??
2003 Winter
Simulation
Conference
December 7-10
Program

Keynote Address Introductory Tutorials
Advanced Tutorials Software/Modelware Tutorials A
Software/Modelware Tutorials B Risk Analysis
Analysis Methodology Modeling Methodology A
Modeling Methodology B Military Applications
Manufacturing Applications Semiconductor Manufacturing
Simulation-Based Scheduling Construction Engineering and Project Management
Logistics, Transportation, and Distribution Business Process Modeling/Reengineering
Health Care Simulation Education
Future of Simulation


KEYNOTE ADDRESS


Monday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Keynote Address

Chair: David Ferrin (General Chair)

Only Wet Babies Like Change
Stephen Shapiro (The 24/7 Innovation Group)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]


INTRODUCTORY TUTORIALS


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Introduction to Simulation

Chair: Elmira Popova (The University of Texas at Austin)

Introduction to Modeling and Simulation
John S. Carson, II (AutoMod Group, Brooks Automation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Input Modeling

Chair: Bahar Biller (Carnegie-Mellon University)

Input Modeling
Lawrence Leemis (The College of William & Mary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Spreadsheet Simulation

Chair: Paul Sanchez (Naval Postgraduate School)

Spreadsheet Simulation
Andrew F. Seila (University of Georgia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Tips for Successful Practice of Simulation

Chair: Deb Sadowski (Rockwell Software)

Tips for Successful Practice of Simulation
Deborah A. Sadowski (Rockwell Software) and Mark R. Grabau (Limited Brands)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Verification and Validation

Chair: John Carson (Brooks-PRI Automation)

Verification and Validation of Simulation Models
Robert G. Sargent (Syracuse University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Output Analysis

Chair: Roberto Szechtman (Naval Postgraduate School)

Analysis of Simulation Output
Marvin K. Nakayama (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Experimental Design for Simulation

Chair: Tom Cioppa (US Army TRADOC)

Experimental Design for Simulation
W. David Kelton (University of Cincinnati) and Russell R. Barton (The Pennsylvania State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Designing a Simulation Study

Chair: Averill Law (Law & Associates)

How to Conduct a Successful Simulation Study
Averill M. Law (Averill M. Law & Associates, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Simulation-Based Optimization

Chair: Nilay Argon (University of Wisconsin)

Practical Introduction to Simulation Optimization
Jay April, Fred Glover, James P. Kelly, and Manuel Laguna (OptTek Systems)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]


ADVANCED TUTORIALS


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Quasi-Monte Carlo Methods in Practice

Chair: Soumyadip Ghosh (Cornell University)

Quasi-Monte Carlo Methods for Simulation
Pierre L'Ecuyer (University of Montreal)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Input Modeling

Chair: Gordon Clark (Ohio State University)

Input Model Uncertainty: Why Do We Care and What Should We Do About It?
Shane G. Henderson (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Selecting the Best System

Chair: Natalie Steiger (University of Maine)

Selecting the Best System: Theory and Methods
Seong-Hee Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Inside Simulation Software

Chair: Manuel Rossetti (University of Arkansas)

Inside Discrete-Event Simulation Software: How It Works and Why It Matters
Thomas J. Schriber (The University of Michigan) and Daniel T. Brunner (Systemflow Simulations, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Parallel Simulation

Chair: Alan Johnson (US Military Academy)

Distributed Simulation Systems
Richard M. Fujimoto (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Call Center Simulations

Chair: David Munoz (ITAM)

Call Center Simulation Modeling: Methods, Challenges, and Opportunities
Vijay Mehrotra (San Francisco State University) and Jason Fama (Blue Pumpkin Software Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Control Variate Techniques for Monte Carlo Simulation

Chair: Sigurdur Olafsson (Iowa State University)

Control Variates Techniques for Monte Carlo Simulation
Roberto Szechtman (Naval Postgraduate School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Verification, Validation, and Certification of Modeling and Simulation Applications

Chair: Bruce Shultes (University of Cincinnati)

Verification, Validation, and Certification of Modeling and Simulation Applications
Osman Balci (Virginia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Advanced Event Scheduling Methodology

Chair: Jeff Tew (GM Research)

Advanced Event Scheduling Methodology
Lee W. Schruben, Theresa M. Roeder, and Wai Kin Chan (University of California, Berkeley), Paul Hyden (Clemson University) and Mike Freimer (The Pennsylvania State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]


SOFTWARE/MODELWARE TUTORIALS A


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
ExpertFit Distribution-Fitting Software

Chair: Averill Law (Averill M. Law & Associates, Inc.)

How the ExpertFit Distribution-Fitting Software can make your Simulation Models more Valid
Averill M. Law and Michael G. McComas (Averill M. Law & Associates, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Simulation Modeling Using ProModel Technology

Chair: Rochelle Price (ProModel Solutions)

Simulation Modeling Using ProModel Technology
Charles R. Harrell (Brigham Young University) and Rochelle N. Price (PROMODEL Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Micro Saint Sharp Simulation Software

Chair: Wendy Bloechle (Micro Analysis & Design)

Micro Saint Sharp Simulation Software
Wendy K. Bloechle and Daniel Schunk (Micro Analysis & Design)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Extend: An Interactive Simulation Tool

Chair: David Krahl (Imagine That, Inc.)

Extend: An Interactive Simulation Tool
David Krahl (Imagine That, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Flexible Simulation (FlexSim) Software

Chair: William Nordgren (Flexsim Software Products, Inc.)

FlexSim Simulation Environment
William B. Nordgren (Flexsim Software Products, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Maximizing Simulation ROI with AutoMod

Chair: Matthew Rohrer (Brooks Automation)

Maximizing Simulation ROI with AutoMod
Matthew W. Rohrer (Brooks Automation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
The Arena Product Family: Enterprise Modeling Solutions

Chair: Vivek Bapat (Rockwell Software)

The Arena Product Family: Enterprise Modeling Solutions
Vivek Bapat and David T. Sturrock (Rockwell Software)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Object-Oriented Simulation with SML and Silk in .Net and Java

Chair: Richard Kilgore (Silk/SML Simulation 博雅彩彩票注册)

Object-Oriented Simulation with SML and Silk in .Net and Java
Richard A. Kilgore (SML Simulation 博雅彩彩票注册)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Towards Simulation-Based Business Process Management

Chair: Michael Engiles (CACI, Inc.)

