??

WSC 2006 Program

Opening Session Titans of Simulation
Introductory Tutorials Advanced Tutorials
Analysis Methodology A Analysis Methodology B
Health Care 博雅彩彩票官方网站land Security/Emergency Response
Virtual Reality and Simulation Business Process Modeling
General Applications Risk Analysis
Modeling Methodology A Modeling Methodology B
Military Applications Logistics, Transportation, and Distribution
Computational Systems Biology Simulation-Based Scheduling
Semiconductor Manufacturing Manufacturing Applications
Construction Engineering and Project Management Dynamic Data Driven Application Simulation
Telecommunication Applications Simulation Education
Software / Modelware Tutorials (Vendor Track) A Software / Modelware Tutorials (Vendor Track) B
Case Studies Poster Session (A)
Poster Session (B) PhD Colloquium

OPENING SESSION


Monday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Opening Session and Keynote Address

Chair: David Nicol (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Discrete Event Models: Getting the Semantics Right
Edward Lee (University of California, Berkeley)

[ Return to Top ]

TITANS OF SIMULATION


Monday 12:00:00 PM 1:00:00 PM
Titans Of Simulation Address

Chair: Richard Fujimoto (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Taming the Complexity Dragon
James O. Henriksen (Wolverine Software)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

INTRODUCTORY TUTORIALS


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Introduction to Simulation

Chair: Axel Lehmann (Universitaet der Bundeswehr Muenchen)

As Simple As Possible, But No Simpler: A Gentle Introduction to Simulation Modeling
Paul J. Sanchez (Naval Postgraduate School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Spreadsheet Simulation

Chair: Axel Lehmann (Universitaet der Bundeswehr Muenchen)

Spreadsheet Simulation
Andrew F. Seila (University of Georgia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulation Input Analysis

Chair: Axel Lehmann (Universitaet der Bundeswehr Muenchen)

Introduction to Modeling and Generating Probabilistic Input Processes for Simulation
Michael E. Kuhl (Rochester Institute of Technology), Emily K. Lada (SAS), Natalie M. Steiger (University of Maine), Mary Ann Wagner (SAIC) and James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Simulation Output Analysis

Chair: Axel Lehmann (Universitaet der Bundeswehr Muenchen)

Output Analysis for Simulations
Marvin Nakayama (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Simulation Experiment Design

Chair: Axel Lehmann (Universitaet der Bundeswehr Muenchen)

Work Smarter, Not Harder: Guidelines for Designing Simulation Experiments
Susan M. Sanchez (Naval Postgraduate School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Simulation Model Constuction

Chair: Tobias Kiesling (International Computer Science Institute)

How to Build Valid and Credible Simulation Models
Averill M. Law (Averill M. Law & Associates)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulation Practice

Chair: Tobias Kiesling (International Computer Science Institute)

Tips for the Successful Practice of Simulation
Deborah A Sadowski and David T. Sturrock (Rockwell Automation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Agent-Based Simulation

Chair: Axel Lehmann (Universitaet der Bundeswehr Muenchen)

Tutorial on Agent-based Modeling and Simulation Part 2: How to Model with Agents
Charles M. Macal and Michael J. North (Argonne National Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Parallel and Distributed Simulation

Chair: Tobias Kiesling (International Computer Science Institute)

Parallel and Distributed Simulation: Traditional Techniques and Recent Advances
Kalyan Perumalla (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

ADVANCED TUTORIALS


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Bayesian Methods

Chair: Tuba Aktaran-Kalayci (University at Buffalo)

Bayesian Ideas and Discrete Event Simulation: Why, What and How
Stephen E. Chick (INSEAD)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Advanced Design of Experiments

Chair: Christos Alexopoulos (Georgia Tech)

White Noise Assumptions Revisited: Regression Metamodels and Experimental Designs in Practice
Jack P.C. Kleijnen (Tilburg University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Inside Simulation Software

Chair: Kirk Benson (US Army)

Inside Discrete-Event Simulation Software: How it Works and Why it Matters
Thomas J. Schriber (Ross School of Business (Wyly 5733)) and Daniel T. Brunner (Kiva Systems, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Random Variate Generation

Chair: Dave Goldsman (Georgia Tech)

Black-Box Algorithms for Sampling from Continuous Distributions
Josef Leydold (University of Economics and B.A. Vienna) and Wolfgang Hörmann (University for Economics and B.A. Vienna)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Rare Event Simulation

Chair: Seong-Hee Kim (Georgia Tech)

Splitting for Rare-Event Simulation
Pierre L'Ecuyer and Valérie Demers (DIRO, Université de Montréal) and Bruno Tuffin (IRISA/INRIA)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Model Composability

Chair: Melike Meterelliyoz (Georgia Tech)

Model Composability
Hessam S. Sarjoughian (Arizona State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Mathematics of Simulation Optimization

Chair: Ray Popovic (Fannie Mae)

Gradient-Based Simulation Optimization
Sujin Kim (Purdue Univeristy)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Advanced Output Analysis

Chair: Bruce Schmeiser (Purdue University)

A Comprehensive Review of Methods for Simulation Output Analysis
Christos Alexopoulos (Georgia Institutre of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Ranking and Selection

Chair: Laurel Travis (Virginia Tech)

Ranking and Selection Procedures for Simulation
Kirk C. Benson (Center for Army Analysis) and David Goldsman and Amy R. Pritchett (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

ANALYSIS METHODOLOGY A


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Steady-State Simulations

Chair: James Wilson (North Carolina State University)

On an Initial Transient Deletion Rule with Rigorous Theoretical Support
Hernan Awad (University of Miami) and Peter W. Glynn (Stanford University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A New Approach for Parallel Steady-state Simulations
Ming-hua Hsieh (National Chengchi University, Taiwan)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Performance Evaluation of Spectral Procedures for Simulation Analysis
Emily K. Lada (SAS Institute Inc.) and James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Optimization, Importance Sampling, and Ranking and Selection

Chair: Raghu Pasupathy (Virginia Tech)

On Choosing Parameters in Retrospective-Approximation Algorithms for Simulation-Optimization
Raghu Pasupathy (Virginia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Optimal Resource Allocation in Two Stage Sampling of Input Distributions
Achal Bassamboo (Northwestern University) and Sandeep Juneja (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Ranking and Selection with Multiple “Targets”
Douglas Morrice (The University of Texas at Austin) and John Butler (The Ohio State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulation and Applications

Chair: Soumyadip Ghosh (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)

Monitoring Variability of Autocorrelated Processes Using Standardized Time Series Variance Estimators
Seong-Hee Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Comparison of Sample-Path-Based Simulation-Optimization and Stochastic Decomposition for Multi-Location Transshipment Problems
Lei Zhao (Tsinghua University) and Suvrajeet Sen (University of Arizona)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Computing Worst-Case Tail Probabilities in Credit Risk
Soumyadip Ghosh (IBM TJ Watson Research Center) and Sandeep Juneja (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Optimization I

Chair: Wai Kin Chan (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

A Testbed of Simulation-Optimization Problems
Raghu Pasupathy (Virginia Tech) and Shane G Henderson (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation-based Response Surface Computation in the Presense of Monotonicity
Eunji Lim and Peter W Glynn (Stanford University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Response Gradient Estimation Using Mathematical Programming Models of Discrete-Event System Sample Paths
Wai Kin (Victor) Chan (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) and Lee W. Schruben (University of California, Berkeley)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Selection Procedures I

Chair: Tuba Aktaran-Kalayci (University at Buffalo, SUNY)

Simulation Selection Problems: Overview of an Economic Analysis
Stephen E. Chick (INSEAD) and Noah Gans (OPIM Department - Wharton School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Selection and Multiple-Comparison Procedures for Regenerative Systems
Marvin K Nakayama (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Integration of Statistical Selection with Search Mechanism for Solving Multi-Objective Simulation-Optimization Problems
Loo Hay Lee, Ek Peng Chew, and Suyan Teng (National University of Singapore)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Optimization II

Chair: Sujin Kim (Purdue University)

On-Line Instrumentation for Simulation-Based Optimization
Anna Persson, Henrik Grimm, and Amos Ng (Centre for Intelligent Automation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Adaptation of the UOBYQA Algorithm for Noisy Functions
Geng Deng and Michael C. Ferris (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

SPSA Algorithms with Measurement Reuse
Mohammed Shahid Abdulla (Indian Institute of Science) and Shalabh Bhatnagar (Indian Insitute of Science)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Estimation and Input Modeling

Chair: Hong Wan (Purdue University)

Experimental Evaluation of Integrated Path Estimators
James Michael Calvin (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Empirical Evaluation of Data-based Density Estimation
E Jack Chen (BASF Corporation) and W David Kelton (University of Cincinnati)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Generating Multivariate Mixture of Normal Distributions Using A Modified Cholesky Decomposition
Jin Wang and Chunlei Liu (Valdosta State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Selection Procedures II

Chair: Roy Creasey, Jr. (Longwood University)

Combined Ranking and Selection with Control Variates
Shing Chih Tsai and Barry L Nelson (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Comparison of Limit Standards Using a Sequential Probability Ratio Test
Roy R Creasey Jr (Longwood University) and K. Preston White (University of Virginia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Performance Evaluations of Comparison-with-a-standard Procedures
E Jack Chen (BASF Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Experiment Design

Chair: Russell Barton (The Pennsylvania State University)

A Polytope Method for Estimating Factor Main Effects
Bruce Ankenman (Northwestern University) and Russell Cheng and Susan Lewis (University of Southampton)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Two-Phase Maxi-Min Algorithm for Forward-Inverse Experiment Design
Russell R. Barton (The Pennsylvania State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Hybrid Method for Simulation Factor Screening
Hua Shen and Hong Wan (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

ANALYSIS METHODOLOGY B


Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Estimation, Queueing, and Optimization

Chair: Jamie Wieland (Purdue University)

Stochastic Gradient Estimation Using a Single Design Point
Jamie R Wieland and Bruce W Schmeiser (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Efficient Simulation of Population Overflow in Parallel Queues
Victor F. Nicola and Tatiana S. Zaburnenko (University of Twente)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Impact of Ordinal on Response Surface Methodology
Sara Jian Oon (Princeton University) and Loo Hay Lee (National University of Singapore)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

HEALTH CARE


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Utilizing Health Resources

Chair: Jeff Joines (North Carolina State University)

Simulation of a Multiple Operating Room Surgical Suite
Brian T Denton, Ahmed S. Rahman, Heidi Nelson, and Angela C. Bailey (Mayo Clinic)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Analysis of an Outpatient Department of Internal Medicine in a University Hospital
Apputantiri Kankanamge Athula Wijewickrama (University of Sri Jayewardenepura) and Soemon Takakuwa (Nagoya University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Use of Simulation to Determine Maximum Capacity in the Surgical Suite Operating Room
Sarah M. Ballard and Michael E. Kuhl (Rochester Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Emergency Department Operations

