??
Exploring New Frontiers
WSC 2002
December 8-11
San Diego
California
Final
Program

Opening Session Introductory Tutorials
Advanced Tutorials Software/Modelware Tutorials A
Software/Modelware Tutorials B Analysis Methodology
Modeling Methodology A Modeling Methodology B
Web-Based Simulation Military Applications
Manufacturing Applications Applications in Logistics, Transportation, and Distribution
Semiconductor Manufacturing Business Process Reengineering
Risk Analysis Future of Simulation
Construction Engineering and Project Management Simulation Education
Simulation-Based Scheduling General Applications and Methodology

OPENING SESSION


Monday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Opening Remarks

Chair: Jane Snowdon (IBM)

Monday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Addressing the Challenges of Aerospace and Defense Initiatives Using Software Analysis Tools

Chair: Jane Snowdon (IBM)

Addressing the Challenges of Aerospace and Defense Initiatives Using Software Analysis Tools
Paul L. Graziani (Analytical Graphics, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

INTRODUCTORY TUTORIALS


Monday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Introduction to Simulation

Chair: Doug Morrice (University of Texas)

Introduction to Simulation
Ricki G. Ingalls (Oklahoma State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Spreadsheet Simulation

Chair: Andy Seila (University of Georgia)

Spreadsheet Simulation
Andrew F. Seila (University of Georgia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Output Analysis

Chair: Marvin Nakayama (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

Simulation Output Analysis
Marvin K. Nakayama (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Input Modeling

Chair: Barry Nelson (Northwestern University)

Answers to the Top Ten Input Modeling Questions
Bahar Biller (Carnegie Mellon University) and Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Simulation Optimization

Chair: Chuck Reilly (University of Central Florida)

Simulation-Based Optimization
Averill M. Law and Michael G. McComas (Averill M. Law & Associates)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Simulation Experiments

Chair: Russell Barton (The Pennsylvania State University)

Designing Simulation Experiments
Russell R. Barton (The Pennsylvania State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Verification and Validation

Chair: John Carson (Brooks-PRI Automation)

Model Verification and Validation
John S. Carson, II (Brooks-PRI Automation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Supply Chain Analysis

Chair: Leonardo Chwif (Simulate)

Supply Chain Analysis: Spreadsheet or Simulation?
Leonardo Chwif (Simulate), Marcos Ribeiro Pereira Barretto (Mechatronics Lab) and Eduardo Saliby (Cel-Coppead)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Software Evaluation and Selection

Chair: Tamrat Tewoldeberhan (Delft University of Technology )

An Evaluation and Selection Methodology for Discrete-Event Simulation Software
Tamrat W. Tewoldeberhan, Alexander Verbraeck, and Edwin Valentin (Delft University of Technology) and Gilles Bardonnet (Accenture)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

ADVANCED TUTORIALS


Monday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Simulation Optimization

Chair: Julius Atlason (University of Michigan)

Simulation Optimization
Sigurdur Ólafsson and Jumi Kim (Iowa State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Statistical Analysis of Simulation Output

Chair: Donald Gross (George Mason University)

Output Data Analysis for Simulations
Christos Alexopoulos and Seong-Hee Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Inside Simulation Software: How it Works and Why it Matters

Chair: Mike Taaffe (Virginia Polytechnic University)

Inside Discrete-Event Simulation Software: How it Works and Why it Matters
Thomas J. Schriber (University of Michigan) and Daniel T. Brunner (Systemflow Simulations, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Adaptive Monte Carlo Methods for Rare Event Simulation

Chair: Shane Henderson (Cornell University)

Adaptive Monte Carlo Methods for Rare Event Simulations
Ming-hua Hsieh (National Chengchi University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Exploring the World of Agent-Based Simulations: Simple Models, Complex Analyses

Chair: Arnie Buss (Naval Postgraduate School)

Exploring the World of Agent-Based Simulations: Simple Models, Complex Analyses
Susan M. Sanchez and Thomas W. Lucas (Naval Postgraduate School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Key Requirements for Cave Simulations

Chair: Soumyadip Ghosh (Cornell University)

Key Requirements for Cave Simulations
Scott M. Preddy and Richard E. Nance (Virginia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Bayesian Statistics and the Monte Carlo Method

Chair: Sam Steckly (Cornell University)

Bayesian Statistics and the Monte Carlo Method
Thomas N. Herzog (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Simulation-Based Engineering of Complex Systems

Chair: Susan Sanchez (Naval Postgraduate School)

Simulation-Based Engineering of Complex Systems Using EXTEND+MFG+OpEMCSS
John R. Clymer (California State University Fullerton)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Human Performance Modeling for Discrete-Event Simulation

Chair: John Clymer (California State University Fullerton)

Human Performance Modeling for Discrete-Event Simulation: Workload
John Keller (Micro Analysis & Design, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

SOFTWARE/MODELWARE TUTORIALS A


Monday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Arena

Chair: David T. Sturrock (Rockwell Software)

The Arena Product Family: Enterprise Modeling Solutions
Judy Rathmell and David T. Sturrock (Rockwell Software)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
AutoMod

Chair: Matthew W. Rohrer (Brooks-PRI Automation)

Simulating Reality Using AutoMod
Matthew W. Rohrer and Ian W. McGregor (Brooks-PRI Automation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Non-Item based Tools

Chair: David J. Parsons (Simulation Dynamics)

Non-Item based Discrete-Event Simulation Tools
Richard A. Phelps, David J. Parsons, and Andrew J. Siprelle (Simulation Dynamics, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Micro Saint

Chair: Wendy Bloechle (Micro Analysis & Design)

Micro Saint Modeling and the Human Element
Daniel W. Schunk, Wendy K. Bloechle, and Ron Laughery (Micro Analysis & Design, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
PROMODEL

Chair: Charles R. Harrell (Brigham Young University)

Simulation Modeling Using Promodel Technology
Charles R. Harrell (Brigham Young University) and Rochelle N. Price (PROMODEL Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
ExpertFit

Chair: Averill M. Law (Averill M. Law & Associates)

How the Expertfit Distribution-Fitting Software can make your Simulation Models more Valid
Averill M. Law and Michael G. McComas (Averill M. Law & Associates)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Extend

Chair: Doug Shannon (TRW)

The Extend Simulation Environment
David Krahl (Imagine That, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Credibility Assessment

Chair: James D. Arthur (Virginia Tech)

A Collaborative Evaluation Environment for Credibility Assessment of Modeling and Simulation Applications
Osman Balci, Robin J. Adams, David S. Myers, and Richard E. Nance (Orca Computer, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
AWESIM

Chair: Jean O'Reilly (Frontstep, Inc.)

Introduction to AweSim
Jean O'Reilly (Frontstep, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

SOFTWARE/MODELWARE TUTORIALS B


Tuesday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Silk

Chair: Richard A. Kilgore (OpenSML and ThreadTec, Inc.)

Object-Oriented Simulation with Java, Silk and OpenSMLl .Net Languages
Richard A. Kilgore (OpenSML and ThreadTec, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
SSJ

Chair: Pierre L'Ecuyer (University of Montreal)

SSJ: A Framework for Stochastic Simulation in Java
Pierre L'Ecuyer, Lakhdar Meliani, and Jean Vaucher (University of Montreal)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Simkit

Chair: Paul Sanchez (Naval Postgraduate School)

Component based Simulation Modeling with Simkit
Arnold Buss (Naval Postgraduate School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Flexsim

Chair: William Nordgren (Flexsim Software Products, Inc.)

