??
博雅彩彩票官网WSC'01

WSC 2001 Final Program

Opening Remarks Introductory Tutorials
Advanced Tutorials Software/Modelware Tutorials
Analysis Methodology Modeling Methodology
Web-Based Simulation Military Applications
Manufacturing Applications Transportation, Logistics, and Distribution
Semiconductor Manufacturing Business Process Modeling
Telecommunications General Applications
Future of Simulation Construction Engineering and Project Management
Simulation Education

OPENING REMARKS


Monday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Keynote Address

Chair: ()

The HAL 9000 Computer and the Vision of 2001: A Space Odyssey
David G. Stork (Ricoh Innovations, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

INTRODUCTORY TUTORIALS


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Introduction to Simulation

Chair: Jane Snowden (IBM)

Introduction to Simulation
Ricki G. Ingalls (Oklahoma State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Simulation in Practice

Chair: Leonardo Chwif (Mauá School of Engineering)

Challenges of Introducing Simulation as a Decision Making Tool
Martha A. Centeno (Florida International University) and Manuel Carrillo (Jackson Memorial Hospital)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Building Valid Models

Chair: Massoud Bazargan (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University)

How to Build Valid and Credible Simulation Models
Averill M. Law and Michael G. McComas (Averill Law & Associates)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Output Modeling

Chair: John B. Gilmer (Wilkes University)

ABC’s of Output Analysis
Susan M. Sanchez (Naval Postgraduate School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Output Interpretation

Chair: Gerald T. Mackulak (Arizona State University)

Some Myths and Common Errors in Simulation Experiments
Bruce W. Schmeiser (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Design of Experiments

Chair: T. Andrew Yang (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)

Designing Simulation Experiments
Russell R. Barton (The Pennsylvania State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulation Optimization

Chair: Simon Taylor (Brunel University)

Simulation Optimization
Michael C. Fu (University of Maryland)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Input Modeling

Chair: Denis Gracanin (Virginia Tech)

Input Modeling Techniques for Discrete-Event Simulations
Lawrence Leemis (The College of William & Mary)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Spreadsheet Simulation

Chair: Alexander Shapiro (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Spreadsheet Simulation
Andrew F. Seila (Department of MIS)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

ADVANCED TUTORIALS


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Simulation Mathematics and Random Number Generation

Chair: John M. Charnes (The University of Kansas)

Mathematics for Simulation
Shane G. Henderson (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Software for Uniform Random Number Generation: Distinguishing the Good and the Bad
Pierre L'Ecuyer (Université de Montréal)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Verification and Validation

Chair: Heinz Weigl (ESLA)

Some Approaches and Paradigms for Verifying and Validating Simulation Models
Robert G. Sargent (Syracuse University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Output Analysis

Chair: Christoph Roser (Toyota Central R&D Laboratories)

Output Data Analysis for Simulations
Christos Alexopoulos (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Andrew F. Seila (The University of Georgia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Option Pricing

Chair: Dean C. Chatfield (Virginia Tech)

Simulation in Financial Engineering
Jeremy Staum (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Optimization and System Selection

Chair: Amy Jo Naylor (Corning, Inc.)

Simulation/Optimization Using “Real-World” Applications
Jay April, Fred Glover, James Kelly, and Manuel Laguna (OptTek Systems, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Statistical Selection of the Best System
David Goldsman (School of Industrial & Systems Engineering) and Barry L. Nelson (Department of Industrial Engineering and Management Sciences)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Parallel Simulation

Chair: Gwendolyn H. Walton (University of Central Florida)

Parallel and Distributed Simulation Systems
Richard M. Fujimoto (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Inside Simulation Software

Chair: Keebom Kang (Naval Postgraduate School)

Inside Discrete-Event Simulation Software: How it Works and Why it Matters
Thomas J. Schriber (University of Michigan) and Daniel T. Brunner (Systemflow Simulations, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Experimental Design and Analysis

Chair: Enver Yücesan (INSEAD)

An Overview of Newer, Advanced Screening Methods for the Initial Phase in an Experimental Design
Linda Trocine (Venutek, LLC) and Linda C. Malone (University of Central Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Analysis of Simulation Experiments by Bootstrap Resampling
Russell C.H. Cheng (University of Southampton)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
System Control

Chair: Lars Randell (Lund University)

Distributed Simulation and Control: The Foundations
Wayne J. Davis (University of Illinois @ Urbana-Champaign)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

SOFTWARE/MODELWARE TUTORIALS


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Arena

Chair: Aparna Gupta (Rensselaer Polytechnic University)

The Arena Product Family: Enterprise Modeling Solutions
Roderick J. Swets and Glenn R. Drake (Rockwell Software)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
AutoMod

Chair: Brett Peters (Texas A&M University)

The AutoMod Product Suite Tutorial
Brian Stanley (Brooks Automation, AutoSimulations Division)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Extend

Chair: Jeffrey Smith (Auburn University)

The Extend Simulation Environment
David Krahl (Imagine That, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
ProModel / MedModel

Chair: Bala Ram (North Carolina A&T State University)

Simulation Modeling and Optimization Using ProModel Technology
Charles R. Harrell (Brigham Young University) and Kevin C. Field (PROMODEL Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Healthcare Simulation Modeling and Optimization Using MedModel
Charles R. Harrell (Brigham Young University) and Victor Lange (PROMODEL Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Micro Saint

Chair: Catherine Harmonosky (Penn State University)

Simulation Interoperability with the Micro Saint Simulation Software and COM 博雅彩彩票注册
Daniel W. Schunk and Wendy K. Bloechle (Micro Analysis & Design)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
SDI Supply Chain Builder