Chair: Michael Kuhl (Rochester Institute of Technology)

Modeling Emergency Care in Hospitals: A Paradox - The Patient Should Not Drive the Process
Andrew Hay (Hospital Navigator) and Edwin Valentin and Rienk Ate Bijlsma (Systems Navigator)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Understanding Accident and Emergency Department Performance Using Simulation
Murat M Gunal and Michael Pidd (Lancaster University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Model for Improving the Operation of the Emergency Department of Special Health Care
Toni Petteri Ruohonen (University of Jyväskylä)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Health Policy Analysis

Chair: Stephen Roberts (North Carolina State University)

Modeling Tuberculosis in Areas of High HIV Prevalence
Georgina Rosalyn Hughes and Christine Susan Mary Currie (University of Southampton) and Elizabeth Corbett (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Incorporating Human Behavior in Healthcare Simulation Models
Sally Brailsford, Jennifer Sykes, and Paul Harper (University of Southampton)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Use of Simulation to Determine Resource Requirements for End-stage Renal Failure
Ruth Davies (University of Warwick)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

博雅彩彩票官方网站LAND SECURITY/EMERGENCY RESPONSE


Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Distributed Simulation for 博雅彩彩票官方网站land Security

Chair: Sanjay Jain (The George Washington University)

CIMS: A Framework for Infrastructure Interdependency Modeling and Analysis
Donald D. Dudenhoeffer and May R. Permann (Idaho National Laboratory) and Milos Manic (University of Idaho at Idaho Falls)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An HLA-Based Multiagent System for Optimized Resource Allocation After Strong Earthquakes
Frank Fiedrich (Institute for Crisis, Disaster, and Risk Management; The George Washington University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Concept Prototype for Integrated Gaming and Simulation for Incident Management
Sanjay Jain (George Washington University) and Charles McLean (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Medical System Response Simulation

Chair: Charles McLean (National Institute of Standards and Technology)

A Simulation Model for Bioterrorism Preparedness in an Emergency Room
Lisa Patvivatsiri (Dept. of Industrial Engineering, Texas Tech Univeristy)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Improving Hospital Evacuation Using Simulation
Kevin Taaffe, Matt Johnson, and Desiree Steinmann (Clemson University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Allocating Field Service Teams with Simulation in Energy/Utilities Environment
Luiz Augusto G. Franzese (PARAGON Tecnologia), Marcelo Moretti Fioroni (PARAGONTecnologia) and Luiz Eduardo Pinheiro and João Batista Eustáchio Soares (Elektro Eletricidade e Serviços S.A.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Transportation Security Simulation

Chair: Russell Wooten (Department of 博雅彩彩票官方网站land Security)

A Simulation-Based Approach to Trade-Off Analysis of Port Security
Junko Sekine, Enrique Campos-Nanez, John Harrald, and Hernan Abeledo (The George Washington University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Security Checkpoint Optimizer (SCO): An Application for Simulating the Operations of Airport Security Checkpoints
Diane Wilson (Transportation Security Administration) and Eric K. Roe and S. Annie So (Northrop Grumman)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Detection of Nuclear Material at Border Crossings Using Motion Correlation
David M. Nicol (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign) and Rose Tsang, Heidi Ammerlahn, and Michael M. Johnson (Sandia National Laboratories)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Group Dynamics Simulation

Chair: Frank Fiedrich (The George Washington University)

Crowd Simulation for Emergency Response Using BDI Agent Based on Virtual Reality
Ameya Shendarkar, Karthik Vasudevan, Seungho Lee, and Young-Jun Son (The University of Arizona)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Group Information Foraging in Emergency Response: An Illustration Incorporating Discrete-Event Simulation
Qing Gu and David Mendonca (NJ Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modeling the Emergence of Insider Threat Vulnerabilities
Ignacio J. Martinez-Moyano (Argonne National Laboratory), Eliot H. Rich (University at Albany), Stephen H. Conrad (Sandia National Laboratories) and David F. Andersen (University at Albany)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

VIRTUAL REALITY AND SIMULATION


Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Virtual Reality for Simulation

Chair: Yen-Chun Lin (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)

Multiuser Interior Design Over the Internet
Yen-Chun Lin, Chen-Chuan Pan, and Jhih-En Kuo (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A VR-Based Hyper Interaction Platform
Chun-Hong Huang, Hui-Huang Hsu, and Timothy K. Shih (Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, Tamkang University) and Rong-Chi Chang (Department of Information and Design, Asia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Use of the Analytical System as the Decision Support System for the HLA Joint Training Environment
Jiung-yao Huang Huang (Dept. of CS&IE, National Taipei University) and Ming-Chih Tung (Dept. CS&IE, Ching Yun University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

BUSINESS PROCESS MODELING


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Business Process Modeling Techniques and Issues

Chair: Steve Buckley (IBM)

L-SIM : Simulating BPMN Diagrams with a Purpose Built Engine
Anthony Waller and Martin Clark (Lanner Group Ltd) and Les Enstone (Lanner Group)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Predicting and Improving Complex Business Processes: Values and Limitations of Modeling and Simulation Technologies
Mohsen Modarres (California State University, Fullerton)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Variance Reduction in the Simulation of Call Centers
Pierre L'Ecuyer and Eric Buist (Université de Montréal)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Supply Chain Simulation

Chair: Young Lee (IBM)

Applying Simulation in a Supply Chain Transformation Case
Hongwei Ding, Changrui Ren, Wei Wang, and Jin Dong (IBM China博雅彩彩票注册 Research Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulating Impact of Available-to-Promise Generation on Supply Chain Performance
Young M Lee (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Results for Supply Chain Configurations Based on Information Sharing
Rong Liu and Akhil Kumar (Penn State University) and Alan Stenger (University of Auckland)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Business Transformation

Chair: Jin Dong (IBM)

Business Process Transformation Patterns & the Business Process Transformation Wizard
Bala Ramachandran and Kaori Fujiwara (IBM Research), Benayon Jay (IBM Software Group) and Makato Kano and Akio Koide (IBM Research)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Enhancing Business Process Management with Simulation Optimization
Jay April, Fred Glover, James P Kelly, Manuel Laguna, and Marco Better (OptTek Systems, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

IBM SmartSCOR - A Scor Based Supply Chain Transformation Platform
Jin Dong, Hongwei Ding, Changrui Ren, and Wei Wang (IBM China博雅彩彩票注册 Research Lab)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Using System Dynamics as an Element of Hybrid Simulations

Chair: Luis Rabelo (University of Central Florida)

System Dynamics Simulation of the Expansion of the Panama Canal
Humberto R. Alvarez (Technological University of Panama) and Arnoldo Cano (Panama Canal Authority)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

System Dynamics and Agent-Based Simulations for Workforce Climate
Phillip T. Meade (NASA), Mario Marin (American Technologika, LLC), Melissa Sargent and Julie Warren (NASA) and Yanshen Zhu (American Technologika)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modeling the Effectiveness of Underwater Sonar
Jose Sepulveda, Luis Rabelo, Yanshen Zhu, and Haluk Akin (University of Central Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

GENERAL APPLICATIONS


Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
General Applications

Chair: Scott Schultz (Mercer University)

Qualitative Simulation for Manager Selection Decision-Making Based on Managerial Self-Efficacy
Hu Bin and Dong Shengping (School of Management, Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Glass Float Line Simulation: Modeling Methodology and Applications
Scott R. Schultz (Mercer University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Applying Parallel, Dynamic-Resolution Simulations to Accelerate VLSI Power Estimation
Dhananjai M Rao (Miami University) and Philip A Wilsey (University of Cincinnati)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

RISK ANALYSIS


Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Pricing American Options

Chair: Samuel Ehrlichman (Cornell University)

A New Efficient Simulation Strategy for Pricing Path-Dependent Options
Gang Zhao, Yakun Zhou, and Pirooz Vakili (Boston University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Applying Model Reference Adaptive Search to American-Style Option Pricing
Huiju Zhang and Michael Fu (University of Maryland)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

American Options From Mars
Samuel M. T. Ehrlichman and Shane G. Henderson (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Risk Analysis

Chair: Jeremy Staum (Northwestern University)

Using Copulas in Risk Analysis
Dalton F Andrade, Pedro Barbetta, Paulo José Freitas, and Ney A. M. Zunino (Federal University of Santa Catarina - UFSC) and Carlos Magno Jacinto (Petrobras)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Adaptive Procedure for Estimating Coherent Risk Measures Based on Generalized Scenarios
Vadim Lesnevski, Barry L. Nelson, and Jeremy Staum (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Efficient Simulation for Risk Management

Chair: Jose Blanchet (Harvard University)

Efficient Importance Sampling for Reduced Form Models in Credit Risk
Achal Bassamboo (Kellogg School of Management) and Sachin Jain (Amaranth Group Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Efficient Simulation for Risk Measurement in Portfolio of CDOs
Michael Gordy (The Federal Reserve Board) and Sandeep Juneja (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Efficient Simulation for Large Deviation Probabilities of Sums of Heavy-tailed Random Variables
Jose Blanchet and Jingchen Liu (Harvard University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Stochastic Programming in Risk Analysis

Chair: David Morton (University of Texas at Austin)

The BEST Algorithm for Solving Stochastic Mixed Integer Programs
Susan Sanchez and Kevin Wood (Naval Postgraduate School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Quasi-Monte Carlo Strategies for Stochastic Optimization
Shane Drew (Northwestern University) and Tito 博雅彩彩票官方网站m-de-Mello (Nortwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Jackknife Estimators for Reducing Bias in Asset Allocation
Amit Partani and David P Morton (The University of Texas at Austin) and Ivilina Popova (Seattle University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

MODELING METHODOLOGY A


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Conceptual Modeling

Chair: Stewart Robinson (Warwick Business School, UK)

Conceptual Modeling for Simulation: Issues and Research Requirements
Stewart Robinson (University of Warwick)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Process Modelling Support for the Conceptual Modelling Phase of a Simulation Project
Cathal Heavey (University of Limerick) and John Ryan (Dublin Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

What Can Be Done to Automate Conceptual Simulation Modeling?
Ming Zhou (Indiana State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
DEVS Modeling

Chair: Adelinde Uhrmacher (University of Rostock, Germany)

A Simulation Algorithm for Dynamic Structure DEVS Modeling
Gabriel Wainer and Hui Shang (Carleton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Applying DEVS Modeling for Discrete Event Multiple Model Control of a Time Varying Plant
Gabriel Wainer and Alexander Campbell (Carleton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Introducing Variable Ports and Multi-Couplings for Cell Biological Modeling in DEVS
Adelinde M. Uhrmacher, Jan Himmelspach, Mathias Röhl, and Roland Ewald (University of Rostock)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulation Methodologies