Flexsim Simulation Environment
William B. Nordgren (Flexsim Software Products, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

ANALYSIS METHODOLOGY


Monday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Advanced Input Modeling

Chair: Shane G. Henderson (Cornell University)

Parameter Estimation for ARTA Processes
Bahar Biller (Carnegie Mellon University) and Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Properties of the NORTA Method in Higher Dimensions
Soumyadip Ghosh and Shane G. Henderson (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Vine Copula Method for Representing High Dimensional Dependent Distributions: Application to Continuous Belief Nets
Dorota Kurowicka and Roger M. Cooke (Delft University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Optimization via Simulation

Chair: Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University)

Two-Stage NP Method with Inheritance
Jumi Kim and Sigurdur Ólafsson (Iowa State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Randomized-Direction Stochastic Approximation Algorithms Using Deterministic Sequences
Xiaoping Xiong (University of Maryland), I-Jeng Wang (Johns Hopkins University) and Michael C. Fu (University of Maryland)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Combined Procedure for Optimization via Simulation
Juta Pichitlamken (Kasetsart University) and Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Rare Event Simulation and Combinatorial Optimization Using Cross Entropy

Chair: Perwez Shahabuddin (Columbia University)

Estimating Buffer Overflows in Three Stages Using Cross-Entropy
P. T. de Boer (University of Twente), D. P. Kroese (The University of Queensland) and R. Y. Rubinstein (Technion)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Estimation of Rare Event Probabilities Using Cross-Entropy
Tito 博雅彩彩票官方网站m-de-Mello (Ohio State University) and Reuven Y. Rubinstein (Technion, Israel Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Sequence Alignment by Rare Event Simulation
Jonathan Keith and Dirk P. Kroese (The University of Queensland)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Output Analysis

Chair: Bruce Schmeiser (Purdue University)

A Comparison of Output-Analysis Methods for Simulations of Processes with Multiple Regeneration Sequences
James M. Calvin and Marvin K. Nakayama (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

ASAP2: An Improved Batch Means Procedure for Simulation Output Analysis
Natalie M. Steiger (University of Maine), Emily K. Lada and James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University), Christos Alexopoulos (Georgia Tech ), David Goldsman (Georgia Tech) and Faker Zouaoui (Sabre, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

On Choosing a Single Criterion for Confidence-Interval Procedures
Bruce Schmeiser (Purdue University) and Yingchieh Yeh (Yuan Ze University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Panel Discussion on Current Issues in Input Modeling

Chair: James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)

Panel on Current Issues in Simulation Input Modeling
Russell R. Barton (The Pennsylvania State University), Russell C. H. Cheng (University of Southampton), Stephen E. Chick (INSEAD), Shane G. Henderson (Cornell University), Averill M. Law (Averill Law & Associates ), Lawrence M. Leemis (The College of William & Mary), Bruce W. Schmeiser (Purdue University), Lee W. Schruben (University of California, Berkeley) and James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Recent Advances in Simulation Optimization

Chair: Seong-Hee Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Confidence Regions for Stochastic Approximation Algorithms
Ming-hua Hsieh (National Chengchi University) and Peter W. Glynn (Stanford University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Response Surface Methodology Revisited
Ebru Angün, Jack P.C. Kleijnen, Dick Den Hertog, and Gül Gürkan (Tilburg University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Conservative Adjustment to the ETSS Procedure
E. Jack Chen (BASF Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Simulation Input Analysis

Chair: Bahar Biller (Carnegie Mellon University)

Collecting Data and Estimating Parameters for Input Distributions
Michael Freimer (Cornell University) and Lee Schruben (University of California, Berkeley)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Joint Criterion for Factor Identification and Parameter Estimation
Stephen E. Chick (INSEAD) and Szu Hui Ng (Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Difficulties in Simulating Queues with Pareto Service
Donald Gross and John F. Shortle (George Mason University) and Martin J. Fischer and Denise M. B. Masi (Mitretek Systems)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Difficult Queuing Simulation Problems

Chair: Donald Gross (George Mason University)

Rare-Event Simulation for Infinite Server Queues
Roberto Szechtman and Peter W. Glynn (Stanford University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Balanced Likelihood Ratio approach for Analyzing Rare Events in a Tandem Jackson Network
Bruce C. Shultes (University of Cincinnati)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulating M/G/1 Queues with Heavy-Tailed Service
John C. Sees, Jr. (Center for Army Analysis) and John F. Shortle (George Mason University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
New Simulation Output Analysis Techniques

Chair: Christos Alexopoulos (Georgia Institute of Technology)

A Statistical Process Control Approach for Estimating the Warm-Up Period
Stewart Robinson (University of Warwick)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Two-Phase Quantile Estimation
E. Jack Chen (BASF Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Batch Means Procedure for Mean Value Estimation of Processes Exhibiting Long Range Dependence
Andrés Suárez-González, José C. López-Ardao, Cándido López-García, Miguel Rodríguez-Pérez, Manuel Fernández-Veiga, and María Estrella Estrella Sousa-Vieira (Universidade de Vigo)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

MODELING METHODOLOGY A


Tuesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Optimization and Response Surfaces

Chair: Agostino G. Bruzzone (University of Genoa)

An Optimization-Based Multi-Resolution Simulation Methodology
Darren T. Drewry (Duke University) and Paul F. Reynolds, Jr. and William R. Emanuel (University of Virginia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

On the Response Surface Methodology and Designed Experiments for Computationally Intensive Distributed Aerospace Simulations
Paul Stewart (University of Sheffield ), Peter J. Fleming (University of Sheffield) and Sheena A. MacKenzie (QinetiQ Ltd.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Gaussian Radial Basis Functions for Simulation Metamodeling
Miyoung Shin (Electronics and Telecommunication Research Institute) and Robert G. Sargent and Amrit L. Goel (Syracuse University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Parallel and Distributed Systems

Chair: Paul F. Reynolds (University of Virginia)

Load Sharing in Heterogeneous Distributed Systems
Helen D. Karatza (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki) and Ralph C. Hilzer (California State University, Chico)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

UML based Modeling of Performance Oriented Parallel and Distributed Applications
Sabri Pllana and Thomas Fahringer (University of Vienna)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Analysis of RLC Timers in UMTS Systems
Xiao Xu, Yi-Chiun Chen, Hua Xu, and Eren Gonen (Motorola, Inc.) and Peijuan Liu (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Virtual Worlds

Chair: George W. Zobrist (University of Missouri, Rolla)

Experiencing Virtual Factories of the Future
Anthony P. Waller (Lanner Group) and John Ladbrook (Ford Motor 博雅彩彩票官网)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

VRML Clients Linked through Concurrent Chat
Lee A. Belfore, II (Old Dominion University) and Sudheer Battula (YnotLearn, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation based Optimization in Fishery Management
Farhad Azadivar (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth), Tu Truong (Kansas State Univeristy) and Kevin D.E. Stokesbury and Brian J. Rothschild (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Methods for Special Applications

Chair: Martha Centeno (Florida International University)

Incorporating Biology into Discrete Event Simulation Models of Organ Allocation
Jennifer Kreke, Andrew J. Schaefer, Derek C. Angus, Cindy L. Bryce, and Mark S. Roberts (University of Pittsburgh)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Recursive Method for Traffic Management through a Complex Path Network
Michael Norman (Brooks-PRI Automation, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Cell-DEVS Quantization Techniques in a Fire Spreading Application
Alexandre Muzy, Eric Innocenti, Antoine Aiello, and Jean-François Santucci (University of Corsica) and Gabriel Wainer (Carleton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Practice

Chair: Boleslaw K. Szymanski (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

An Examination of Implementation in Extend, Arena, and Silk
Sid Redman and Sarah Law (The Boeing 博雅彩彩票官网)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Why Initial Conditions are Important
Bruce Gunn and Saeid Nahavandi (Deakin University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Guidelines for Designing Simulation Building Blocks
Edwin C. Valentin and Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Extensions

Chair: Herb Schwetman (Mesquite Software, Inc.)