Towards Simulation-Based Business Process Management
Jon H. Weyland and Michael Engiles (CACI International, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]


SOFTWARE/MODELWARE TUTORIALS B


Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Supply Chain Simulation Software I

Chair: Edward Williams (Production Modeling Corporation)

Supply Chain Simulation and Analysis with SimFlex™
Edward J. Williams and Ali Gunal (Production Modeling Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Supply Chain Simulation Software II

Chair: Andrew Siprelle (Simulation Dynamics)

Benefits of Using a Supply Chain Simulation Tool to Study Inventory Allocation
Andrew J. Siprelle, David J. Parsons, and Robin J. Clark (Simulation Dynamics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]


RISK ANALYSIS


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
State of the Art Tutorial I: Simulation Modeling for Finance and Insurance

Chair: Perwez Shahabuddin (Columbia University)

Applications of Simulation Models in Finance and Insurance
Thomas N. Herzog (U.S. Department of Housing & Urban Development) and Graham Lord (Princeton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
State of the Art Tutorial II: Simulations for Financial Engineering

Chair: William Morokoff (Moody's KMV)

Efficient Simulations for Option Pricing
Jeremy Staum (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
New Simulation Methodology for Risk Analysis

Chair: Jeremy Staum (Cornell University)

Importance Sampling for a Mixed Poisson Model of Portfolio Credit Risk
Paul Glasserman and Jingyi Li (Columbia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Rare-Event, Heavy-Tailed Simulations Using Hazard Function Transformations, with Applications to Value-at-Risk
Zhi Huang and Perwez Shahabuddin (Columbia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Genetic Programming with Monte Carlo Simulation for Option Pricing
N. K. Chidambaran (Rutgers University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Risk Analysis Software Tutorial I

Chair: Paul Na (Bayerische Landesbank New York)

Crystal Ball for Six Sigma Tutorial
Lawrence I. Goldman and Ethan Evans-Hilton (Decisioneering, Inc.) and Hilary Emmett (Decisioneering (UK) Ltd.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Risk Analysis Software Tutorial II

Chair: John Charnes (University of Kansas)

OptFolio … A Simulation Optimization System for Project Portfolio Planning
Jay April, Fred Glover, and James P. Kelly (OptTek Systems, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
New Simulation Methodology for Finance

Chair: Athanassios Avramidis (University of Montreal)

Work Reduction in Financial Simulations
Jeremy Staum (Northwestern University) and Samuel Ehrlichman and Vadim Lesnevski (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Efficient Simulation of Gamma and Variance-Gamma Processes
Athanassios N. Avramidis, Pierre L'Ecuyer, and Pierre-Alexandre Tremblay (University of Montreal)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Duality Theory and Simulation in Financial Engineering
Martin B. Haugh (Columbia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulation Methodology for Collateralized Debt and Real Options

Chair: Tarja Joro (University of Alberta)

Simulation Methods for Risk Analysis of Collateralized Debt Obligations
William J. Morokoff (Moody's KMV)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation and Optimization for Real Options Valuation
Barry R. Cobb and John M. Charnes (The University of Kansas)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A New Methodology to Evaluate the Real Options of an Investment Using Binomial Trees and Monte Carlo Simulation
Michele Amico (University of Palermo), Zbigniew J. Pasek and Farshid Asl (University of Michigan) and Giovanni Perrone (University of Basilicata)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Simulation for Risk Management

Chair: Aparna Gupta (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

A Simulation-Based Credit Default Swap Pricing Approach Under Jump-Diffusion
Tarja Joro (University of Alberta) and Paul Na (Bayerische Landesbank New York Branch)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Risk Management of a P/C Insurance 博雅彩彩票官网 Scenario Generation, Simulation and Optimization
John M. Mulvey and Hafize Gaye Erkan (Princeton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Two-Component Spot Pricing Framework for Loss-Rate Guaranteed Internet Service Contracts
Aparna Gupta, Lingyi Zhang, and Shivkumar Kalyanaraman (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]


ANALYSIS METHODOLOGY


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Simulation Input Modeling

Chair: Shane Henderson (Cornell University)

A Kernel Approach to Estimating the Density of a Conditional Expectation
Samuel G. Steckley and Shane G. Henderson (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Prior and Candidate Models in the Bayesian Analysis of Finite Mixtures
Russell C. H. Cheng and Christine S.M. Currie (University of Southampton)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Flexible Automated Procedure for Modeling Complex Arrival Processes
Michael E. Kuhl and Sachin G. Sumant (Rochester Institute of Technology) and James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Simulation Output Analysis

Chair: Russell Cheng (University of Southampton)

Non-Stationary Queue Simulation Analysis Using Time Series
Rita Marques Brandão (Universidade dos Açores) and Acácio M.O. Porta Nova (Instituto Superior Técnico)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Truncation Point Estimation Using Multiple Replications in Parallel
Falko Bause and Mirko Eickhoff (Universität Dortmund)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Wavelet-Based Spectral Method for Steady-State Simulation Analysis
Emily K. Lada (Old Dominion University), James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University) and Natalie M. Steiger (University of Maine)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulation of Large Networks

Chair: John Shortle (George Mason University)

Modeling and Simulation of Telecommunication Networks for Control and Management
John S. Baras (University of Maryland College Park)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Efficient Simulation of the National Airspace System
John F. Shortle, Donald Gross, and Brian L. Mark (George Mason University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Propagation of Uncertainty in a Simulation-Based Maritime Risk Assessment Model Utilizing Bayesian Simulation Techniques
Jason R.W. Merrick and Varun Dinesh (Virginia Commonwealth University) and Amita Singh, J. René van Dorp, and Thomas A. Mazzuchi (George Washington University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Indifference Zone Selection Procedures

Chair: E. Jack Chen (BASF)

Inferences from Indifference-Zone Selection Procedures
E. Jack Chen (BASF Corporation) and W. David Kelton (University of Cincinnati)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Expected Opportunity Cost Guarantees and Indifference Zone Selection Procedures
Stephen E. Chick (INSEAD)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

An Indifference-Zone Selection Procedure with Minimum Switching and Sequential Sampling
L. Jeff Hong and Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Special Topics on Simulation Analysis

Chair: Enver Yucesan (INSEAD)

To Batch or Not to Batch
Christos Alexopoulos and David Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Better-than-Optimal Simulation Run Allocation?
Chun-Hung Chen and Donghai He (George Mason University) and Enver Yücesan (INSEAD)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Properties of Discrete Event Systems from their Mathematical Programming Representations
Wai Kin Chan and Lee W. Schruben (University of California, Berkeley)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Queueing Network Simulation Analysis

Chair: Donald Gross (George Mason University)

Efficient Analysis of Rare Events Associated with Individual Buffers in a Tandem Jackson Network
Ramya Dhamodaran and Bruce C. Shultes (University of Cincinnati)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Developing Efficient Simulation Methodology for Complex Queueing Networks
Ying-Chao Hung (National Central University) and George Michailidis and Derek R. Bingham (The University of Michigan)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Queueing-Network Stability: Simulation-Based Checking
Jamie R. Wieland, Raghu Pasupathy, and Bruce W. Schmeiser (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Efficient Simulation Procedures

Chair: Bruce Schmeiser (Purdue)

Comparison with a Standard via Fully Sequential Procedures
Seong-Hee Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Simulation Study on Sampling and Selecting under Fixed Computing Budget
Loo Hay Lee and Ek Peng Chew (National University of Singapore)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation-Based Retrospective Optimization of Stochastic Systems: A Family of Algorithms
Jihong Jin (none) and Bruce Schmeiser (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Issues on Simulation and Optimization I