Chair: Ralf Mayer (Mitre Corporation, USA)

A Case Study of the Development and Use of a Mana-Based Federation for the Studying U.S. Border Operations
Emmet Beeker and Ernest Page (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Non-Fragmenting Partitioning Algorithm for Hierarchical Models
Roland Ewald, Jan Himmelspach, and Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Enhancement of Memory Pools Toward a Multi-Threaded Implementation of the Joint Integrated Mission Model (JIMM)
David Wayne Mutschler (Naval Air Systems Command)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Panel: Simulation Project Life-Cycle

Chair: Robert Sargent (Syacuse University, USA)

The Simulation Project Life-Cycle: Models and Realities
Robert G. Sargent (Syracuse University), Richard E. Nance (ORCA Computer, Inc.), C. Michael Overstreet (Old Dominion University), Stewart Robinson (University of Warwick) and Jayne E. Talbot (Virtual Technology Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Metamodeling

Chair: Cathal Heavey (University of Limerick, Ireland)

Grid Enabled Sequential Design and Adaptive Metamodeling
Wouter Hendrickx, Dirk Gorissen, and Tom Dhaene (University of Antwerp)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A New Metric for Measuring Metamodels Quality-of-Fit for Deterministic Simulations
Husam A. Hamad (Yarmouk University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Meta-Level Control Architecture for Massively Multiagent Simulations
Shohei Yamane (Department of Social Informatics, Kyoto University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Formal Methods and Validation

Chair: Gabriel Wainer (Carleton University, Canada)

Analyzing Static and Temporal Properties of Simulation Models
Mamadou Kaba Traoré (LIMOS CNRS UMR 6158, Blaise Pascal University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Neural Network Approach to the Validation of Simulation Models
Jurgen Martens, Karl Pauwels, and Ferdi Put (Catholic University of Leuven)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Prescriptive Technique for V&V of Simulation Models When No Real-Life Data Are Avaiable
Leonardo Chwif and Paulo Sérgio Muniz Silva (Unifieo) and Lúcio Mitio Shimada (PETROBRAS)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Agent Based Simulation

Chair: Maria Hybinette (University of Georgia, USA)

Efficient Agent-Based Simulation Framework for Multi-Node Supercomputers
Toshihiro Takahashi and Hideyuki Mizuta (Tokyo Research Laboratory, IBM Research)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

SASSY: A Design for a Scalable Agent-Based Simulation System Using a Distributed Discrete Event Infrastructure
Maria Hybinette, Eileen Kraemer, Yin Xiong, Glenn Matthews, and Jaim Ahmed (The University of Georgia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Multi-Agent Learning Model with Bargaining
Haiyan Qiao, Jerzy Rozenblit, Ferenc Szidarovszky, and Lizhi Yang (University of Arizona)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Modeling Methodologies for Manufacturing and Business

Chair: Mike Pidd (Lancaster University, UK)

Assessment of the NIST Shop Data Model as a Neutral File Format
Greg Harward (ProModel Corporation) and Charles Harrell (Brigham Young University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modelling and Simulation of Human Decision-Making in Manufacturing Systems
Gert Zülch (University of Karlsruhe - ifab-Institute of Human and Industrial Engineering)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Dynamic Business Model for Component-Based Simulation Software
Stephan Onggo, Didier Soopramanien, and Mike Pidd (Lancaster University Management School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Modeling Methodologies for Specific Applications

Chair: Navonil Mustafee (Brunel Univesity, UK)

A Data-Integrated Nurse Activity Simulation Model
Durai Sundaramoorthi, Victoria C. P. Chen, Seoung B. Kim, Jay M. Rosenberger, and Deborah F. Buckley-Behan (The University of Texas at Arlington)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Anecdotal Information to Model the Availability of an Existing Dynamometer System
Valerie G. Caryer Cook (DaimlerChrysler / Lawrence Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Computational Investigation of Quasirandom Sequences in Generating Test Cases for Specification-Based Tests
Hongmei Chi (Florida A&M University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

MODELING METHODOLOGY B


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Parallel & Distributed Simulation I

Chair: Stephen Turner (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Compiled Code in Distributed Logic Simulation
Jun Wang and Carl Tropper (McGill University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Causality Information and Fossil Collection in Time Warp Simulations
Malolan Chetlur (AT&T) and Philip A Wilsey (University of Cincinnati)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Eliminating Remote Message Passing in Optimistic Simulation
David Bauer (The MITRE Corporation) and Christopher D Carothers (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Parallel & Distributed Simulation II

Chair: Carl Tropper (McGill University)

Incremental Checkpointing with Application to Distributed Discrete Event Simulation
Thomas Huining Feng and Edward A. Lee (Center for Hybrid and Embedded Software Systems (CHESS))
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Performance Evaluation of a CMB Protocol
Célia Leiko Ogawa Kawabata (Centro Universitário Central Paulista), Regina Helena Carlucci Santana, Marcos José Santana, and Sarita Mazzini Bruschi (ICMC/USP) and Kalinka Regina Lucas Jaquie Castelo Branco (Centro Universitário Eurípedes de Marília)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Efficient Parallel Queuing System Simulation
Tobias Kiesling (Universität der Bundeswehr München) and Thomas Krieger (Institut für Technik Intelligenter Systeme, Universität der Bundeswehr München )
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Distributed Simulation and the High Level Architecture

Chair: Tobias Kiesling (International Computer Science Institute)

A Distributed Simulation Approach for Modeling and Analyzing Systems of Systems
Abeer Tarief Sharawi, Serge N. Sala-Diakanda, Adam Dalton, Sergio Quijada, Nabeel Yousef, Jose Sepulveda, and Luis Rabelo (University of Central Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Development of a Runtime Infrastructure for Large-Scale Distributed Simulations
Buquan Liu, Yiping Yao, Jing Tao, and Huaiming Wang (School of Computer, National University of Defense Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Implementation of Time Management in a Runtime Infrastructure
Buquan Liu, Yiping Yao, Jing Tao, and Huaimin Wang (School of Computer, National University of Defense Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Distributed Simulation in Industry

Chair: Steffen Strassburger (Fraunhofer Institute for Factory Operation and Automation)

Distributed Simulation in Industry – A Survey, Part 1 – the COTS Vendors
Csaba Attila Boer (TBA BV), Arie de Bruin (Delft University of Technology, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Mathematics and Computer Science) and Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology, Faculty of Technology, Policy and Management)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Distributed Simulation in Industry – a Survey, Part 2 – Experts on Distributed Simulation
Csaba Attila Boer (TBA BV), Arie de Bruin (Delft University of Technology, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Mathematics and Computer Science) and Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology, Faculty of Technology, Policy and Management)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Optimistic-conservative Synchronization in Distributed Factory Simulation
Leon McGinnis and Sheng Xu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Interoperability and Composability

Chair: Boon Gan (Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology)

Engineering ab Initio Dynamic Interoperability and Composability Via Agent-mediated Introspective Simulation
Levent Yilmaz (Auburn University) and Andreas Tolk (Virginia Modeling Analysis and Simulation Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Composing Simulations From XML-Specified Model Components
Mathias Röhl and Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Domain-specific Language for Model Coupling
Tom Bulatewicz and Janice Cuny (University of Oregon)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
COTS Simulation Package Interoperability Standards I

Chair: Simon Taylor (Brunel University)

Developing Interoperability Standards for Distributed Simulation and COTS Simulation Packages with the CSPI PDG
Simon J. E. Taylor (Centre for Applied Simulation Modelling), Stephen J Turner, Malcolm Yoke Hean Low, and Xiaoguang Wang (Nanyang Technological University), Steffen Strassburger (Fraunhofer Institute for Factory) and John Ladbrook (Ford Motor 博雅彩彩票官网)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Road to COTS-Interoperability: From Generic HLA-Interfaces Towards Plug-and-Play Capabilities
Steffen Strassburger (Fraunhofer IFF)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

About the Need for Distributed Simulation Technology for the Resolution of Real-world Manufacturing and Logistics Problems
Peter Lendermann (Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
COTS Simulation Package Interoperability Stantdards II

Chair: Simon Taylor (Brunel University)

Interoperating Simulations of Automatic Material Handling Systems and Manufacturing Processes
Boon Ping Gan and Lai Peng Chan (Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology) and Stephen John Turner (Nanyang Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Distributed Simulation with COTS Simulation Packages: A Case Study in Health Care Supply Chain Simulation
Navonil Mustafee and Simon J. E. Taylor (Brunel University) and Korina Katsaliaki and Sally Brailsford (University of Southampton)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Reference Models for Supply Chain Design and Configuration
Markus Rabe, Frank-Walter Jaekel, and Heiko Weinaug (Fraunhofer IPK)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Ontology Driven Simulation

Chair: John Miller (University of Georgia)

Using Ontologies for Simulation Modeling
Perakath Benjamin (Knowledge Based Systems Inc.) and Mukul Patki, Michael Graul, Madhav Erraguntla, and Kumar Akella (Knowledge Based System Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Ontology for Trajectory Simulation
Umut Durak (TUBITAK-SAGE), Halit Oguztuzun (Dept. of Computer Engineering, Middle East Technical University) and S. Kemal Ider (Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Middle East Technical University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Ontology Based Representations of Simulation Models Following the Process Interaction World View
Gregory A. Silver (University of Georgia), Lee W. Lacy (University of Central Florida) and John A. Miller (University of Georgia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Modeling of Distributed Systems

Chair: Hassan Rajaei (Bowling Green State University)

On the Performance of Inter-Organizational Design Optimization Systems
Paolo Vercesi (Esteco) and Alberto Bartoli (DEEI)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Java Method Traces to Automatically Characterize and Model J2EE Server Applications
Darpan Dinker and Herb Schwetman (Sun Microsystems, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation of Job Scheduling for Small Scale Clusters
Hassan Rajaei, Mohammad B Dadfar, and Pankaj Joshi (Bowling Green State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

MILITARY APPLICATIONS


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Military Keynote

Chair: Ernie Page (Mitre Corporation)

Simulators for Human-Oriented Training
William R. Swartout (USC Institute for Creative Technologies)

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Visualization for Military Simulation

Chair: Janet Miller (Air Force Research Laboratory)

Knowledge Glyphs as a Tactic for Multi-planar Visualization
Gina Thomas-Meyers (Air Force Research Laboratory/HE) and Randall Whitaker (Northrop Grumman Information Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Temporal Interface Designs for Modeling and Simulation: Reducing Display Clutter by Temporal Fusion
June Skelly (Air Force Research Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Visualization of the Battlespace: a Cornerstone of Modeling for Anticipatory Behavior
Janet Miller and Denise Aleva (Air Force Research Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
M&S Support to Future Combat Systems