Simulation Prototyping
Ingolf Ståhl (Stockholm School of Economics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Efficient Importance Sampling Method for Rare Event Simulation in Large Scale Tandem Networks
Lei Wei and Honghui Qi (University of Central Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Performance Analysis of Real-Time DEVS Models
Ezequiel Glinsky (Universidad de Buenos Aires) and Gabriel Wainer (Carleton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

MODELING METHODOLOGY B


Monday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
XML-Based Modeling and Simulation

Chair: Paul A. Fishwick (University of Florida)

Meta-Models are Models Too
Hans Vangheluwe (McGill University) and Juan de Lara (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Web Service Technologies and their Synergy with Simulation
Senthilanand Chandrasekaran, Gregory Silver, John A. Miller, Jorge Cardoso, and Amit P. Sheth (University of Georgia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using XML for Simulation Modeling
Paul A. Fishwick (University of Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Open Source Initiatives for Simulation Software

Chair: Richard A. Kilgore (ThreadTec)

Next Generation Simulation Environments Founded on Open Source Software and XML-Based Standard Interfaces
Thomas Wiedemann (HTW Dresden)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Multi-Language, Open-Source Modeling Using the Microsoft .Net Architecture
Richard A. Kilgore (OpenSML and ThreadTec, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Web-Ready HiMASS: Facilitating Collaborative, Reusable, and Distributed Modeling and Execution of Simulation Models with XML
Thorsten S. Daum (HiMASS) and Robert G. Sargent (Syracuse University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Improving the Model Development Process

Chair: Richard Nance (Virginia Tech)

Model Testing: Is it Only a Special Case of Software Testing?
C. Michael Overstreet (Old Dominion University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

What Use is Model Reuse: Is There a Crook at the End of the Rainbow?
Ray J. Paul and Simon J.E. Taylor (Brunel University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Expanding our Horizons in Verification, Validation, and Accreditation Research and Practice
Osman Balci, Richard E. Nance, and James D. Arthur (Virginia Tech) and William F. Ormsby (Naval Surface Warfare Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Network Modeling and Simulation

Chair: David M. Nicol (Dartmouth College)

On Standardized Network Topologies for Network Research
George F. Riley (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Motion Environment for Wireless Communications Systems Simulations
Nathan J. Smith and Trefor J. Delve (Motorola Labs)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Scalable Simulator for TinyOS Applications
Luiz Felipe Perrone and David M. Nicol (Dartmouth College)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Panel Discussion on Distributed Simulation and Industry: Potentials and Pitfalls

Chair: Philip A. Wilsey (University of Cincinnati)

Distributed Simulation and Industry: Potentials and Pitfalls
Simon J. E. Taylor (Brunel University), Agostino Bruzzone (University of Genoa), Richard Fujimoto (Georgia Institute of Technology), Boon Ping Gan (Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology), Steffen Straßburger (DaimlerChrysler) and Ray J. Paul (Brunel University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Parallel and Distributed Simulation

Chair: James D. Arthur (Virginia Tech)

Distributed Spatio-Temporal Modeling and Simulation
Thomas Schulze (Otto-von-Guericke University), Andreas Wytzisk and Ingo Simonis (University of Muenster) and Ulrich Raape (Fraunhofer Institute for Factory Operation/Automation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Managing External Workload with BSP Time Warp
Malcolm Yoke Hean Low (University of Oxford)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Fast Cell Level ATM Network Simulation
Xiao Zhong-e, Rob Simmonds, and Brian Unger (University of Calgary) and John Cleary (University of Waikato)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Modeling Very Large Scale Systems

Chair: Lee Schruben (University of California, Berkeley)

One-to-One Modeling and Simulation of Unbounded Systems: Experiences and Lessons
Rohyt V. Belani, Saumitra M. Das, and David Fisher (Carnegie Mellon University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Simulation Modeling to Assess Rail Track Infrastructure in Densely Trafficked Metropolitan Areas
Maged M. Dessouky and Quan Lu (University of Southern California) and Robert C. Leachman (University of California, Berkeley)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Building Complex Models with LEGOs (Listener Event Graph Objects)
Arnold H. Buss and Paul J. Sánchez (Naval Postgraduate School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Methods and Tools for Aerospace Operations Modeling and Simulation

Chair: Perakath Benjamin (Knowledge based Systems)

New Perspectives Towards Modeling Depot MRO
Frank Boydstun (Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center), Michael Graul and Perakath Benjamin (Knowledge Based Systems, Inc.) and Michael Painter (Knowledge Based Systems, Inc..)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Generic Simulation Models of Reusable Launch Vehicles
Martin J. Steele (National Aeronautics & Space Administration), Mansooreh Mollaghasemi (Productivity Apex, Inc.), Ghaith Rabadi (Old Dominion University) and Grant Cates (National Aeronautics and Space Administration)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modeling the Space Shuttle
Grant R. Cates and Martin J. Steele (NASA), Mansooreh Mollaghasemi (University of Central Florida) and Ghaith Rabadi (Old Dominion University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Toolkit for Enabling Adaptive Modeling and Simulation (TEAMS)
Perakath Benjamin, Michael Graul, and Madhav Erraguntla (Knowledge Based Systems, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Reusing Simulation Components

Chair: Hessam S. Sarjoughian (Arizona State University)

Simulation Software and Model Reuse: A Polemic
Michael Pidd (Lancaster University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

COST: A Component-Oriented Discrete Event Simulator
Gilbert Chen and Boleslaw K. Szymanski (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Generalizing: Is it Possible to Create All-Purpose Simulations?
Glenn P. Rioux (U.S. Navy) and Richard E. Nance (Virginia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

WEB-BASED SIMULATION


Monday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Web-Based Simulation 1

Chair: Natalie Steiger (University of Maine)

D-SOL; A Distributed Java based Discrete Event Simulation Architecture
Peter H.M. Jacobs, Niels A. Lang, and Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Transaction Cycle of Agents and Web-Based Gaming Simulation for International Emissions Trading
Hideyuki Mizuta (IBM Japan) and Yoshiki Yamagata (National Institute for Environmental Studies)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Web based Simulation Center: Professional Support for Simulation Projects
James O. Henriksen (Wolverine Corporation), Peter Lorenz (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg), André Hanisch (Fraunhofer Institut für Fabrikbetrieb und Automatisierung), Stefan Osterburg (Fraunhofer Institut für Fabrikbetrieb und -automatisierung) and Thomas J. Schriber (University of Michigan)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Web-Based Simulation 2

Chair: Martha Centeno (Florida International University)

Performance Prediction of Dynamic Component Substitutions
Dhananjai M. Rao and Philip A. Wilsey (University of Cincinnati)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Configuration, Simulation and Animation of Manufacturing Systems via the Internet
Tom-David Graupner, Hendrik Richter, and Wilfried Sihn (Fraunhofer Institut fur Produktionstechnik und Automatisierung)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The ABELS System: Designing an Adaptable Interface for Linking Simulations
G. Ayorkor Mills-Tettey, Greg Johnston, Linda F. Wilson, Joseph M. Kimpel, and Bin Xie (Dartmouth College)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Web-Based Simulation 3

Chair: Rich Kilgore (OpenSML and ThreadTec, Inc.)