Chair: Barry Nelson (Northwestern University)

Robust Simulation-Based Design of Hierarchical Systems
Charles D. McAllister (Louisiana State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Optimal Experimental Design for Systems Involving both Quantitative and Qualitative Factors
Navara Chantarat, Ning Zheng, Theodore T. Allen, and Deng Huang (The Ohio State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Controlled Sequential Bifurcation: A New Factor-Screening Method for Discrete-Event Simulation
Hong Wan, Bruce Ankenman, and Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Issues on Simulation and Optimization II

Chair: Frederick Wieland (MITRE)

Some Issues in Multivariate Stochastic Root Finding
Raghu Pasupathy and Bruce W. Schmeiser (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Targeting Aviation Delay through Simulation Optimization
Frederick Wieland and Thomas Curtis Holden (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Robust Hybrid Designs for Real-Time Simulation Trials
Russell C. H. Cheng and Owen D. Jones (University of Southampton)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]


MODELING METHODOLOGY A


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Foundations of Multi-Paradigm Modeling and Simulation

Chair: Adelinde Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)

Computer Automated Multi-Paradigm Modelling: Meta-Modelling and Graph Transformation
Hans Vangheluwe (McGill University) and Juan de Lara (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Meta-Theoretic Approach to Modeling and Simulation
Mamadou K. Traoré (Université Blaise Pascal)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Port Ontology for Automated Model Composition
Vei-Chung Liang (Carnegie Mellon University) and Christiaan J.J. Paredis (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Hybrid Dynamic Systems

Chair: Hans Vangheluwe (McGill University)

Mode Transition Behavior in Hybrid Dynamic Systems
Pieter J. Mosterman (The MathWorks, Inc)
.[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Relating Chi to Hybrid Automata
Bert van Beek, Nick G. Jansen, Koos E. Rooda, Ramon R.H. Schiffelers, Ka L. Man, and Michel A. Reniers (Eindhoven University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Models for Continuous and Hybrid System Simulation
Mariana C. D'Abreu (Universidad de Buenos Aires) and Gabriel A. Wainer (Carleton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulation of Large Scale Networks I

Chair: Richard Fujimoto (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Simulation of Large Scale Networks Using SSF
David M. Nicol, Jason Liu, and Michael Liljenstam (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign) and Guanhua Yan (Dartmouth College)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Modelling Differentiated 博雅彩彩票注册 in Conservative PDES
Roger Curry, Rob Simmonds, and Brian Unger (University of Calgary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Staged Simulation for Improving Scale and Performance of Wireless Network Simulations
Kevin Walsh and Emin Gün Sirer (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Simulation of Large Scale Networks II

Chair: Bolesaw Szymanski (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Large-Scale Network Simulations with GTNetS
George F. Riley (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Modeling and Simulation Best Practices for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Luiz Felipe Perrone (Bucknell University), Yougu Yuan (Dartmouth College) and David M. Nicol (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Development of an Internet Backbone Topology for Large-Scale Network Simulations
Michael Liljenstam and Jason Liu (Dartmouth College) and David M. Nicol (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Simulation of Large Scale Networks III

Chair: George Riley (Georgia Institute of Technology)

ROSS.Net: Optimistic Parallel Simulation Framework for Large-Scale Internet Models
David Bauer, Garrett Yaun, Christopher D. Carothers, Murat Yuksel, and Shivkumar Kalyanaraman (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Loosely-Coordinated, Distributed, Packet-Level Simulation of Large-Scale Networks
Boleslaw K. Szymanski and Yu Liu (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

An Improved Computational Algorithm for Round-Robin Service
Jorge R. Ramos and Vernon Rego (Purdue University) and Janche Sang (Cleveland State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Visualization for Modeling and Simulation

Chair: Paul Fishwick (University of Florida)

A Taxonomy of Visualization Techniques for Simulation in Production and Logistics
Sigrid Wenzel, Jochen Bernhard, and Ulrich Jessen (Fraunhofer Institute for Material Flow & Logistics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Visualization Methods for Time-Dependent Data – An Overview
Wolfgang Müller (PH Ludwigsburg) and Heidrun Schumann (University of Rostock)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Problems of Visualization of Technological Processes
Pavel Slavik, Marek Gayer, Frantisek Hrdlicka, and Ondrej Kubelka (Czech Technical University in Prague)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Next Generation Modeling I

Chair: Wolfgang Müller (PH Ludwigsburg)

RUBE: A Customized 2D and 3D Modeling Framework for Simulation
Paul Fishwick, Jinho Lee, Minho Park, and Hyunju Shim (University of Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Information Visualization Supporting Modelling and Evaluation Tasks for Climate Models
Thomas Nocke and Heidrun Schumann (University of Rostock), Uwe Böhm (University of Potsdam) and Michael Flechsig (Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Issues Using COTS Simulation Software Packages for the Interoperation of Models
Michael D. Ryde and Simon J.E. Taylor (Brunel University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Next Generation Modeling II – Applications

Chair: Helena Szczerbicka (University of Hannover)

Experiencing Natural Phenomena with Virtual, Constructed and Mathematical Models
Stephan Diehl and Carsten Görg (Saarland University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Improving the Development Process for Eukaryotic Cell Cycle Models with a Modeling Support Environment
Nicholas A. Allen, Clifford A. Shaffer, Marc T. Vass, Naren Ramakrishnan, and Layne T. Watson (Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Modeling Control in Manufacturing Simulation
Durk-Jouke van der Zee (University of Groningen)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Next Generation Modeling III – Agents

Chair: James Arthur (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Univ.)

Simulation for Testing Software Agents – An Exploration based on JAMES
Jan Himmelspach, Mathias Röhl, and Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Multi-Paradigm Simulator for Simulating Complex Adaptive Supply Chain Networks
Surya Dev Pathak, David M. Dilts, and Gautam Biswas (Vanderbilt University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

SPADES – A Distributed Agent Simulation Environment with Software-in-the-Loop Execution
Patrick F. Riley (Carnegie Mellon University) and George F. Riley (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]


MODELING METHODOLOGY B


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Distributed Simulation and Manufacturing

Chair: Richard Nance (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Univ.)