Chair: Kent Pickett (Mitre Corporation)

Conceptual Linking of FCS C4ISR Systems Performance to Information Quality and Force Effectiveness Using the Castforem High Resolution Combat Model
H. Todd Minners and Doug Mackey (US Army TRADOC Analysis Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Accurate, Scalable Communication Effects Server for the FCS System of Systems Simulation Environment
Rajive Bagrodia and Ken Tang (Scalable Network Technologies) and Steve Goldman and Dilip Kumar (Integrated Defense Systems, Boeing Co.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Design Approach to Implement Implicit Traffic in a Simulation Environment
Erica Lindy and Charles A. Brooks (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Military Aerospace Application

Chair: Perakath Benjamin (KBSI)

Learning Curve Application to Space Shuttle Processing Simulations
Michael G Madden (United Space Alliance)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Low Earth Orbit Rendezvous Strategy for Lunar Missions
Grant R. Cates (NASA), William M. Cirillo (NASA Langley Research Center) and Chel Stromgren (Science Applications International Corp.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Simulation, Data Mining, and Knowledge Discovery Techniques for Optimized Aircraft Engine Fleet Management
Michael K. Painter, Madhav Erraguntla, and Gary Hogg (Knowledge Based Systems, Inc.) and Brian Beachkofski (Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL/PRTS))
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Simulation Architectures

Chair: Tim McKelvy (U.S. Army AMRDEC)

The Modeling Architecture for Technology, Research, and Experimentation
Tom Hurt (US Army RDECOM), Tim McKelvy (US Army AMRDEC) and Joe McDonnell (US Army RDECOM (DAS))
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Migration of a Collaborative UAV Testbed Into the FLAMES Simulation Environment
William Michael Niland (Institute for Scientific Research, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Specifying and Simulating Modern Warfare Scenarios with ITSimBw
Philipp Hügelmeyer, Timo Steffens, and Thomas Zöller (Fraunhofer AIS)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Verification and Validation

Chair: Emmet Beeker (Mitre Corporation)

Lessons Identified From Data Collection for Model Validation
Alan Cowdale (Air Warfare Centre)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Methodology for Conducting Composite Behavior Model Verification in a Combat Simulation
Eric S. Tollefson (United States Army TRADOC Analysis Center), Harold M. Yamauchi (Rolands and Associates Corporation) and Jeffrey B. Schamburg (United States Army TRADOC Analysis Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Mitre Meteor Robot Control Software: Simulate as You Operate
Richard M. Weatherly, Frederick S. Kuhl, Robert H. Bolling, and Robert J. Grabowski (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Military Analysis I

Chair: Gregory Tackett (U.S. Army RDECOM)

Using Simulation and Evolutionary Algorithms to Evaluate the Design of Mix Strategies of Decoy and Jammers in Anti-Torpedo Tactics
Ko-Hsin Liang and Kuei-Ming Wang (Shih Chien University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

GA Directed Self-organized Search and Attack UAV Swarms
Gary B Lamont and Ian Price (Air Force Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Control of C2 Unit Using Arena Modeling and Simulation
Sudha Thavamani (Binghamton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Military Analysis II

Chair: Jayne Talbot (Raytheon Virtual Technology Corporation)

SEM: Enterprise Modeling of JSF Global Sustainment
V. Devon Smith and Don G. Searles (Lockheed Martin Aeronautics) and Bruce M. Thompson and Robert M Cranwell (Sandia National Laboratories)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Design of Experiments Approach to Readiness Risk Analysis
Keebom Kang, Susan Sanchez, and Kenneth Doerr (Naval Postgraduate School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modeling and Simulation of Canadian Forces Strategic Lift Strategies
Ahmed Ghanmi and David R. H. A. Shaw (DRDC-CORA)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Military Analysis III

Chair: Doug Parsons (U.S. Army PEO STRI)

Assignment Scheduling Capability for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Darryl Ahner (U.S. Army TRADOC Analysis Center-Monterey), Arnold Buss (Naval Postgraduate School) and John Ruck (Rolands and Associates Corp)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Dynamic Allocation of Fires and Sensors (DAFS): A Low-Resolution Simulation for Rapid Modeling
Arnold Buss (Naval Postgraduate School) and Darryl Ahner (Training and Doctrine Command Analysis Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using RFID Technologies to Capture Simulation Data in a Hospital Emergency Department
David Ferrin, Martin Miller, Tanner Flynn, and Marshall Ashby (FDI Healthcare Process Modeling), K Preston White (University of Virginia) and Mike Maurer (MGM Data Solutions)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

LOGISTICS, TRANSPORTATION, AND DISTRIBUTION


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Rail Simulation

Chair: Nicolas Lowes (University of Texas at Austin)

Simulation 博雅彩彩票注册 to Support the Control Design of Rail Infrastructures
Elisangela Mieko Kanacilo and Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Passenger Travel Behavior Model in Railway Network Simulation
Ting Li (RSM Erasmus University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Study for Designing a Rail Terminal in a Container Port
Byung Kwon Lee (Pusan National University), Jeong Hoon Seo (Research Center of Ubiquitous Port Logistics ), Soon Oh Park (VMS Solutions, Ltd.) and Bong Joo Jung and Kap Hwan Kim (Pusan National University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Transportation Simulation I

Chair: Michael Hunter (Georgia Institute of Technology)

A Comparison of Transportation Network Resilience Under Simulated System Optimum and User Equilibrium Conditions
Pamela M Murray-Tuite (Virginia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

VISSIM: A Multi-parameter Sensitivity Analysis
Nicholas E. Lownes and Randy B. Machemehl (The University of Texas at Austin)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Investigation of Real-time Dynamic Data Driven Transportation Simulation
Michael Hunter, Richard Fujimoto, Wonho Suh, and Hoe Kyoung Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Supply Chain I

Chair: Pamela Murry-Tuite (Virginia Tech)

Linking Strategic Objectives to Operations: Towards a More Effective Supply Chain Decision Making
Changrui Ren, Jin Dong, Hongwei Ding, and Wei Wang (IBM China博雅彩彩票注册 Research Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Evaluating Refinery Supply Chain Policies and Investment Decisions Through Simulation-Optimization
Lee Ying Koo and Yuhong Chen (National University of Singapore), Arief Adhitya (Institute of Chemical and Engineering Sciences) and Rajagopalan Srinivasan and Iftekhar A Karimi (National University of Singapore)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Use of Federated Object Modeling to Develop a Macro-System Model
Mark F. Ruth (National Renewable Energy Laboratory) and Keith B. Vanderveen and Timothy J. Sa (Sandia National Laboratories)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Supply Chain II

Chair: Jorge Pica (Lockheed Martin)

Observations on Material Flow in Supply Chains
Silvanus T. Enns (University of Calgary) and Pattita Suwanruji (Bantrel 博雅彩彩票官网)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Object-Oriented Framework for Simulating Multi-Echelon Inventory Systems
Manuel Rossetti, Mehmet Miman, Vijith Varghese, and Yisha Xiang (University of Arkansas)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Earth to Orbit Logistics and Supply Chain Modeling and Simulation for NASA Exploration Systems
Mohamed Sam Fayez (Productivity Apex, Inc.), Mansooreh Mollaghasemi (University of Central Florida), Dayana Cope, Assem Kaylani, and Mike Callinan (Productivity Apex, Inc.) and Edgar Zapata (NASA Kennedy Space Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Supply Chain III

Chair: Jorge Pica (Lockheed Martin)

Multi-Location Transshipment Problem with Capacitated Production and Lost Sales
Deniz Ozdemir (Universidad Autonoma de Nuevo Leon), Enver Yucesan (INSEAD) and Yale T. Herer (Technion)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Module-Based Modeling of Production-Distribution Systems Considering Shipment Consolidation
Xiaohua Wang and Soemon Takakuwa (Nagoya University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Framework for Real-Time Management and Control of Inventory Routing Decisions
Shrikant Jarugumilli, Scott E. Grasman, and Sreeram Ramakrishnan (University of Missouri-Rolla)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Transportation Simulation II

Chair: Pamela Murray-Tuite (Virginia Tech)

Application of Stochastic Optimization Method for an Urban Corridor
Ilsoo Yun and Byungkyu "Brian" Park (University of Virginia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Systems Approach to Scalable Transportation Network Modeling
Kalyan Perumalla (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Framework for New Generation Transportation Simulation
Daiheng Ni (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Manufacturing and Transport Systems

Chair: Daiheng Ni (University of Massachusetts)

Simulating the Operational Control of Free Ranging AGVs
Mark B Duinkerken, Tiemen Ter Hoeven, and Gabriel Lodewijks (Delft University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Comparison of Routing Strategies for AGV Systems Using Simulation
Mark B Duinkerken, Gabriel Lodewijks, and Jaap A Ottjes (Delft University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Fast Creation of Realistic and Efficient Free Path Network Within a Simulation Model of a Shop Floor and a Supply Chain System
Michal Stec (Simulate First)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Transport and Data Collection

Chair: Jorge Pica (Lockheed Martin)

Assessment of Transport Infrastructure Projects by the Use of Monte Carlo Simulation: The CBA-DK Model
Kim Bang Salling and Steen Leleur (Centre for Traffic and Transport - Technical University of Denmark)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Object-Oriented Framework for Simulating Automatic Data Collection Systems
Manuel Rossetti and Bradley Hobbs (University of Arkansas) and Paul Faas (Air Force Research Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Proposed Multiagent Model for Bus Crew Scheduling
Abdul Samad Shibghatullah, Tillal Eldabi, and Jasna Kuljis (Brunel University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Air Transportation and Maritime Simulation

Chair: Michael Hunter (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Airspace Geometry and 4D Flight Proximity Detection for Simulation of the National Airspace System
Paul T. R. Wang and Richard E. Snow (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Estimating Operational Benefits of Aircraft Navigation and Air Traffic Control Procedures Using an Integrated Aviation Modeling and Evaluation Platform
Ralf H. Mayer (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Northwest Passage: A Simulation
Saran Somanathan, Peter Flynn, and Jozef Szymanski (University of Alberta)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top | | ]

COMPUTATIONAL SYSTEMS BIOLOGY


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Keynote I: Software in Systems Biology

Chair: Adelinde Uhrmacher (University of Rostock, Germany)

Innovation in Software for Systems Biology. Is There Any?
Herbert M Sauro (Keck Graduate Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Exploiting Data Exchange and Data Base Technology for Computational Biology

Chair: Lena Stromback (Linkoping University, Sweden)