Chair: Gabriel A. Wainer (Carleton University)

SDI Supply Chain Builder: Simulation from Atoms to the Enterprise
Richard A. Phelps, David J. Parsons, and Andrew J. Siprelle (Simulation Dynamics, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
CSIM19

Chair: Daniel Finke (Penn State University)

CSIM19: A Powerful Tool for Building System Models
Herb Schwetman (Mesquite Software, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Expert Fit

Chair: Terrence Sisira Perera (Sheffield Hallam University)

How the ExpertFit Distribution-Fitting Software Can Make Your Simulation Models More Valid
Averill M. Law and Michael G. McComas (Averill Law & Associates)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Silk and Taylor ED

Chair: Charles R. Standridge (Grand Valley State University)

SML and Silk for Java-Based, Object-Oriented Simulation
Richard A. Kilgore (ThreadTec)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Taylor Enterprise Dynamics
William B. Nordgren (Enterprise Dynamics (formerly F&H Simulations))
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

ANALYSIS METHODOLOGY


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Input Modeling and Its Impact

Chair: Bahar Delar and Barry Nelson (Northwestern University)

Modeling and Generating Multivariate Time Series with Arbitrary Marginals and Autocorrelation Structures
Bahar Deler and Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Generating Daily Changes in Market Variables Using a Multivariate Mixture of Normal Distributions
Jin Wang (Valdosta State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Accounting for Input Model and Parameter Uncertainty in Simulation
Faker Zouaoui (Sabre, Inc.) and James R. Wilson (NC State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Simulation Optimization

Chair: Julius Atlason (University of Michigan)

Towards a Framework for Black-Box Simulation Optimization
Sigurdur Ólafsson and Jumi Kim (Iowa State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Global Random Optimization by Simultaneous Perturbation Stochastic Approximation
John L. Maryak (Johns Hopkins University, Applies Physics Lab) and Daniel C. Chin (Johns Hopkins University, Applied Physics Lab)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Constrained Optimization Over Discrete Sets Via SPSA with Application to Non-Separable Resource Allocation
James E. Whitney, II and Latasha I. Solomon (Morgan State University) and Stacy D. Hill (Johns Hopkins University-Applied Physics Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulation in Financial Engineering

Chair: Michael Fu (University of Maryland)

Stopping Simulated Paths Early
Paul Glasserman (Columbia Business School) and Jeremy Staum (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Efficient Simulation for Discrete Path-Dependent Option Pricing
James M. Calvin (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A New Approach to Pricing American-Style Derivatives
Scott B. Laprise, Michael C. Fu, and Steven I. Marcus (University of Maryland) and Andrew E. B. Lim (Columbia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Standardized Time Series Methods

Chair: Andrew Seila (University of Georgia)

Variance Estimation Using Replicated Batch Means
Sigrún Andradóttir and Nilay Tanik Argon (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

On the MSE Robustness of Batching Estimators
Yingchieh Yeh and Bruce W. Schmeiser (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Improving Standardized Time Series Methods by Permuting Path Segments
James M. Calvin and Marvin K. Nakayama (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Input Uncertainty

Chair: Stephen Chick (University of Michigan)

Accounting for Parameter Uncertainty in Simulation Input Modeling
Faker Zouaoui (Sabre, Inc.) and James R. Wilson (NC State Univ)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Reducing Input Parameter Uncertainty for Simulations
Szu Hui Ng and Stephen E. Chick (Department of Industrial and Operations Engineering)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Resampling Methods for Input Modeling
Russell R. Barton (The Pennsylvania State University) and Lee W. Schruben (University of California, Berkeley)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Simulation in Optimization and Optimization in Simulation

Chair: Shane Henderson (Cornell University)

A Markov Chain Perspective on Adaptive Monte Carlo Algorithms
Paritosh Y. Desai and Peter W. Glynn (Stanford University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Chessboard Distributions
Soumyadip Ghosh and Shane G. Henderson (Cornell University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Constrained Monte Carlo and the Method of Control Variates
Roberto Szechtman and Peter W. Glynn (Stanford University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Comparing Systems via Stochastic Simulation

Chair: Sigurdur Olafsson (Iowa State University)

Selection-of-the-Best Procedures for Optimization Via Simulation
Juta Pichitlamken and Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Common Random Numbers for Indifference-Zone Selection
E. Jack Chen (BASF Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Genetic Algorithm and an Indifference-Zone Ranking and Selection Framework for Simulation Optimization
Henrik E. Hedlund and Mansooreh Mollaghasemi (University of Central Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Stochastic Optimization Using Simulation

Chair: Sigrun Andradottir (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Graphical Representation of IPA Estimation
Michael Freimer (School of ORIE, Cornell University) and Lee Schruben (Department of IEOR, University of California at Berkeley)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monte Carlo Simulation Approach to Stochastic Programming
Alexander Shapiro (Georgia Institute of Technology )
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Stochastic Modeling of Airlift Operations
Julien Granger, Ananth Krishnamurthy, and Stephen M. Robinson (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Steady State Simulation Analysis

Chair: Paul Hyden (Clemson University)

Importance Sampling Using the Semi-Regenerative Method
James M. Calvin (New Jersey Institute of Technology), Peter W. Glynn (Stanford University) and Marvin K. Nakayama (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Quantile and Histogram Estimation
E. Jack Chen (BASF Corporation) and W. David Kelton (The Pennsylvania State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

On-Line Error Bounds for Steady-State Approximations: A Potential Solution to the Initialization Bias Problem
Enver Yücesan, Luk N. Van Wassenhove, and Klenthis Papanikas (INSEAD) and Nico M. van Dijk (University of Amsterdam)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Statistical Tools for Simulation Design and Analysis