Distributed Simulation with COTS Simulation Packages
Csaba Attila Boer (Erasmus University of Rotterdam) and Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Time Management Issues in COTS Distributed Simulation: A Case Study
Simon J.E. Taylor (Brunel University ), Jon Sharpe (Brunel University) and John Ladbrook (Ford Motor 博雅彩彩票官网)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Synchronization and Management of Shared State in HLA-Based Distributed Simulation
Boon Ping Gan and Malcolm Yoke Hean Low (Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology) and Junhu Wei, Xiaoguang Wang, Stephen John Turner, and Wentong Cai (Nanyang Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Parallel Distributed Simulation and Modeling Methods

Chair: Steffen Strassburger (Daimler Chrysler AG)

Causal Order based Time Warp: A Tradeoff of Optimism
Yi Zeng, Wentong Cai, and Stephen J. Turner (Nanyang Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

An Algorithm for Fully-Reversible Optimistic Parallel Simulation
Michael D. Peters and Christopher D. Carothers (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

SyncSim: A Synchronous Simple Optimistic Simulation Technique based on a Global Parallel Heap Event Queue
Sushil K. Prasad and Zhiyong Cao (Georgia State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Commercial-off-the-Shelf Distributed Simulation, Panel

Chair: Alexander Verbraeck (Technical University Delft)

HLA-CSPIF Panel on Commercial Off-the-Shelf Distributed Simulation
Simon J.E. Taylor (Brunel University), Boon Ping Gan (Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology), Steffen Straßburger (Fraunhofer Inst. for Factory Operation & Automation) and Alexander Verbraeck (Technical University Delft)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Simulation and Verification I

Chair: Pieter Mosterman (The MathWorks, Inc.)

From Simulation to Verification (and Back)
Harald Rueß and Leonardo de Moura (SRI International)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Design Environments for Complex Systems
Corrado Priami (University of Trento)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Formal Analysis of Air Traffic Management Systems: The Case of Conflict Resolution and Recovery
Ricky Butler (National Aeronautics & Space Administration), Jeffrey Maddalon (NASA) and Alfons Geser and César Muñoz (National Institute of Aerospace)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Simulation and Verification II

Chair: Harald Ruess (Stanford Research Institute International)

Event-Triggered Environments for Verification of Real-Time Systems
Darren Cofer (Honeywell Laboratories) and Murali Rangarajan (Honeywell)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

From Timed Automata to DEVS Models
Norbert Giambiasi, Jean-Luc Paillet, and Frédéric Châne (Université Aix-Marseille III)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulating Quantum Computing: Quantum eXpress
Kareem S. Aggour (GE Global Research), Michael J. Simon (Lockheed Martin Space Systems 博雅彩彩票官网) and Renee Guhde and Melvin K. Simmons (GE Global Research)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]


MILITARY APPLICATIONS


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Military Keynote

Chair: Raymond Hill (Wright State University)

Wargames, Preemption and a Lot of Other Curious Behavior
James F. Dunnigan (Strategy Page)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Agent Models I

Chair: Lance Champagne (Air Force Institute of Technology)

Action Models
Gary W. King, Clayton T. Morrison, and Paul R. Cohen (University of Massachusetts)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Frequency-Based Designs for Terminating Simulations: A Peace-Enforcement Example
Susan M. Sanchez (Naval Postgraduate School) and Hsin-Fu Wu (United States Navy)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

UTSAF: A Multi-Agent-Based Framework for Supporting Military-Based Distributed Interactive Simulations in 3D Virtual Environments
Joseph Manojlovich, Phongsak Prasithsangaree, Stephen Hughes, Jinlin Chen, and Michael Lewis (University of Pittsburgh)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Human Systems Modeling

Chair: Janet Miller (Air Force Research Laboratory)

Specifying the Behavior of Computer-Generated Forces without Programming
Daniel Fu, Ryan Houlette, and Randy Jensen (Stottler Henke Associates, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Fidelity and Validity: Issues of Human Behavioral Representation Requirements Development
Tom Hughes and Evan Rolek (General Dynamics, Advanced Information Systems)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Assessing Technology Effects on Human Performance through Trade Space Development and Evaluation
Christopher R. Hale (Science Applications International Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Agent Models II

Chair: Jason Offiong (National Defence Headquarters)

Search Theory, Agent-Based Simulation, and U-Boats in the Bay of Biscay
Lance Champagne and R. Greg Carl (The Air Force Institute of Technology) and Raymond Hill (Wright State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Dynamic Path-Planning for Search and Destroy Missions – The Bay of Biscay Scenario
Subhashini Ganapathy and Raymond R. Hill (Wright State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Bay of Biscay: Extensions into Modern Military Issues
Lance E. Champagne (Air Force Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Logistics

Chair: J. Miller (Air Force Institute of Technology)

Simulation based Decision Support for Supply Chain Logistics
Subhashini Ganapathy and S. Narayanan (Wright State University) and Krishnamurthy Srinivasan (Intel Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Impact of an Autonomic Logistics System (ALS) on the Sortie Generation Process
Paul D. Faas (Air Force Research Laboratory) and J. O. Miller (Air Force Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

T.LoaDS Treatment of Assigning and Filling Orders
Bob Hamber (Naval Facilities Engineering Service Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Emerging Areas: Urban Operations and UCAVs

Chair: Subhashini Gunapathy (Wright State University)

Human Effectiveness Issues in Simulated Uninhabited Combat Aerial Vehicles
Sasanka V. Prabhala, Jennie J. Gallimore, and S. Narayanan (Wright State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Game Engine based Simulation of the NIST Urban Search and Rescue Arenas
Jijun Wang, Michael Lewis, and Jeffrey Gennari (University of Pittsburgh)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Research Plan Development for Modeling and Simulation of Military Operations in Urban Terrain
Thomas M. Cioppa, John B. Willis, Niki Deliman Goerger, and Lloyd P. Brown (US Army Training & Doctrine Command Analysis Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulation for Emergency Response

Chair: Sanjay Jain (Virginia Tech)

JTLS-JCATS Federation Support of Emergency Response Training
Francis A. Bowers, III and David L. Prochnow (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

博雅彩彩票官方网站land Defense Center Network – Capitalizing on Simulation, Modeling and Visualization for Emergency Preparedness, Response and Mitigation
Jack Corley (Advanced Technology Institute) and Dan Lejerskar (Eon Reality, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Framework for Modeling and Simulation for Emergency Response
Sanjay Jain (Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University) and Charles McLean (National Institute of Standards & Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Algorithms and Analyses

Chair: Patrick Delaney (Center for Army Analysis)

Piggy-Backed Time-Stepped Simulation with 'Super-Stepping'
S. C. Tay, G. S.H. Tan, and K. Shenoy (National University of Singapore)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Pre-Reckoning Algorithm for Distributed Virtual Environments
Thomas P. Duncan and Denis Gracanin (Virginia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation Modeling and Analysis in Support of Brigade Assault Bridging Operations Planning
Patrick James Delaney (United States Army)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Support to Decision Makers

Chair: Christopher Hill (U. S. Army, Center for Army Analysis)

Caveats for Simulation Modeling in Support of Decision Making
Christopher M. Hill (United States Army) and Linda C. Malone (University of Central Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Evaluation of Army Corps Food Supply System Using Simulation
Ozan Pembe and Ihsan Sabuncuoglu (Bilkent University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

The use of Recursive Simulation to Support Decisionmaking
John B. Gilmer, Jr. and Frederick J. Sullivan (Wilkes University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]


MANUFACTURING APPLICATIONS


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
New Manufacturing Modeling Methodology

Chair: Silvanus Enns (University of Calgary)