Simulation Web 博雅彩彩票注册 with .Net Technologies
Richard A. Kilgore (OpenSML and ThreadTec, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Re-Introducing Web-Based Simulation
Steven W. Reichenthal (Boeing)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

MILITARY APPLICATIONS


Monday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Military Keynote

Chair: Mark Grabau (Accenture)

Military-Based Virtual Systems Engineering
Kenneth Mark Bryden (Iowa State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Campaign Analysis

Chair: James W. Harris (Air Force Studies and Analyses Agency)

Representation of Historical Events in a Military Campaign Simulation Model
John Herington and Andrew Lane (Defence Science and Technology Laboratory) and N. Corrigan and J. A. Golightly (CORDA Ltd.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Sortie Generation Rate Model
James W. Harris, Jr. (Air Force Studies and Analyses Agency)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

Chair: William Murphy (IITRI)

MultiUAV: A Multiple UAV Simulation for Investigation of Cooperative Control
S. J. Rasmussen (Veridian) and P. R. Chandler (AFRL/VACA)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modeling Considerations for Wide Area Search Munition Effectiveness Analysis
David R. Jacques (Air Force Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modeling Signal Latency Effects Using ARENA™
Shane Dougherty (Det 1 28 TS/F-22) and Raymond R. Hill and James T. Moore (Air Force Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Logistics 1

Chair: Mike Payne (BAE)

Closed-Loop, Simulation-Based, Systems Engineering approach to Life Cycle Management of Defense Systems
Sean Connors, Julie Gauldin, and Marshall Smith (Clockwork Solutions)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation of Transportation Logistics
David Goldsman and Sebastien Pernet (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Keebom Kang (Naval Postgraduate School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Analysis of STOM (Ship to Objective Maneuver) in Sea based Logistics
Keebom Kang and Kenneth H. Doerr (Naval Postgraduate School), Kyle A. Bryan (U.S. Strategic Command (J411)) and Gregorio Ameyugo (NATO Research and Technology Organisation )
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Logistics 2

Chair: Keebom Kang (Naval Postgraduate School)

Applications of Simulation in Logistics Combat Developments
Gregory H. Graves (U.S. Army Combined Arms Support Command) and Jeffrey L. Higgins (TRADOC Combat Developments Engineering Division)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Evaluation of Army Corps Artillery Ammunition Supply Systems via Simulation
Ihsan Sabuncuoglu (Bilkent University) and Durdu Hakan Utku (Turkish Military Academy)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Simulation to Understand Interim Brigade Combat Team (IBCT) Munitions Logistics
Todd S. Bertulis (US Total Army Personnel Command) and J. O. Miller (Air Force Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Agent Modeling

Chair: Raymond Hill (Air Force Institute of Technology)

Models of Defeat
Gary King, Brent Heeringa, David Westbrook, Joe Catalano, and Paul Cohen (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Use of Agent-Based Models in Military Concept Development
Jeffrey R. Cares (Alidade Consulting)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Reducing Training Costs through Integration of Simulations, C4I Systems, and Expert Systems
Mark Whelan, John Loftus, David Perme, and Richard Baldwin (Gestalt, LLC)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Weapon and Communication Systems

Chair: Joe Stewart (MITRE)

Virtual Life Assessment of Electronic Hardware Used in the Advanced Amphibious Assault Vehicle (AAAV)
Ricky Valentin, Jeremy Cunningham, Michael Osterman, Abhijit Dasgupta, and Michael G. Pecht (University of Maryland) and Dinos Tsagos (Office of Naval Research)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulating Crisis Communications
William S. Murphy, Jr. (Illinois Institute of Technology Research Institute (IITRI)) and Mark A. Flournoy (United States Marine Corps)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modeling the Wireless Network Architecture of Land Warrior
Fernando Maymi, John Surdu, Andrew Hall, and Ryan Beltramini (United States Military Academy)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Plebes, Dogs, and Robots

Chair: Eric J. Gottlieb (Orion International Technologies, Inc.)

Simulation Analysis of the United States Military Academy Reception Day
Dominik Nogic (United States Army) and Michael Nowatkowski (Dept. Systems Engineering, USMA)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulating without Data
Dean S. Hartley, III (Hartley Consulting)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Umbra Simulation Framework as Applied to Building HLA Federates
Eric J. Gottlieb (Orion International Technologies, Inc.) and Michael J. McDonald, Fred J. Oppel, J. Brian Rigdon, and Patrick G. Xavier (Sandia National Laboratories)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

MANUFACTURING APPLICATIONS


Monday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Manufacturing 1

Chair: Deb Medeiros (The Pennsylvania State University)

Simulation-Based Analysis of a Complex Printed Circuit Board Testing Process
Jeffrey S. Smith and Yali Li (Auburn University) and Jason Gjesvold (Soldering Technology International, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Study of High Power Detonator Production Transition
Johnell Gonzales-Lujan and Robert J. Burnside (Los Alamos National Laboratory) and George H. Tompkins (Los Alamos)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Capacity Analysis of Multi-Product, Multi-Resource Biotech Facility Using Discrete Event Simulation
Prasad V. Saraph (Biological Products, Bayer Healthcare)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Manufacturing 2

Chair: Todd Lebaron (Brooks Automation)

Shop Scheduling Using Tabu Search and Simulation
Daniel A. Finke, D. J. Medeiros, and Mark T. Traband (The Pennsylvania State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Study of Robotic Welding System with Parallel and Serial Processes in the Metal Fabrication Industry
Carl R. Williams and Peraset Chompuming (University of Memphis)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Creation of a Self Adaptive Simulation for Radex Heraklit Industries
Shabnam Tauböck, Christian Wartha, and Michael Steiner (ARC Seibersdorf Research), Gerhard Pirkner (Didier-Werke AG, Werk Marktredwitz) and Felix Breitenecker (Vienna University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Manufacturing 3

Chair: Ed Williams (University of Michigan, Dearborn)

Discrete Event Simulation in Automotive Final Process System
Vishvas Patel, James Ashby, and John Ma (General Motors)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Study of an Automotive Foundry Plant Manufacturing Engine Blocks
Sang D. Choi, Anil R. Kumar, and Abdolazim Houshyar (Western Michigan University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Manufacturing Process Modeling of Boeing 747 Moving Line Concepts
Roberto F. Lu and Shankar Sundaram (The Boeing 博雅彩彩票官网)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Transportation and Material Handling

Chair: Chad DeJong (Intel Corporation)

Complexities of AGV Modeling in Newspaper Roll Delivery System
Daniel J. Muller and Sarah M. Cardinal (Brooks-PRI Automation, Inc.) and Juergen Baumbach (Swisslog Logistics Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Solving Logistics and Transportation Problems in a Job Shop
Kambiz Farahmand and Arun Balasubramanian (Texas A&M University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Best Modeling Methods

Chair: Marvin Seppanen (Productive Systems)