Development and Implementation of the PSI MI Standard for Molecular Interaction
Samuel Kerrien and Henning Hermjakob (European Bioinformatics Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Corpus-Driven Approach for Design, Evolution and Alignment of Ontologies
Thomas Waechter (Biotec, Dresden University of Technology), He Tan (Linköpings Universitet), Andre Wobst (Biotec, Dresden University of Technology), Patrick Lambrix (Linköpings Universitet) and Michael Schroeder (Biotec, Dresden University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Method for Comparison of Standardized Information Within Systems Biology
Lena Strömbäck (Department of Computer and Information Science, Linköpings Universitet, Sweden)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Parameter Estimation and Optimization

Chair: Helena Szczerbicka (University of Hannover, Germany)

Nonuniform Sampling for Global Optimization of Kinetic Rate Constants in Biological Pathways
Steven H. Kleinstein (Yale University School of Medicine), Dean Bottino, Anna Georgieva, and Ramesh Sarangapani (Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation) and G. Scott Lett (The BioAnalytics Group, LLC)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Prediction of In Vitro Hepatic Biliary Excretion Using Stochastic Agent-Based Modeling and Fuzzy Clustering
Shahab Sheikh-Bahaei (University of California, Berkeley and San Francisco) and C. Anthony Hunt (University of California, San Francisco)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Keynote II: Comprehensive Modelling

Chair: Adelinde Uhrmacher (University of Rostock, Germany)

Comprehensive and Realistic Modeling of Biological Systems
David Harel (The Weizmann Institiute of Science)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Modularity and Composition

Chair: Marta Kwiatkowska (University of Birmingham, UK)

The Role of Composition and Aggregation in Modeling Macromolecular Regulatory Networks
Clifford A. Shaffer, Ranjit Randhawa, and John J. Tyson (Virginia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

SBW - a Modular Software Framework for Systems Biology
Frank Thomas Bergmann and Herbert Martin Sauro (Keck Graduate Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modeling and Analysis of Biological Processes by Mem(brane) Calculi and Systems
Nadia Busi (Dipartimento di Scienze dell'Informazione, Università di Bologna) and Claudio Zandron (Dipartimento di Informatica, Sistemistica e Comunicazione, Università di Milano-Bicocca)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Verification and Simulation

Chair: Celine Kuttler (University of Trento Centre for Computional and Systems Biology, Italy)

Symbolic Modeling of Signal Transduction in Pathway Logic
Carolyn Talcott (SRI International)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation and Verification for Computational Modelling of Signalling Pathways
Marta Zofia Kwiatkowska, Gethin Norman, David Parker, Oksana Tymchyshyn, John Heath, and Eamonn Gaffney (University of Birmingham)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Executable Biology
Jasmin Fisher and Thomas A. Henzinger (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL))
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Complexity Reduction

Chair: Irina Surovtsova (EML- Research GmbH, Germany)

Approaches to Complexity Reduction in a Systems Biology Research Environment (SYCAMORE)
Irina Surovtsova, Sven Sahle, Juergen Pahle, and Ursula Kummer (EML-Research gGmbH)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Complexity Reduction of Biochemical Networks
Ravishankar Rao Vallabhajosyula (Keck Graduate Insitute) and Herbert Martin Sauro (Keck Graduate Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Simulation Tools for Systems Biology

Chair: Hebert Sauro (Keck Graduate Institute, USA)

Simulation of Biochemical Networks Using COPASI-- a Complex Pathway Simulator
Stefan Hoops (Biochemical Networks Modeling Group, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute), Sven Sahle and Ralph Gauges (Bioinformatics and Computational Biochemistry, EML Research), Christine Lee (Biochemical Networks Modeling Group, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute), Juergen Pahle and Natalia Simus (Bioinformatics and Computational Biochemistry, EML Research), Mudita Singhal, Liang Xu, and Pedro Mendes (Biochemical Networks Modeling Group, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute) and Ursula Kummer (Bioinformatics and Computational Biochemistry, EML Research)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

CellDesigner: A Modeling Tool for Biochemical Networks
Akira Funahashi, Yukiko Matsuoka, and Akiya Jouraku (Kitano Symbiotic Systems Project, JST), Norihiro Kikuchi (Mitsui Knowledge Industry Co.,Ltd.) and Hiroaki Kitano (Kitano Symbiotic Systems Project, JST)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Think Simulation - Think Experiment: The Virtual Cell Paradigm
Ion I Moraru, James C Schaff, and Leslie M Loew (University of Connecticut Health Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Panel Discussion: Challenges for Modeling and Simulation in Computional Biology

Chair: Hebert Sauro (Keck Graduate Institute, USA)

Challenges for Modeling and Simulation Methods in Systems Biology
Herbert M. Sauro (Virginia Tech), Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock), David Harel (The Weizmann Institute of Science), Michael Hucka (California Institute of Technology), Marta Kwiatkowski (University of Birmingham), Pedro Mendes (Virginia Bioinformatics Institute), Clifford A. Shaffer (Virginia Tech), Lena Strömbäck (Linköpings universitet) and John J. Tyson (Virginia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

SIMULATION-BASED SCHEDULING


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Simulation-Based Scheduling I

Chair: Jennifer Bekki (Arizona State University)

Sequence Step Algorithm for Continuous Resource Utilization in Probabilistic Repetitive Projects
Photios G. Ioannou and Chachrist Srisuwanrat (University of Michigan)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation-Based Scheduling System in a Semiconductor Backend Facility
Sven Horn and Gerald Weigert (Dresden University of Technology), Sebastian Werner (Infineon Technologies) and Thomas Jähnig (Qimonda)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Pareto Control in Multi-Objective Dynamic Scheduling of a Stepper Machine in Semiconductor Wafer Fabrication
Amit Kumar Gupta (SIMTech) and Sivakumar Appa Iyer (Singapore-MIT Alliance, NTU)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Simulation-Based Scheduling II

Chair: Gerald Weigert (Technische University Dresden)

Simulation-Based Multi-Objective Optimization of a Real-World Scheduling Problem
Anna Persson, Henrik Grimm, Amos Ng, and Thomas Lezama (Centre for Intelligent Automation) and Jonas Ekberg, Stephan Falk, and Peter Stablum (Posten AB)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Reinforcement Learning Algorithm to Minimize the Mean Tardiness of a Single Machine with Controlled Capacity
Hadeel D. Idrees, Mahdy O. Sinnokrot, and Sameh Tawfiq Al-Shihabi (University of Jordan)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Stochastic Shipyard Simulation with SimYard
Oliver Dain, Matthew Ginsberg, Erin Keenan, John Pyle, Tristan Smith, and Andrew Stoneman (On Time Systems) and Iain Pardoe (University of Oregon)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulation-Based Scheduling III

Chair: Gerald Mackulak (Arizona State University)

SIMUL8-Planner for Composites Manufacturing Center
Kim Hindle and Matt Duffin (Visual8 Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Assisted Optimization and Real-Time Control Aspects of Flexible Production Systems Subject to Disturbances
Kiran R Mahajan, Wilhelm Dangelmaier, Thomas Seeger, Benjamin Klöpper, and Mark Aufenanger (Heinz Nixdorf Institute, University of Paderborn)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING


Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Factory Simulation

Chair: Lars Mönch (University of Hagen)

Estimating Expected Completion Times with Probabilistic Job Routing
Nirmal Govind (Intel Corporation) and Theresa M Roeder (San Francisco State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modeling Semiconductor Tools for Small Lotsize Fab Simulations
Kilian Schmidt (Advanced Micro Devices), Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology) and Joerg Weigang (Advanced Micro Devices)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Economy of Scale Effects for Larger Wafer Fabs
Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Performance Analysis in Semiconductor Manfacturing

Chair: John Fowler (Arizona State University)

Simulation Analysis on the Impact of Furnace Batch Size Increase in a Deposition Loop
Boon Ping Gan and Peter Lendermann (Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology) and Kelvin Paht Te Quek, Bart van der Heijden, Chen Chong Chin, and Choon Yap Koh (Systems on Silicon Manufacturing Co. Pte. Ltd.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Indirect Cycle-Time Quantile Estimation for Non-FIFO Dispatching Policies
Jennifer M. Bekki and Gerald T Mackulak (Arizona State University) and John W Fowler (Arizona State Ubiversity)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Full Factory Transient Simulation Model for the Analysis of Expected Performance in a Transition Period
Moti Klein and Adar Kalir (Intel)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Dispatching and Scheduling Approaches

Chair: Daniel Quadt (Infineon Technologies AG)

The Use of Slow Down Factors for the Analysis and Development of Scheduling Algorithms for Parallel Cluster Tools
Robert Unbehaun and Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation-Based Selection of Machine Criticality Measures for a Shifting Bottleneck Heuristic
Jens Zimmermann and Lars Moench (FernUniversitaet in Hagen)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Planning Approaches in Semiconductor Manfacturing

Chair: Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology)

Using System Dynamics Simulations to Compare Capacity Models for Production Planning
Seza Orcun and Reha Uzsoy (Purdue University) and Karl Kempf (Intel Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Flexible Experimentation and Analysis for Hybrid DEVS and MPC Models
Dongping Huang, Hessam S. Sarjoughian, Daniel E. Rivera, and Gary W. Godding (Arizona State University) and Karl G. Kempf (Intel Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Analytical Model of Vehicle-Based Automated Material Handling Systems in Semiconductor Fabs
Dima Nazzal (University of Central Florida) and Leon F. McGinnis (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Modeling Approaches for Wafer Fabs

Chair: Leon McGinnis (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Systems Engineering and Design of High Tech Factories
Leon McGinnis, Edward Huang, and Kan Wu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation-Based Scheduling of Parallel Wire-Bonders with Limited Clamp&Paddles
Daniel Quadt (Infineon Technologies AG)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

MANUFACTURING APPLICATIONS


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Manufacturing Systems Design

Chair: José Montevechi (Universidade Federal de Itajubá, Brazil)

Effective Design of an Assembly Line Using Modeling & Simulation
Francesco Longo (Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, University of Calabria, Italy) and Giovanni Mirabelli and Enrico Papoff (Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, University of Calabria)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Digital Factory - Simulation Enhancing the Product and Production Engineering Process
Wolfgang Kuehn (University of Wuppertal)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Why Lean Needs Simulation
Charles R. Standridge (Grand Valley State University) and Jon H. Marvel (Gettysburg College)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Production Management I

Chair: Ed Williams (Production Modeling Corporation)

The Effects of Backorder Information and Reduced-Setup Dispatching
Silvanus T. Enns (University of Calgary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Intelligence and Modeling for Manufacturing Uncertainties
Ahad Ali (University of Puerto Rico - Mayaguez) and Hamid Seifoddini (University of Wisconsin Milwaukee)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Discrete Event Simulation for Batch Processing
Craig W Alexander (Monsanto)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Production Management II