A Hybrid Approach to Manufacturing Enterprise Simulation
Luis Rabelo and Magdi Helal (University of Central Florida), Young-Jun Son (University of Arizona), Albert Jones and Jason Min (National Institute of Standards & Technology) and Abhijit Deshmukh (University of Massachusetts)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Deterministic and Stochastic Dynamic Modeling of Continuous Manufacturing Systems Using Analogies to Electrical Systems
Bashar H. Sader and Carl D. Sorensen (Brigham Young University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Data Driven Design and Simulation System based on XML
Guixiu Qiao, Frank Riddick, and Charles McLean (National Institute of Standards & Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Distributed Simulation in Manufacturing

Chair: Farhad Azadivar (University of Massachusetts)

Automobile Manufacturing Supply Chain Simulation in the GRIDS Environment
Gary Tan and Na Zhao (National University of Singapore) and Simon J.E. Taylor (Brunel University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

EPOCHS: Integrated Commercial Off-the-Shelf Software for Agent-Based Electric Power and Communication Simulation
Kenneth M. Hopkinson and Kenneth P. Birman (Cornell University), Renan Giovanini and Denis V. Coury (University of São Paulo) and Xiaoru Wang and James S. Thorp (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation of Distributed Manufacturing Enterprises: A New Approach
Sameh M. Saad, Terrence Perera, and Ruwan Wickramarachchi (Sheffield Hallam University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulation Test Bed for Manufacturing Analysis

Chair: Robert Lu (Boeing)

A Simulation Test Bed for Production and Supply Chain Modeling
S. T. Enns and Pattita Suwanruji (University of Calgary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Benchmarking of a Stochastic Production Planning Model in a Simulation Testbed
German Riaño (Universidad de los Andes Bogota), Szu Hui Ng (National University of Singapore), Richard Serfozo and Steven Hackman (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Lai Peng Chan and Peter Lendermann (Singapore Institute of Mfg. Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Comparison of Bottleneck Detection Methods for AGV Systems
Christoph Roser, Masaru Nakano, and Minoru Tanaka (Toyota Central Research & Development Labs)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Simulation in Automotive Industries

Chair: Jason Min (NIST)

Reducing Human Error in Simulation in General Motors
Demet Wood (General Motors) and Echo A. Harger (Production Modeling Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Paint Line Color Change Reduction in Automobile Assembly through Simulation
Yong-Hee Han, Chen Zhou, Bert Bras, Leon McGinnis, Carol Carmichael, and P.J. Newcomb (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Using Empirical Evidence of Variations in Worker Performance to Extend the Capabilities of Discrete Event Simulations in Manufacturing
Tim Baines, Linda Hadfield, and Steve Mason (Cranfield University) and John Ladbrook (Ford Motor 博雅彩彩票官网)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Manufacturing Case Studies

Chair: Charles McLean (NIST)

Generic Case Studies for Manufacturing Simulation Applications
Charles McLean and Guodong Shao (National Institute of Standards & Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation Modeling for Quality and Productivity in Steel Cord Manufacturing
Can H. Turkseven (Purdue University) and Gürdal Ertek (Sabanci University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

NIST XML Simulation Interface Specification at Boeing: A Case Study
Roberto F. Lu (The Boeing 博雅彩彩票官网) and Guixiu Qiao and Charles McLean (National Institute of Standards & Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Manufacturing Analysis and Control

Chair: Christoph Roser (Toyota)

Buffer Allocation Model based on a Single Simulation
Christoph Roser, Masaru Nakano, and Minoru Tanaka (Toyota Central Research & Development Labs)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Shared Resource Capacity Analysis in Biotech Manufacturing
Prasad V. Saraph (Bayer HealthCare)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Behavior of an Order Release Mechanism in a Make-to-Order Manufacturing System with Selected Order Acceptance
Amitava Nandi (Nortel Networks) and Paul Rogers (University of Calgary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulation Optimization in Manufacturing Analysis

Chair: David Clegg (Sheffield Hallam University)

A Simulation-Optimization Approach Using Genetic Search for Supplier Selection
Hongwei Ding, Lyès Benyoucef, and Xiaolan Xie (INRIA-Lorraine (The French National Institute for Research in Computer Science & Control)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation based Optimization for Supply Chain Configuration Design
Tu Hoang Truong and Farhad Azadivar (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Incorporating Fuzzy Logic Admission Control in Simulation Models
Qisheng Le (The Louisiana State University) and Gerald M. Knapp (Louisiana State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Neutral Information Structure for Manufacturing Simulations

Chair: Luis Rabelo (University of Central Florida)

Designing Reusable Simulation Modules for Electronics Manufacturing Systems
Phani S. Mukkamala, Jeffrey S. Smith, and Jorge F. Valenzuela (Auburn University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Information Structure to Support Discrete Event Simulation in Manufacturing Systems
Björn Johansson, Joacim Johnsson, and Anders Kinnander (Chalmers University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Neutral Information Model for Simulating Machine Shop Operations
Y. Tina Lee (National Institute of Standards & Technology), Charles McLean (National Institute of Standards & Technology (NIST)) and Guodong Shao (National Institute of Standards & Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Supply Chain Simulation

Chair: Steve Buckley (IBM TJ Watson Research Center)

Distributed Supply Chain Simulation Using a Generic Job Running Framework
Haifeng Xi, Heng Cao, Leonard Berman, and David Jensen (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Simulation-Based Tool for Inventory Analysis in a Server Computer Manufacturing Environment
Heng Cao, Feng Cheng, Haifeng Xi, Markus Ettl, and Stephen Buckley (IBM T.J. Watson Research) and Carlos Rodriguez (IBM Enterprise Server Group)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Bayesian Framework for Modeling Demand in Supply Chain Simulation Experiments
David F. Muñoz (Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]


SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Factory Scheduling and Dispatching

Chair: Oliver Rose (University of Würzburg)

Constant Time Interval Production Planning with Application to WIP Control in Semiconductor Fabrication
Kazuo Miyashita (Natl. Inst. of Advanced Industrial Science & Technology) and Kazuyuki Senoh, Hiroyuki Ozaki, and Hirofumi Matsuo (Institute of Policy & Planning Sciences)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation-Based Assessment of Batching Heuristics in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Lars Mönch and Ilka Habenicht (Technical University of Ilmenau)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Accelerating Products under Due-Date Oriented Dispatching Rules in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Oliver Rose (University of Würzburg)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Automated Material Handling Systems

Chair: David Miller (IBM Microelectronics)

A Simulation-Based Design Framework for Automated Material Handling Systems in 300mm Fabrication Facilities
Dima Nazzal and Douglas A. Bodner (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Automated Reticle Handling: A Comparison of Distributed and Centralized Reticle Storage and Transport
Anne M. Murray and David J. Miller (IBM Microelectronics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

An Approach to Robust Layout Planning of AMHS
Roland Sturm, Joachim Seidelmann, Johann Dorner, and Kevin Reddig (Fraunhofer IPA)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Factory Capacity and Throughput Planning

Chair: Juergen Potoradi (Infineon Technologies)

