis Johnson (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Towards a User-centred Road Safety Management Method Based on Road Traffic Simulation
Andreas Gregoriades (University of Cyprus)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

DDDAS-based Multi-fidelity Simulation for Online Preventive Maintenance Scheduling in Semiconductor Supply Chain
Nurcin Koyuncu, Seungho Lee, Karthik K. Vasudevan, Parag Sarfare, and Young-Jun Son (The University of Arizona)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Simulation-Based Supply Chain Optimization

Chair: Loo Hay Lee (National University of Singapore)

A Simulation-based Algorithm for Supply Chain Optimization
Takayuki Yoshizumi and Hiroyuki Okano (IBM Research, Tokyo Research Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Toolbox for Simulation-based Optimization of Supply Chains
Christian Almeder and Margaretha Preusser (University of Vienna)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

IBM Supply-chain Network Optimization Workbench: An Integrated Optimization and Simulation Tool for Supply Chain Design
Hongwei Ding, Wei Wang, Jin Dong, Minmin Qiu, and Changrui Ren (IBM CRL)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulation of Complex Supply Chains

Chair: Douglas Morrice (University of Texas)

Using Empirical Demand Data and Common Random Numbers in an Agent-based Simulation of a Distribution Network
William J. Sawaya (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Comparison of Scheduling Approaches for a Make-to-order Electronics Manufacturer
Susan K. Heath (Naval Postgraduate School) and Douglas J. Morrice (University of Texas at Austin)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation of Scheduled Ordering Policies in Distribution Supply Chains
Lucy G. Chen (NUS Business School) and Srinagesh Gavirneni (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Supply Chain Modeling and Analysis

Chair: Manuel Rossetti (University of Arkansas)

Stability Analysis of the Supply Chain by Using Neural Networks and Genetic Algorithms
Alfonso Sarmiento and Luis Rabelo (University of Central Florida), Reinaldo Moraga (Northern Illinois University) and Ramamoorthy Lakkoju (University of Central Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Supply Chain Paradigm to Model Business Processes at the Y-12 National Security Complex
Reid Leonard Kress, Jack Dixon, Tom Insalaco, and Richard Rinehart (BWXT Y-12)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Appraisal of Airport Alternatives in Greenland by the Use of Risk Analysis and Monte Carlo Simulation
Kim Bang Salling and Steen Leleur (Technical University of Denmark)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Container Terminals and Warehouses

Chair: Reid Kress (National Nuclear Security Agency)

A Simulation Study on the Uses of Shuttle Carriers in the Container Yard
Loo Hay Lee, Ek Peng Chew, Kok Choon Tan, Huei Chuen Huang, Wenquan Lin, and Yongbin Han (National University of Singapore) and Tian Heong Chan (PSA International Pte Ltd)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Model with a Low Level of Detail for Container Terminals and Its Applications
Byung-Hyun Ha (Pusan National Unversity) and Eun-Jung Park and Chan-Hee Lee (Pusan National University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Model to Improve Warehouse Operations
Jean Philippe Gagliardi, Jacques Renaud, and Angel Ruiz (Universite Laval)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Integrated Information Management

Chair: Janaka Ruwanpura (University of Calgary)

A Message-based Architecture to Enable Runtime User Interaction on Concurrent Simulation-animations of Construction Operations
Prasant Vajallu Rekapalli and Julio Cesar Martinez (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Project Planning Using an Interactive Structured Modeling Environment
Ian Flood (University of Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Ontology-centered Integration of Project Management, Cost and Resource Modeling with Analysis, Simulation and Visualization: A Case Study of Space Port Operations
Paul A. Fishwick and Zachary Ezzell (University of Florida) and Nabeel M. Yousef, David J. Miranda, Haluk Mustafa Akin, Luis Rabelo, and Jose A. Sepulveda (University of Central Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Expecting the Unexpected: Representing, Reasoning About, and Assessing Construction Project Contingencies
G. Ryan Anderson and Nilufer Onder (Michigan Tech) and Amlan Mukherjee (Michigan Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Analysis of Construction Operations I