Chair: Patricia Sholl (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

Productivity Simulation with ProModel for an Automotive Assembly Workstation Involving a Lift Device
Qiuli Yu (Mississippi State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Material Handling Resource Utilization Simulation Study for Stamping Plant
Edward John Williams (University of Michigan – Dearborn), Onur M. Ulgen (University of Michigan - Dearborn) and Sheldon Bailiff and Ravindra Lote (Production Modeling Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Applications of Discrete-event Simulation to Support Manufacturing Logistics Decision-making: A Survey
Marco Semini (Norwegian University of Science) and Hakon Fauske and Jan Ola Strandhagen (SINTEF Technology and Society)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Production Management III

Chair: Tom Ervolina (IBM Research)

A Bee Colony Optimization Algorithm to Job Shop Scheduling
Chin Soon Chong (SIMTech) and Malcolm Yoke Hean Low (School of Computer Engineering, Nanyang Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation-Based Early Warning Systems as a Practical Approach for the Automotive Industry
Ingo Hotz (DaimlerChrysler AG), André Hanisch (Fraunhofer Institute for Factory Operation and Automation IFF) and Thomas Schulze (School of Computer Science University of Magdeburg)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Increased Energy Efficiency in a Swedish Iron Foundry Through Use of Discrete Event Simulation
Petter Solding (Swedish Institute of Casting Technology) and Patrik Thollander (Linköping University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Production Management IV

Chair: Silvanus Enns (University of Calgary)

Application of Factorial Designs for Reducing Factors to Optimization Via Discrete-Event Simulation
José Arnaldo Barra Montevechi, Renaldo Gonzaga Almeida Filho, and André Luiz Medeiros (Instituto de Engenharia de Produção e Gestão- Universidade Federal de Itajubá, Brazil)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Decision Support Tool for Dofasco's Primary Steelmaking Operations
Darrell W. Starks (Rockwell Automation), Daniel Creses (Dofasco Inc) and Robert S. Schwieters (Rockwell Automation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Database-Intensive Process Simulation
Reid L Kress, Karen Bills, Jack Dixon, and Richard Rinehart (BWXT Y-12)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
MTO/Pull Systems

Chair: Charlie Standridge (Grand Valley State University)

Pull Production Cycle-time Under Varying Product Mixes
Chakkaphan Athapornmongkon and Jochen Deuse (Production Systems and Industrial Engineering, Dortmund University) and Chee Yew Wong (Cranfield University School of Management)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Optimal Control of Make-to-order Manufacturing Systems Via Selected Order Acceptance
Amitava Nandi (Canada Revenue Agency) and Paul Rogers (University of Calgary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulating Order Fulfillment with Product Substitutions in an Assemble-To-Order Supply Chain
Thomas R. Ervolina, Markus Ettl, and Young M. Lee (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center) and Daniel J. Peters (IBM Integrated Supply Chain)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT


Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulation Tools for Construction

Chair: Simaan Abou Rizk (University of Alberta)

Sensitivity Analysis of Construction Simulation Using Cell-DEVS and Microcyclone
Amin Hammad (Concordia Institute for Information Engineering Systems), Hong Pang (Concordia University - BCEE) and Cheng Zhang (Concordia University - Building Engineering)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation and Visualization of Air-side Operations at Detroit Metropolitan Airport
Hiam Mayez Khoury, Vineet Rajendra Kamat, and Photios G Ioannou (University of Michigan)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Bridge_Sim: Framework for Planning and Optimizing Bridge Deck Construction Using Computer Simulation
Mohamed Marzouk, Hisham Zein, and Moheeb Elsaid (Structural Engineering Department)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Construction Simulation Methodologies I

Chair: Amin Hammad (Concordia University)

Eucalyptus Project: Intelligent Infrastructure Enabled Participatory Design Studio
Michael Jemtrud (Carleton University, School of Architecture), Martin Brooks and Bruce Spencer (National Research Council), Philam Nguyen (Carleton University, School of Architecture) and Sandy Liu (National Research Council)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Structure of an Extensible Augmented Reality Framework for Visualization of Simulated Construction Processes
Amir H Behzadan, Hiam M Khoury, and Vineet R Kamat (University of Michigan)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Attaining Cost Efficiency in Constructing Sports Facilities for Beijing 2008 Olympic Games by Use of Operations Simulation
Wah-Ho Chan and Ming Lu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University) and Jian-Ping Zhang (Tsinghua University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Construction Simulation Methodologies II

Chair: Vineet Kamat (University of Michigan)

Using a CFD Simulation in Designing a Smoke Management System in a Building
George Hadjisophocleous and Yoon Jeung Ko (Carleton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Application of the DEVS Framework in Construction Simulation
Sivakumar Palaniappan and Anil Sawhney (Del E. Webb School of Construction, Arizona State University) and Hessam S. Sarjoughian (Dept. of Computer Science & Engr., Arizona State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Productivity Simulation During the Planning Phase of the Glencoe Tunnel in Calgary, Canada: A Case Study
Hussien AL-Battaineh and Simaan AbouRizk (University of Alberta) and James Tan and Siri Fernando (City of Edmonton, Drainage 博雅彩彩票注册)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

DYNAMIC DATA DRIVEN APPLICATION SIMULATION


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Verification, Validation, and Semi-Automated Optimization

Chair: Minghui Yang (Boeing)

Underlying Issues Associated with Validation and Verification of Dynamic Data Driven Simulation
John G. Michopoulos and Samuel G. Lambrakos (Naval Research Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Requirements for DDDAS Flexible Point Support
Joseph C. Carnahan and Paul F. Reynolds (University of Virginia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

SWORD: Scalable and Flexible Workload Generator for Distributed Data Processing Systems
Kay S. Anderson, Joseph P. Bigus, Eric Bouillet, Parijat Dube, Nagui Halim, Zhen Liu, and Dimitrios Pendarakis (IBM Research)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Sensor / Simulation Fusion

Chair: Paul Reynolds, Jr. (University of Virginia)

DDDAS Approaches to Wildland Fire Modeling and Contaminant Tracking
Craig C. Douglas, Craig C. Douglas, and Robert A. Lodder (University of Kentucky), Jonathan D. Beezley and Jan Mandel (University of Colorado at Denver), Richard E. Ewing, Yalchin Efendiev, and Guan Qin (Texas A&M), Mohamed Iskandarani (University of Miami), Janice Coen (National Center for Atmospheric Research), Anthony Vodacek (Rochester Institute of Technology), Mauricio Kritz (LNCC) and Gundolf Haase (Karl-Franzen University of Graz)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Society of Simulation Approach to Dynamic Integration of Simulations
Alok R. Chaturvedi (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

TELECOMMUNICATION APPLICATIONS


Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Analysis and Simulation

Chair: George Riley (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Multi-Scale Integrated Information and Telecommunications System (MIITS): First Results from a Large-Scale End-to-End Network Simulator
Roman Waupotitsch and Stephan Eidenbenz (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Lukas Kroc (Cornell University) and James P Smith (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Quantile Estimation: A Minimalist Approach
Yury Bakshi and David A. Hoeflin (AT&T Laboratories)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Highly Efficient M/G/Infinity Generator of Self-Similar Traces
Maria Estrella Sousa-Vieira, Andres Suarez-Gonzalez, and Manuel Fernandez-Veiga (E.T.S.E. Telecomunicacion), Candido Lopez-Garcia (E.T.S.E.Telecomunicacion) and Raul Fernando Rodriguez-Rubio (E.T.S.E. Telecomunicacion)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Network Simulation Methods

Chair: Michelle Weigle (Old Dominion University)

Simulation-Based Routing Protocol Performance Analysis - A Case Study
Talal Jaafar, George Riley, and Dheeraj Reddy (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Dana Blair (Cisco Systems)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Packet-Level Integration of Fluid TCP Models in Real-Time Network Simulation
Jason Liu (Colorado School of Mines)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Towards Simulator Interoperability and Model Interreplaceability in Network Simulation and Emulation Through AMINES-HLA
Erek Gokturk (Department of Informatics, University of Oslo)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Simulation Methods

Chair: Steven Gordon (Mitretek System)

Evaluating Arrival Rate Uncertainty in Call Centers
Thomas R. Robbins, D. J. Medeiros, and Paul Dum (Penn State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Improving Confidence in Network Simulations
Michele C. Weigle (Old Dominion University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Analyzing Internet Packet Traces Using Lindley’s Recursion
Martin J. Fischer and Denise M. Masi (Mitretek Systems)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Network Simulation I

Chair: Mohamed Abdulla (George Mason University)

A Methodology for the Evaluation of Web Graph Models and a Test Case
Antonios Kogias and Dimosthenis Anagnostopoulos (Harokopion University of Athens)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Path Preserving Scale Down for Validation of Internet Inter-Domain Routing Protocols
Glenn Carl, George Kesidis, Shashi Phoha, and Bharat Madan (Pennsylvania State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A MANET Simulation Tool to Study Algorithms for Generating Propagation Maps
Scott L. Rosen (MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Network Simulation II

Chair: Padma Mundur (University of Maryland, College Park)

Wireless Network Simulation Extensions in SIDE/SMURPH
Pawel Gburzynski and Ioanis Nikolaidis (University of Alberta)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Analysis of Multicasting in Delay Tolerant Networks
Muhammad Abdulla and Robert Simon (George Mason University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

SIMULATION EDUCATION


Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Curriculum Development and Enhancement

Chair: Paul Reynolds, Jr. (University of Virginia)

Grand Challenge Case Studies in a Simulation Curriculum
Michael Spiegel, Paul Reynolds, and David Brogan (University of Virginia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using the Introductory Simulation Course to Teach Process Dynamics and Extended Operations Management Concepts
Timothy S. Vaughan (University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Teaching with the Problem Solving Power of Simulation
Charles R. Standridge (Grand Valley State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Improving Simulation Course Content

Chair: Timothy Vaughn (University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire)

Controlling Simulation Games Through Rule-Based Scenarios
Stijn-Pieter van Houten and Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Why Transient Analysis Can be De-emphasized in Undergraduate Simulation Courses
Huong T. L. Pham, Jennifer L. Pittman, and Mary C. Court (University of Oklahoma)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Discrete-Event Simulation of Queues with Spreadsheets: A Teaching Case
Marco A. Mesquita and Alvaro E. Hernandez (University of Sao Paulo)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

SOFTWARE / MODELWARE TUTORIALS (VENDOR TRACK) A


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Micro Analysis & Design and Flexsim Software Products

Chair: ()

Micro Analysis & Design-Micro Saint Sharp 2.5: Simulating Our Changing World
Brett Saum (Micro Analysis & Design)

Flexsim's Simulation World
Bill Nordgren (Flexsim Software Products)

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Imagine That

Chair: ()

Imagine That: Extend Simulation Tools - 1
Dave Krahl (Imagine That, Inc.)

Imagine That: ExtendSim Simulation Tools - 2
Dave Krahl (Imagine That, Inc.)