Conceptualization, Design and Implementation of a Static Capacity Model
Orkun Ozturk, Melissa Boom Coburn, and Steve Kitterman (Seagate Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Indirect Estimation of Cycle Time Quantiles from Discrete Event Simulation Models Using the Cornish-Fisher Expansion
Jennifer E. McNeill, Gerald T. Mackulak, and John W. Fowler (Arizona State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Discrete-Event Simulation Using SystemC: Interactive Semiconductor Factory Modeling with FabSim
Holger Vogt (Fraunhofer IMS)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Process 博雅彩彩票注册 Modeling

Chair: Robert Wright (SemaTech)

Making Optimal Design Decisions for Next Generation Dispensing Tools
Brian P. Prescott (Cookson Electronics 博雅彩彩票注册) and Todd LeBaron (Brooks Automation Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Application of Cluster Tool Modeling to a 300 mm Fab Simulation
Sameer T. Shikalgar and David Fronckowiak (IBM) and Edward A. MacNair (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Resident-Entity based Simulation of Batch Chamber Tools in 300mm Semiconductor Manufacturing
Nirmal Govind (The Pennsylvania State University) and David Fronckowiak (IBM Microelectronics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]


SIMULATION-BASED SCHEDULING


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Supply Chain Planning

Chair: Peter Lendermann (Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology)

Rolling Horizon Scheduling of Multi-Factory Supply Chains
Eunkyoung G. Cho, Kristin A. Thoney, Thom J. Hodgson, and Russell E. King (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Reinforcement Learning Approach to Production Planning in the Fabrication/Fulfillment Manufacturing Process
Heng Cao (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Haifeng Xi (IBM T.J. Watson Research) and Stephen F. Smith (Carnegie Mellon University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Theory and Practice of Advanced Planner and Optimizer in Supply Chain Domain
Sam Bansal (International Management Consultant)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Factory Scheduling

Chair: Juergen Potoradi (Infineon Technologies AG)

Simulation based Scheduling Using a Two-Pass Approach
Chin Soon Chong, Appa Iyer Sivakumar, and Robert Gay (Nanyang Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Implementing a Simulation-Based Scheduling System for a Two-Plant Operation
Jeffrey A. Joines, Andrew W. Sutton, Kristin Thoney, Russell E. King, and Thom J. Hodgson (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation-Based Finite Scheduling at Albany International
Juha-Matti Lehtonen and Patrik Appelqivst (Helsinki University of Technology) and Teemu Ruohola and Ilkka Mattila (Delfoi Ltd.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Dynamic Scheduling I

Chair: Sam Bansal (International Management Consultant)

Real-Time Decision Making Using Simulation
Mukesh Dalal, Brett Groel, and Armand Prieditis (LookAhead Decisions Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation-Based Scheduling for Dynamic Discrete Manufacturing
Chin Soon Chong, Appa Iyer Sivakumar, and Robert Gay (Nanyang Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Use of Discrete Event Simulation to Analyze Dispatch Policies of an 博雅彩彩票注册 Group in Semiconductor Fab
Raja Sunkara and Ramesh Rao (National Semiconductor Corp.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Dynamic Scheduling II

Chair: Leon McGinnis (Georgia Tech)

Look-Ahead Strategies for Controlling Batch Operations in Industry – An Overview
Durk-Jouke van der Zee (University of Groningen)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

SIMUL8-Planner Simulation-Based Planning and Scheduling
Kieran H. Concannon, Kim I. Hunter, and Jillian M. Tremble (Visual8 Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Fast Simulation Model for Grid Scheduling Using HyperSim
Sugree Phatanapherom and Putchong Uthayopas (Kasetsart University) and Voratas Kachitvichyanukul (Asian Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]


CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT


Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Construction Engineering and Project Management I

Chair: Dan Halpin (Purdue University)

A Construction Process Simulation Web Service
Daniel W. Halpin, Henyi Jen, and Jungwuk Kim (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Building a Virtual Shop Model for Steel Fabrication
Lingguang Song and Simaan M. AbouRizk (University of Alberta)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Variable-Speed Resource Motion in Animations of Discrete-Event Process Models
Vineet R. Kamat (University of Michigan) and Julio C. Martinez (Virginia Polytechnic Inst. & State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Construction Engineering and Project Management II

Chair: Julio Martinez (Virginia Tech)

Impact of Multitasking and Merge bias on Procurement of Complex 博雅彩彩票注册
Jan A. Elfving and Iris D. Tommelein (University of California, Berkeley)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

An Application of Lean Concepts and Simulation for Drainage Operations Maintenance Crews
Albert Agbulos and Simaan M. AbouRizk (University of Alberta)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Agent-Based Modeling and Simulation in Construction
Anil Sawhney and Howard Bashford (Arizona State University), Kenneth Walsh (San Diego State University) and Ajith Rao Mulky (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Construction Engineering and Project Management III

Chair: S. Abourizk (University of Alberta)

Simulation of the Residential Lumber Supply Chain
Kenneth D. Walsh (San Diego State Univesity) and Anil Sawhney and Howard H. Bashford (Arizona State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Reasoning about Actions and Events in Situational Simulations
Amlan Mukherjee and Eddy M. Rojas (University of Washington)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monte Carlo Simulation for Schedule Risks
Brenda McCabe (University of Toronto)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]


APPLICATIONS IN LOGISTICS, TRANSPORTATION, AND DISTRIBUTION


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Strategy Simulations

Chair: Knud Erik Wichmann (PA Consulting Group)

Tutorial on Business and Market Modeling to Aid Strategic Decision Making: System Dynamics in Perspective and Selecting Appropriate Analysis Approaches
Donna D. Mayo and Knud Erik Wichmann (PA Consulting Group)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Steering Strategic Decisions at London Underground: Evaluating Management Options with System Dynamics
Donna D. Mayo and William J. Dalton (PA Consulting Group) and Martin J. Callaghan (London Underground Ltd.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Supply Chain and Distribution Network

Chair: Luis Franzese (Paragon Tecnologia)

Simulation – A Key Tool to Accelerate and Add Confidence to Postal Network Configuration
Niels Erik Larsen (PA Consulting Group)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Semiconductor Supply Network Simulation
Gary W. Godding (Intel Corporation), Hessam S. Sarjoughian (Arizona State University) and Karl G. Kempf (Intel Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Railroad Simulator on Closed Loop
Luis Augusto Gago Franzese and Marcelo Moretti Fioroni (Paragon Tecnologia) and Rui Carlos Botter (University of São Paulo)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Supply Chain Management Simulation

Chair: Randy Gibson (Automation Associates)

Modelling a Continuous Process with Discrete Simulation Techniques and its Application to LNG Supply Chains
Niels Stchedroff and Russell C. H. Cheng (University of Southampton)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Prototype Object-Oriented Supply Chain Simulation Framework
Manuel D. Rossetti and Hin-Tat Chan (University of Arkansas)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Initializing a Distribution Supply Chain Simulation with Live Data
Malay A. Dalal (Union Pacific Railroad), Henry Bell and Mike Denzien (Simulation Dynamics, Inc.) and Michael P. Keller (Insight Network Logistics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Modeling People Flow