Chair: Michael Freimer (Cornell University)

Simulating Ruin Probabilities in Insurance Risk Processes with Subexponential Claims
Nam Kyoo Boots (Vrije University) and Perwez Shahabuddin (Columbia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Quantile Estimates in Simulating Internet Queues with Pareto Service Times
Martin J. Fischer and Denise M. Bevilacqua Masi (Mitretek Systems), Donald Gross and John Shortle (George Mason University) and Percy H. Brill (University of Windsor)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Sensitivity Analysis of Censored Output through Polynomial, Logistic, and Tobit Regression Meta-Models: Theory and Case Study
Jack P. C. Kleijnen (Tilburg University) and Antonie Vonk Noordegraaf and Mirjam Nielen (Wageningen University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

MODELING METHODOLOGY


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Object-Oriented Paradigm

Chair: Tayfur Altiok (Rutgers University)

Component-Oriented Simulation Architecture: Toward Interoperability and Interchangeability
Gilbert Chen (Rensselear Polytechnic Institute) and Boleslaw K. Szymanski (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Capacity Planning Tool for the Tuxedo Middleware Used in Transaction Processing Systems
Tayfur Altiok (Rutgers University), Wei Xiong (BEA Systems Inc.) and Mesut Gunduc (BEA Sys. Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Framework for Distributed Simulation Optimization
Björn Gehlsen and Bernd Page (University of Hamburg)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Extreme Modeling

Chair: Lee Schruben (University of California Berkeley)

Modeling Design Development in Unpredictable Environments
Nuno Gil and Iris D. Tommelein (University of California, Berkeley) and Robert Kirkendall (Industrial Design Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Resource Graphs for Modeling Large-Scale, Highly Congested Systems
Paul Hyden (Clemson University) and Lee Schruben and Theresa Roeder (University of California at Berkeley)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulating Biotech Manufacturing Operations: Issues and Complexities
Prasad V. Saraph (Bayer Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Agent-Based Simulation and Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading
Hideyuki Mizuta (IBM Japan, Ltd.) and Yoshiki Yamagata (National Institute for Environmental Studies)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Panel: Simulation Environment

Chair: Voratas Kachitvichyanukul (Asian Institute of Technology)

Simulation Environment for the New Millennium (Panel)
Voratas Kachitvichyanukul (Asian Institute of Technology), James O. Henriksen (Wolverine Software Corporation), C. Dennis Pegden (Rockwell Software Inc.), Ricki G. Ingalls (Oklahoma State University) and Bruce W. Schmeiser (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Supply Chain Modeling

Chair: Jerry Evans (University of Louisville)

A Real Options Design for Product Outsourcing
Harriet Black Nembhard and Leyuan Shi (University of Wisconsin-Madison) and Mehmet Aktan (Ataturk University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Supply Chain Agent Decision Aid System (SCADAS)
Anurag Gupta and Larry Whitman (Wichita State University) and Ramesh K. Agarwal (National Institute for Aviation Research)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Production Scheduling Validity in High Level Supply Chain Models
David J. Parsons and Richard A. Phelps (Simulation Dynamics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Panel: GPSS 40th Anniversary

Chair: Tom Schriber (University of Michigan)

GPSS Turns 40: Selected Perspectives
Thomas J. Schriber (University of Michigan School of Business), Peter Lorenz (Otto von Guericke University of Magdeburg), Springer Cox (Minuteman Software), Julian Reitman (University of Connecticut - Stamford), James O. Henriksen (Wolverine Software Corporation) and Ingolf Ståhl (Stockholm School of Economics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

GPSS – 40 Years of Development
Ingolf Ståhl (Stockholm School of Economics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Verification and Validation

Chair: Michael Metz (Innovative Management Concepts, Inc.)

Automated Object-Flow Testing of Dynamic Process Interaction Models
Levent Yilmaz (Trident Systems Incorporated)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Verifying and Validating a Simulation Model
Anbin Hu, Ye San, and Zicai Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Verification of Object-Oriented Simulation Designs
Michael L. Metz (Innovative Management Concepts, Inc.) and Jack Jordan (BMH Associates, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

WEB-BASED SIMULATION


Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Web 1

Chair: Richard Kilgore (ThreadTec)

Open Source Simulation Modeling Language (SML)
Richard A. Kilgore (ThreadTec)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

SISCO: A Supply Chain Simulation Tool Utilizing Silk™ and XML
Dean C. Chatfield (Virginia Tech) and Terry P. Harrison and Jack C. Hayya (Penn State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Application Service Providing (SIM-ASP)
Thomas Wiedemann (Technical University of Berlin)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Web II

Chair: Edward Watson (SAP America)

Web-Based Simulation of Systems Described by Partial Differential Equations
Manuel Alfonseca (Univsersidad Autonoma Madrid) and Juan de Lara and Hans Vangheluwe (McGill University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Managing Event Traces for a Web Front-End to a Parallel Simulation
Boon Ping Gan, Li Liu, and Zhengrong Ji (Gintic Institute of Manufacturing Technology) and Stephen J. Turner and Wentong Cai (Nanyang Technological University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Design of a Web-Based Training System for Simulation Analysis
Yu-Hui Tao and Shin-Ming Guo (I-Shou University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

MILITARY APPLICATIONS


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Military Keynote Address

Chair: Arnold Buss (Naval Postgraduate School)

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
New Approaches to Combat Simulation

Chair: David Durda (TRAC-WSMR)

