??
博雅彩彩票官网WSC 2004

WSC 2004 Program

Opening Session
Introductory Tutorials Advanced Tutorials
Modeling Methodology A Modeling Methodology B
Analysis Methodology Agent Based Modeling
博雅彩彩票官方网站land Security/Emergency Response Military Applications
Manufacturing Applications Construction Engineering and Project Management
Logistics, Transportation, and Distribution Web-enabled Simulation Technologies
General Applications A General Applications B
Risk Analysis Virtual Reality/3D Visualization
Biological/Environmental Simulations Business Process Modeling
Simulation-Based Scheduling Semiconductor Manufacturing
Biotechnology/Health Care Simulation Education
Simulation Case Studies Titans of Simulation

OPENING SESSION


Monday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Keynote Address

Chair: Jeffrey Smith (Auburn University)

Keynote Address: Does the Future of Modeling and Simulation Have a Game Face?
Michael Zyda (Naval Postgraduate School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 5:00:00 PM 6:00:00 PM
Town Hall Address

Chair: James Wilson (North Carolina State University)

A View From the Beginning: When Does a Description Become a Taxonomy
Philip J. Kiviat (Guerra, Kiviat, Flyzik & Associates, Inc)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]

INTRODUCTORY TUTORIALS


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Introduction to Simulation

Chair: Mark Freimer (Pennsylvania State University)

Introduction to Modeling and Simulation
John S Carson II (Brooks Automation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Model Validation and Verification

Chair: Ingolf Stahl (Helsinki School of Economics)

Validation and Verification of Simulation Models
Robert G. Sargent (Syracuse University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Input Modeling

Chair: Sheldon Jacobson (University of Illinois)

Building Credible Input Models
Lawrence M. Leemis (The College of William & Mary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Spreadsheet Simulation

Chair: Stephen Chick (INSEAD)

Spreadsheet Simulation
Andrew F. Seila (University of Georgia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Cell-DEVS

Chair: Enver Yucesan (INSEAD)

Modeling and Simulation of Complex Systems with Cell-DEVS
Gabriel A. Wainer (Carleton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Successful Simulation Practice

Chair: Loo Hay Lee (National University of Singpore)

Tips for Successful Practice of Simulation
Deborah A. Sadowski (Rockwell Software) and Mark R. Grabau (Limited Brands)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Output Analysis

Chair: Marvin Nakayama (NJIT)

Statistical Analysis of Simulation Output Data: The Practical State of the Art
Averill M. Law (Averill M. Law & Associates)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Design of Simulation Experiments

Chair: John Shortle (George Mason University)

Designing Simulation Experiments
Russell R. Barton (The Pennsylvania State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Simulation Optimization

Chair: Chun-Hung Chen (George Mason University)

New Advances and Applications for Marrying Simulation and Optimization
Jay April, Marco Better, Fred Glover, and James Kelly (OptTek Systems, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]

ADVANCED TUTORIALS


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Bayesian Methods

Chair: Jennie La (University of Calgary)

Bayesian Methods for Discrete Event Simulation
Stephen E. Chick (INSEAD)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Stochastic Petri Nets

Chair: David Munoz (ITAM)

Stochastic Petri Nets for Modelling and Simulation
Peter J. Haas (IBM )
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Kriging Interpolation in Simulation

Chair: Natalie Steiger (University of Maine)

Kriging Interpolation in Simulation: A Survey
Wim C.M. Van Beers and Jack P.C. Kleijnen (Tilburg University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Verification, Validation, and Accreditation

Chair: Young Lee (IBM)

Quality Assessment, Verification, and Validation of Modeling and Simulation Applications
Osman Balci (Virginia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Network Traffic Modeling

Chair: John Charnes (University of Kansas)

More ``Normal'' Than Normal: Scaling Distributions and Complex Systems
Walter Willinger (AT&T Labs-Research) and David Alderson, John C. Doyle, and Lun Li (California Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Inside Simulation Software

Chair: K. Preston White (University of Virginia)

Inside Discrete-Event Simulation Software: How it Works and Why it Matters
Thomas J. Schriber (University of Michigan) and Daniel T. Brunner (Systemflow Simulations, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Input Modeling

Chair: Nilay Argon (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

Dependence Modeling for Stochastic Simulation
Bahar Biller (Carnegie Mellon University) and Soumyadip Ghosh (IBM )
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Output Analysis

Chair: Andrew Seila (University of Georgia)

Simulation Output Analysis: A Tutorial Based on One Research Thread
Bruce W. Schmeiser (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Military Applications of Agent-based Models

Chair: Bill Biles (University of Louisville)

Military Applications of Agent-Based Simulations
Thomas M. Cioppa, Thomas W. Lucas, and Susan M. Sanchez (Naval Postgraduate School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]

MODELING METHODOLOGY A


Sunday 1:00:00 PM 2:30:00 PM
Interfaces with Simulation Modeling

Chair: Gabriel Wainer (Carleton University)

The Potential Coupling Interface: Metadata for Model Coupling
Tom Bulatewicz, Janice Cuny, and Maureen Warman (University of Oregon)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Automated Database and Schema-Based Data Interchange for Modeling and Simulation
Gregory A. Harrison, David S. Maynard, and Eytan Pollak (Lockheed Martin Simulation, Training and Support)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Modeling and Simulation of Hardware/Software Systems with CD++
Ezequiel Glinsky and Gabriel A. Wainer (Carleton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Sunday 3:00:00 PM 4:30:00 PM
Large Scale Network Simulation

Chair: Abdullah Konak (Penn State Berks - Lehigh Valley)

A Case Study in Meta-Simulation Design and Performance Analysis for Large-Scale Networks
David Bauer, Garrett Yaun, Christopher D. Carothers, Murat Yuksel, and Shivkumar Kalyanaraman (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

On-Demand Computation of Policy Based Routes for Large-Scale Network Simulation
Michael Liljenstam and David M. Nicol (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

New Event-driven Sampling Techniques for Network Reliability Estimation
Abdullah Konak (Penn State Berks - Lehigh Valley), Alice E. Smith (Auburn University) and Sadan Kulturel-Konak (Penn State Berks - Lehigh Valley)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Multi-Formalisms Modeling

Chair: Hessam Sarjoughian (Arizona State University)

Multi-Formalism Modeling Approach for Semiconductor Supply/Demand Networks
Gary W. Godding (Intel Corporation), Hessam S. Sarjoughian (Arizona State University) and Karl Kempf (Intel Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Modeling Real-World Control Systems: Beyond Hybrid Systems
Stephen Neuendorffer (University of California, Berkeley)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Computer Automated Multi-Paradigm Modelling for Analysis and Design of Traffic Networks
Hans Vangheluwe (McGill University) and Juan de Lara (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Ontology for Modeling and Simulation

Chair: John Miller (University of Georgia)

Ontologies for Modeling and Simulation: Issues and Approaches
Paul A. Fishwick (University of Florida) and John A. Miller (University of Georgia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Potential Modeling and Simulation Applications of the Web Ontology Language - OWL
Lee Lacy and William Gerber (Dynamics Research Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Data and Metadata Requirements for Composable Mission Space Environments
Katherine L. Morse (SAIC)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulation Worldviews

Chair: Lee Schruben (University of California, Berkeley)

Characterizations and Relationships of World Views
C. Michael Overstreet (Old Dominion University) and Richard E. Nance (Orca Computer, Inc)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation Worldviews - So What?
Michael Pidd (Lancaster University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Some Recent Advances in the Process World View
Robert G. Sargent (Syracuse University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Modeling and Security

Chair: David Nicol (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Evaluation of Secure Peer-to-Peer Overlay Routing for Survivable SCADA Systems
Jeffrey J. Farris and David M. Nicol (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Fast Model-Based Penetration Testing
Sankalp Singh, James Lyons, and David M. Nicol (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A BGP Attack Against Traffic Engineering
Jintae Kim, Steven Y Ko, and David M. Nicol (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) and Xenofontas A. Dimitropoulos and George F. Riley (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Panel: Future Challenges in Modeling Methodology