Chair: Amlan Mukherjee (Michigan Technological University)

Agent-based Simulation for Collaborative Cranes
Cheng Zhang and Amin Hammad (Concordia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Communication and Process Simulation of Set-based Design for Concrete Reinforcement
John-Michael Wong, Kristen Parrish, Iris D. Tommelein, and Bozidar Stojadinovic (University of California, Berkeley)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Process Flowcharting and Simulation of House Structure Components Production Process
Haitao Yu and Mohamed Al-Hussein (University of Alberta) and Reza Nasseri (Landmark Master Builder Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Analysis of Construction Operations II

Chair: Photios Ioannou (University of Michigan)

Construction Noise Prediction and Barrier Optimization Using Special Purpose Simulation
Anupama Gannoruwa and Janaka Ruwanpura (University of Calgary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modeling and Representation of Non-value Adding Activities Due to Errors and Changes in Design and Construction Projects
Sangwon Han (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), SangHyun Lee (University of Alberta) and Mani Golparvar Fard and Feniosky Pena-Mora (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Special Purpose Simulation Template for Workflow Analysis in Construction
Sivakumar Palaniappan, Anil Sawhney, and Howard Bashford (Arizona State University) and Kenneth Walsh (San Diego State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Resource Analysis and Process Optimization

Chair: Ian Flood (University of Florida)

Simulation Tool for Manpower Forecast Loading and Resource Leveling
Mikhail Hanna and Janaka Ruwanpura (University of Calgary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Permutation-based Elitist Genetic Algorithm Using Serial Scheme for Large-sized Resource-constrained Project Scheduling
Jin-Lee Kim (Missouri Western State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Modeling and Managing Change

Chair: Julio Martinez (Purdue University)

Program Planning Under Uncertainty
Kabeh Vaziri, Paul Carr, and Linda Nozick (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation and Uncertainty Modeling of Project Schedules Estimates
Ivan Ourdev, Simaan AbouRizk, and Mohammed Al-Bataineh (University of Alberta)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Qualitative Simulation of Construction Performance Using Fuzzy Cognitive Maps
Manjula Dissanayake and Simaan AbouRizk (University of Alberta)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Advanced Schedule Analysis

Chair: Vineet Kamat (University of Michigan)

Optimal Work Breaks in Deterministic and Probabilistic Repetitive Projects
Photios G. Ioannou and Chachrist Srisuwanrat (University of Michigan)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Optimal Scheduling of Probabilistic Repetitive Projects Using Completed Unit and Genetic Algorithms
Chachrist Srisuwanrat and Photios G. Ioannou (University of Michigan)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Flexible Modeling of Linear Schedules for Integrated Mathematical Analysis
Gunnar Lucko (The Catholic University of America)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Visualization and Interactive Simulation

Chair: Mohhamed Al-Hussein (University of Alberta)

Enabling Smooth and Scalable Dynamic 3d Visualization of Discrete-event Construction Simulations in Outdoor Augmented Reality
Amir H. Behzadan and Vineet R. Kamat (University of Michigan)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

GENERAL APPLICATIONS


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Special Topics I

Chair: D.J. Medeiros (The Pennsylvania State University)

Validation of Simulated Real World TCP Stacks
Sam Jansen and Anthony McGregor (University of Waikato)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Effective Workforce Lifecycle Management Via System Dynamics Modeling and Simulation
Lianjun An and Jun-Jang Jeng (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), Changrui Ren (IBM China博雅彩彩票注册 Research Laboratory) and Young M. Lee (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Parallel Cross-Entropy Optimization
Gareth Evans (University of Queensland), Jonathan Keith (Queensland University of Technology) and Dirk Kroese (University of Queensland)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Business Performance