Virtual Factory – Highly Interactive Visualisation for Manufacturing
Wolfgang Mueller-Wittig, Reginald Jegathese, Meehae Song, Jochen Quick, Haibin Wang, and Yongmin Zhong (Nanyang Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Turn Lost Production Into Profit – Discrete Event Simulation Applied on Resetting Performance in Manufacturing Systems
Björn Johansson and Jürgen Kaiser (Chalmers University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Documentation of Discrete Event Simulation Models for Manufacturing System Life Cycle Simulation
Jan Oscarsson and Matías Urenda Moris (University of Skövde)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Productivity Improvement

Chair: Joe Hugan (Forward Vision)

Shifting Bottleneck Detection
Christoph Roser, Masaru Nakano, and Minoru Tanaka (Toyota Central Research and Development Laboratories)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Throughput Sensitivity Analysis Using a Single Simulation
Christoph Roser, Masaru Nakano, and Minoru Tanaka (Toyota Central Research and Development Laboratories)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Productivity Improvement in the Wood Industry Using Simulation and Artificial Intelligence
Felipe F. Baesler, Milton Moraga, and Francisco J. Ramis (Universidad del Bío-Bío)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Manufacturing Modeling Architectures

Chair: Young Jun Son (University of Arizona)

Manufacturing Adapter of Distributed Simulation Systems Using HLA
Hironori Hibino (JSPMI), Yoshiro Fukuda (Hosei University), Yoshiyuki Yura (Shimizu Corporation), Keiji Mitsuyuki (Denso Corporation) and Kiyoshi Kaneda (Makino Milling Machine Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Architecture for a Generic Data-Driven Machine Shop Simulator
Charles McLean, Al Jones, Tina Lee, and Frank Riddick (NIST)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Architectural Concepts for a System Simulator for Concurrent Prototyping of 博雅彩彩票注册 and Controls
K. Preston White, Jr., Ryan Fritz, Stephen Horvath, Carlos Orellana, and Jonathan Wohlers (University of Virginia) and Richard G. Fairbrother and William S. Terry (Lockheed Martin Distribution Technologies)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Manufacturing Modeling Methods

Chair: K. Preston White (University of Virginia)

Use of GI/G/1 Queuing Approximations to Set Tactical Parameters for the Simulation of MRP Systems
S. T. Enns (University of Calgary) and Sangjin Choi (Korea Institute of Energy Research)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Virtual Reality Simulation of a Mechanical Assembly Production Line
Deogratias Kibira and Chuck McLean (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Approach and Interface for Building Generic Manufacturing Kanban-Systems Models
Edward J. Williams (University of Michigan - Dearborn), Onur M. Ülgen (University of Michigan) and Chris DeWitt (Production Modeling Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Simulation of Manufacturing Operations

Chair: Cindy Schiess (Design Systems, Inc.)

Optimum-Seeking Simulation in the Design and Control of Manufacturing Systems: Experience with OptQuest for Arena
Paul Rogers (University of Calgary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Optimization of Operations in a Steel Wire Manufacturing 博雅彩彩票官网
Jai Thomas, Jayesh Todi, and Asif Paranjpe (Western Michigan University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Optimization of Buffer Sizes in Assembly Systems Using Intelligent Techniques
Fulya Altiparmak and Berna Dengiz (Gazi University) and Akif A. Bulgak (Concordia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

APPLICATIONS IN LOGISTICS, TRANSPORTATION, AND DISTRIBUTION


Monday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Manufacturing Supply Chain Applications

Chair: Enver Yücesan (INSEAD)

Modeling Computer Assembly Operations for Supply Chain Integration
Sanjay Jain and Ngai Fong Choong (Virginia Tech) and William Lee (Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

AI-Based Optimization for Fleet Management in Maritime Logistics
Agostino Bruzzone, Alessandra Orsoni, Roberto Mosca, and Roberto Revetria (University of Genoa)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Investigation of Influence of Modeling Fidelities on Supply Chain Dynamics
Jayendran Venkateswaran and Young-Jun Son (The University of Arizona) and Boonserm Kulvatunyou (NIST)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Transportation Applications of Simulation

Chair: Sirish Joshi (Perseco)

Simulation Reduces Airline Misconnections: A Case Study
Suna Hafizogullari, Prathi Chinnusamy, and Cenk Tunasar (TransSolutions)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Building Blocks for Airport Terminal Modeling
Alexander Verbraeck and Edwin Valentin (Delft University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Application of Distributed Simulation in TOMAS: Redesigning a Complex Transportation Model
Mark B. Duinkerken, Jaap A. Ottjes, and Gabriel Lodewijks (Delft University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Traffic Simulation Application to Plan Real-Time Distribution Routes
Oscar Franzese (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) and Shirish Joshi (Perseco)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Advanced Aviation Concepts via Simulation

Chair: Lisa Ann Schaefer (The MITRE Corporation)

Techniques to Enhance Performance of an Existing Aviation Simulation
David Carnes and Frederick Wieland (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Research Flight Simulation of Future Autonomous Aircraft Operations
Mario S.V. Valenti Clari, Rob C.J. Ruigrok, Bart W.M Heesbeen, and Jaap Groeneweg (National Aerospace Laboratory NLR)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Study to Investigate Runway Capacity Using TAAM
Massoud Bazargan, Kenneth Fleming, and Prakash Subramanian (Embry - Riddle Aeronautical Uinversity)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Decision Support for Advanced Aviation Concepts
Lisa A. Schaefer, Leonard A. Wojcik, Thomas P. Berry, and Craig R. Wanke (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Simulation Applications in the Automotive Industry

Chair: Shang-Tae Yee (General Motors R&D)

Simulation Anywhere Any Time: Web-Based Simulation Implementation for Evaluating Order-to-Delivery Systems and Processes
Soundar R.T. Kumara, Yong-Han Lee, Kaizhi Tang, and Chad Dodd (The Pennsylvania State University) and Jeffrey Tew and Shang-Tae Yee (GM R&D Center, Enterprise Systems Lab.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Establishment of Product Offering and Production Leveling Principles via Supply Chain Simulation under Order-to-Delivery Environment
Shang-Tae Yee (General Motors R&D)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Sequencing Production on an Assembly Line Using Goal Chasing and User-Defined Algorithm
Arvind Mane, Saeid Nahavandi, and Jingxin Zhang (Deakin University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Warehousing and Inventory Management

Chair: Luis Rene Contreras (University of Texas at El Paso)

A Simulation Tool to Determine Warehouse Efficiencies and Storage Allocations
Joseph G. Macro and Reino E. Salmi (Macro Solutions, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Model to Validate and Evaluate the Adequacy of an Analytical Expression for Proper Safety Stock Sizing
Eduardo Saggioro Garcia and Caio Fiuza Silva (Department of Industrial Engineering / UFRJ) and Eduardo Saliby (COPPEAD / UFRJ)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Integrating Simulation Modeling and 博雅彩彩票注册 Condition Diagnostics for Predictive Maintenance Strategies – A Case Study
Luis Rene Contreras, Chirag Modi, and Arunkumar Pennathur (University of Texas at El Paso)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Maufacturing Supply Chain Applications 1

Chair: Jeffrey A. Joines (North Carolina State University)