Chair: Simon Taylor (Brunel University)

Panel on Future Challenges in Modeling Methodology
Simon J.E. Taylor (Convener) (Brunel University), Peter Lendermann (Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology), Ray J. Paul (Brunel University), Steven W. Reichenthal (Boeing), Steffen Straßburger (Fraunhofer Institute for Factory Operation and Automation (Fraunhofer IFF)) and Stephen John Turner (Nanyang Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Parallel and Distributed Methods I

Chair: Jihong Jin (Wells Fargo)

Approximate Time-Parallel Cache Simulation
Tobias Kiesling (Universität der Bundeswehr München)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Parallel Simulation of UAV Swarm Scenarios
Joshua J. Corner (Air Force Research Lab) and Gary B. Lamont (Air Force Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Towards Adaptive Caching for Parallel and Discrete Event Simulation
Abhishek Chugh and Maria Hybinette (The University of Georgia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Parallel and Distributed Methods II

Chair: Esra Aleisa (University of Buffalo)

Parallel Simulation of Group Behaviors
Bo Zhou and Suiping Zhou (Nanyang Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Framework for Adaptive Synchronization of Distributed Simulations
Bertan Altuntas and Richard Allen Wysk (The Pennsylvania State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

An Automatic Distributed Simulation Environment
Sarita Mazzini Bruschi, Regina Helena Carlucci Santana, Marcos José Santana, and Thais Souza Aiza (Universidade de São Paulo)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Parallel and Distributed Methods III

Chair: Eileen Kraemer (University of Georgia)

Incremental HLA-Based Distributed Simulation Cloning
Dan Chen, Stephen John Turner, and Wentong Cai (Nanyang Technological University) and Boon Ping Gan and Malcolm Yoke Hean Low (Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Exploiting Temporal Uncertainty in Process-Oriented Distributed Simulations
Margaret L. Loper and Richard M. Fujimoto (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Controlling Over-Optimism in Time-Warp Via CPU-Based Flow Control
Vinay Sachdev, Maria Hybinette, and Eileen Kraemer (University of Georgia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Model Reusability

Chair: Paul Reynolds, Jr. (University of Virginia)

Visualizing Coercible Simulations
Joseph C. Carnahan, Paul F. Reynolds Jr., and David C. Brogan (University of Virginia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Foundations of Validating Reusable Behavioral Models in Engineering Design Problems
Richard J. Malak, Jr. and Christiaan J. J. Paredis (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Approximating Component Selection
Michael Roy Fox, David C. Brogan, and Paul F. Reynolds Jr. (University of Virginia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]

MODELING METHODOLOGY B


Sunday 1:00:00 PM 2:30:00 PM
Advances in Simulation Modeling

Chair: Ming Zhou (Indiana State University)

An Experimental Study on Forecasting Using TES Processes
Abdullah S. Karaman and Tayfur Altiok (Rutgers University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Incremental Planar Motion
Tony Dean (Motorola, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Knowledge Representation for Conceptual Simulation Modeling
Ming Zhou (Indiana State University), Young Jun Son (University of Arizona) and Zhimin Chen (Shenzhen University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Sunday 3:00:00 PM 4:30:00 PM
Modeling Methodologies for Specific Applications

Chair: Ariel Landau (IBM)

An Integrated Estimation and Modeling Environment for the Design of the Orbital Space Plane
Dayana Cope, Mansooreh Mollaghasemi, and Assem Kaylani (Productivity Apex Inc), Alex J. Ruiz-Torres (Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico), Martin J. Steele (NASA) and Marcella L. Cowen (Blue Frog Technologies Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Manager-Friendly Platform for Simulation Modeling and Analysis of Call Center Queueing Systems
Robert Saltzman and Vijay Mehrotra (San Francisco State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Methodological Framework for Business-Oriented Modeling of IT Infrastructure
Ariel Landau, Segev Wasserkrug, Dagan Gilat, Natalia Razinkov, Aviad Sela, and Sarel Aiber (IBM )
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]

ANALYSIS METHODOLOGY


Sunday 1:00:00 PM 2:30:00 PM
Simulation Optimization I

Chair: Russell Cheng (University of Southampton)

Automated Response Surface Methodology for Stochastic Optimization Models with Unknown Variance
Robin P. Nicolai, Rommert Dekker, Nanda Piersma, and Gerrit J. van Oortmarssen (Erasmus University Rotterdam )
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Stochastic Approximation with Simulated Annealing as an Approach to Global Discrete-Event Simulation Optimization
Matthew H. Jones and K. Preston White Jr. (University of Virginia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Optimization by Simulation Metamodelling Methods
Russell C.H. Cheng and Christine S.M. Currie (University of Southampton)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Sunday 3:00:00 PM 4:30:00 PM
Simulation Optimization II

Chair: Bruce Schmeiser (Purdue University)

A Meta-Heuristic Based on Simulated Annealing for Solving Multiple-Objective Problems in Simulation Optimization
Eduardo Alberto Avello, Felipe F. Baesler, and Reinaldo J. Moraga (Universidad del BioBio)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation-Based Optimization Using Simulated Annealing With Confidence Interval
Talal M. Alkhamis and Mohamed A. Ahmed (Kuwait University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Retrospective Approximation Algorithms for the Multidimensional Stochastic Root-Finding Problem
Raghu Pasupathy and Bruce W. Schmeiser (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Simulation Optimization III

Chair: Sigrun Andradottir (Georgia Tech)

Global Likelihood Optimization Via the Cross-Entropy Method, with an Application to Mixture Models
Zdravko Botev and Dirk P Kroese (The University of Queensland)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Efficient Simulation-Based Discrete Optimization
Seth D. Guikema, Rachel A. Davidson, and Zehra Çaðnan (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation Optimization Using Balanced Explorative and Exploitative Search
Andrei A. Prudius and Sigrun Andradottir (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Simulation Methodology and Application

Chair: John Shortle (George Mason University)

Solving Stochastic Mathematical Programs with Complementarity Constraints Using Simulation
S. Ilker Birbil (Erasmus University Rotterdam) and Gul Gurkan and Ovidiu Listes (Tilburg University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Make-to-Stock Systems with Backorders: IPA Gradients
Yao Zhao and Benjamin Melamed (Rutgers University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Generating Scheduling Constraints for Discrete Event Dynamic Systems
Wai Kin Chan and Lee W. Schruben (University of California, Berkeley)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Efficient Simulation Budget Allocation

Chair: Chun-Hung Chen (George Mason University)

A Large Deviations Perspective on Ordinal Optimization
Peter Glynn (Stanford University) and Sandeep Juneja (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Optimal Computing Budget Allocation for Multi-Objective Simulation Models
Loo Hay Lee, Ek Peng Chew, and Suyan Teng (National University of Singapore) and David Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Optimal Computing Budget Allocation Under Correlated Sampling
Michael C. Fu (University of Maryland), Jian-Qiang Hu (Boston University), Chun-Hung Chen (George Mason University) and Xiaoping Xiong (University of Maryland)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Adaptive Sampling

Chair: Shane Henderson (Cornell University)

Function-Approximation-Based Importance Sampling for Pricing American Options
Nomesh Bolia and Sandeep Juneja (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) and Paul Glasserman (Columbia Business School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

An Adaptive Approach to Fast Simulation of Traffic Groomed Optical Networks
Chih-Chieh Hsu and Michael Devetsikiotis (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Adaptive Control Variates
Sujin Kim and Shane G. Henderson (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Ranking and Selection

Chair: Barry Nelson (Northwestern University)

An Odds-Ratio Indifference-Zone Selection Procedure for Bernoulli Populations
Jamie R. Wieland and Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Better Selection of the Best
Huaiyu Harry Ma and Thomas R. Willemain (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Combined Pattern Search and Ranking and Selection for Simulation Optimization
Todd A. Sriver and James W. Chrissis (Air Force Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Output Analysis I

Chair: Emily Lada (North Carolina State University)