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Averill M. Law & Assoc. and Lanner Group

Chair: ()

Averill M. Law & Assoc.: ExpertFit Distribution-Fitting Software - Version 7
Averill M. Law (Averill M. Law & Associates, Inc.)

Lanner Group Latest Releases
Tony Waller (Lanner Group Inc.)

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Incontrol Enterprise Dynamics

Chair: ()

Enterprise Dynamics Technology
Janis Britals (Incontrol Enterprise Dynamics)

Enterprise Dynamics Applications
Matthijs Jongboer (Incontrol Enterprise Dynamics)

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
ShowFlow and XJ Technologies

Chair: ()

ShowFlow-Serious Simulation on a Shoestring
Stephen Webb (Webb Systems Limited)

XJ Technologies: AnyLogic 6-New IDE & Engine for the Most Powerful Simulator
Andrei Borschev (XJ Technologies)

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
TBD

Chair: ()

[ Return to Top ]

SOFTWARE / MODELWARE TUTORIALS (VENDOR TRACK) B


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Rockwell Automation and Frontline Systems

Chair: ()

Rockwell Automation-Arena Overview
Thomas Hayson (Rockwell Automation)

Frontline Systems Risk Solver: A New Paradigm for Monte Carlo Simulation
Daniel H. Fylstra (Frontline Systems, Inc.)

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
VISUAL8 and Brooks Automation

Chair: ()

VISUAL8 Corp.-SIMUL8-Planner
Kieran Concannon (VISUAL8 Corp)

Brooks Automation-AutoMod Product Suite
Dan Muller (Brooks Automation)

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Decisioneering and PMC Corporation

Chair: ()

Decisioneering - Crystal Ball Software
Jackie Farritor (Decisioneering)

PMC-Kanban Simulator, Program Portfolio Simulator and Asprova Scheduler
Onur Ulgen (Production Modeling Corp.)

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Palisade Corporation and Visual Components

Chair: ()

Palisade Corp.-From Software to Solutions in Statistics and Risk Analysis
Shawn Harahush (Palisade Corporation)

Visual Components 3D Simulation Toolkit: From Sales to Optimized Production Scheduling
Craig Lybeck and Heike Krug (Visual Components)

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
SIMUL8 and Rockwell Automation

Chair: ()

SIMUL8 Corporation-SIMUL8 Standard and Professional
Mark Elder (SIMUL8 Corporation)

Rockwell Automation-Arena Overview
Thomas Hayson (Rockwell Automation)

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Wolverine Software and Fraunhofer Institute

Chair: ()

Wolverine Software-SLX, Proof and GPSS/H
James O. Henriksen (Wolverine Software)

Fraunhofer IFF-Innovative Software for Virtual Reality and Simulation
Steffen Strassburger and Steffen Masik (Fraunhofer Inst. for Factory Operation & Automation IFF)

[ Return to Top ]

CASE STUDIES


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
HLA and Emulation Applications

Chair: Joseph Hugan (V-Sim, Inc.)

Using Emulation to Commission Conveyor Systems Faster at General Motors
Joseph Hugan (V-Sim, Inc.)

Automating HLA Federation Testing
John Tufarolo (Raytheon-Virtual Technology Corporation)

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Simulation Models for Oil Refineries

Chair: Guilherme Barbosa (PETROBRAS)

From Small to Complex Simulation Models: An Evolution of Sizing Refinery Tank Farms at Petrobras
Guilherme Júlio Barbosa, Cláudio Duarte Limoeiro, Guilherme Aquino Barbosa, Ana Chan, Eliahu Rosembaum, and Mario Jorge Lima (PETROBRAS)

Application of a New Methodology with Stochastic Simulation for the Capacity Planning of the Tank Farm in Refineries and Terminals
Guilherme Aquino Barbosa, Claudio Duarte Limoeiro, and Guilherme Julio Barbosa (PETROBRAS S.A.), Carlos Maria Bacigalupo (PETROBRAS ENERGIA S.A.) and Eliahu Rosenbaum, Ana Chan, and Mario Jorge Lima (PETROBRAS S.A.)

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Applications of Theory to Practice

Chair: Luca Capriotti (Credit Suisse Investment Banking Division)

Least Squares Importance Sampling for Monte Carlo Security Pricing
Luca Capriotti (Credit Suisse Investment Banking Division)

Practical Application of Correlated Input Models
Scott J Bury (The Dow Chemical 博雅彩彩票官网)

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Visualization and Simulation Tools for Weather Satellites

Chair: Doug Shannon (Northrop Grumman Mission Systems)

NOVA Case Study
Lloyd Matthews and Doug Shannon (Northrop Grumman Mission Systems)

ATDS Case Study
Doug Shannon and Lloyd Matthews (Northrop Grumman Mission Systems)

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Using Simulation for Capacity Studies

Chair: Adam McNeely (Hormel Foods Corporation)

Capacity Analysis of Mechanical Test Laboratory from the CST-ARCELOR Hot Strip Mills
Ricardo Ramos (CST - Companhia Siderúrgica de Tubarão)

Inventory Capacity Analysis of a Production Plant at Hormel Foods Corporation
Adam A. McNeely and Beth M. Bell (Hormel Foods Corporation)

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Efficiency Improvement via Simulation

Chair: Paul Badin (Mimeo.com)

Evaluation Of Cellular Manufacturing System For LCD Monitor Assembly Line Using Simulation Analysis: A Case Study
Eoksu Sim, Sujeong Lee, Gapsoo Lee, Changhee Cho, and Jungyun Choi (Samsung Electronics)

Using Simulation to Test a New Queue Prioritization System at Mimeo.com
Paul D. Babin (Mimeo.com)

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulation Diversity: From Warehousing to Medicine

Chair: Carley Jurishica (Rockwell Automation)

Modeling Perioperative Systems Flow with High Fidelity in a Team Environment
Henry Bell (Smoky Mtn Sim 博雅彩彩票注册), Susan O'Hara (O'Hara Healthcare Consultants) and Mark Sullivan (Mark Sullivan Architects)

Warehouse Simulations: Discreetly Saving Time and Money
Carley J Jurishica (Rockwell Automation) and Sam Gallaher (Johns Manville)

[ Return to Top ]

POSTER SESSION (A)


Monday 5:00:00 PM 6:30:00 PM
Poster Session A

Chair: Theresa Roeder (San Francisco State University)

Development of Criterion Models for Use in Simulation Analysis
Gerald W. Evans (University of Louisville) and Nicholas P. Anderson (Decisive Analytics Corporation)

Finding Probably Best Systems Quickly Via Simulation
Takayuki Osogami (IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory)

Epidemics Alert & Response Framework and Technology based on Spreading Dynamics Simulation
Chunhua Tian, Xun Zhang, Wei Ding, and Rongzeng Cao (IBM China博雅彩彩票注册 Research Lab)

Volume Fusion: A Unified Frame Work for Multi-Scale Dynamic and Heterogeneous Scenes
Duoduo Liao (George Washington University) and Shiaofen Fang (Indiana University/Purdue University Indianapolis)

Modeling of Individual Decision Making in Mass Customization Markets
Zbigniew J Pasek (University of Windsor)

Quantitative Studies on the Organizational Structure of SMEs: A Case Study of Pharmaceutical Industry in China博雅彩彩票注册
Linlin Cui (Tsinghua University), Jin Dong (IBM China博雅彩彩票注册 Research Lab ) and Yueting Chai (Tsinghua University)

Information Fusion and Component Development for Space Launch Risk Analysis
Serge N. Sala-Diakanda and Luis Rabelo (University of Central Florida)

An Object Oriented Library for Sawmill Simulation
Francisco Javier Ramis (Universidad del Bio Bio, Chile), Ivan Santelices and Felipe Baesler (Universidad del Bio Bio) and Josef Sepulveda and Reinaldo Moraga (University of Central Florida)

Risk Analysis Using Monte Carlo Simulation and Bayesian Networks
Cláudio Flores, Fernando Makiyama, Silvia Nassar, and Paulo Jose Freitas (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil) and Carlos Magno Jacinto (PETROBRAS S. A.)

Interactive Simulation and Probability Management
Sam Savage (Stanford University)

Parallel Simulations of Manufacturing Processing using SimPy, a Python-based Discrete Event Simulation Tool
Victor M Castillo (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

SOA-Standard-Conform Modeling as a High-Level-Standard for Discrete Simulation
Thomas Wiedemann (University of Applied Science Dresden) and Peter Eichhorst (SOCON Inc.)

Use of a Computer Algebra Software in the Functional Validation of Continuous Simulations
Yvon Resplandy (MBDA)

A Visual Aproach To Enhance Discrete-Event Simulation Model Interoperability
Tai-Chi Wu (I-Shou University) and Allen Greenwood (Mississippi State University)

SETAC 2 Web: A Web Based Tactical Training Simulator for the Chilean Army
Luis F. Robledo (Chilean Army, Computerized Tactical Training Center(CEOTAC)), Jose Robles (Universidad del Desarrollo/ GBO Ltda.) and Juan C. Perez (GBO Ltda.)

PLSE-Based Generic Simulation Training Platform for Typical Weapon 博雅彩彩票注册s
Ying Liu (Optical and electric engineering Department of Mechanical Engineering College)

In Silico Analogues of Epithelial Cell Growth and Morphogenesis
Sean H.J. Kim and Mark R. Grant (University of California, Berkeley and San Francisco) and Sunwoo Park and C. Anthony Hunt (University of California, San Francisco)

Barriers To and Driving Forces for the Implementation of Manufacturing Simulation in the Swedish Foundry Industry
Patrik Thollander (IKP) and Petter Solding (Swecast)

Conspace Simulation Application
Tarek M Zayed (Concordia University)

Comparative Analysis of Process Interaction and Activity Scanning Approaches in Simulation of Construction Operations
Rita Awwad, Amir Behzadan, and Omer Tsimhoni (University of Michigan)

Simulation of the Pig Iron Transportation System in Companhia Siderurgica Tubarão - Arcelor Group
Alain de Norman et d'Audenhove (Belge Engenharia e Sistemas)

Supply-Chain Simulation and Analysis of Petroleum Refinery Systems: A Reusable Template with Incremental Approach
Luiz Augusto Franzese, Marcelo Moretti Fioroni, and Daniel Pablo Paz (Paragon Tecnologia), Rui Carlos Botter (Universidade de São Paulo (USP)) and Carlos Alberto Gratti, Alberto Omar Martinez, and Carlos Maria Bacigalupo (Petrobras Energía S.A)

[ Return to Top ]

POSTER SESSION (B)


Monday 5:00:00 PM 6:30:00 PM
Poster Session B

Chair: Victor Chan (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Capacity Analysis of Mechanical Test Laboratory from the CST Hot Strip Mills
Ricardo Antonio Ramos (Companhia Siderúrgica de Tubarão (CST-ARCELOR Brasil))