Chair: Richard Wysk (The Pennsylvania State University)

Predicting the Impact on Business Performance of Enhanced Information System Using Business Process Simulation
Yifei Tan and Soemon Takakuwa (Nagoya University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Intelligent Agents to Understand Management Practices and Retail Productivity
Peer-Olaf Siebers and Uwe Aickelin (University of Nottingham) and Helen Celia and Chris Clegg (University of Leeds)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

iFAO-Simo: A Spatial-Simulation Based Facility Network Optimization Framework
Ming Xie, Wei Wang, Wenjun Yin, and Jin Dong (IBM China博雅彩彩票注册 Research Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Business 博雅彩彩票注册 Models

Chair: Stephen Buckley (IBM)

Discrete Event Simulation Modeling of Resource Planning and Service Order Execution for Service Businesses
Young M. Lee, Lianjun An, Sugato Bagchi, Daniel Connors, Shubir Kapoor, and Kaan Katircioglu (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center) and Wei Wang and Jing Xu (IBM China博雅彩彩票注册 Research Lab)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation of Adaptive Project Management Analytics
Kaan Katircioglu, Lea A. Deleris, Sugato Bagchi, Shubir Kapoor, Richard B. Lam, and Steve Buckley (IBM T J Watson Research Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Agent-based Simulations of Service Policy Decisions
Richard B. Lam (IBM T J Watson Research Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Call Centers

Chair: Eric Swenson (The Pennsylvania State University)

Using Simulation to Predict Market Behavior for Outbound Call Centers
Paulo J Freitas Filho, Geovani Ferreira Cruz, Rui Seara, and Guilherme Steinmann (Federal University of Santa Catarina)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Partial Cross Training in Call Centers with Uncertain Arrivals and Global Service Level Agreements
Thomas R. Robbins, D. J. Medeiros, and Terry Harrison (Pennsylvania State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Model for Contact Center Analysis and Simulation
Juan M. Huerta (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Telecommunications

Chair: Martin Fischer (Noblis)

Modeling the Performance of Low Latency Queueing for Emergency Telecommunications
Denise M. Masi, Martin J. Fischer, and David A. Garbin (Noblis)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Event Simulation to Evaluate Internet Protocol Enhancements for Special 博雅彩彩票注册
David A. Garbin (Noblis), Patrick McGregor (Nyquetek, Inc) and Denise M. Masi (Noblis)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

J-saedes: A Java-based Simulation Software to Improve Reliability and Availability of Computer Systems and Networks
Angel A. Juan (Technical University of Catalonia), Javier Faulin (Public University of Navarre), Joan Manuel Marques (Open University of Catalonia) and Mateo Sorroche (Technical University of Catalonia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Special Topics II

Chair: Daniel Finke (The Pennsylvania State University)

Simio: A New Simulation System Based on Intelligent Objects
Claude Dennis Pegden (Simio Corp.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Combining Network Reductions and Simulation to Estimate Network Reliability
Abdullah Konak (Penn State Berks)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Monte-Carlo Simulation for Automatic New Topic Identification of Search Engine Transaction Logs
Seda Ozmutlu, Huseyin Cenk Ozmutlu, and Buket Buyuk (Uludag University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

SIMULATION EDUCATION


Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Panel: What I Wish They Would have Taught Me in School

Chair: Catherine Harmonosky (The Pennsylvania State University)

What I Wish They Would Have Taught Me (or That I Would Have Better Remembered!) in School
Charles R. Standridge (Grand Valley State University), Daniel A. Finke (Penn State University), Carley Jurishica (Rockwell Automation), David M. Ferrin (FDI Simulation) and Catherine M. Harmonosky (Penn State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Using Simulation to Teach Other Concepts

Chair: Catherine Harmonosky (The Pennsylvania State University)