The Accuracy of a New Confidence Interval Method
Johann Christoph Strelen (Universität Bonn)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Evaluation of Methods Used to Detect Warm-Up Period in Steady State Simulation
Prasad S. Mahajan and Ricki G. Ingalls (Oklahoma State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Steady-State Simulation Analysis Using Asap3
Natalie M. Steiger (University of Maine), Emily K. Lada (Statistical and Applied Mathematical Sciences Institute), James R. Wilson and Jeffrey A. Joines (North Carolina State University) and Christos Alexopoulos and David Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Output Analysis II

Chair: E. Chen (BASF Corporation)

Simulation Output Analysis Based on Excursions
James M. Calvin (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Experimental Performance Evaluation of Histogram Approximation for Simulation Output Analysis
E. Jack Chen (BASF Corporation) and W. David Kelton (University of Cincinnati)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Performance Evaluation of a Wavelet-based Spectral Method for Steady-state Simulation Analysis
Emily K. Lada (Statistical and Applied Mathematical Sciences Institute), James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University), Natalie M. Steiger (University of Maine) and Jeffrey A. Joines (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Simulation Analysis I

Chair: John Fowler (Arizona State University)

A Data Warehouse Environment for Storing and Analyzing Simulation Output Data
Christos Vasilakis, Elia El-Darzi, and Panagiotis Chountas (University of Westminster)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

An Efficient Screening Methodology for a Priori Assessed Non-Influential Factors
Thomas M. Cioppa (US Army Training and Doctrine Command Analysis Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Variance-Based Sampling for Cycle Time - Throughput Confidence Intervals
Rachel T. Johnson (Arizona State Univeristy) and Sonia E. Leach, John W. Fowler, and Gerald T. Mackulak (Arizona State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Simulation Analysis II

Chair: Donald Gross (George Mason University)

Permuted Weighted Area Estimators
James M. Calvin and Marvin K. Nakayama (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Input Modeling Using Quantile Statistical Methods
Abhishek Gupta and Emanuel Parzen (Texas A&M University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Overlapping Variance Estimators for Simulations
Christos Alexopoulos and David Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology), Nilay Tanik Argon (University of Wisconsin-Madison) and Gamze Tokol (Decision Analytics, LLC)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]

AGENT BASED MODELING


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Development Support for Agents

Chair: John Hiles (MOVES Institute)

Peeking Into the Black Box: Some Art and Science to Visualizing Agent-Based Models
Stephen M. Guerin (RedfishGroup)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Vigilance Performance Modeled as a Complex Adaptive System with Listener Event Graph Objects (LEGOS)
Joerg C.G Wellbrink (Federal Office of the Bundeswehr for Information Management and Information Technology) and Arnold H. Buss (The MOVES Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

IAGO Project and Development of Compound Agents
John E. Hiles (MOVES Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Agent Modeling Techniques I

Chair: Andy Hernandez (Naval Postgraduate School)

Exploring Agent-Supported Simulation Brokering on the Semantic Web: Foundations for a Dynamic Composability Approach
Levent Yilmaz (Auburn University) and Tuncer I. Ören (University of Ottawa)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulating Growth Dynamics in Complex Adaptive Supply Networks
Surya Dev Pathak, David M Dilts, and Gautam Biswas (Vanderbilt University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Agent Modeling Techniques II

Chair: Aaron Van Alstine (Naval Postgraduate School)

Resolving Mutually Exclusive Interactions in Agent Based Distributed Simulations
Lihua Wang, Stephen John Turner, and Fang Wang (Nanyang Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Data Dissemination Techniques for Distributed Simulation Environments
Bryan Horling and Victor Lesser (University of Massachusetts)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Behavioral Anticipation in Agent Simulation
Tuncer I. Ören (University of Ottawa) and Levent Yilmaz (Auburn University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Data Farming

Chair: Gary Horne (The MITRE Corporation)

Data Farming: Discovering Surprise
Gary E. Horne and Ted E. Meyer (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation in Context: Using Data Farming for Decision Support
Philip Barry and Matthew Koehler (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Data Farming Coevolutionary Dynamics in RePast
Brian F. Tivnan (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]

博雅彩彩票官方网站LAND SECURITY/EMERGENCY RESPONSE


Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Special Session: Assessing Terrorist Risk

Chair: Dave Pendergraft (Accenture)

A Framework for Simulating Human Cognitive Behavior and Movement When Predicting Impacts of Catastrophic Events
Mary Court and Jennifer Pittman (University of Oklahoma), Christos Alexopoulos, David Goldsman, Seong-Hee Kim, Margaret L. Loper, and Amy R. Pritchett (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Jorge Haddock (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

博雅彩彩票官方网站land Security Guest Address: Managing the Risk of Terrorism?
Gordan Woo (Risk Management Solutions (RMS))
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Crisis Management - Be Prepared

Chair: Craig Robertson (Accenture)

Operational Analysis Framework for Emergency Operations Center Preparedness Training
Eytan Pollak (Lockheed Martin Simulation, Training and Solutions), Mark Falash (Lockheed Martin Simulation, Training and Support) and Lorie Ingraham and Vivian Gottesman (Lockheed Martin Simulation, Training and Solutions)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

The Hats Simulator
Paul R. Cohen and Clayton T. Morrison (USC Information Sciences Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation Analysis of Virtual Geographic Routing
David M. Nicol (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign) and Michael E. Goldsby and Michael M. Johnson (Sandia National Laboratories)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulating Physical Security

Chair: Sanjay Jain (Virginia Tech)

A Template-Based Conceptual Modeling Infrastructure for Simulation of Physical Security Systems
Ashu Guru and Paul Savory (University of Nebraska - Lincoln)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation of an Airport Passenger Security System
David R. Pendergraft, Craig V. Robertson, and Shelly Shrader-Brawley (Accenture LLP)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]

MILITARY APPLICATIONS


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Panel Session: Military Senior Leadership

Chair: Gregory McIntyre (Applied Research Associates)

View From the Top: Military Challenges for the Simulation Community
Gregory A. McIntyre (Applied Research Associates) and Raymond R. Hill (Wright State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Human Systems Modeling I

Chair: Janet Miller (Air Force Research Laboratory)

Applying a Cognitive Architecture to Control of Virtual Non-Player Characters
Christopher McCollum, Charles Barba, Thomas Santarelli, and John Deaton (CHI Systems, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Common Problems and Helpful Hints to Solve Them: Lessons Learned in Integrating Cognitive Models in Large-Scale Simulation Environments
Karen A. Harper and Greg L. Zacharias (Charles River Analytics, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Use of Intelligent Controller Nodes to Augment Human Role-Players in Synthetic Battlespace Exercises
Gary Buker (Raytheon) and Brian C. Flis (Air Force Research Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Human Systems Modeling II

Chair: J. Miller (Air Force Institute of Technology)

Approaches for Modeling Individuals Within Organizational Simulations
Eva Hudlicka (Psyc博雅彩彩票官网trix Associates Inc.) and Greg L. Zacharias (Charles River Analytics Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Exploring the Constraints of Human Behavior Representation
John C. Giordano, Paul F. Reynolds Jr., and David C. Brogan (University of Virginia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Validation of the Enlisted Grade Model Gradebreaks
Andrew O. Hall (Army )
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Military Analysis Using Agent Models

Chair: Subhashini Ganapathy (Wright State University)

Agent - Based Model of Auftragstaktik: Self Organization in Command and Control of Future Combat Forces
Robert H. Kewley (Center for Army Analysis)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulated Annealing for Selection of Experimental Regions in Response Surface Methodology Applications
Jeffrey B. Schamburg (United States Military Academy) and Donald E. Brown (University of Virginia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Assessing Obstacle Location Accuracy in the Remus Unmanned Underwater Vehicle
Timothy E. Allen (United States Navy) and Arnold H. Buss and Susan M. Sanchez (Naval Postgraduate School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Military Modeling Analysis Methods

Chair: Joshua McGee (University of Arkansas)