Decision Support Tool – Supply Chain
Christian Wartha and Momtchil Peev (ARC Seibersdorf Research) and Andrei Borshchev and Alexei Filippov (XJ Technologies)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Capacity and Backlog Management in Queuing-Based Supply Chains
Edward G. Anderson and Douglas J. Morrice (The University of Texas at Austin)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Supply Chain Multi-Objective Simulation Optimization
Jeffrey A. Joines, Deepak Gupta, Mahmut Ali Gokce, Russell E. King, and Michael G. Kay (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Manufacturing Supply Chain Applications 2

Chair: Brett Marc Duarte (Arizona State University)

Logistic Simulator for Steel Producing Factories
Steven C. Hamoen and Dirk-Jan Moens (Incontrol Enterprise Dynamics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Development of Distributed Simulation Model for the Transporter Entity in a Supply Chain Process
Richard J. Linn, Chin-Sheng Chen, and Jorge A. Lozan (Florida International University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Parameterization of Fast and Accurate Simulations for Complex Supply Networks
Brett Marc Duarte, John W. Fowler, Kraig Knutson, Esma Gel, and Dan Shunk (Arizona State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Manufacturing Supply Chain Applications 3

Chair: Gloria J. Giacaman (Universidad Católica del Norte)

Multi-Agent Simulation of Purchasing Activities in Organizations
Mark J.R. Ebben, Luitzen de Boer, and Corina E. Pop Sitar (University of Twente)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Efficient Simulations of Supply Chains
Dieter Armbruster, Daniel Marthaler, and Christian Ringhofer (Arizona State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation of the Material Transporting and Loading Process in Pedro de Valdivia Mine
Gloria J. Giacaman, Rodrigo P. Medel, and Jorge A. Tabilo (Universidad Católica del Norte)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING


Monday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Wafer Fabrication

Chair: Chad DeJong (Intel Corporation)

Effects of Metrology Load Port Buffering in Automated 300mm Factories
Robert Wright, Marlin Shopbell, Kristin Rust, and Silpa Sigireddy (International SEMATECH)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

300mm Wafer Fabrication Line Simulation Model
Sameer T. Shikalgar, David Fronckowiak, and Edward A. MacNair (IBM)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Realizing 300mm Fab Productivity Improvements through Integrated Metrology
K. J. Stanley and Timothy D. Stanley (International SEMATECH) and Jose' Maia (Technical University of Lisbon)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Material Handling

Chair: Oliver Rose (University de Wuerzburg)

Operational Modeling and Simulation of an Inter-Bay AMHS in Semiconductor Wafer Fabrication
Jesus Jimenez, Bosun Kim, John Fowler, Gerald Mackulak, and You In Choung (Arizona State University) and Dong-Jin Kim (Samsung Electronics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Data-Based Node Penalties in a Path-Finding Algorithm in an Automated Material Handling System
Miki Fukunari, Srinivas Rajanna , Robert J. Gaskins, and Mary Ellen Sparrow (Brooks-PRI Automation, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulating the Transport and Scheduling of Priority Lots in Semiconductor Factories
Chad D. DeJong and Scott P. Wu (Intel Corp.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Scheduling and Dispatching

Chair: Russell Barton (The Pennsylvania State University)

A Simulation Study on Release, Synchronization, and Dispatching in MEMS Fabrication
Lixin Wang (Gintic Institute of Manufacturing Technology) and Loo Hay Lee (National University of Singapore)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Some Issues of the Critical Ratio Dispatch Rule in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Oliver Rose (University of Würzburg)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Finite-Capacity Beam-Search-Algorithm for Production Scheduling in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Ilka Habenicht (Technical University of Ilmenau) and Lars Mönch (Tecnical University of Ilmenau)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Modeling Methodology

Chair: Dave Miller (IBM)

New Approaches for Simulation of Wafer Fabrication: The Use of Control Variates and Calibration Metrics
Chanettre Rasmidatta, Shari Murray, John W. Fowler, and Gerald T. Mackulak (Arizona State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation based Cause and Effect Analysis of Cycle Time and WIP in Semiconductor Wafer Fabrication
Chao Qi, Tuck Keat Tang, and Appa Iyer Sivakumar (Nanyang Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Simulation to Understand Capacity Constraints and Improve Efficiency on Process Tools
Manuel Aybar and Kishore Potti (Texas Instruments) and Todd LeBaron (Brooks-PRI Automation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

BUSINESS PROCESS REENGINEERING


Wednesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Simulation of Customer-Focused Business Processes

Chair: Shelly Shrader (Accenture)

Six Sigma and Simulation, So What's the Correlation?
David M. Ferrin (Business Prototyping Inc.), David Muthler (PWC Consulting) and Martin J. Miller (Business Prototyping Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulator to Improve Patient's Service in a Network of Clinic Laboratories
Francisco J. Ramis and Jorge L. Palma (Universidad del Bio-Bio), Victor F. Estrada (Arauco Salud ) and Gloria Coscolla (ACHS-Arauco Salud)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation of Restaurant Operations Using the Restaurant Modeling Studio
David M. Brann and Beth C. Kulick (Automation Associates, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Role of Modeling Demand in Process Re-Engineering
Craig V. Robertson, Shelly Shrader, David R. Pendergraft, Lisa M. Johnson, and Kenneth S. Silbert (Accenture)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Making Simulation Relevant in Business

Chair: Craig Robertson (Accenture)

How-To Simulation: When Knowing What to Do is Not Enough
Francisco Pulgar-Vidal (Business Prototyping, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Integrated Development of Nonlinear Process Planning and Simulation-Based Shop Floor Control
Sambong Kim, Jungyoup Woo, Sungsik Park, Buhwan Jung, and Hyunbo Cho (Postech IE)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

To Pool or Not to Pool? "The Benefits of Combining Queuing and Simulation"
Nico M. van Dijk (Incontrol Enterprise Dynamics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Achieving Higher Levels of CMMI Maturity Using Simulation
Martin J. Miller, Francisco Pulgar-Vidal, and David M. Ferrin (Business Prototyping Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

RISK ANALYSIS


Monday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Simulation in Financial Engineering

Chair: John Charnes (University of Kansas)

Simulation in Financial Engineering
Jeremy Staum (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Derivatives and Credit Risk

Chair: Paul Na (Bayerische Landesbank New York Branch)

Importance Sampling for Multimodal Functions and Application to Pricing Exotic Options
Athanassios N. Avramidis (University of Montreal)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Enhanced Quasi-Monte Carlo Methods with Dimension Reduction
Junichi Imai (Iwate Prefectural University) and Ken Seng Tan (University of Waterloo)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Credit Risk Modeling for Catastrophic Events
Tarja Joro (University of Alberta School of Business) and Paul Na (Bayerische Landesbank New York Branch)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Asset Price Modeling

Chair: Tarja Joro (University of Alberta)

A Spot Pricing Framework to Enable Pricing and Risk Management of Inter-Domain Assured Bandwidth 博雅彩彩票注册
Mehdi Aboulfadl, Aparna Gupta, Ritesh Pradhan, and Shivkumar Kalyanaraman (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modeling Growth Stocks (Part II)
Samuel Kou (Harvard University) and Steve Kou (Columbia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Decision Aids for Scheduling and Hedging (DASH) in Deregulated Electricity Markets: A Stochastic Programming Approach to Power Portfolio Optimization
Suvrajeet Sen, Lihua Yu, and Talat Genc (University of Arizona)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Crystal Ball Software Tutorial

Chair: James Kelly (OptTek Systems, Inc.)