The Rapid Modelling System: A Component Based Approach to the Simulation of Tactics
Phillip Martin (CORDA)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Dimensionality Analysis of a Simulation Outcome Space
John B. Gilmer, Jr. and Frederick J. Sullivan (Wilkes University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulation in Support of Military Operations, Tactics, and Planning

Chair: Mike Frost (CORDA, Ltd)

ODIN – An Underwater Warfare Simulation Environment
Terence Robinson (QinetiQ)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Planning Aids for the Military Commander: Force Protection Simulation Opportunities with GIS
Alan Cowdale and Suzy Lithgo (Air Warfare Centre)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation of the Mission Crew Workload in a Multi Mission Aircraft
Phillip Martin, Christopher Watson, and Andy Skinner (CORDA)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
JWARS

Chair: Jim Metzger (JWARS Office)

The Joint Warfare System (JWARS): A Modeling and Analysis Tool for the Defense Department
George Stone, III (Office of the Secretary of Defense) and Gregory A. McIntyre (Offfice of the Secretary of Defense)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Commander Behavior and Course of Action Selection in JWARS
Deborah Vakas, John Prince, and H. Ric Blacksten (CACI International) and Chuck Burdick (Lockheed Martin Corp)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

JWARS Output Analysis
H. Ric Blacksten and James W. Jones (CACI International Inc.), Michael L. Poumade (GRCI Inc), Haywood S. Osborne (GRCI International) and George F. Stone (US Army)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Urban and Agent-Based Simulation

Chair: James Illingworth (TRAC-MTRY)

Representation of Urban Operations in Military Models and Simulations
Scott T. Crino (TRADOC Analysis Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Agent Architecture for Implementing Command and Control in Military Simulations
Colin R. Mason (CORDA Ltd.) and James Moffat (Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL))
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modeling and Simulation for Exploring Human-Robot Team Interaction Requirements
Donald D. Dudenhoeffer, David J. Bruemmer, and Midge L. Davis (Idaho National Engineering & Environmental Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Simulation of Logistics

Chair: Eugene Paulo (TRAC-Monterey)

Effectiveness of Naval Surface Fire Support to the Army Brigade Commander in a Littoral Campaign
Juan K. Ulloa (TRADOC Analysis Center, Ft Leavenworth) and Eugene P. Paulo (TRAC-Monterey)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

T.LoaDS Abbreviated Systems Architecture
Bob Hamber (Naval Facilities Engineering Service Center)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Case Study in Modeling and Simulation Validation Methodology
Scott D. Simpkins (US Army Recruiting Command), Eugene P. Paulo (TRAC-Monterey) and Lyn R. Whitaker (Naval Postgraduate School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulation-Based Acquisition

Chair: Ernie Page (MITRE)

Architectural Principles for the U.S. Army's Simulation and Modeling for Acquisition, Requirements and Training (SMART) Initiative
Ernest H. Page (The MITRE Corporation) and Wendell H. Lunceford (U.S. Army Model and Simulation Office)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Usage Testing of Military Simulation Systems
Gwendolyn H. Walton and Robert M. Patton (University of Central Florida) and Douglas J. Parsons (US Army STRICOM)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Simulation Analysis

Chair: Raymond Hill (AFIT)

Applications of Discrete Event Simulation Modeling to Military Problems
Raymond R. Hill and J. O. Miller (AFIT) and Gregory A. McIntyre (JWARS)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Generic Models in the Advanced IRCM Assessment Model
David P. Forrai (JE Sverdrup) and James J. Maier (AFRL/IFEB)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Study of an Ergodicity Pitfall in Multitrajectory Simulation
John B. Gilmer, Jr. and Frederick J. Sullivan (Wilkes University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Economics and Security Issues in Simulation

Chair: Paul Sanchez (Naval Postgraduate School)

Modes of Simulation Practice in Business and the Military
Stewart Robinson (Warwick Business School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Economic Effects of Reusability on Distributed Simulations
Mary Ewing (University of Alabama in Huntsville)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Security Issues in High Level Architecture Based Distributed Simulation
Asa Elkins (Integrated Data Systems), Jeffery W. Wilson (Department of the Navy) and Denis Gracanin (Virginia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

MANUFACTURING APPLICATIONS


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Role of Simulation in Industries

Chair: Chen Zhou (Georgia Institute of Technology)

The Definition and Potential Role of Simulation within an Aerospace 博雅彩彩票官网
Craig A. Murphy and Terrence D. Perera (Sheffield Hallam University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Biotech Industry: Simulation and Beyond
Prasad V. Saraph (Bayer Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Case Study of Production Planning and Control in Printed Wiring Board Manufacturing
Heidi M. E. Korhonen, Jussi Heikkilä, and Jon M. Törnwall (TAI Research Centre, Helsinki University of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Enterprise-wide Modeling

Chair: Jeffrey W. Hermann (University of Maryland)

A Taxonomy of a Living Model of the Enterprise
Larry Whitman, Kartik Ramachandran, and Vikram Ketkar (Wichita State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Distributed Simulation: An Enabling Technology for the Evaluation of Virtual Enterprises
Jayendran Venkateswaran, Mohammed Yaseen Kalachikan Jafferali, and Young-Jun Son (The University of Arizona)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Ford's Power Train Operations – Changing the Simulation Environment
John Ladbrook (Ford Motor 博雅彩彩票官网 Limited ) and Annette Januszczak (Ford Motor 博雅彩彩票官网 Limited)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Simulation in Shipyards

Chair: Young-Jun Son (University of Arizona)