Poly-Functional Intelligent Agents for Computer Generated Forces
Matteo Brandolini and Attilio Rocca (BRB Studio), Agostino G. Bruzzone (McLeod Institute of Simulation Science - DIP Genoa University) and Chiara Briano and Petranka Petrova (Liophant Simulation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Generalized Multiple Response Surface Methodology for Complex Computer Simulation Applications
Jeffrey B. Schamburg (United States Military Academy) and Donald E. Brown (University of Virginia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Using Simulated Data in Support of Research on Regression Analysis
Christopher Michael Hill (Center for Army Analysis) and Linda C Malone (University of Central Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Logistics and Urban Modeling

Chair: Jeffrey Schamburg (United States Military Academy)

Simulating Transportation Practices in Multi-Indenture Multi-echelon (MIME) Systems
Joshua Burton McGee, Manuel D. Rossetti, and Scott J. Mason (University of Arkansas)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

An Urban Terrain Abstraction to Support Decisionmaking Using Recursive Simulation
John B. Gilmer, Jr. (Wilkes University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Localization Using Discrete Event Simulation
Baybora Aksoy, Volkan Ustun, and Jeffrey S. Smith (Auburn University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulation for Army Requirements

Chair: Raymond Hill (Wright State University)

Using Agent-based Modeling and Human-in-the-Loop Simulation to Analyze Army Acquisition Programs
Patrick M. Downes, Michael J. Kwinn and Jr. (United States Military Academy) and Donald E. Brown (University of Virginia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation Modeling Requirements for Determining Soldier Tactical Mission System Effectiveness
Eric S. Tollefson, Michael J. Kwinn, Jr., Phillip G. Martin, Gregory L. Boylan, and Bobbie L. Foote (United States Military Academy)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Medium Caliber Cannon Lethality Study for Future and Current Infantry Fighting Vehicles
Russell Joseph Schott, Patrick M. Downes, Rocky Gay, Nate Whitten, James Paine, Michael Goddard, Michael Rybacki, and William Klimack (United States Military Academy)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Unmanned Aerial Combat Vehicles

Chair: Todd Hausman (Wright State University)

Measurement of Air Traffic Control Situational Awareness Enhancement Through Radar Support Toward Operating Envelope Expansion of an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
James S. Denford (Directorate Land Synthetic Environments) and John A. Steele, Roger L. Roy, and Eugenia Kalantzis (Defence R&D Canada - Operational Research Division)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Investigation of Error Rates When Controlling Multiple Uninhabited Combat Aerial Vehicles
Sasanka Prabhala and Jennie Gallimore (Wright State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Joint Modeling and Analysis Using XMSF Web 博雅彩彩票注册
Arnold H. Buss (MOVES Institute) and John Ruck (Rolands & Associates Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Advanced Concepts for Military Modeling

Chair: Sasanka Prabhala (Wright State University)

Speech Acts of War
John David Salt (General Dynamics UK)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Using Morris' Randomized Oat Design as a Factor Screening Method for Developing Simulation Metamodels
Fasihul M. Alam (Brunel University) and Ken R. McNaught and Trevor J. Ringrose (Cranfield University, RMCS Shrivenham)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Developing Federation Object Models Using Ontologies
Tarun Rathnam and Christiaan J. J. Paredis (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]

MANUFACTURING APPLICATIONS


Sunday 1:00:00 PM 2:30:00 PM
Manufacturing Systems Analysis and Planning

Chair: Charles Standridge (Grand Valley State University)

Module-Based Modeling of Flow-Type Multistage Manufacturing Systems Adopting Dual-Card Kanban System
Junichi Nomura and Soemon Takakuwa (Nagoya University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Optimal Lot-Sizing with Capacity-Constraints and Auto-Correlated Interarrival Times
Silvanus T. Enns and Li Li (University of Calgary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation-Based Layout Planning of a Production Plant
Mert Altinkilinc (Old Dominion University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Sunday 3:00:00 PM 4:30:00 PM
New Manufacturing Modeling Methodology

Chair: Björn Johansson (Product and Production Development)

A Resource Reconciliation Mechanism for a Manufacturing Federation Coordinated Using an MRP/ERP System
Seungyub Lee and Richard Allen Wysk (The Pennsylvania State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Hierarchical Production Planning Using a Hybrid System Dynamic - Discrete Event Simulation Architecture
Jayendran Venkateswaran and Young Jun Son (University of Arizona) and Albert Jones (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

How Factory Physics Helps Simulation
Charles R. Standridge (Grand Valley State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Manufacturing Systems Control

Chair: Silvanus Enns (University of Calgary)

A New Approch to Multi-Pass Scheduling in Shop Floor Control
Taejong Yoo, Daehong Kim, and Hyunbo Cho (Pohang University of Science and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Using Autonomous Modular Material Handling 博雅彩彩票注册 for Manufacturing Flexibility
Björn Johansson (Chalmers University of Technology), Edward J. Williams (Production Modeling Corporation) and Tord Alenljung (Chalmers University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Decision Tool for Assembly Line Breakdown Action
Frank Shin (NC A&T State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Supply Chain Analysis

Chair: Hyunbo Cho (POSTECH)

A Simulation Study to Assess the Efficacy of Linear Control Theory Models for the Coordination of a Two-Stage Customized Service Supply Chain
Douglas J. Morrice, Edward G. Anderson, and Saurav Bharadwaj (The University of Texas at Austin)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Analysis of Supply Chains Using System Dynamics, Neural Nets, and Eigenvalues
Luis Rabelo (University Of Central Florida), Magdy Helal (University of Central Florida) and Chalermmon Lertpattarapong (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Exploring the Impact of RFID on Supply Chain Dynamics
Young M. Lee and Feng Cheng (IBM ) and Ying Tat Leung (IBM )
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Supply Chain Simulation Application

Chair: Luis Rabelo (University of Central Florida)

Impact of Production Run Length on Supply Chain Performance
David J. Parsons, Robin J. Clark, and Kevin L. Payette (Simulation Dynamics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Design Specifications of a Generic Supply Chain Simulator
Shigeki Umeda (Musashi University) and Y. Tina Lee (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation, a Framework for Analysing SME Supply Chains
PJ Byrne and Cathal Heavey (University of Limerick)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Information Modeling for Manufacturing Simulation

Chair: Jayendran Venkateswaran (University of Arizona)

Modeling a Garment Manufacturer’s Cash Flow Using Object-Oriented Simulation
José A. Sepúlveda (University of Central Florida) and Haluk M. Akin (Tirol Giyim Ltd)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Minimizing Total Setup Cost for a Metal Casting 博雅彩彩票官网
Xue-Ming Yuan (Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology), Hsien Hui Khoo (National University of Singapore), Trevor A. Spedding (University of Greenwich), Ian Bainbridge (University of Queensland) and David M. R. Taplin (University of Greenwich)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Modeling Information for Manufacturing-Oriented Supply-Chain Simulations
Guixiu Qiao and Frank Riddick (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Simulation for e-Commerce

Chair: Steve Buckley (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)

A Stochastic On-Line Model for Shipment Date Quoting with On-Time Delivery Guarantees
Yunpeng Pan and Leyuan Shi (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulating Availability Outlook for E-Commerce Business of Personal Computer Sales
Young M. Lee (IBM )
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Utilizing Simulation to Evaluate Business Decisions in Sense-and-Respond Systems
Paul Huang, Young M. Lee, Lianjun An, Markus Ettl, and Steve Buckley (IBM ) and Karthik Sourirajan (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Manufacturing Case Studies

Chair: Guixiu Qiao (NIST)

Production Capacity Analysis of a Shock Absorber Assembly Line Using Simulation
Nikhil S. Gujarathi, Rohit M. Ogale, and Tarun Gupta (Western Michigan University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

The Use of Simulation and Design of Experiments for Productivity Improvement in the Sawmill Industry
Felipe F. Baesler, Eduardo Araya, and Francisco Ramis (Universidad del BioBio) and José A. Sepúlveda (University of Central Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation Modelling for a Bus Manitenance Facility
Manivannan Ramadass, Jay M. Rosenberger, and Brian Huff (The University of Texas at Arlington), Stephanie Gonterman (Greyhound Lines, Inc.) and Rajesh N. Subramanian (Greyhound Lines Inc)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]

CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT


Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Construction Engineering I

Chair: Dan Halpin (Purdue University)

Practical 3D Animation of Multiply Articulated Construction 博雅彩彩票注册
Vineet Rajendra Kamat (University of Michigan) and Julio Cesar Martinez (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation Input Updating Using Bayesian Techniques
Tae Hwan Chung, Yasser Mohamed, and Simaan M AbouRizk (University of Alberta)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Implementing a General Purpose Framework Using Multi-Agents for Construction Management Education
Amlan Mukherjee, Eddy M. Rojas, and William D. Winn (University of Washington)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Construction Engineering II

Chair: Simaan Abourizk (University of Alberta)

Simulation Experiment for Improving Construction Processes
Shihyi Wang and Daniel W. Halpin (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Modeling Concurrent Operational Interruptions in Construction Activities with Simplified Discrete Event Simulation Approach (SDESA)
Ming Lu and Wah-Ho Chan (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Decision Tree Module Within Decision Support Simulation System
Mohamed Moussa, Janaka Yasantha Ruwanpura, and George Jergeas (University of Calgary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Construction Engineering III

Chair: Anil Sawhney (Arizona State University)

Project Risk Simulation Under Uncertain Construction Duration
Kun-jung Hsu (Leader University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Statistical Analyses for Simulating Schedule Networks
Dong-Eun Lee and Jonathan Jingsheng Shi (Illinois Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Development of a Parametric Estimating Model for Technology-Driven Deployment Projects
Rudy J. Watson and Young Hoon Kwak (The George Washington University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]

LOGISTICS, TRANSPORTATION, AND DISTRIBUTION


Sunday 1:00:00 PM 2:30:00 PM
Simulation of Advanced Aviation Concepts

Chair: Frederick Wieland (Aegis Technology Group)

Modeling Time and Space Metering of Flights in the National Airspace System
Paul T.R. Wang, Craig R Wanke, and Frederick P. Wieland (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Traffic Flow Management Modeling and Operational Complexity
Brendan Patrick Hogan and Leonard A. Wojcik (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Estimating Efficacy of Progressive Planning for Air Traffic Flow Management
Lynne Fellman, James S. DeArmon, and Kelly A. Connolly (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Sunday 3:00:00 PM 4:30:00 PM
Advanced Simulation Methods for Transportation I

Chair: Lisa Schaefer (MITRE/CAASD)

Simulating Airspace Redesign for Arrivals to Detroit-Wayne County Airport (DTW)
Justin Boesel and David Bodoh (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Stream Option Manager
William P. Niedringhaus (The Mitre Corporation) and Michael J. White and Patrick L. Jones (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Applying Statistical Control Techniques to Air Traffic Simulations
Kirk C. Benson, David Goldsman, and Amy R. Pritchett (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Advanced Simulation Methods for Transportation II

Chair: Bill Niedringhaus (MITRE/CAASD)

Automation of Human Decision Processes for Route Completion for Airspace Design Analysis
Lisa Ann Schaefer (American University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

The Use of Simulation to Support Major Transportation Planning Decisions
Beth Carpenter Kulick (Automation Associates, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Airport Terminal-Approach Safety and Capacity Analysis Using an Agent-Based Model
Yue Xie, John Shortle, and George Donohue (George Mason University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Supply Chain Simulation

Chair: Silvanus Enns (University of Calgary)

Supply Chain Management Tradeoffs Analysis
Sanjay Jain (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Coordination in a Supply Chain for Bulk Chemicals
Henk de Swaan Arons, Eelco van Asperen, Rommert Dekker, and Mark Polman (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Easy-SC: A Supply Chain Simulation Tool
Juqi Liu, Wei Wang, Yueting Chai, and Yi Liu (Tsinghua University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Advanced Methods for Transportation III

Chair: Sanjay Jain (Virginia Tech)

Enabling a Transforming Army at War: Analysis to Improve Logistics Network Efficiency and Effectiveness
Greg H Parlier (University of Alabama in Huntsville)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Analyzing Losses From Hazard Exposure: A Conservative Probabilistic Estimate Using Supply Chain Risk Simulation
Léa Amandine Deleris (Stanford University), Debra Elkins (General Motors R&D Center) and M. Elisabeth Paté-Cornell (Stanford University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Integration of Simulation and Geographic Information Systems: Modeling Traffic Flow on Inland Waterways
William E. Biles and Daniel Sasso (University of Louisville) and Jerry K. Bilbrey (Francis Marion University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Supply Chain Simulation II

Chair: Brendan Hogan (MITRE/CAASD)

Evaluating the Performance of Supply Chain Simulations with Tradeoffs Between Multiple Obljectives
Pattita Suwanruji and Silvanus T. Enns (University of Calgary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

“ONE” A NEW TOOL FOR SUPPLY CHAIN NETWORK OPTIMIZATION AND SIMULATION
Hongwei Ding, Lyès Benyoucef, and Xiaolan Xie (INRIA (The French National Institute for Research in Computer Science and Control)) and Carl Hans and Jens Schumacher (BIBA (Bremen Institute of Industrial Technology and Applied Work Science))
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation-Based Optimization for Material Dispatching in a Retailer Network
Ganesh Subramaniam and Abhijit Gosavi (The State University of New York)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Advanced Methods for Transportation IV

Chair: Justin Boesel (Aptima)

Ideas for Modeling and Simulation of Supply Chains with Arena
Guilherme Ernani Vieira (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Paraná (PUCPR))
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Optimization of Traffic Signal Light Timing Using Simulation
Kasun N. Hewage and Janaka Yasantha Ruwanpura (University of Calgary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]

WEB-ENABLED SIMULATION TECHNOLOGIES


Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Web-enabled Government/Defense Applications

Chair: Ernie Page (Mitre)

Implementing the High Level Architecture in the Virtual Test Bed
José A. Sepúlveda, Luis Rabelo, and Jaebok Park (University of Central Florida), Frank Riddick (National Institute of Standards and Technology) and Cary Peaden (NASA)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Parallel Discrete Event Simulation of Space Shuttle Operations
Luis Rabelo, José Sepúlveda, Mario Marin, Amith Paruchuri, Amit Wasadikar, and Karthik Nayaranan (University of Central Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Efficient Process Interaction Simulation in Java: Implementing Co-Routines Within a Single Java Thread
Richard M. Weatherly and Ernest H. Page (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
XML-enabled Tools and Applications

Chair: Steve Reichenthal (Boeing)

SRML Case Study: Simple Self-Describing Process Modeling and Simulation
Steven W. Reichenthal (Boeing)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

XML Mediation 博雅彩彩票注册 Utilizing Model Based Data Management
Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Using XML and BOMs to Rapidly Compose Simulations and Simulation Environments
Paul Gustavson (SimVentions, Inc.) and Tram Chase (SimVentions, Inc)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Web-enabled Tools, Languages, and Applications

Chair: Dean Chatfield (Virginia Tech)

Examining the Feasibility of Constructing Simulation Models Using the Web-Based 'Grab-and-Glue' Framework
Tillal Eldabi, Man Wai Lee, and Ray J. Paul (Brunel University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

HDPS, an XML/XSLT Based Hierarchal Modeling System
Richard Evan Curry (London Business School) and Kiriakos Vlahos (Athens Laboratory of Business Administration)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

XML-Based Supply Chain Simulation Modeling
Dean C. Chatfield (Virginia Tech) and Terry P. Harrison and Jack C. Hayya (Penn State)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]

GENERAL APPLICATIONS A


Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
General Applications of Simulation III

Chair: Kellie Keeling (Virginia Tech)

Numerical Accuracy Issues in Using Excel for Simulation Studies
Kellie B. Keeling (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University) and Robert J. Pavur (University of North Texas)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Sensitivity Analysis for Transient Single Server Queuing Models Using an Interpolation Approach
Mohamed A. Ahmed and Talal M. Alkhamis (Kuwait University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]

GENERAL APPLICATIONS B


Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
General Applications of Simulation I

Chair: Feng Yang (Northwestern University)