Crystal Ball Professional Introductory Tutorial
Lawrence I. Goldman (Decisioneering, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
OptQuest Software Tutorial

Chair: Jay April (OptTek Systems, Inc.)

Portfolio Optimization for Capital Investment Projects
Jay April, Fred Glover, and James Kelly (OptTek Systems, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Problems in Financial Engineering

Chair: Stewart Mayhew (University of Georgia)

Optimal Active Management Fees
Jakša Cvitanic (University of Southern California) and Lionel Martellini and Fernando Zapatero (USC)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Convergence of the Stochastic Mesh Estimator for Pricing American Options
Athanassios N. Avramidis (University of Montreal) and Heinrich Matzinger (Universtity of Bielefeld )
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Security Price Dynamics and Simulation in Financial Engineering
Stewart Mayhew (University of Georgia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Energy Production and Trading

Chair: Athanassios N. Avramidis (University of Montreal)

Using Computer Simulation to Mitigate Risk in Electricity Generation/Consumption Collaboration Policies
Thomas F. Brady (Purdue University North Central)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Batting Average: A Composite Measure of Risk for Assessing Product Differentiation in a Simulation Model
Daniel M. Hamblin (Dan Hamblin & Associates, Inc.) and Brian T. Ratchford (University of Maryland)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Discrete Event Simulation for the Risk of Development of an Oil Field
Carlos Magno C. Jacinto (PETROBRAS SA)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Financial Derivatives and Real Options

Chair: Michael Fu (University of Maryland)

Hedging Beyond Duration and Convexity
Jian Chen (Fannie Mae) and Michael C. Fu (University of Maryland)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Effect of Implementation Time on Real Options Valuation
Harriet Black Nembhard, Leyuan Shi, and Mehmet Aktan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Empirical Evaluation of Sampling Methods in Risk Analysis Simulation: Quasi-Monte Carlo, Descriptive Sampling, and Latin Hypercube Sampling
Eduardo Saliby (COPPEAD-UFRJ) and Flavio Pacheco (Banco Boreal de Investimentos S/A)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

FUTURE OF SIMULATION


Tuesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Simulation Standards

Chair: Swee Leong (National Institute of Standards and Technology)

A Framework for Standard Modular Simulation
Charles McLean and Swee Leong (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Proposed Standard Processes for Certification of Modeling and Simulation Applications
Osman Balci (Virginia Tech) and Said D. Saadi (Naval Surface Warfare Center Dahlgren Division)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Simulation Professional Certification Program: A Status Report
Ralph Rogers (Old Dominion University) and Vince Amico and Mark Yerkes (University of Central Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Future of Simulation Software

Chair: Averill Law (Averill M. Law and Associates, Inc.)

The Current and Future Status of Simulation Software (Panel)
Robert Diamond (Imagine That, Inc.), Charles R. Harrell (PROMODEL Corporation), James O. Henriksen (Wolverine Software Corporation), William B. Nordgren (Flexsim Software Products, Inc.), C. Dennis Pegden (Rockwell Software), Matthew W. Rohrer (Brooks-PRI Automation), Anthony P. Waller (Lanner Group) and Averill M. Law (Averill M. Law & Associates, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
What's Virtually Possible

Chair: Dave Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology)

What’s Virtually Possible?
Wayne J. Davis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Supply Chain Opportunities

Chair: Jerry Banks (Independent Consultant)

Panel Session: Opportunities for Simulation in Supply Chain Management
Jerry Banks (Independent Consultant), Steve Buckley (IBM Research), Sanjay Jain (Virginia Tech), Peter Lendermann (Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology) and Mani Manivannan (Vector SCM)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Real-Time Control

Chair: Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology)

The Extended Use of Simulation in Evaluating Real-Time Control Systems of AGVs and Automated Material Handling Systems
Corné Versteegt and Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Implementation of a Simulation-Based Control Architecture for Supply Chain Interactions
Sreeram Ramakrishnan, Seungyub Lee, and Richard A. Wysk (Pennsylvania State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Possible Role of a Backbone Architecture in Real-Time Control and Emulation
Csaba Attila Boer (Erasmus University Rotterdam) and Alexander Verbraeck and Hans P.M. Veeke (Delft University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
博雅彩彩票注册 Interface

Chair: Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology)

The Relationship between Simulation and Emulation
Ian McGregor (Brooks-PRI Automation, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Improving the Quality of Controls and Reducing Costs for On-Site Adjustments with Emulation: An Example of Emulation in Baggage Handling
William Rengelink (TBA Nederland) and Yvo A. Saanen (Delft University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT


Monday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
CEPM 1

Chair: Dan Halpin (Purdue University)

Lean Construction and Simulation
Daniel W. Halpin and Marc Kueckmann (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Optimal Construction Project Planning
Simaan AbouRizk and Yasser Mohamed (University of Alberta)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Special Purpose Simulation Modeling of Tower Cranes
Bradford J.A. Appleton and John Patra (PCL Construction Inc.) and Yasser Mohamed and Simaan AbouRizk (University of Alberta)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
CEPM 2

Chair: Simaan Abourizk (University of Calgary)

Simulation-Based Analysis of Handling Inbound Containers in a Terminal
Sgouris P. Sgouridis (Private Practice) and Demos C. Angelides (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Application of Simulation Models in Airport Facility Design
Naren Doshi and Robert Moriyama (Greater Toronto Airports Authority)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Modeling and Optimization of Stockyard Layouts for Precast Concrete Products
Ramesh Marasini and Nashwan Dawood (School of Science and Technology, University of Teesside)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
CEPM 3

Chair: Iris Tommelein (University of California, Berkeley)

Lead Time Reduction via Pre-Positioning of Inventory in an Industrial Construction Supply Chain
Kenneth D. Walsh (San Diego State University), James C. Hershauer (Department of Management), Tobi A. Walsh (Department of Supply Chain Management), Iris D. Tommelein (Construction Engineering and Management Program) and Anil Sawhney (Del E. Webb School of Construction)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Contributors to Lead Time in Construction Supply Chains: Case of Pipe Supports Used in Power Plants
Roberto J. Arbulu and Iris D. Tommelein (U.C. Berkeley), Kenneth D. Walsh (San Diego State University) and James C. Hershauer (Arizona State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Process Mapping of Residential Foundation Slab Construction Processes
Howard Bashford, Anil Sawhney, and André Mund (Arizona State University) and Kenneth Walsh (San Diego State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
CEPM 4

Chair: Julio Martinez (Virginia Polytechnic University)

Evaluation of Policies for the Maintenance of Bridges Using Discrete-Event Simulation
Srinath Devulapalli (Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University) and Julio C. Martinez and Jesus M. de la Garza (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Comparison of Simulation-Driven Construction Operations Visualization and 4D CAD
Vineet R. Kamat and Julio C. Martinez (Virginia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Optimization of the Waste Management for Construction Projects Using Simulation
Mala Chandrakanthi, Janaka Y. Ruwanpura, Patrick Hettiaratchi, and Bolívar Prado (University of Calgary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
CEPM 5

Chair: D. Angelides (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Simulation based Project Selection Decision Analysis Tool
Gary Powers (Nova Chemicals Ltd.), Janaka Y. Ruwanpura (University of Calgary), Garry Dolhan (EVANS Consoles Inc. ) and Martin Chu (University of Calgary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Project Management – Critical Path Method (CPM) and PERT Simulated with ProcessModel
LeRoy F. Simmons (Loyola College)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Selecting Earthmoving 博雅彩彩票注册 Fleets Using Genetic Algorithms
Mohamed Marzouk and Osama Moselhi (Concordia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