Simulation of Shipbuilding Operations
Charles McLean and Guodong Shao (National Institute of Standards and Technology )
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Hierarchical Modeling of a Shipyard Integrated with an External Scheduling Application
Ali S. Kiran, Tekin Cetinkaya, and Juan Cabrera (Kiran Consulting Group)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Discrete Simulation Development for a Proposed Shipyard Steel Processing Facility
Daniel L. Williams (Electric Boat Corporation), Daniel A. Finke (The Pennsylvannia State University), D. J. Medeiros (Department of Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering) and Mark T. Traband (Applied Research Laboratories)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Process Control and Improvement

Chair: Farhad Azadivar (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth)

Prediction of Process Parameters for Intelligent Control of Freezing Tunnels Using Simulation
Sreeram Ramakrishnan, Richard A. Wysk, and Vittaldas V. Prabhu (Pennsylvania State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Quantifying Simulation Output Variability Using Confidence Intervals and Statistical Process Control
Amy Jo Naylor (Corning Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Plate/Sheet Nest Release and Throughput Simulation for WSC ’01
Leland D. Weed (The Raymond Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Decision Making using Simulation

Chair: Durk-Jouke van der Zee (University of Groningen)

Solving Sequential Decision-Making Problems Under Virtual Reality Simulation System
Yang Xianglong, Feng Yuncheng, and Li Tao (Beijing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics) and Wang Fei (Institute of International Economy,State Development Planning Commission of China博雅彩彩票注册)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modelling and Improving Human Decision Making with Simulation
Stewart Robinson, Thanos Alifantis, and Robert Hurrion (Warwick Business School), John Edwards (Aston Business School), John Ladbrook (Ford Motor 博雅彩彩票官网) and Tony Waller (Lanner Group)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Manufacturing Controls

Chair: Amarnath Banerjee (Texas A&M University)

Understanding the Fundamentals of Kanban and CONWIP Pull Systems Using Simulation
Richard P. Marek (Ford Motor 博雅彩彩票官网), Debra A. Elkins (General Motors) and Donald R. Smith (Texas A&M University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Real-Time Adaptive Control of Multi-Product Multi-Server Bulk Service Processes
Durk-Jouke van der Zee (University of Groningen)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Improving Simulation Model Adaptability with a Production Control Framework
Sean M. Gahagan and Jeffrey W. Herrmann (Institute for Systems Research)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Analysis of Manufacturing Systems

Chair: Chen Zhou (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Computer Simulation Analysis of Electricity Rationing Effects on Steel Mill Rolling Operations
Thomas F. Brady (Purdue University North Central)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Practical Bottleneck Detection Method
Christoph Roser, Masaru Nakano, and Minoru Tanaka (Toyota Central Research and Development Laboratories)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Simulation and Neural Networks to Develop a Scheduling Advisor
Thanos Alifantis and Stewart Robinson (University of Warwick)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Automation in Modeling

Chair: Chen Zhou (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Using Automation for Finishing Room Capacity Planning
Ryan Heath Melton (CMD Systems) and C. Thomas Culbreth, Stephen D. Roberts, and Jeffrey A. Joines (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Computer-Aided Manufacturing Simulation (CAMS) Generation for Interactive Analysis – Concepts, Techniques, and Issues
Boonserm Kulvatunyou and Richard A. Wysk (Pennsylvania State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Database Driven Factory Simulation: A Proof-of-Concept Demonstrator
Lars G. Randell and Gunnar S. Bolmsjö (Lund University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
General Manufacturing Applications

Chair: Larry E. Whitman (Wichita State University)

Feasibility for Automatic Data Collection
Neil H. Robertson and Terrence Perera (Sheffield Hallam University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Virtual Environment for Simulating Manufacturing Operations in 3D
Ravi Chawla and Amarnath Banerjee (Texas A&M University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

TRANSPORTATION, LOGISTICS, AND DISTRIBUTION


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Distribution and Material Movement Applications

Chair: Kevin Gue (Naval Postgraduate School)

Efficiently Modeling Warehouse Systems
David Burnett (Ryder Ingegrated Logistics) and Todd LeBaron (Brooks AutoMation, Autosimulations Business Unit)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An Object-Oriented Paradigm for Simulating Postal Distribution Centers
K. Preston White, Jr. (University of Virginia), Brian Barney, Scott Keller, Robert Schwieters, and Jacqueline Villasenor (none) and William S. Terry, Richard G. Fairbrother, and Richard D. Saxton (Distribution Technologies)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Simulation to Evaluate Site Traffic at an Automobile Truck Plant
Joseph C. Hugan (Forward Vision 博雅彩彩票注册)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Airline and Airport Applications

Chair: Joe Drelling (Northwest Airlines)

Simulation Optimization of Airline Delay with Constraints
David W. Hutchison (The Johns Hopkins University) and Stacy D. Hill (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation of Check-In at Airports
Paul E. Joustra and Nico M. Van Dijk (Incontrol Enterprise Dynamics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Hybrid Agent-Based Simulation for Analyzing the National Airspace System
Seungman Lee, Amy Pritchett, and David Goldsman (Georgia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Railroad Applications

Chair: Mani Manivannan (Emery Worldwide)

The Use of Simulation to Calculate the Labor Requirements in an Intermodal Rail Terminal
Beth C. Kulick and James T. Sawyer (Automation Associates, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simone: Large Scale Train Network Simulations
Dick Middelkoop (Railned) and Michiel Bouwman (Incontrol Enterprise Dynamics)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Modeling at Union Pacific Railroad
Malay A. Dalal and Lawrence P. Jensen (Union Pacific Railroad)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Roadways, Vehicle, and Traffic Applications

Chair: Ed Williams (Ford Motor 博雅彩彩票官网)