Web Based Evaluation of Material Handling Alternatives for Automated Manufacturing: A Parallel Replications Approach
William E. Biles and John Brian Casebier (University of Louisville)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Validation and Calibration of Human Performance Models to Support Simulation-Based Acquisition
Floyd Glenn, Kelly Neville, James Stokes, and Joan Ryder (CHI Systems, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Dynamic Radiation Dose Visualization in Discrete-Event Nuclear Facility Simulation Models
George Tompkins, Drew E. Kornreich, Robert Y. Parker, Andrew C. Koehler, Johnell M. Gonzales-Lujan, and Robert J. Burnside (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
General Applications of Simulation II

Chair: Arda Kutlu (Northwestern University)

Single-Threaded Specification of Process-Interaction Formalism in Java
Peter H.M. Jacobs and Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Integration of the FreeBSD TCP/IP-Stack into the Discrete Event Simulator OMNet++
Roland Bless and Mark Doll (University of Karlsruhe)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]

RISK ANALYSIS


Sunday 1:00:00 PM 2:30:00 PM
Simulation in Finance

Chair: Jeremy Staum (Northwestern University)

Randomized Quasi-Monte Carlo: A Tool for Improving the Efficiency of Simulations in Finance
Christiane Lemieux (University of Calgary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Efficient Pricing of Barrier Options with the Variance-Gamma Model
Athanassios N. Avramidis (Université de Montréal)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation of Coherent Risk Measures
Vadim Lesnevski, Barry L. Nelson, and Jeremy Staum (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Sunday 3:00:00 PM 4:30:00 PM
Derivatives Pricing and Risk-sensitive Estimation

Chair: Michael Fu (University of Maryland)

Pricing Derivative Securities in Incomplete Markets
Sergey Sarykalin and Stan Uryasev (University of Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation-Based Pricing of Mortgage-Backed Securities
Jian Chen (Fannie Mae)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Risk and Information in the Estimation of Hidden Markov Models
Vahid R. Ramezani, Steven I. Marcus, and Michael Fu (University of Maryland)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
New Simulation Methodology for Financial Engineering

Chair: Perwez Shahabuddin (Columbia University)

An Examination of Forward Volatility
Ray Popovic and David Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Exact Simulation of Option Greeks under Stochastic Volatility and Jump Diffusion Models
Mark Broadie and Özgür Kaya (Columbia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Unified Approach for Finite-Dimensional, Rare-Event Monte Carlo Simulation
Zhi Huang (Lehman Brothers) and Perwez Shahabuddin (Columbia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Tutorial: Portfolio Credit Risk Management

Chair: Paul Glasserman (Columbia University)

Tutorial on Portfolio Credit Risk Management
William J. Morokoff (Moody's KMV)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Asset Pricing

Chair: John Charnes (University of Kansas)

Portfolio Credit Risk Analysis Involving CDO Tranches
Menghui Cao and William J. Morokoff (Moody's KMV)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Simulation-Based First-to-Default (FtD) Credit Default Swap (CDS) Pricing Approach under Jump-Diffusion
Tarja Joro and Anne R Niu (University of Alberta) and Paul Na (Bayerische Landesbank )
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Approximating Free Exercise Boundaries for American-Style Options Using Simulation and Optimization
Barry R. Cobb and John M. Charnes (The University of Kansas)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Tutorial: QMC Methods in Finance and Risk Analysis

Chair: William Morokoff (Moody's KMV)

Quasi-Monte Carlo Methods in Finance
Pierre L'Ecuyer (Université de Montréal)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Applications of Simulation in Pricing and Hedging Derivatives

Chair: William Morokoff (Moody's KMV)

Monte Carlo Methods for American Options
Russel E. Caflisch and Suneal Chaudhary (University of California at Los Angeles)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Calibrating Credit Portfolio Loss Distributions
Menghui Cao and William J. Morokoff (Moody's KMV)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

An Importance Sampling Method for Portfolios of Credit Risky Assets
William J. Morokoff (Moody's KMV)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Tutorial: Asset Liability Management

Chair: Michael Fu (University of Maryland)

Fads and Fallacies in Asset Liability Management for Life Insurance
Graham Lord (Princeton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Tutorial: CrystalBall Software

Chair: Lawrence Goldman (Decisioneering, Inc.)

Crystal Ball ® and Design for Six Sigma
Lawrence I. Goldman and Crystal Campbell (Decisioneering, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]

VIRTUAL REALITY/3D VISUALIZATION


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Animation, Simulation, and Navigation

Chair: Thenkurussi Kesavadas (State University of New York)

General-Purpose 3D Animation with VITASCOPE
Vineet Rajendra Kamat (University of Michigan) and Julio Cesar Martinez (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Scenario Generation Tool for DDF Simulation Testbeds
Govindarajan Srimathveeravalli, Navneeth Subramanian, and Thenkurussi Kesavadas (State University of New York)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Real-Time Panoramic Vision System for Autonomous Navigation
Sumantra Dasgupta and Amarnath Banerjee (Texas A&M University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Manufacturing Simulation and Product Development

Chair: Ali Akgunduz (Concordia University)

Integrating Operations Simulation Results with an Immersive Virtual Reality Environment
Gordon D. Rehn and Marco Lemessi (Deere & 博雅彩彩票官网) and Judy M. Vance and Denis V. Dorozhkin (Iowa State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Using Dynamic Multiresolution Modelling to Analyze Large Material Flow Systems
Wilhelm Dangelmaier and Bengt Mueck (University of Paderborn)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Two-Step 3-Dimensional Sketching Tool for New Product Development
Ali Akgunduz and Hang Yu (Concordia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Education and Ergonomics

Chair: Sankar Jayaram (Washington State University)

Enhancing Simulation Education with a Virtual Presentation Tool
David He and Pat Banerjee (University of Illinois-Chicago)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Virtual Reality: Its Usefulness for Ergonomic Analysis
Lawrence E Whitman, Michael Jorgensen, Kuresh Hathiyari, and Don Malzahn (Wichita State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Participatory Ergonomics Using VR Integrated with Analysis Tools
Imtiyaz Shaikh, Uma Jayaram, and Sankar Jayaram (Washington State University) and Craig Palmer (Paccar Technical Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]

BIOLOGICAL/ENVIRONMENTAL SIMULATIONS


Sunday 3:00:00 PM 4:30:00 PM
Biological/Environmental Simulations

Chair: Rogene Eichler West (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)

A Probabilistic Total System Approach to the Simulation of Complex Environmental Systems
Rick Kossik and Ian Miller (GoldSim Technology Group LLC)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Factors Affecting the Expectation of Casualties in the Virtual Range Toxicity Model
José A. Sepúlveda, Luis Rabelo, Jaebok Park, Fred Gruber, and Oscar Martínez (University of Central Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Adaptive Wavelet Neural Network for Prediction of Hourly NOx and NO2 Concentrations
Zhiguo Zhang and Ye San (Harbin Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]

BUSINESS PROCESS MODELING


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Process Improvement

Chair: Eleazer Martin (Key Solutions AS)

Multi-Period Robust Capacity Planning Based on Product and Process Simulations
Emre Kazancioglu and Kazuhiro Saitou (University of Michigan)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Air Cargo Operations Evaluation and Analysis through Simulation
Aaron Luntala Nsakanda (Carleton University), Michel Turcotte (Air Canada Operations Research Group) and Moustapha Diaby (University of Connecticut)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Analysis and Enhancement of Planning and Scheduling Applications in a Distributed Simulation Testbed
Nirupam Julka, Peter Lendermann, Chin Soon Chong, and Long-Foong Mike Liow (Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Simulation of Customer-focused Business Processes

Chair: Jihong Jin (Wells Fargo)

Simulation CT-Scan: A Marketing Perspective
Leonardo Chwif and Marcos Ribeiro Pereira Barretto (Unifieo)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Analyzing Skill-Based Routing Call Centers Using Discrete-Event Simulation and Design Experiment
Thomas A. Mazzuchi (The George Washington University) and Rodney B. Wallace (IBM Global 博雅彩彩票注册)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Modeling and Simulation of Consumer Credit Originations Processes
Hung-Nan Chen, Jihong Jin, Geetha Rajavelu, and Charles Reichenbach (Wells Fargo Bank)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Modeling and Simulation of Complex Problems