Supporting Parametrization Of Business Games For Multiple Educational Settings
Stijn-Pieter van Houten and Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Teaching Simulation to Business Students - Summary of 30 Years’ Experience
Ingolf Stahl (Stockholm School of Economics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

High-performance Computing Enables Simulations to Transform Education
Dan M. Davis (University of Southern California), Thomas D. Gottschalk (Caltech) and Laurel K. Davis (Next Generation Leaders, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Education Beyond the University Walls

Chair: Christopher Ligetti (The Pennsylvania State University)

Developing and Implementing a High School Simulation Course to Provide Rigor and Relevance to the Curriculum
Beverly B. Kuch (Cuyahoga Valley Career Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Course for High School Students
David Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Beyond the University: Simulation Education on the Job
David Krahl (Imagine That, Inc.) and Peter Tag (Horizon Systems Modeling)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

POSTER SESSION


Sunday 6:00:00 PM 7:30:00 PM
General Posters

Chair: Earnest Foster (General Motors)

Mathematical Models and Simulation for Project Portfolios Optimization
Rongzeng Cao, Wei Ding, and Bonnie Ray (IBM China博雅彩彩票注册 Research Lab)

Comparison of On-line Scheduling Algorithms: Quantifying the Effects of Shared Information Using a Simple Supply Chain Model
Jairo Montoya-Torres (Universidad de La Sabana) and Gloria Rodriguez-Verjan (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana)

Castelldefels Project: Modeling and Simulation of the Computer System That Gives Support to the Virtual Campus of the Open University of Catalonia
Angel A. Juan (Technical University of Catalonia), Javier Faulin (Public University of Navarre) and Joan Manuel Marques and Pau Fonseca (Open University of Catalonia)

Economic Assessment of Energy Systems with Simulation and Linear Programming
Fermin Mallor, Cristina Azcarate, and Rosa Blanco (Public University of Navarre)

A Conceptual Model to Support the Integration of Inter-organizational Healthcare Information Systems
Hongmei Chi (Florida State University) and Lang Zhao (Florida A&M University )

Application of the Traveling Salesman Problem Heuristics to the Reallocation of 博雅彩彩票注册 in a Small-Size Bakery Aiming at Minimizing Bread Production Time
Chin Yung Shih, Anselmo R. P. Neto, and Eduardo V. G. Filho (School of Engineering of Sao Carlos)

Modeling The Indiana Coal Rail Transportation Infrastructure
Thomas Brady (Purdue University North Central)

Combining Latin Hypercube Designs and Discrete Event Simulation in a Study of a Surgical Unit
Christian Dehlendorff, Murat Kulahci, and Klaus Kaae Andersen (Technical University of Denmark)

Flight Time Allocation for a Fleet of Aircraft through Reinforcement Learning
Ville Mattila (Helsinki University of Technology)

POD: The Structure of Simulation Software and Model Reuse
Yariv N. Marmor and David Sinreich (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)

Randomless as a Critical Point: Simulation Fitting Better Planning of Distribution Centers
Marcelo K. Fugihara and Alain d'Audenhove (Belge Engenharia) and Neuton T. Karassawa (Ryder Logistics)

Comparing the Use of Discrete-Event Simulation and System Dynamics Models
Antuela A. Tako and Stewart Robinson (University of Warwick)

DEVS Specification and Implementation of SIMAN Blocks Using Modelica Language
Victorino Sanz, Alfonso Urquia, and Sebastian Dormido (UNED)

An Adaptive Metamodeling-based Method for Simulation Optimization
Maria Guadalupe Villarreal Marroquin and Mauricio Cabrera-Rios (Universidad Autonoma de Nuevo Leon)

Simulation of the Pig Iron Transportation System in Companhia Siderurgica de Tubarao
Alain d'Audenhove and Bruno Miessa de Barros (Belge Engenharia e Sistemas)

Visual Support for Modeling and Simulation of Cell Biological Systems
Andrea Unger, Susanne Biermann, Mathias John, Adelinde M. Uhrmacher, and Heidrun Schumann (University of Rostock)