Chair: Michael Hunter (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Simulation Analysis of International-Departure Passenger Flows in an Airport Terminal
Soemon Takakuwa (Nagoya University) and Tomoki Oyama (Recruit Staffing Co., Ltd.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Online Simulation of Pedestrian Flow in Public Buildings
André Hanisch, Juri Tolujew, and Klaus Richter (Fraunhofer Inst. for Factory Operation & Automation) and Thomas Schulze (University of Magdeburg)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Development and Validation of a Flexible, Open Architecture, Transportation Simulation
Michael Hunter (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Randy Machemehl (The University of Texas at Austin)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Simulation of Airports/Aviation Systems

Chair: Niels Erik Larsen (PA Consulting Group)

Total Airport and Airspace Model (TAAM) Parallelization Combining Sequential and Parallel Algorithms for Performance Enhancement
Neera Sood and Frederick Wieland (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Discrete Event Simulation Model for Airline Operations: SIMAIR
Loo Hay Lee, Huei Chuen Huang, Chulung Lee, Ek Peng Chew, Wikrom Jaruphongsa, Yean Yik Yong, Zhe Liang, Chun How Leong, Yen Ping Tan, and Kalyan Namburi (National University of Singapore) and Ellis Johnson and Jerry Banks (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulating Aircraft Delay Absorption
Justin Boesel (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Simulation Planning and Rostering

Chair: Frederick Wieland (The MITRE Corporation)

Runway Schedule Determination by Simulation Optimization
Thomas Curtis Holden and Frederick Wieland (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Simulation Approach to Manpower Planning
Massoud Bazargan-Lari, Payal Gupta, and Seth Young (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Discrete Event Simulation for the Crew Assignment Process in North American Freight Railroads
Rainer Guttkuhn, Todd Dawson, and Udo Trutschel (Circadian Technologies, Inc.) and Jon Walker and Mike Moroz (Canadian National Railroad)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Traffic and Road Planning Simulation

Chair: Heinz Weigl (ESLA Solutions)

Simulation of Freeway Merging and Diverging Behavior
Daiheng Ni (Georgia Institute of Technology) and John D. Leonard, II (Georgia State Road & Tollway Authority)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Modeling Ambulance Service of the Austrian Red Cross
Othmar Koch (Vienna University of Technology) and Heinz Weigl (ESLA Solutions)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation Modelling in Support of Emergency Fire-Fighting in Norfolk
Alan C. Cowdale (Royal Air Force Waddington)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Freight Simulation

Chair: Enver Yucesan (INSEAD)

Dynamic Freight Traffic Simulation Providing Real-Time Information
Jinghua Xu and Kathleen L. Hancock (University of Massachusetts) and Frank Southworth (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

The Modal-Shift Transportation Planning Problem and its Fast Steepest Descent Algorithm
Masami Amano, Takayuki Yoshizumi, and Hiroyuki Okano (IBM Research)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Monte Carlo Simulation Approach to the Capacitated Multi-Location Transshipment Problem
Deniz Özdemir and Enver Yücesan (INSEAD) and Yale T. Herer (Israel Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Waterway, Shipping, and Ports

Chair: William Biles (University of Louisville)

Modeling Ship Arrivals in Ports
Eelco van Asperen, Rommert Dekker, Mark Polman, and Henk de Swaan Arons (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Optimization of a Barge Transportation System for Petroleum Delivery
Nicholas P. Anderson, Gerald W. Evans, and William E. Biles (University of Louisville) and Todd C. Whyte (American Commercial Barge Lines)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Iterative Optimization and Simulation of Barge Traffic on an Inland Waterway
Amy Bush, W. E. Biles, and G. W. DePuy (University of Louisville)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]


BUSINESS PROCESS MODELING/REENGINEERING


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
The Role of Special Agents in Today’s World

Chair: Craig Robertson (Accenture)

Agent-Based Modeling and Simulation of Store Performance for Personalized Pricing
Cem Baydar (Accenture Tech Labs)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Combining Agent-Based Supply Net Simulation and Constraint Technology for Highly Efficient Simulation of Supply Networks Using APS Systems
Hartwig Baumgaertel and Ulrich John (DaimlerChrysler AG)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulating Agent Intelligence as Local Network Dynamics and Emergent Organizational Outcomes
James K. Hazy and Brian F. Tivnan (The George Washington University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
The Process of Process Reengineering

Chair: Kishore Swaminathan (Accenture)

Visualization of Probabilistic Business Models
Lev Virine and Lisa Rapley (Schlumberger Ltd.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation for Business Processes and Information Systems Design
Ray J. Paul and Alan Serrano (Brunel University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Integration of Discrete Event Simulation Models with Framework-Based Business Applications
Peter Lendermann, Nirupam Julka, Lai Peng Chan, and Boon Ping Gan (Singapore Institute of Mfg. Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Customer Relations Management: Call Center Operations

Chair: Pierre L'Ecuyer (University of Montreal)

Modelling and Simulation of a Telephone Call Center
Juta Pichitlamken, Alexandre Deslauriers, Pierre L'Ecuyer, and Athanassios N. Avramidis (Université de Montréal)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Routing Heuristics for Multi-Skill Call Centers
Ger Koole and Auke Pot (Vrije Universiteit) and Jérôme Talim (Carleton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Fluid Approximations for a Priority Call Center with Time-Varying Arrivals
Ahmad D. Ridley and Michael C. Fu (University of Maryland, College Park) and William A. Massey (Princeton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Customer Relations Management: Service Operations

Chair: Cem Baydar (Accenture)

Using Simulation to Approximate Subgradients of Convex Performance Measures in Service Systems
Július Atlason and Marina A. Epelman (University of Michigan) and Shane G. Henderson (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation's Role in Baggage Screening at the Airports: A Case Study
Suna Hafizogullari, Gloria Bender, and Cenk Tunasar (TransSolutions)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Human Fatigue Risk Simulations in 24/7 Operations
Rainer Guttkuhn, Udo Trutschel, Anneke Heitmann, Acacia Aguirre, and Martin Moore-Ede (Circadian Technologies, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Process Improvement

Chair: Eleazer Martin (BestSys)

Optimization of a Telecommunications Billing System
Mark Schouwenaar and Eleazer Martin (BestSys)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

One Size Fits All? Segmenting Customer base for Maximum Returns
Roar Grønhaug and Eleazer Martin (BestSys) and Per-Åge Bæra (Telenor)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulations on .Net Using Highpoint's HighMAST™ Simulation Toolkit
Peter C. Bosch (Highpoint Software Systems, LLC)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]


HEALTH CARE


Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Public Health

Chair: Brad Morrison (Cost Control)