Defining Models of Urban Traffic Using the TSC Tool
Mariana Lo Tártaro and César Torres (Universidad de Buenos Aires) and Gabriel Wainer (Carleton University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

An SLX-Based Micro-Simulation Model for a Two-Lane Road Section
Marco Lemessi (University of Rome)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation of a Night Taxi-Bus Service for the Historical Center of Rome
Thomas Schulze (Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg,FIN-WI) and Marco Lemessi and Francesco Filippi (University of Rome )
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Transport Applications

Chair: Joe Hugan (Forward Vision)

Architecture Using Jini Technology for Simulation of an Agent-Based Transportation System
Lisa A. Schaefer (The MITRE Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Preliminary Study of Tramming Speeds in Multiple Tele-Operated Load-Haul-Dump Scenarios Using QUEST®
Neil Runciman (INCO Limited )
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Modeling Risk in the Dynamic Environment of Maritime Transportation
Jason R. W. Merrick (Virginia Commonwealth University) and J. René van Dorp, Thomas A. Mazzuchi, and John R. Harrald (The George Washington University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Material Flow and Inventory Control Applications

Chair: Voratas Kachitvichyanukul (Asian Institute of Technology)

Modeling Continuous Flow with Discrete-Event Simulation
S. Stephen Kuo (BASF) and E. Jack Chen, Paul L. Selikson, and Young M. Lee (BASF Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Staging Queues in Material Handling and Transportation Systems
Kevin R. Gue and Keebom Kang (Naval Postgraduate School)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation and Analysis of Dealers' Returns Distribution Strategy
Hui Zhao (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Supply Chain Applications I

Chair: Sanjay Jain (Accenture)

Designing the Support Logistics for the FAA ACE-IDS System
Ricki G. Ingalls and John W. Nazemetz (Oklahoma State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Analyzing the Supply Chain for a Large Logistics Operation Using Simulation
Sanjay Jain, Eric C. Ervin, Andrew P. Lathrop, Russell W. Workman, and Lisa M. Collins (Accenture)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Supply Chain Applications II

Chair: Steven Brown (Arizona State University)

Development of a High-Level Supply Chain Simulation Model
Sanjay Jain, Russell W. Workman, Lisa M. Collins, Eric C. Ervin, and Andrew P. Lathrop (Accenture)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Distributed Simulation with Incorporated APS Procedures for High-Fidelity Supply Chain Optimization
Peter Lendermann and Boon Ping Gan (Gintic Institute of Manufacturing Technology) and Leon F. McGinnis (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Supply Chain Process Design Toolkit (SCPDT)
Perakath Benjamin (Knowledge Based Systems, Inc.) and Mike Graul, Richard Mayer, Michael Painter, and Charles Marshall (none)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Bottleneck 博雅彩彩票注册 Management

Chair: Oliver Rose (University of Würzburg)

Simulating Test Program Methods in Semiconductor Assembly Test Factories
Chad D. DeJong (Intel Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

How “Overstaffing” at Bottleneck Machines Can Unleash Extra Capacity
Robert C. Kotcher (Headway Technologies, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation-Based Solution of Load-Balancing Problems in the Photolithography Area of a Semiconductor Wafer Fabrication Facility
Lars Mönch (Technical University of Ilmenau) and Matthias Prause and Volker Schmalfuss (X-FAB Semiconductor Foundries AG)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Cycle Time versus Throughput Analysis

Chair: DeJong Chad (Intel)

An Overall Framework for Generating Simulation-Based Cycle Time-Throughput Curves
Sungmin Park (Korea Gas Corporation) and Gerald T. Mackulak and John W. Fowler (Arizona State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Sizing a Pilot Production Line Using Simulation
Peng Qu, Geoffrey E. Skinner, and Scott J. Mason (University of Arkansas)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Critical Tools Identification and Characteristics Curves Construction in a Wafer Fabrication Facility
Dima Nazzal and Mansooreh Mollaghasemi (University of Central Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Scheduling and Dispatching

Chair: Russell Barton (Penn State University)

Scheduling Batch Processing Machines in Complex Job Shops
Kasin Oey and Scott J. Mason (University of Arkansas)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Scheduling Setup Changes at Bottleneck Facilities in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Zaid Duwayri (i2 Technologies) and Mansooreh Mollaghasemi and Dima Nazzal (University of Central Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Dispatching Heuristic for Wafer Fabrication
Loo Hay Lee, Loon Ching Tang, and Soon Chee Chan (National University of Singapore)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Modeling Methodology

Chair: Scott Mason (University of Arkansas)

The Shortest Processing Time First (SPTF) Dispatch Rule and Some Variants in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Oliver Rose (University of Würzburg)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Implementation of Response Surface Methodology Using Variance Reduction Techniques in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Charles D. McAllister, Bertan Altuntas, and Matthew Frank (The Pennsylvania State University) and Juergen Potoradi (Infineon Technologies)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Graphical Methods for Robust Design of a Semiconductor Burn-In Process
Scott L. Rosen, Chad A. Geist, Daniel A. Finke, Jyotirmaya Nanda, and Russell R. Barton (The Pennsylvania State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

BUSINESS PROCESS MODELING


Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Six Sigma

Chair: Brad Armstrong (Sigma Breakthrough Technologies, Inc)

Enhancing Six Sigma through Simulation with iGrafx Process for Six Sigma
Brian M. McCarthy (Micrografx, Inc.) and Rip Stauffer (BlueFire Partners)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Dow Chemical Design for Six Sigma Rail Delivery Project
Patti Buss (The Dow Chemical 博雅彩彩票官网) and Nathan Ivey (Rockwell Automation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Use of Six Sigma to Optimize Cordis Sales Administration and Order and Revenue Management Process
Angel Rivera (Cordis Corporation) and Joe Marovich (ProcessModel, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Business Process Simulation