Chair: Lev Virine (Schlumberger )

On Building an Organizationally Realistic Agent-Based Model of Local Interaction and Emergent Network Structure
James K. Hazy and Brian F. Tivnan (The George Washington University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulating the Panama Canal: Present and Future
Luiz Augusto G. Franzese and Luiz Otávio Abdenur (Paragon Consulting Solutions), Rui Carlos Botter (University of São Paulo), Arnoldo R. Cano (Autoridad del Canal de Panamá - ACP) and Darrel W. Starks (Rockwell Software)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Visual Modeling of Business Problems: Workflow and Patterns
Lev Virine and Jason McVean (Schlumberger LTD.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]

SIMULATION-BASED SCHEDULING


Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Service Industry Scheduling

Chair: Peter Lendermann (Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology)

A Near Optimal Approach to Quality of Service Data Replication Scheduling
Kevin Adams (Naval Surface Warfare Center Dahlgren Division) and Denis Gracanin and Dušan Teodorovic (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Coupled Heuristic and Simulation Scheduling in a Highly Variable Environment
Olga Bagatourova and Sudhakar K. Mallya (Bank of America)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation Analysis of Truck Driver Scheduling Rules
Eric C. Ervin (J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.) and Russell C. Harris (J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Factory Scheduling

Chair: Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology)

On Using Monte Carlo Methods for Scheduling
Samarn Chantaravarapan and Ali Gunal (Production Modeling Corporation) and Edward J. Williams (University of Michigan – Dearborn)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Heuristic to Determine 博雅彩彩票注册 Setup Changes Based on Estimated Lot Arrivals in a Semiconductor Fab
Raja Sunkara and Ramesh Rao (National Semiconductor Corp.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Improving the Performance of Dispatching Rules in Semiconductor Manufacturing by Iterative Simulation
Lars Mönch and Jens Zimmermann (Technical University of Ilmenau)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]

SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING


Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Distributed Simulation of Semiconductor Manufacturing

Chair: Lars Moench (Technical University of Ilmenau)

Distributing a Large-Scale, Complex Fab Simulation Using HLA and Java: Issues and Lessons
Leon F. McGinnis (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Analysis of a Borderless Fab Scenario in a Distributed Simulation Testbed
Peter Lendermann, Boon Ping Gan, and Yoon Loong Loh (Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology), Hiap Keong Tan and Sip Khean Lieu (Chartered Semiconductor Manufacturing, LTD.), John W. Fowler (Arizona State University) and Leon F. McGinnis (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Analysis of a Customer Demand Driven Semiconductor Supply Chain in a Distributed Simulation Test Bed
Chin Soon Chong, Peter Lendermann, and Boon Ping Gan (Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology) and Brett Marc Duarte, John W. Fowler, and Thomas E. Callarman (Arizona State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Semiconductor 博雅彩彩票注册 Modeling

Chair: Michael Kuhl (Rochester Institute of Technology)

Modeling Tool Failures in Semiconductor Fab Simulation
Oliver Rose (University of Würzburg)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

An Event Graph Based Simulation and Scheduling Analysis of Multi-Cluster Tools
Shengwei Ding (University of California at Berkeley) and Jingang Yi (Lam Research Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A New Method to Determine the Tool Count of a Semiconductor Factory Using FabSim
Holger Vogt (Fraunhofer IMS)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Semiconductor Factory Scheduling and Control

Chair: Theresa Roeder (U. of California, Berkeley)

Comparative Factory Analysis of Standard FOUP Capacities
Kranthi Mitra Adusumilli (University of Texas) and Robert L. Wright (International SEMATECH Manufacturing Initiative)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Intelligent Simulation-Based Lot Scheduling of Photolithography Toolsets in a Wafer Fabrication Facility
Amr Arisha and Paul Young (Dublin City University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation-Based Advanced WIP Management and Control in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Kazuo Miyashita (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)), Tsukasa Okazaki (HItachi East Japan Solutions, LTD.) and Hirofumi Matsuo (Kobe University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Semiconductor Factory Performance Evaluation

Chair: Oliver Rose (University of Würzburg)

Nonlinear Regression Fits for Simulated Cycle Time vs. Throughput Curves for Semicondutor Manufacturing
Rachel T. Johnson, Feng Yang, Bruce E. Ankenman, and Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Queueing Network Approximation of Semiconductor Automated Material Handling Systems: How Much Information Do We Really Need?
Theresa M. Roeder (University of California, Davis), Nirmal Govind (Intel Corporation) and Lee W. Schruben (University of California, Berkeley)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Capacity Analysis of Automated Material Handling Systems in Semiconductor Fabs
Michael E. Kuhl and Julie Christopher (Rochester Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]

BIOTECHNOLOGY/HEALTH CARE


Sunday 1:00:00 PM 2:30:00 PM
Scheduling Issues

Chair: David Ferrin (Business Prototyping)

Predicting the Behaviour of the Renal Transplant Waiting List in the Pais Valencia (Spain) Using Simulation Modeling
Juan J. Abellán (Imperial College), Carmen Armero and David V. Conesa (Universitat de València), Jordi Pérez-Panadés (Institut Valencià d’Investigacions Agràries) and Miguel A. Martínez-Beneito, Oscar Zurriaga, María J. García-Blasco, and Herme Vanaclocha (Generalitat Valenciana)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Analyzing Incentives and Scheduling in a Major Metropolitan Hospital Operating Room through Simulation
David M. Ferrin and Martin J. Miller (Business Prototyping, Inc.) and Sherry Wininger and Michael S. Neuendorf (St. Vincent's Hospital)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Outpatient Clinic Scheduling – A Simulation Approach
Ming Guo, Michael Wagner, and Constance E. West (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Sunday 3:00:00 PM 4:30:00 PM
Emergency Departments

Chair: Philip Lyman (CRB Consulting Engineers)

Fixing the Emergency Department: A Transformational Journey with EDsim
Martin J. Miller and David M. Ferrin (Business Prototyping, Inc.) and Marcia Messer (Ascension Health)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Simple and Intuitve Simulation Tool for Analyzing the performance of Emergency Departments
David Sinreich (Technion - Israel Instiute of Technology) and Yariv Marmor (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Functional Analysis for Operating Emergency Department of a General Hospital
Soemon Takakuwa and Hiroko Shiozaki (Nagoya University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
What-if Analysis

Chair: Peter Bosch (Highpoint Software Systems)

Simulation Model of the Telemedicine Program
Juan Mauricio Lach and Ricardo Manuel Vázquez (Universidad Anáhuac)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Autonomous Predictive-Adaptive Simulation for Operations Support
Peter Bosch (Highpoint Software Systems, LLC) and Majdi Rajab (M-Solutions)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Study of the CT Scan Area of a Healthcare Provider
Sreekanth Ramakrishnan (State University of New York- Binghamton), Kaustubh Nagarkar, Monice DeGennaro, and Krishnaswami Srihari (State University of New York-Binghamton) and Andrea K. Courtney and Frank Emick (Wilson Memorial Regional Medical Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Biotechnology Discovery and Development

Chair: Charles Siletti (Intelligen)

A Simulation Methodology in Modeling Cell Divisions with Stochastic Effects
Harsha Karur Rajasimha and David C. Samuels (Virginia Tech) and Richard E. Nance (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Modeling the Progression and Treatment of HIV
Steven M. Shechter, Andrew J. Schaefer, R. Scott Braithwaite, and Mark S. Roberts (University of Pittsburgh)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

The Role of Process Simulation and Scheduling Tools in the Development and Manufacturing of Biopharmaceuticals
Demetri Petrides and Charles Siletti (INTELLIGEN, INC.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Panel: Simulation Issues in Biotechnology and Health Care

Chair: Prasad Saraph (Bayer)

Future of Simulation in Biotechnology Industry
Prasad V Saraph (Bayer HealthCare)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]