A Comparison Between System Dynamics And Agent Based Modeling And Opportunities For Cross-Fertilization
Luminita Stemate and Codrin Pasca (Defence R&D Canada Valcartier) and Ivan Taylor (Defence R&D Canada)

Effectively Generating Random Test Data via Cellular Automata
Hongmei Chi and Edward L. Jones (Florida A&M University)

SOA-Conform Modeling as a High-level Standard for Discrete Modeling and Simulation
Thomas Wiedemann (University of Applied Science Dresden)

[ Return to Top ]

CASE STUDIES


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Operations and Inventory

Chair: Christos Alexopoulos (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Arena in the Petrochemical Operations Environment
Lorraine Malherbe (Sasol Technology)

Limitations in the Use of Mathematical Models to Support Investment Decisions
Mario Jorge Lima and Guilherme de Aquino Barbosa (Petrobras)

A Comparison of Inventory Optimization and Discrete-Event Simulation for Supply Chain Analysis
Erin Murphy (3M 博雅彩彩票官网)

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Check-in and Check-out Simulations

Chair: Erin Murphy (3M 博雅彩彩票官网)

Security Checkpoint Optimizer Simulation Tool for Passenger Screening Prototyping
Diane Wilson and Robert Pryor (Transportation Security Administration) and S. Annie So and Eric K. Roe (Northrop Grumman Corp.)

Checkout - Kroger's Store Front Simulator
John Osborne (The Kroger Co.) and Matthew Duffin (Visual8 Corp.)

Passenger Simulation Modeling to Identify Optimum Customs Staffing Levels
Gareth Coville, Vandana Patidar, Debayan Sen, Brian Nadreau, and Evert Meyer (Jacobs Consultancy)

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Successful Simulation Strategies

Chair: Gareth Coville (Jacobs Consultancy)

Using Data Mining Tools To Build Integrated Discrete-Event Simulations
David Ames Holland and Scott C. R. Henry (Computer Sciences Corporation)

Tips and Tricks for Using Simulation DOE to Assess the Complex Interactions of Your Process
Marietsa Louise McCreary (3M 博雅彩彩票官网)

Stochastic Modelling as a Decision Making Tool in an Integrated Green-Brown Fields Growth Program at the Sasol Secunda Site, South Africa
Anette Van der Merwe (Sasol)

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Modeling Innovations and Applications I

Chair: Anette Van der Merwe (Sasol Technology)

Applying Variable Rate Processing to Queueing Simulation Models at Mimeo.com
Paul D. Babin (Mimeo.com) and Allen Greenwood (Mississippi State University)

A Simulation Case Study of Patient Flow at The University of South Alabama Medical Center
Donna Retzlaff-Roberts (University of South Alabama) and Sharon Ezelle (USA Medical Center)

How Dynamic Disease Modeling Supports Strategic Marketing at Pharmaceutical & Biotech Companies
Radhesh B Nair (PA Consulting Group)

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Modeling Innovations and Applications II

Chair: Radhesh Nair (PA Consulting Group)

A Financial Simulation of an International Business Graduate School
John Stocker (FLAG International, LLC) and Conrado Gempesaw and Kliment Nachkov (University of Delaware)

Manufacturing and Distribution Integrated Solution at Votorantim Cimentos
Alain d'Audenhove (Belge Engenharia) and Rodrigo Cintra Villas Boas (Votorantim Cimentos)

[ Return to Top ]

PH.D. COLLOQUIUM


Sunday 1:00:00 PM 2:30:00 PM
Ph.D. Colloquium Luncheon

Chair: Young-Jun Son (University of Arizona)

Sunday 3:00:00 PM 6:00:00 PM
Ph.D. Colloquium Student Presentations

Chair: Simon Taylor (Brunel University)