Genomics Pattern Matching Using Wavelet Approximations
Mamta C. Padole (Department of Computer Science & Engineering, The M.S.University of Baroda)

Simulation of Retailer's Ordering Model with Both Changeable and Unchangeable Consumer Behavior
Yoshiaki Sato (Hokkai-Gakuen University) and Ikuya Horie (Sapporo University Women's Junior College)

Scene Simulation’ Based on Intellectual Assets Management (IAM)
Kazutaka Kitamori, Yumi Honno, and Tetsuya Furukawa (Hokkaido Institute of Technology)

Kinetic Modeling Method for Spatially Restricted Reactions
Noriko Hiroi and Akira Funahashi (JST) and Hiroaki Kitano (SBI)

Synthetic Modeling and Simulation of Leukocyte Rolling on P-selectin Substrate In Vitro
Jonathan Tang and C. Anthony Hunt (University of California, San Francisco)

A Schema Matching Architecture for the Bioinformatics Domain
Dagmar Köhn (Insitute of Computer Science, University of Rostock) and Lena Strömbäck (Department of Computer and Information Science, Linköpings Universitet)

Simulation-Based Optimization of a Complex Mail Transportation Network
Anna Persson (Centre for Intelligent Automation) and Henrik Grimm and Amos Ng (University of Skövde)

DNA Formation And Synthesis Based On Agent-Directed Simulation
Sunwoo Park (University of California, San Francisco), Sean H.J. Kim (University of California, Berkeley & San Francisco) and C. Anthony Hunt (University of California, San Francisco & Berkeley)

BacGrid: Large-Scale Systems Biology Simulation on the Grid
Brian Logan, Michael Lees, and John King (University of Nottingham)

In Silico Modeling Of Drug Transport Across Biological Barriers
Tai Ning Lam (University of California, San Francisco, School of Pharmacy), Lana Garmire (University of California, Berkeley) and C Anthony Hunt (University of California, San Francisco)

SBW – A Modular Framework for Systems Biology
Frank Thomas Bergmann and Herbert Sauro (Keck Graduate Institute)

A Visual Aproach To Enhance Discrete-Event Simulation Model Interoperability
Tai-Chi Wu (I-Shou University) and Allen Greenwood (Mississippi State University)

A Hardware Accelerator for Biochemical Simulations
Yasunori Osana, Masato Yoshimi, Yow Iwaoka, Toshinori Kojima, and Yuri Nishikawa (Keio University)

A Principal Limitation of Virtual Cell Simulations using Differential Equations
Olaf Wolkenhauer and Arne Bittig (University of Rostock) and Jan-Hendrik S Hofmeyr (University of Stellenbosch)

Extended Robustness Analyzes Indicates Stable Behaviour of the Wnt/b-catenin Pathway
Christian Wawra and Michael Kuehl (University of Ulm), Paolo Frasconi (University of Florence) and Hans A Kestler (University of Ulm)

Efficient computation of conserved moieties in large biochemical networks
Ravishanakar Rao Vallabhajosyula and Herbert M Sauro (Keck Graduate Institute)

Simulation of the Kinetically Controlled Riboswitch Folding in 5' Untranslated mRNA Regions
Carsten Maus (University of Rostock)

Executable Symbolic Modeling of Neural Processes
M Sriram Iyengar (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston), Carolyn Talcott (SRI International) and Riccardo Mozzachiodi (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston)

The Operational Risk Tree Methodology for Managing Operational Risk Exposure and Measuring Capital Requirements
Henry Lee (SunTrust Bank)

Hardware Design of a Stochastic Biochemical Simulator
Masato Yoshimi (Keio University)

Multi-Level Modeling with DEVS - A Critical Inspection and Steps Towards a Feasible Approach
Roland Ewald, Enrico Gutzeit, Sebastian Schwanke, Adelinde Uhrmacher M. Uhrmacher, Christian Lange, Susanne Biermann, and Carsten Maus (University of Rostock)

Executable Symbolic Modeling of Neural Processes
M Sriram Iyengar (School of HEalth Information Sciences, University of Texas, Houston), Carolyn Talcott (SRI International), Riccardo Mozzachiodi (Medical School, University of Texas, Houston) and Douglas Baxter (Medical School, Univeristy of Texas, Houston)

Stochastic Joint Replenishment Problem with Renewal Demand
Ulku Gurler and Emre Berk (Bilkent University) and Banu Yuksel-Ozkaya (ISYE)

Why Stochastic Modeling and Simulation for Analyzing Avian Flu Impacts on Continuity of Operations and Contingency Plan Effectiveness?
Robert Brigantic (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)

Global Epidemic Model (GEM) as a Tool For Studying the Spread and Containment of Pandemic Flu.
Georgiy V. Bobashev and D. Michael Goedecke (RTI International), Joshua M. Epstein (Brookings Institution) and Feng Yu, Diane K. Wagener, and Robert J. Morris (RTI International)

Quantitative Measures to Characterize Properties
Simone Frey, Thomas Millat, Katja Rateitschak, and Olaf Wolkenhauer (University of Rostock)

Transforming a Static into a Dynamic Protein-Protein Interaction Network Using Non-Uniform Rule-Based Random Graphs
Hans A Kestler, André Müller, and Michael Kühl (University of Ulm)

Simulation Generation Using XML-Prolog Based Knowledge Synthesis
Yohei Miyazaki, Hajime Kozen, and Kazutaka Kitamori (Hokkaido Institute of Technology)

Computational approach for understanding molecular and cellular implications of defects in the Wnt pathway
Oksana Tymchyshyn and Marta Z Kwiatkowska (University of Birmingham)

Visualizing and Analyzing Large Systems of Differential Equations
Hans-Jörg Schulz and Heidrun Schumann (University of Rostock) and Thomas Nocke (Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research)

Automating the Analysis of Simulation Output Data
Stewart Robinson, Katy Hoad, and Ruth Davies (Warwick Business School) and Mark Elder (SIMUL8)

Which Works Best for Household Electricity Markets - Coal plus Nuclear or Natural Gas plus Nuclear?
Daniel M. Hamblin (Dan Hamblin & Associates, Inc.)

COPASI - A Complex Pathway Simulator
Sven Sahle (EML-Research gGmbH), Stefan Hoops (Virginia Bioinformatics Institute), Juergen Pahle, Ralph Gauges, Natalia Simus, and Ursula Kummer (EML-Research gGmbH) and Christine Lee, Mudita Singhal, Liang Xu, and Pedro Mendes (Virginia Bioinformatics Institute)

[ Return to Top ]

PHD COLLOQUIUM


Sunday 3:00:00 PM 6:00:00 PM
PHD Colloquium

Chair: Young-Jun Son (University of Arizona)

A Schema Matching Architecture for the Bioinformatics Domain
Dagmar Köhn (University of Rostock) and Lena Strömbäck (Linköpings Universitet)

Assessment of Transport Appraisal by the Use of Monte Carlo Simulation: The CBA-DK Model
Kim Bang Salling and Steen Leleur (Centre for Traffic and Transport - Technical University of Denmark)

Combining Lean Thinking and Computer Simulation in Healthcare Delivery
Luciano Brandao de Souza (Lancaster University)

A Simulation Analysis of Multicasting in Delay Tolerant Networks
Muhammad Abdulla (George Mason University)

Yield Curve Scenario Generation for Liquid Asset Portfolio Optimization
Helgard Raubenheimer and Machiel F. Kruger (North-West University (Potchefstroom Campus))

On the Performance of Inter-Organizational Design Optimization Systems
Paolo Vercesi (Esteco) and Alberto Bartoli (DEEI)

Applications of Discrete-Event Simulation to Support Manufacturing Logistics Decision-Making: A Survey
Marco Semini (NTNU)

Properties of Q-Statistic Monitoring Schemes
Paul Zantek and Scott T. Nestler (University of Maryland)

In Silico Modeling of Drug Transport Across Biological Barriers
Tai Ning Lam (University of California, San Francisco, School of Pharmacy), Lana Garmire (University of California, Berkeley) and C. Anthony Hunt (University of California, San Francisco)

Designing A Simulation Model Of The 2011 Census
Simon Doherty (University of Southampton)

Adaptation of the UOBYQA Algorithm for Noisy Functions
Geng Deng and Michael C. Ferris (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Cycle-Time Quantile Estimation in Manufacturing Settings Employing Non-FIFO Dispatching Policies
Jennifer McNeill Bekki, John W. Fowler, and Gerald T. Mackulak (Arizona State University)

PLSE-Based Generic Simulation Training Platform for Typical Weapon 博雅彩彩票注册s
Ying Liu (Mechanical Engineering College)

Understanding Accident and Emergency Department Performance Using Simulation
Murat M. Gunal and Michael Pidd (Lancaster University)

Simulation-Based Disaster Decision Support System
Shengnan Wu, Larry Shuman, and Bopaya Bidanda (Industrial Engineering University of Pittsburgh), Carey Balaban (Bioengineering University of Pittsburgh) and Matthew Kelley and Ken Sochats (Information Sciences University of Pittsburgh)

Augmented Simultaneous Perturbation Stochastic Approximation (ASPSA) Algorithm
Liya Wang (Penn State University)

Overlapping Folded Variance Estimators for Stationary Simulation Output
Melike Meterelliyoz, Christos Alexopoulos, and David Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Simulation and Optimization of Control Strategies for the Semiautomatic Processing of Returns in Commercial Logistics
Helena Tsai (Fraunhofer Institute for Material Flow and Logistcs)

On-Line Instrumentation for Simulation-Based Optimization
Anna Persson and Amos Ng (University of Skovde)

Scalability Assessment of Multi-Agent Simulation Using BioWar and Spread of Influenza
Virginia Bedford, Kathleen Carley, and Il-Chul Moon (Carnegie Mellon University) and Bruce Lee (University of Pittsburgh)

Discrete-Event Simulation - An Approach That Challenges Traditional Decision Analytic Modelling for the Comparison of Health Care Interventions?
Beate Jahn and Karl-Peter Pfeiffer (Innsbruck Medical University, Department for Medical Statistics, Informatics and Health Economics)

Optimizing Importance Sampling Parameter for Portfolios of Credit Risky Assets
Huiju Zhang and Michael Fu (University of Maryland)

Modeling Tuberculosis In Areas Of High HIV Prevalence Using Discrete Event Simulation
Georgina Rosalyn Hughes and Christine Currie (University of Southampton) and Elizabeth Corbett (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine)

Stochastic Gradient Estimation Using a Single Design Point
Jamie R. Wieland (Purdue University) and Bruce W. Schmeiser (Purdue Universtiy)

[ Return to Top ]