SIMULATION EDUCATION


Monday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Advancing Learning Goals

Chair: Ralph Rogers (Old Dominion University)

An Undergraduate Systems Engineering Design Project for Using Constructive and Virtual Simulation for an Armed UAV Design
Suzanne Oldenburg DeLong and Paul West (United States Military Academy)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Linda Arouses a Sleeping Barber
John H. Reynolds (Mary Washington College)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Simulation to Teach Business Processes Design and Improvement
Marvin S. Seppanen (Productive Systems) and Sameer Kumar (University of Saint Thomas)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Panel Discussion on Using Simulation to Teach Probability: Words

Chair: Matthew Rosenshine (The Pennsylvania State University)

Panel: Using Simulation to Teach Probability – Words and Deeds
Matthew Roshenshine and Russell R. Barton (The Pennsylvania State University), David Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology), Lawrence M. Leemis (The College of William & Mary) and Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Panel Discussion on Using Simulation to Teach Probability: Deeds

Chair: Matthew Rosenshine (The Pennsylvania State University)

[ Return to Top ]

SIMULATION-BASED SCHEDULING


Tuesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Supply Chain Planning

Chair: Peter Lendermann (Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology)

The Role of Simulation in Advanced Planning and Scheduling
Kenneth Musselman, Jean O'Reilly, and Steven Duket (Frontstep, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Promise and Problems of Simulation Technology in SCM Domain
Sam Bansal (SAP Americas Inc)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Simulation to Evaluate Buffer Adjustment Methods in Order Promising
Hank Grant and Scott Moses (University of Oklahoma) and Dave Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Semiconductor Manufacturing

Chair: Satya Bansal (SAP Americas)

ASAP Applications of Simulation Modeling in a Wafer Fab
Kishore Potti and Amit Gupta (Texas Instruments, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Design, Development and Application of an Object Oriented Simulation Toolkit for Real-Time Semiconductor Manufacturing Scheduling
Chin Soon Chong (Gintic Institute of Manufacturing Technology) and Appa Iyer Sivakumar and Robert Gay (Nanyang Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Simulation-Based Scheduling to Maximize Demand Fulfillment in a Semiconductor Assembly Facility
Juergen Potoradi and Ong Siong Boon (Infineon Technologies), Scott J. Mason (University of Arkansas) and John W. Fowler and Michele E. Pfund (Arizona State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation based Multiobjective Schedule Optimization in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Amit K. Gupta and Appa Iyer Sivakumar (Nanyang Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Maintenance and Repair

Chair: John Fowler (Arizona State University)

Application of Simulation and Mean Value Analysis to a Repair Facility Model for Finding Optimal Staffing Levels
G. Boyer and A. N. Arnason (University of Manitoba)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Comparison of Three Optimization Methods for Scheduling Maintenance of High Cost, Long-Lived Capital Assets
Terry M. Helm, Steven W. Painter, and W. Robert Oakes (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Model for Field Service with Condition-Based Maintenance
Yiqing Lin, Arthur Hsu, and Ravi Rajamani (United Technologies Research Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Scheduling and Control

Chair: Juergen Potoradi (Infineon Technologies Malaysia)

Rolling Horizon Scheduling in Large Job Shops
Kristin A. Thoney, Jeffrey A. Joines, Padmanabhan Manninagarajan, and Thom J. Hodgson (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Shop Floor Scheduling with Simulation based Proactive Decision Support
Amit K. Gupta (Nanyang Technological University), Appa Iyer Sivakumar (Nanyang Tecnological University) and Sumit Sarawgi (A.T. Kearney Ltd.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Process Accompanying Simulation – A General Approach for the Continuous Optimization of Manufacturing Schedules in Electronics Production
Sebastian Werner and Gerald Weigert (Dresden University of Technology/IET)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Schedule Evaluation

Chair: Sema Alptekin (California Polytechnic State University)

Simulation Optimization for Process Scheduling through Simulated Annealing
Alex Cave, Saeid Nahavandi, and Abbas Kouzani (Deakin University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation of JIT Performance in a Printing Shop
Ben M. Patterson, Mustafa Ozbayrak, and Theopisti Papadopoulou (Brunel University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Study of Dreyer Urgent Care Facility
Boon Aik Tan, Aldas Gubaras, and Nipa Phojanamongkolkij (Northern Illinois University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

GENERAL APPLICATIONS AND METHODOLOGY


Monday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
General Methodology 1

Chair: Saeid Nahavandi (Deakin University)

A Robust Simulation-Based Multicriteria Optimization Methodology
Raid Al-Aomar (CSI)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Handbook for Integrating Discrete Event Simulation as an Aid in Conceptual Design of Manufacturing Systems
Mats Jägstam (University of Skövde)
and Pär Klingstam (Volvo Car Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Optimising Discrete Event Simulation Models Using a Reinforcement Learning Agent
Douglas C. Creighton and Saeid Nahavandi (Deakin University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
General Methodology 2

Chair: Jean-Baptiste Filippi (University of Corsica)

A Comparison of Selective Initialization Bias Elimination Methods
Jennifer R. Linton (Accenture) and Catherine M. Harmonosky (Penn State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Efficient Method for Simulating Fractional Stable Motion
Wei Biao Wu (University of Chicago) and George Michailidis and Danlu Zhang (University of Michigan)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Enabling Large Scale and High Definition Simulation of Natural Systems with Vector Models and JDEVS
Jean-Baptiste Filippi and Paul Bisgambiglia (University of Corsica)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
General Methodology 3

Chair: Don Dudenhoeffer (Idaho National Eng. and Env. Lab.)

A Parallel Simulation Framework for Infrastructure Modeling and Analysis
Donald D. Dudenhoeffer, May R. Permann, and Elliot M. Sussman (Idaho National Engineering & Environmental Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Global Search Strategies for Simulation Optimisation
George D. Magoulas, Tillal Eldabi, and Ray J. Paul (Brunel University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Federation Object Coordinator for Simulation based Control and Analysis
Seungyub Lee, Sreeram Ramakrishnan, and Richard A. Wysk (Pennsylvania State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
General Applications 1

Chair: Hansoo Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology)

A Simulation Architecture with Distributed Controllers for Cell-Based Manufacturing Systems
Hansoo Kim, SugJe Sohn, Ying Wang, Tolga Tezcan, Leon McGinnis, and Chen Zhou (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Highly Efficient M/G/∞ Model for Generating Self-Similar Traces
María Estrella Sousa-Vieira, Andrés Suárez-González, Cándido López-García, Manuel Fernández-Veiga, and José Carlos López-Ardao (Universidade de Vigo)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Soccer Championship Analysis Using Monte Carlo Simulation
Caio Fiuza Silva, Eduardo Saggioro Garcia, and Eduardo Saliby (COPPEAD / UFRJ)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
General Applications 2

Chair: Guixiu Qiao (NIST)

Decision Making of Embedded I/O Buffer Sizes Using the Queueing Simulation Model for a Shared-Memory System
Jui-Hua Li, JoAnne Holliday, and George Fegan (Santa Clara University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A General Simulation Environment for IP Mobility
Peng Sun and Sam Y. Sung (National University of Singapore)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation System Modeling for Mass Customization Manufacturing
Guixiu Qiao, Charles McLean, and Frank Riddick (NIST)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]