The Database Monte Carlo Approach to Obtaining Effective Control Variates
Tarik Borogovac (Boston University)

Simulation of Contact Centers
Eric Buist and Pierre L'Ecuyer (Université de Montréal)

Using Flexible Points in a Developing Simulation
Joseph C. Carnahan and Paul F. Reynolds (University of Virginia)

Stochastic Trust Region Gradient-Free Method (STRONG) -A New RSM-based Algorithm for Simulation Optimization
Kuo-Hao Chang (Purdue University)

Information Technology for Servicization of Cutting Tool Supply Chain
Chen Yang Cheng and Vittal Prabhu (Penn State University)

A Simulation and Optimization-based Approach for Railway Scheduling
Pavankumar Murali, Maged Dessouky, and Fernando Ordonez (University of Southern California)

Parallel Cross-Entropy Optimization
Gareth Evans (University of Queensland)

Simulating Gang Violence In An Asymmetric Environment
Sam Huddleston and Jon Fox (UVA)

Allocation of Simulation Runs for Simulation Optimization
Alireza Kabirian and Sigurdur Olafsson (Department of Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering, Iowa State University)

Enhanced Modeling Using Entities In An Integrated Process-Driven and Event-Driven Environment
Vishnu S. Kesaraju (Wright State University)

Importance Sampling Estimation for the Probability of Overflow in Serve the Longest Queue System
Kevin Leder (Brown University)

Simulation-based Decision Making for Maintenance Policy Selection for Complicated Systems
Zhaojun Li (Wichita State University)

Classification Analysis for Simulation of Machine Breakdowns
Lanting Lu, Christine S. M. Currie, and Russell C. H. Cheng (University of Southampton) and John Ladbrook (Ford Motor 博雅彩彩票官网)

Semi-Automatic Simulation Component Reuse
Yariv N. Marmor and Avigdor Gal (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)

A Longitudinal Study of the Impact of Information Technology on Organizational Knowledge Management Processes Using Agent-based Modeling
Srikanth Mudigonda (University of Missouri-St.Louis)

Hierarchical Planning and Multi Level Scheduling for Simulation-based Probabilistic Risk Assessment
Hamed S. Nejad (Center for Risk and Reliability, University of Maryland, College Park) and Ali Mosleh (Center for Risk and Reliability)

Phased Approach to Simulation of Security Algorithms for Ambient Intelligent (AmI) Environments
Muaz Niazi (Foundation University, FUIMCS) and Abdul Rauf Baig (National University-FAST)

Code Analysis and CS–XML
Kara A. Olson and C. Michael Overstreet (Old Dominion University) and E. Joseph Derrick (Radford University)

Agent Based Simulation Model to Predict Performance of Teams Working Under Unstructured Job Environments.
Jose A Rojas (Florida International University/ Universidad del Turabo) and Ronald Giachetti (Florida International University)

Appraisal of Airport Alternatives in Greenland by the use of Risk Analysis and Monte Carlo Simulation
Kim Bang Salling and Steen Leleur (Technical University of Denmark)

Agent-based Simulation Framework for Supply Chain Planning in the Lumber Industry
Luis Antonio Santa Eulalia and Sophie D'Amours (Universite Laval) and Jean-Marc Frayret (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal and FOR@C Research Consortium)

A New Method for Reverse Engineering the Visual System
Diglio A. Simoni (RTI International)

IBatch: An Autoregressive—Batch-Means Procedure for Steady-State Simulation Output Analysis
Ali Tafazzoli (North Carolina State University)

Discrete Stochastic Optimization using Simplex Interpolation
Honggang Wang and Bruce W. Schmeiser (Purdue University)

Simulating Soundscape Evaluations in Urban Open Spaces
Lei Yu and Jian Kang (Sheffield University)

Sunday 6:00:00 PM 7:30:00 PM
Ph.D. Colloquium Posters

Chair: Wai Kin Chan (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

[ Return to Top ]