SIMULATION EDUCATION


Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Panel Session: Tips and Strategies for Teaching Simulation

Chair: Catherine Harmonosky (Pennsylvania State University)

You Are Going to Teach Simulation -- Now What? Tips and Strategies
Michael Freimer (Pennsylvania State University), Lee W. Schruben (University of California, Berkeley), Theresa M. Roeder (University of California, Davis), Charles R. Standridge (Grand Valley State University), Catherine M. Harmonosky (Pennsylvania State University) and Ingolf Ståhl (Stockholm School of Economics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Teaching Simulation at an Introductory Level

Chair: Michael Freimer (Pennsylvania State University)

WebGPSS: The First Two Hours of Simulation Education
Richard G. Born (Northern Illinois University) and Ingolf Ståhl (Stockholm School of Economics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Educating Middle and High School Students in Space Operations: The Simulation Approach
Mansooreh Mollaghasemi and Michael Georgiopoulos (University of Central Florida), Anne Donnelly (University of Florida), Dayana Cope (Productivity Apex, Inc.) and Martin J. Steele (NASA)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Simulation as a Tool for Teaching Other Concepts I

Chair: Scott Rosen (MITRE Corporation)

An Architecture for Distributed Simulation Games
Stijn-Pieter A. van Houten and Peter H.M. Jacobs (Delft University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

From Emergency Departments to Cottage Cheese to Fire Departments: Learning Simulation Experimentation through WebGPSS
Richard G. Born (Northern Illinois University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulation as a Tool for Teaching Other Concepts II

Chair: Elena Joshi (Pennsylvania State University)

Teaching Regression with Simulation
John H Walker (California Polytechnic State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Web-Based Virtual Factory and Simulator for Industrial Statistics
Xuesong Chi, Matthew P. J. Pepper, and Trevor A. Spedding (University of Greenwich)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]

SIMULATION CASE STUDIES


Sunday 1:00:00 PM 2:30:00 PM
Cases I

Chair: Brett Peters (Texas A&M University)

Route Planning and Threat Avoidance through Cognitive Robotics
Brad Best (Micro Analysis & Design)

Utilizing Witness Simulation To Model The UH60 Blackhawk Production
Christopher S. Legge (Lanner Group Inc.)

Sunday 3:00:00 PM 4:30:00 PM
Cases II

Chair: Jeffrey Smith (Auburn University)

Simulation Shows Savings with RFID Implementation
Carley Jurishica and Robert Schwieters (Rockwell Automation)

Analysis of Full Pallet Conveyor System
Darrell W Starks (Rockwell Automation) and John Fortini and Robert Schlafer (PepsiAmericas)

Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Cases III

Chair: Osman Balci (Virginia Tech)

Using OPNET to Simulate an IP Network
Susan Spagnola Rutherford and Steven P. Gordon (Mitretek Systems)

Combining Optimization and Simulation in Supply Chain Models
Andy Siprelle and Mike Denzien (Simulation Dynamics, Inc)

VIP Protection Simulation Of Imaging In Concrete Realizing The Lagrangian Deformable Tensor Software(LDTS) Protocol For 博雅彩彩票官方网站land Defense And Security
Carol Ann Niznik (NW SYSTEMS)

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Cases IV

Chair: Charles McLean (National Institute of Standards and Technology)

The Use of Simulation Modeling in Healthcare Planning
Susan O'Hara, RN, MPH (O'Hara HealthCare Consultants), Dave Krahl (Imagine That, Inc) and Mark Sullivan, AIA, NCARB (Mark Sullivan Architects)

Using Simulation to Improve the Patient Pre-admission Testing Design Process
Susan O'Hara, RN MPH (O'Hara HealthCare Consultants), Mark Sullivan, AIA, NCARB (Mark Sullivan Architects) and Henry Bell (Smoky Mountain Simulation 博雅彩彩票注册)

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Cases V

Chair: James Wilson (North Carolina State University)

A Pharmaco-economic Arena Model Comparing Pacemakers
Jörgen Möller, J. Jaime Caro, and Alexandra Ward (Caro Research Institute)

Simulation Lays the Foundation for Artificial Intelligence in Surgery Center
Christian Baldwin (Engineering Innovations)

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Cases VI

Chair: David Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Critical Area Air Defense (CAAD) 博雅彩彩票官方网站land Air Defense Architecture Assessment
James M. Gill (Computer Sciences Corporation), Tom Sadeghi (Raytheon Integrated Defense Systems), Steven Boe (1st Air Force), Hutch Davis (1st Air Force) and Kari Perez (ESC)

Multisensory Integration for Pilot Spatial Orientation
Ronald Small (Micro Analysis & Design, Inc.), Christopher Wickens (University of Illinois) and John Keller and Alia Oster (MA&D, Inc.)

Spares Optimization for the Lockheed Martin Joint Strike Fighter
Jean-Paul Watson, Michael Collins, William Hart, Hai Le, Laura Swiler, and Bruce Thompson (Sandia National Laboratories)

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Cases VII

Chair: K. Preston White (University of Virginia)

Optimal Intruder Detection via a Multiobjective Evolutionary Algorithm
Keith Montgomery Sullivan (Systems Planning and Analysis, Inc.)

Simulating Secured Environments
Lester Cano (Sandia National Labs) and Jonathan C Phillips (Rockwell Automation)

A Simulation Based Model for Default Risk in HEL Subordinate Securities
Kishore K Yalamanchili and David H Bai (State Street Research & Management)

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Cases VIII

Chair: Barry Nelson (Northwestern University)

SMC Process Management Dynamic Model
Moiz Baig (Sparta, Inc.)

Integrated Resource Planning Model
Richard Rinehart, Reid Kress, Tom Insalaco, Janice Atwater, and Jack Dixon (BWXT Y-12, LLC)

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Cases IX

Chair: Deborah Sadowski (Rockwell Software)

Improving Distribution Center Operations Through Simulation At Crutchfield Corporation
Paul G. Sherland (Rust Management Technology, LLC) and David Luria (Crutchfield Corporation)

Artisan Bread Manufacturing Simulation
Alison R. Kulp (Productivity Management Consultants)

Simulation Optimization Decision Support System for Ship Panel Line Operations
Charles M. LaRue (Northrop Grumman Ship Systems - Ingalls Operations), Allen G Greenwood (Mississippi State University), Travis W Hill and Jeffery Wilson Miller (Mississippi State University - Center for Advanced Vehicular Systems) and Clayton Thomas Walden (Mississipi State University - Center for Advanced Vehicular Systems )

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Cases X

Chair: Susan Sanchez (Naval Postgraduate School)

Combining Simulation with RTN Optimization for Multi-product Chemical Processes
Scott J Bury, Naoko Akiya, and Jeff Ferrio (The Dow Chemical 博雅彩彩票官网)

Applying Simulation to the sizing of PETROBRAS’ oil refinery tank farms
CLÁUDIO DUARTE PINTO LIMOEIRO, GUILHERME JULIO BARBOSA, GUILHERME DE AQUINO BARBOSA, ANA CHAN, CLAUDIO RODRIGO BEAL, and MARIO JORGE LIMA (PETROBRAS)

Ensuring the Production Facility Achieves its Required Capacity and Exceeds It
Joseph Weiss (Alfa Laval Biokinetics)

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Cases XI

Chair: Ernest Page (U.S. Army Model and Simulation Office)

Using Simulation to Select and Evaluate Potential Six Sigma Projects
J Bennett Foster (DuPont 博雅彩彩票官网)

Strategic Analysis, Modeling and Simulation (SAMS) of logistics as part of a planned vertical mega shaft system
Martin M Franklin (Ceenex LC) and Jan-Diedeleff Gertenbach (Ceenex Pty LTD.)

Applying Specialized Simulators for Kanban and Flow Optimization (KanbanSIM) and Powertrain Manufacturing (PTMSim)
Samarn Chantaravarapan (Production Modeling Corporation (PMC)) and Onur Ulgen (Production Modeling Corporation and University of Michigan-Dearborn)

[ Return to Top ]