Chair: David Pendergraft (Accenture)

Simulation in Government: Validating Business Strategy
Shelly Shrader (Accenture)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Averages Kill (or How to Sell Business Process Simulation)
Mark R. Grabau (Accenture)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

TELECOMMUNICATIONS


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Fluid Models

Chair: Stephen D. Patek (University of Virginia)

An Empirical Validation of a Duality Model of TCP and Queue Management Algorithms
Sanjeewa Athuraliya and Steven H. Low (Caltech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Deterministic Fluid Models of Congestion Control in High-Speed Networks
Sanjay Shakkottai and R. Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Fluid Model for Window-Based Congestion Control Mechanism
Richard J. La (Motorola Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Fluid Simulation

Chair: David M. Nicol (Dartmouth College)

Discrete Event Fluid Modeling of TCP
David M. Nicol (Dartmouth College)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

On the Impact of Concurrent Downloads
Yong Liu, Weibo Gong, and Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

On Improving the Performance of Simulation-Based Algorithms for Average Reward Processes with Application to Network Pricing
Enrique Campos-Náñez and Stephen D. Patek (University of Virginia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Wireless

Chair: David M. Nicol (Dartmouth College)

Towards High Performance Modeling of the 802.11 Wireless Protocol
Jason Liu, David M. Nicol, L. Felipe Perrone, and Michael Liljenstam (ISTS Dartmouth College)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Use of DaSSF in a Scalable Multiprocessor Wireless Simulation Architecture
Trefor J. Delve and Nathan J. Smith (Motorola Labs)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulating Networks of Wireless Sensors
Sung Park, Andreas Savvides, and Mani B. Srivastava (University of California Los Angeles)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Communications and Network

Chair: Stephen D. Patek (University of Virginia)

Benefits From Semi-Asynchronous Checkpointing for Time Warp Simulations of a Large State PCS Model
Andrea Santoro and Francesco Quaglia (Dipartimento di Informatica e Sistemistica)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Satellite Communications Representation in Network Simulation
Kenneth Y. Jo (Defense Information Systems Agency)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Experiences Parallelizing a Commercial Network Simulator
Hao Wu, Richard M. Fujimoto, and George Riley (Georgia Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

GENERAL APPLICATIONS


Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Complex and Interconnected Systems

Chair: Thomas Wiedemann (Technical University of Berlin)

Optimistic Parallel Simulation of a Large-Scale View Storage System
Garrett Yaun, Christopher D. Carothers, Sibel Adali, and David Spooner (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Towards COTS Distributed Simulation Using GRIDS
Simon J.E. Taylor, Rajeev Sudra, and Tharumasegaram Janahan (Brunel University), Gary Tan (National University of Singapore) and John Ladbrook (Ford Motor 博雅彩彩票官网)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation of Rare Events in Transportation Systems
Lori M. Kaufman and Ted C. Giras (University of Virginia)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Healthcare I

Chair: Tillal Eldabi (Brunel University)

A Discrete-Event Simulation Application for Clinics Serving the Poor
Christos Alexopoulos and David Goldsman (Georgia Tech) and John Fontanesi, Mark Sawyer, Michelle De Guire, David Kopald, and Kathy Holcomb (University of California, San Diego)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Simulation Study of the Labor and Delivery Rooms at JMH
Martha A. Centeno, Marsha A. Lee, and Elizabeth Lopez (Florida International University) and Helida R. Fernandez, Manuel Carrillo, and Tom Ogazon (Jackson Memorial Hospital)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Use of Simulation for Process Improvement at an Ambulatory Surgery Center
Francisco J. Ramis, Jorge L. Palma, and Felipe F. Baesler (Universidad del BioBio)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Healthcare II

Chair: Francisco Ramis (Universidad del Bio-Bio)

Multi-Objective Simulation Optimization for a Cancer Treatment Center
Felipe F. Baesler (Universidad del BioBio) and José A. Sepúlveda (University of Central Florida)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Proposed Approach for Modeling Healthcare Systems for Understanding
Tillal Eldabi and Ray J. Paul (Brunel University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Using Monte Carlo Simulation to Assess the Value of Combination Vaccines for Pediatric Immunization
Sheldon H. Jacobson (University of Illinois), Edward C. Sewell (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville) and Bruce G. Weniger (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Simulation Practice

Chair: Boonserm Kulvatunyou (Penn State University)

Key Enablers in the Development of Simulation
Stephen P. Murphy and Terrence D. Perera (Sheffield Hallam University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Call Center Scheduling Technology Evaluation Using Simulation
Sandeep Gulati and Scott A. Malcolm (University of Delaware)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Choosing Among Seven Bases
Stuart Gittlitz (S & G Simulations)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

FUTURE OF SIMULATION


Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Panel: Future of Simulation

Chair: Jerry Banks (Professor Emeritus, Georgia Tech)

Panel Session: The Future of Simulation
Jerry Banks (Professor Emeritus, Georgia Institute of Technology), Farhad Azadivar (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth), David Ferrin (Accenture), John W. Fowler (Arizona State University), Daniel W. Halpin (Purdue University), Averill M. Law (Averill M. Law & Associates), Mani Manivannan (Vector SCM) and William S. Murphy (Defense Information Systems Agency)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Emulation

Chair: Ian McGregor (Brooks Automation)