Emergency Management: Capability Analysis of Critical Incident Response
Thomas F. Brady (Purdue University North Central)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Computer Simulation of a Mobile Examination Center
Vera Z. Osidach and Michael C. Fu (University of Maryland)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Proposals to Reduce Over-Crowding, Lengthy Stays and Improve Patient Care: Study of the Geriatric Department in Norway’s Largest Hospital
Eleazer Martin and Roar Grønhaug (BestSys) and Kristin Haugene (Ullevaal University Hospital)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Healthcare Process Analysis

Chair: Tom Brady (Purdue University North Central)

A Methodology for Modeling Front Office and Patient Care Processes in Ambulatory Health Care
Bradley P. Morrison (Cost Control) and Barbara C. Bird (Bird Consulting Group, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

The use of Simulation to Evaluate Hospital Operations between the Emergency Department and a Medical Telemetry Unit
Ruby E. Blasak (Rush North Shore Medical Center), Wendy S. Armel and Darrell W. Starks (Rockwell Automation) and Mary C. Hayduk (Cap Gemini Ernst & Young)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Redesigning the Medication Ordering, Dispensing, and Administration Process in an Acute Care Academic Health Science Centre
Cathy Wong, Glen Geiger, and Yaron D. Derman (Sunnybrook & Women's Health Sciences Centre) and Carolyn R. Busby and Michael W. Carter (University of Toronto)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Emergency Departments I

Chair: Barbara Bird (Bird Consulting Group, Inc.)

The use of Simulation and Design of Experiments for Estimating Maximum Capacity in an Emergency Room
Felipe F. Baesler and Hector Jahnsen (Universidad del Bio-Bio) and Mahal DaCosta (Universidad de Concepción)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

The use of Simulation to Reduce the Length of Stay in an Emergency Department
Simon Samaha (The Cooper Health System) and Wendy S. Armel and Darrell W. Starks (Rockwell Automation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Using Simulation in the Architectural Concept Phase of an Emergency Department Design
Allan Wiinamaki (Sarasota Memorial Hospital) and Rainer Dronzek (Simulation Modeling 博雅彩彩票注册, LLC)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Emergency Departments II

Chair: Mike Branson (Oklahoma State University)

Pairing Emergency Severity Index5-Level Triage Data with Computer Aided System Design to Improve Emergency Department Access and Throughput
S. Mahapatra, C. P. Koelling, L. Patvivatsiri, and B. Fraticelli (Virginia Tech) and D. Eitel and L. Grove (York Hospital)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulating Six Sigma Improvement Ideas for a Hospital Emergency Department
Martin J. Miller and David M. Ferrin (Business Prototyping Inc.) and Jill M. Szymanski (Baptist Health South Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

A Simulation-ILP based Tool for Scheduling ER Staff
Martha A. Centeno, Ronald Giachetti, and Richard Linn (Florida International University) and Abdullah M. Ismail (Baptist Health South Hospital)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]


SIMULATION EDUCATION


Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Teaching the Classics of Simulation to Beginners, Panel

Chair: Ingolf Ståhl (Stockholm School of Economics)

Teaching the Classics of Simulation to Beginners (Panel)
Ingolf Ståhl (Stockholm School of Economics), Henry Herper (Otto-von-Guericke University of Magdeburg), Raymond R. Hill (Wright State University), Catherine M. Harmonosky (Penn State University), Joan M. Donohue (University of South Carolina) and W. David Kelton (University of Cincinnati)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulation Textbooks – Old and New, Panel

Chair: Tom Schriber (University of Michigan)

Simulation Text Books – Old and New (Panel)
Thomas J. Schriber (University of Michigan), Ingolf Ståhl (Stockholm School of Economics), Jerry Banks (Independent Consultant), Averill M. Law (Averill Law & Associates), Andrew F. Seila (University of Georgia) and Richard G. Born (Northern Illinois University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Introductory Teaching of Simulation

Chair: Richard Born (Northern Illinois University)

Teaching Discrete Event Simulation to Business Students: The Alpha and Omega
Richard G. Born (Northern Illinois University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Modeling and Simulation in High School Education – Two European Examples
Henry Herper (Otto-von-Guericke University of Magdeburg) and Ingolf Ståhl (Dept. of Managerial Economics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Designing Simulation Projects
Melanie L. Hatch and Donald L. Byrkett (Miami University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Perspectives on Simulation in Education and Training

Chair: Ray Paul (Brunel University)

Simulation Education is No Substitute for Intelligent Thinking
Ray J. Paul, Tillal Eldabi, and Jasna Kuljis (Brunel University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Simulation Models as an Aid for the Teaching and Learning Process in Operations Management
Leonardo Chwif and Marcos Ribeiro Pereira Barretto (Unifieo)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Virtual Environments for the Training of Maintenance and Service Tasks
Eberhard Bluemel, Axel Hintze, Torsten Schulz, Marco Schumann, and Stefan Stuering (Fraunhofer Inst. for Factory Operation & Automation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]


FUTURE OF SIMULATION


Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Role of WSC in Simulation, Panel

Chair: Daniel Brunner (Systemflow Simulations, Inc.)

Panel Session: The Future of the Winter Simulation Conference
Daniel T. Brunner (Systemflow Simulations, Inc.), James O. Henriksen (Wolverine Software Corporation), Ricki G. Ingalls (Oklahoma State University), Mani S. Manivannan (Vector SCM, A CNF 博雅彩彩票官网), Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University) and Cindy Schiess (Design Systems, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Simulation Standards: Current Status, Needs, Future Directions, Panel

Chair: Charles McLean (NIST)

Simulation Standards: Current Status, Needs, and Future Directions
Charles McLean and Swee K. Leong (National Institute of Standards & Technology), Charley Harrell (ProModel Solutions), Philomena M. Zimmerman (Defense Modeling & Simulation Office) and Roberto F. Lu (The Boeing 博雅彩彩票官网)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Determining the ROI for Simulation, Panel

Chair: Matthew Rohrer (Brooks Automation)

Increasing Return on Investment from Simulation (Panel)
Randall Gibson (Automation Associates Inc.), D. J. Medeiros (Penn State University), Andrew Sudar (Rockwell Automation), Bill Waite (The AEgis Technologies Group, Inc.) and Matthew W. Rohrer (Brooks Automation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Future of the Simulation Industry, Panel

Chair: Jerry Banks (Independent Consultant)

The Future of the Simulation Industry
Jerry Banks (Independent Consultant), Joseph C. Hugan (Forward Vision 博雅彩彩票注册), Peter Lendermann (Singapore Institute of Mfg. Technology), Charles McLean (National Inst. of Standards & Technology), Ernest H. Page (U.S. Army Model & Simulation Office), C. Dennis Pegden (Rockwell Software), Onur Ulgen (Production Modeling Corporation) and James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Simulation Technology Panel

Chair: Russell Barton (Pennsylvania State University)

Panel: Simulation – Past, Present and Future
Russell R. Barton (The Pennsylvania State University), Paul A. Fishwick (University of Florida), James O. Henriksen (Wolverine Corporation), Robert G. Sargent (Syracuse University) and Janet M. Twomey (National Science Foundation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf File ]

[ Return to Top ]