Using Emulation to Reduce Commissioning Costs on a High Speed Bottling Line
Geoff Mueller (E2M, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Emulation: Debug It in the Lab – Not on the Floor
Cindy Schiess (Design Systems, Inc.)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Panel: Simulation Optimization

Chair: Justin Boesel (Mitre)

Future of Simulation Optimization
Justin Boesel (The MITRE Corporation), Royce O. Bowden, Jr. (Mississippi State University), Fred Glover (University of Colorado), James P. Kelly (OptTek Systems, Inc) and Erik Westwig (Palisade Corporation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Data Exchange Standards for Simulation

Chair: David Sly (EAI)

Integrating Capacity Simulation into Process Planning
Vaughan Hetem (DaimlerChrysler)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Simulation Data Exchange (SDX) Implementation and Use
Dave Sly and Shreekanth Moorthy (UGS)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

The Expanding Role of Simulation in Future Manufacturing
Charles McLean and Swee Leong (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Seamless Integration of Layout and Simulation
Karsten Mecklenburg (General Motors)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT


Monday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Construction I

Chair: Daniel W. Halpin (Purdue University)

Simulation of Bored Pile Construction
Tarek M. Zayed (Zagazig University) and Daniel W. Halpin (Purdue University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Comparison of Simulation Modeling Techniques that Use Preemption to Capture Design Uncertainty
Nuno Gil and Iris D. Tommelein (University of California)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Design, Development and Application of Soil Transition Algorithms for Tunneling Using Special Purpose Simulation
Janaka Y. Ruwanpura (University of Calgary) and Simaan M. AbouRizk (University of Alberta)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Construction II

Chair: Simaan AbouRizk (University of Alberta)

Simulation of Production 博雅彩彩票官方网站building Using Simphony
Anil Sawhney, Howard Bashford, Kenneth Walsh, and André Mund (Arizona State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Enabling Smooth and Scalable Dynamic 3D Visualization of Discrete-Event Construction Simulations
Vineet R. Kamat and Julio C. Martinez (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Practical Approaches for Validating a Construction Simulation
Jonathan Jingsheng Shi (Illinois Institute of Technology)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Monday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Construction III

Chair: Julio C. Martinez (Virginia Tech)

Using Belief Networks to Assess Risk
Brenda McCabe (Department of Civil Engineering, University of Toronto) and Donald Ford (AMEC Earth and Environmental)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

On the Use of Fuzzy Clustering in Construction Simulation
Mohamed Marzouk and Osama Moselhi (Concordia University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

EZStrobe – General-Purpose Simulation System Based on Activity Cycle Diagrams
Julio C. Martinez (Virginia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]

SIMULATION EDUCATION


Tuesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Plenary Session

Chair: Helena Szczerbicka (Universität Hannover)

Thoughts and Musings on Simulation Education
Richard E. Nance and Osman Balci (Virginia Tech)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Panel: Education for Practice

Chair: Jerry Banks (Professor Emeritus, Georgia Tech)

Panel Session: Education for Simulation Practice – Five Perspectives
Jerry Banks (Professor Emeritus, Georgia Institute of Technology), Heimo Adelsberger (University of Essen), Charles McLean (National Institute of Standards and Technology), Ralph Rogers (Old Dominion University) and Ian McGregor (AutoSimulations Division of Brooks Automation)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 1:30:00 PM 3:00:00 PM
Panel: Academic Perspectives

Chair: Tayfur Altiok (Rutgers University)

Various Ways Academics Teach Simulation: Are They All Appropriate?
Tayfur Altiok (Rutgers University), W. David Kelton (The Pennsylvania State University), Pierre L'Ecuyer (Universite de Montreal), Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University), Bruce W. Schmeiser (Purdue University), Thomas J. Schriber (University of Michigan), Lee W. Schruben (University of California) and James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Tuesday 3:30:00 PM 5:00:00 PM
Curriculum for Simulation Education

Chair: Hugh Osborne (University of Huddersfield)

Integration of Computer Simulation and Visualization Research into Undergraduate Degree Programs
T. Andrew Yang (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

More on a Model Curriculum for Modeling and Simulation
Roy E. Crosbie, John J. Zenor, and Ralph C. Hilzer (California State University, Chico)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Why We Need to Offer a Modeling and Simulation Engineering Curriculum
Leo J. De Vin and Mats Jägstam (University of Skövde)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 8:30:00 AM 10:00:00 AM
Teaching Tools and Methods

Chair: Ralph Hilzer (California State University, Chico)

GeNisa: A Web-Based Interactive Learning Environment for Teaching Simulation Modelling
Tajudeen Atolagbe, Vlatka Hlupic, and Simon J.E. Taylor (Brunel University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Teaching Manufacturing Systems Simulation in a Computer Aided Teaching Studio
Charles R. Standridge (Grand Valley State University)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

YACHTS – Yet Another Cooperative High Level Architecture Training Software
Agostino G. Bruzzone (DIP University of Genoa), Roberto Mosca (MISS University of Genoa) and Roberto Revetria (Liophant Simulation Club)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

Wednesday 10:30:00 AM 12:00:00 PM
Teaching Simulation and Simulation for Teaching

Chair: Agostino G. Bruzzone (University of Genoa)

Assessment of Student Preparation for Discrete Event Simulation Courses
Leonardo Chwif (Mauá School of Engineering), Marcos Ribeiro Pereira Barretto (University of São Paulo) and Ray J. Paul (Brunel University )
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

A Crowd of Little Man Computers: Visual Computer Simulator Teaching Tools
William Yurcik (Illinois State University) and Hugh Osborne (University of Huddersfield)
[ Full Paper as a pdf file ]

[ Return to Top ]